وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کے طلباء سے خطاب کیا
غیرملکی مستفیدین کے لئے اے پی ایف پی حکومت ہند کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا سب سے بڑا فروغ صلاحیت مندی پروگرام ہے: جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘
16 OCT 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے مالی امداد یافتہ آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام (اے پی ایف پی) کے لئے آسیان کے رکن ممالک سے منتخب کئے گئے طلباء کو آج ورچول طریقے سے خطاب کیا اور انھیں ملک کے باوقار تکنیکی اداروں آئی آئی ٹی نے ان کو انتخاب کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے اس موقع پر مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے سفراء اور نمائندے، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے، وزارت خارجہ میں سکریٹری (مشرق) محترمہ ریوا گانگولی داس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ، آئی آئی ٹی اداروں سے آسان کوآرڈنیٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر اور اسکالرشپ کے لئے منتخب طلباء نے بھی اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
آسیان ممالک کے طلباء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان تعلیمی و تحقیقی شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات دونوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ثقافت، تجارت اور روابط تینوں ہی سطح پر باہمی تعلقات کو اور مضبوط کرے گا۔ اے پی ایف پی بھارت اور آسیان کے ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور سائنس دانوں کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور ریسرچ کے شعبے میں تال میل کے لئے متعدد نئے امکانات لے کر آئے گا۔ ان کے ذریعے کئے گئے ریسرچ اور اختراعات کا استعمال دنیا بھر میں نوع انسانی کی بہتری کے لئے کیا جاسکے گا۔
جناب نشنک نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی وبا کے سبب دنیا کی رفتار دھیمی ہوگئی ہے، لیکن اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ اس کے باوجود آئی آئی ٹی کبھی کبھی بند نہیں ہوئے اور مسلسل اپنی گراں قدر تحقیقات اور اختراعات کے ساتھ ملک کی مدد کرکے اس وبا کے درمیان کامیابی کی نئی کہانیاں رقم کررہے ہیں۔ آسیان سے رکن ممالک کے طلباء کو بہترین عالمی اداروں میں سے ایک آئی آئی ٹی میں حصول تعلیم کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انھوں نے طلباء کو ان کے تحقیقی پروگراموں کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ وزارت تعلیم آسیان طلباء کے لئے آئی آئی دہلی میں خصوصی طور پر تشکیل شدہ آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام سکریٹریٹ کو مدد دے گی۔
وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 جنوری 2018 کو یوم جمہوریہ کی ماقابل شام سبھی 10 آسیان ممالک کے لیڈروں کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اے پی ایف پی کے تحت 1000 فیلوشپ خاص طور پر آسیان شہریوں کو دی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اے پی ایف پی غیرملکی مستفیدین کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا سب سے بڑا فروغ صلاحیت پروگرام بھی ہے۔ آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوز کو متعلقہ آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلبہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے گا جہاں سے وہ اپنی پی ایچ ڈی پوری کریں گے۔
جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام اس بات کی بھی علامت ہے کہ بھارت ہمیشہ سے ’وسودھیو کٹم بکم‘ اور ’اتیتھی دیوو بھوہ‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ ’سروے بھونتو سکھینہ‘ کے کلچر کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے آگے بڑھاتا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ایک گلوبل مائنڈ سیٹ اور نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم بھارت کو تعلیم کے شعبے میں گلوبل ہب کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہیں۔ اے پی ایف پی پروگرام تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی کاری کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک مثبت قدم ہے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات بہت پرانے ہیں۔ ہمارے قدیم رزمیہ رامائن کا اثر آسیان ممالک کے ثقافتی ماحول میں بہت اچھی طرح سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہمارے درمیان رشتوں کی بنیاد بھگوان بدھ کے پیغامات کے توسط سے آگے بڑھی ہے۔ ہم مضبوط ثقافتی اور تاریخی تعلق مشترک کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے آگے کہا کہ بھارت میں آسان کے طلبہ کے لئے تعلیمی تحقیقی سفر کی یہ شروعات ہمارے تعلقات کو اور مضبوط بنائے گی۔ تحقیق و اختراعات کے شعبے میں تعاون ہم سبھی کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔
جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ دنیا ابھی کووڈ سے نبردآزما ہے۔ ہمارے ریسرچ اداروں نے ہمیں کورونا کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے کم لاگت والے وینٹی لیٹر، ٹیسٹنگ کٹ، ماسک وغیرہ ڈیولپ کرنے میں ہماری مدد کی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس فیلوشپ پروگرام کے تحت منتخب کئے گئے سبھی طلباء کے لئے ان کے مستقبل کے ریسرچ اختراعات کے لئے بہترین ماہرین تعلیم اور آئی آئی ٹی کے سائنس دانوں کی رہنمائی میں بہت اچھی کارکردگی پیش کرنے کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) - 2020 بھارت کے نظام تعلیم میں یکسر تبدیلی لائے گی۔ این ای پی اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تعلیم کی بین الاقوامی کاری میں تحقیق و اختراعات کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کی اسکیم فار پروموشن آف اکیڈمک اینڈ ریسرچ کولیبریشن (ایس پی اے آر سی) پہل کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ اعلیٰ رینک والے بھارتی اداروں اور عالمی درجہ بندی میں شامل غیرملکی اداروں کے تحقیقی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ایک ایسا قدم ہے جو تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے زیر قیادت اختراعات کی توسیع اور نیوانڈیا کی ویژن کی تکمیل کے لئے ایک نئی سمت فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے طلباء کو مبارکباد دی۔
جمہوریۂ انڈونیشیا کے سفیر عالی جناب سدھارتو ریزا سوریودیپورو نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون میں خلا کو پُر کرنے کی ایک شاندار پہل ہے۔ یہ آسیان ممالک کے نظام تعلیم اور وہاں کے آئی آئی ٹی اداروں کی صلاحیت کے فروغ میں بھارت کا تعاون ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان آئی آر 4.0 میں مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن کے لئے باہمی تعاون بھی ہوگا۔
ریپبلک آف دی یونین آف میانمار کے سفیر عالی جناب موئے کیاآنگ نے کہا کہ یہ آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام نہ صرف آسیان کے شرکاء کو بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے حصول کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ بھارت اور آسان ممالک کے درمیان تعلیم و ثقافتی لین دین کا موقع بھی دیتا ہے۔
فلپین کے سفیر عزت مآب رامون ایس بھگت سنگھ، جونیئر نے اپنے قومی ہیرو ڈاکٹر جوز پی ریزال کے حوالے سے کہا کہ نوجوان ملک کی امید ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا اس امید کو تقویت دینے کا ایک مضبوط طریقہ ہے۔
ویتنام کے سفیر عزت مآب فام سانہ چاؤ نے کہا کہ آسان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام بھارت اور آسیان ممالک کے درمیان دانشورانہ اتحاد کی مضبوط علامت ثابت ہوگا، کیونکہ اس پروگرام کے تحت آسیان ممالک کے انجینئروں کی ایک پوری نسل بھارت کے آئی آئی ٹی اداروں سے تیار ہوکر نکلے گی۔
روئل تھائی سفارت خانے کے انچارج جناب تھیراپاٹھ مونگ کولناوین نے کہا کہ آسان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سماجی – ثقافتی تعلقات کے دائرے میں مقررہ اہداف کی تکمیل میں بڑا رول ادا کررہا ہے۔
اے پی ایف پی پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے بھارت میں سنگاپور کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب سائمن وونگ نے کہا کہ آسیان اور بھارت کے ہونہار نوجوانوں کو ساتھ لانے سے آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ پروگرام آسان – بھارت تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہمارے تاریخی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے درمیان گہرا تعلق بڑھتا رہے۔ میں حکومت ہند کو اس کی فیاضی کے لئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور سبھی آسیان پی ایچ ڈی فیلوز کو ان کی حصول یابی پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ نے کہا کہ آسیان پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام اس خطے میں بڑی تبدیلی لاسکتا ہے۔ یہ آسیان طلباء کو بھارت کے کچھ بہترین اداروں میں حصول تعلیم کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ یہ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں میں ضروری ثقافتی تنوع بھی لائے گا۔ یہ بھارت کی مشرق کی طرف دیکھنے کی پالیسی کے مطابق بھی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ سبھی کے لئے فائدہ مند رہے گا۔

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank addresses the students of the 1st Batch of ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme
APFP is the largest capacity development programme undertaken by the Government of India for foreign beneficiaries - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
16 OCT 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today virtually addressed the students from ASEAN member states who have been selected for the prestigious ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme (APFP) funded by the Government of India and congratulated them on their selection in the IITs, the country’s premiere technological institutions. MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre was Guest of Honour on the ocassion. Ambassadors and Representatives from ASEAN Member States; Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary (East), MEA, Ms Riva Ganguly Das; Director, IIT Delhi, Professor V Ramgopal Rao; ASEAN Coordinators from Respective IITs, Directors of the IITs and the selected students also graced the occasion.
