சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ்6 வாகனங்கள் அறிமுகம் புரட்சிகரமான நடவடிக்கை: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
18 OCT 2020 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
காற்று மாசு மற்றும் அதை எதிர்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து, மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், தனது முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் இன்று நேரடியாக கலந்துரையாடினார். பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகரை கேளுங்கள், என்ற ஹேஸ்டாக் மூலம் மக்கள் அவரிடம் கேள்வி கேட்டு தங்கள் ஆலோசனைகளையும் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலில் பேசிய திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், காற்று மாசுவை குறைக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்த முழுமையான அணுகுமுறை, நாடு முழுவதும் அமல்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும், இதே அணுகுமுறையை தேசிய தூய்மை காற்று திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் உள்ள 122 நகரங்களில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் 2024ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், பிஎம் 2.5 நுண் துகள் உட்பட காற்று மாசுவை 20 முதல் 30 சதவீதம் குறைக்க, தேசிய தூய்மை காற்று திட்டம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
காற்று மாசு பிரச்னை, உலகம் முழுவதும் இருப்பதாக கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவில் காற்று மாசுவுக்கு வாகனம் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலை புகை, கட்டுமான இடங்களில் ஏற்படும் தூசி, குப்பை எரிப்பு, அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய எரிப்பு, மோசமான கழிவு மேலாண்மை போன்றவை காரணமாக உள்ளது என தெரிவித்தார். வட இந்தியாவில் குளிர்காலத்தில், பனி மூட்டத்துடன் இந்த புகை மற்றும் தூசி ஒன்றாக கலக்கும்போது, காற்று மாசு மேலும் அதிகரிக்கிறது என திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
காற்று மாசுவை கட்டுப்படுத்த, மத்திய அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அமல்படுத்தி வருவாதக முகநூல் நேயர்களிடம் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் மாசில்லா காற்று நாட்கள் இந்தாண்டில் 218 ஆக அதிகரித்தது என்றும், இது கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டில் 106 நாட்களாக இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் இந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் முதல் பிஎஸ் 6 தர குறியீடுடன்வாகனங்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது புரட்சிகரமான நடவடிக்கை என்றும், இது வாகன புகையை குறைக்க பெருமளவில் உதவியாகவும், அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பிஎஸ் 6 எரிபொருள், டீசல் கார்களில் நைட்ரஜன் ஆக்சைடு அளவை 70 சதவீதமும், பெட்ரோல் வாகனங்களில் 25 சதவீதமும், வாகனங்களில் காரியம் அளவை 80 சதவீதம் குறைக்கிறது.
காற்று மாசுவை குறைக்க, மக்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த வாகனங்களை பயன்பாட்டை குறைத்து, மெட்ரோ ரயில் போன்ற பொது போக்குவரத்தை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும், சுத்தமான எரிபொருள் வாகனங்களுக்கு மாற வேண்டும் எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665693

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
BSVI introduction a revolutionary step: Shri Prakash Javadekar
18 OCT 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate change Shri Prakash Javadekar today interacted live on his Facebook, speaking on the issue of air pollution and the steps being taken by the Central government to combat it. People interacted with the Union Minister sending questions and suggestions with the Hashtag #AskPrakashJavadekar.
Shri Javadekar stated during the interaction that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced that a holistic approach towards reduction of Air Pollution is being implemented across the country and the Ministry of Environment through the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is implementing the same across 122 cities in the country. NCAP targets to achieve 20 to 30 % reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations by 2024 across the country.
The Union Minister said that the whole world is facing the issue of air pollution. Talking on the factors of Air pollution Shri Javadekar said that in India, the primary reasons for air pollution are vehicular emissions, industrial emissions, dust from construction and demolition sites, biomass burning, poor waste management and stubble burning. Pollution in northern India during winters gets exacerbated when these factors combine with geographical and meteorological factors.
The minister informed the Facebook audience various steps the Central government has implemented to combat air pollution effectively. The number of ‘Good’, air days has increased to 218 in 2020 against 106 in 2016, and number of poor quality air days decreased to 56 in 2020 against 156 in 2016 during January 01st to September 30th.
Terming introduction of BS VI compliant vehicle standard since April 2020 across the country as a revolutionary step towards reduction of vehicular pollution the Minister explained that BSVI helped reduce pollution caused by vehicles. BSVI fuel reduces the NOx emission by 70% in diesel cars, by 25% in petrol cars and reduces particulate matter(PM) in vehicles by 80%.
Operationalization of Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressway has eased congestion by diverting traffic from Delhi. Union Minister urged all to minimise use of personal vehicles, and use metro and other public modes of transport. He also urged people to switch to cleaner modes of transport.Shri Javadekar said that Metro expansion has helped a lot to reduce congestion and pollution. Metro expanded with more stations and coaches avoiding pollution from 5 lakh vehicles.
The minister highlighted the steps to reduce industrial emissions which include closure of Badarpur and Sonipat Thermal Power Plants, conversion to zig zag technologies in Brick Kilns, 2800 industries switching to PNG fuel and ban on petcoke and furnace oil.
Union Minister informed the netizens about CPCB’s SAMEER App by appealing to everyone to download the app, which gives complete information about the polluted areas in various cities across the country. It identifies areas having heavy pollution with a red mark.