While welcoming the ASEAN students Union Education Minister said that the academic and research ties among India and ASEAN member states will be mutually beneficial for both the regions. It will further strengthen our ties in culture, commerce and connectivity, he said. APFP will open many doors to synergies in the field of technology and research for the academicians, researchers and the scientists from India and ASEAN. The researches and inventions by them will be used for the betterment of humankind across the globe, he added.
The Minister further said that due to the current pandemic the world has slow down. The Minister expressed his happiness that IITs never stop and constantly creating new success stories amid this pandemic by assisting the country with their valuable researches and inventions. The students of the ASEAN member states have got the opportunity to study in the IITs, which are among the best global institutions. The Minister extended his best wishes to the students your research programmes. Ministry of Education will extend its support to ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme Secretariat at IIT Delhi, formed exclusively for the ASEAN students.
The Minister highlighted that the ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme was announced on 25th January 2018, the eve of India’s Republic Day, by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of leaders of all the ten ASEAN member states. He informed that under the APFP, 1000 fellowships will be provided exclusively to the ASEAN citizens. He further informed that APFP is also the largest capacity development programme undertaken by the Government of India for foreign beneficiaries.The ASEAN PhD fellows will be recognized as the alumni of the respective IITs from where they will be completing their PhDs, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said that this program also symbolizes that India has always been nurturing and furthering the culture of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah' along with the vision of 'Atithi Devo Bhava and Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. He said that we want to move forward by taking the world together. He added that with a global Mind Set and approach, we are committed to make as a Global Hub in the field of Education. APFP program as a positive step taken the direction of Internationalization of Education, he added.
While addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that our relations with South East Asian countries are very old. The influence of our ancient epic Ramayana could be very well seen in the cultural landscape of ASEAN countries. The roots of our relationships have been further nurtured through the message of Lord Buddha. We share strong cultural and historical bond. He further said that this start of academic research journey for the students of ASEAN in India will strengthen our bonds further. With collaborative researches and innovations, it will be beneficial for all of us.
Shri Dhotre highlighted that while the world is still fighting COVID 19, our research institutions helped us develop low cost ventilators, testing kits, masks, etc to fight against CORONA. He wished all the fellows selected under this fellowship programme a very best for their future research and innovation under the guidance of best academicians and scientists of IIT.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Khare said that recently launched New Education Policy (NEP) -2020 will bring transformational change in the education system of India. NEP focusses on promoting research and innovation in higher education and internationalisation of education. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a global knowledge power. Shri Khare informed that Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) initiative of the Ministry will encourage research collaboration of top ranked Indian Institutions and globally ranked Foreign Institutions. He further informed that National Research Foundation is a step which shall provide an extraordinary direction for expansion of research, technology development and technology led innovation, and a new fillip for fulfillment of the vision of New India. He extended his best wishes to the students.
H.E. Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia, Sidharto Reza Suryodipuro said, "This is an excellent initiative to fill void in education cooperation between India and ASEAN. It will be India’s contribution to the education and upskilling of ASEAN’s IT capacity, and to the closer collaboration between India and ASEAN and to our common digital transformation in IR 4.0."
H.E. Ambassador of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar Moe Kyaw Aung said, “This ASEAN PhD Fellowship programme not only provides ASEAN participants space for pursuing higher education in India but also provides opportunity for promotion of education and cultural exchanges between India and ASEAN countries.”
H.E. Ambassador of Philippines Ramon S. Bagatsing, Jr. quoted their National Hero Dr. Jose P. Rizal that youth is the hope of our fatherland. He said providing quality education to the youth is a great way of strengthening that hope.
H.E. Ambassador of Vietnam, Pham Sanh Chau's said, "Asean PhD Fellowship Program will stand as a powerful symbol of Indo-Asean intellectual solidarity as the Program helps to train a generation of Asean leading technological engineers in well-known Indian Institutes of Technology."
Mr. Thirapath Mongkolnavin, Chargé d'Affaires, Royal Thai Embassy, said that "The ASEAN Phd fellowship programme caters extensively to realise the goal set within the socio-cultural pillar (ASEAN and India relations), that is the advancement of Human Resource development and people-to-people contacts."
Commenting on the APFP, H.E. Simon Wong, High Commissioner, Singapore said, “By bringing talented young people from ASEAN and India closer together, the ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme will strengthen the excellent ASEAN-India relationship, and ensure that our historical people-to-people ties continue to flourish. I thank the Indian Government for its generosity and congratulate all the ASEAN PhD Fellows on their achievement!"
Prof V. Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT Delhi said that ASEAN PhD programme can be a game changer for the region. This will encourage the ASEAN students to learn in some of India's finest institutions and learn from the best minds. This will also bring in the much needed cultural diversity in our academic institutions and is in line with India's Look East policy. Will be a Win-Win for everyone involved, he added.