शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आसियान पीएचडी फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम ‘एपीएफपी’ के प्रथम बैच के छात्रों को संबोधित किया
विदेशी लाभार्थियों के लिए एपीएफपी भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया सबसे बड़ा क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम है – श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
16 OCT 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित प्रतिष्ठित आसियान पीएचडी फेलोशिप प्रोग्राम (एपीएफपी) के लिए आसियान के सदस्य देशों से चुने गए छात्रों को आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया और उन्हें देश के प्रतिष्ठित तकनीकी संस्थानों आईआईटी में उनके चयन के लिए बधाई दी। केन्द्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अथिति के रूप में उपस्थित थे। आसियान के सदस्य देशों के राजदूत और प्रतिनिधि; उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे; विदेश मंत्रालय में सचिव (पूर्व) सुश्री रीवा गांगुली दास; आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वी रामगोपाल राव; आईआईटी संस्थानों से आसियान संयोजक, आईआईटी के निदेशक और स्कॉलरशिप के लिए चयनित छात्रों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
आसियान देशों के छात्रों का स्वागत करते हुए केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और आसियान के सदस्य देशों के बीच शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में परस्पर संबंध दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्कृति, वाणिज्य और संपर्क तीनों ही स्तर पर परस्पर संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगा। एपीएफपी भारत और आसियान के शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में तालमेल के लिए कई नयी संभावनाएं लेकर आएगा। उनके द्वारा किए गए शोध और आविष्कारों का उपयोग दुनिया भर में मानव जाति की बेहतरी के लिए किया जा सकेगा।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के कारण दुनिया की रफ्तार धीमी हो गई है लेकिन इस बात की खुशी है कि इसके बावजूद आईआईटी कभी भी बंद नहीं हुए और लगातार अपने मूल्यवान शोधों और आविष्कारों के साथ देश की सहायता करके इस महामारी के बीच नई सफलता की कहानियां लिख रहे हैं। आसियान के सदस्य देशों के छात्रों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक संस्थानों में से एक आईआईटी में अध्ययन करने का अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने छात्रों को उनके शोध कार्यक्रमों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय आसियान छात्रों के लिए आईआईटी दिल्ली में विशेष रूप से गठित आसियान पीएचडी फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम सचिवालय को मदद देगा।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आसियान पीएचडी फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 जनवरी 2018 को गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर सभी दस आसियान देशों के नेताओं की उपस्थिति में की थी। उन्होंने बताया कि एपीएफपी के तहत, 1000 फेलोशिप विशेष रूप से आसियान नागरिकों को प्रदान किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि एपीएफपी विदेशी लाभार्थियों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किया गया सबसे बड़ा क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम भी है। आसियान पीएचडी फेलो को संबंधित आईआईटी के पूर्व छात्रों के रूप में मान्यता दी जाएगी, जहां से वे अपनी पीएचडी पूरी करेंगे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कि भारत हमेशा से वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्और अथिति देवो भव की भावना के साथ 'सर्वे भवंतु सुखिन' की संस्कृति को पोषित करते हुए आगे बढ़ाता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम दुनिया को साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं। एक ग्लोबल माइंड सेट और दृष्टिकोण के साथ हम भारत को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एपीएफपी कार्यक्रम शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की दिशा में उठाया गया एक सकारात्मक कदम है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे संबंध बहुत पुराने हैं। हमारे प्राचीन महाकाव्य रामायण का प्रभाव आसियान देशों के सांस्कृतिक परिवेश में बहुत अच्छी तरह से देखा जा सकता है। हमारे बीच रिश्तों का आधार भगवान बुद्ध के संदेश के माध्यम से आगे पोषित हुआ है। हम मजबूत सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक बंधन साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत में आसियान के छात्रों के लिए शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान यात्रा की यह शुरुआत हमारे संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी। शोध और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग हम सभी के लिए फायदेमंद होगा।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि दुनिया अभी भी कोविड से जूझ रही है। हमारे अनुसंधान संस्थानों ने हमें कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए कम लागत वाले वेंटिलेटर, परीक्षण किट, मास्क आदि विकसित करने में हमारी मदद की है। उन्होंने इस फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम के तहत चुने गए सभी छात्रों को उनके भविष्य के अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए सर्वश्रष्ठ शिक्षाविदों और आईआईटी के वैज्ञानिकों के मार्गदर्शन में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने की कामना की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री खरे ने कहा कि हाल ही में लॉन्च की गई नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाएगी। एनईपी उच्च शिक्षा और शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण में अनुसंधान व नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। मंत्रालय की शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग (एसपीएआरसी) पहल को बढ़ावा देने की योजना शीर्ष रैंक वाले भारतीय संस्थानों और वैश्विक रूप से रैंक किए गए विदेशी संस्थानों के अनुसंधान सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन एक ऐसा कदम है जो अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी के नेतृत्व में नवाचार के विस्तार, और न्यू इंडिया के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए एक नई दिशा प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राजदूत महामहिम सिद्धार्थो रेजा सूर्योदिपुरो ने कहा, "यह भारत और आसियान के बीच शिक्षा सहयोग में रिक्तता को भरने की एक उत्कृष्ट पहल है। यह आसियान देशों की शिक्षा प्रणाली और वहां के आईआईटी संस्थानों के क्षमता विकास में भारत का योगदान होगा। इसके अलावा यह भारत और आसियान के बीच आईआर 4.0 में साझे डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए परस्पर सहयोग भी होगा।
फिलीपींस के राजदूत रामोन एस भगत​ सिंह जूनियर ने अपने राष्ट्रीय नायक डॉ. जोस पी. रिजाल के हवाले से कहा कि युवा देश की आशा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना इस उम्मीद को मजबूत करने का एक सशक्त तरीका है।
वियतनाम के राजदूत फाम सान्ह चाउ ने कहा कि आसियान पीएचडी फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच बौद्धिक सौहार्द का सशक्त प्रतीक होगा क्योंकि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत आसियान देशों के इंजीनियरों की एक पूरी पीढ़ी भारत के आईआईटी संस्थानों से तैयार होकर निकलेगी।
रॉयल थाई दूतावास के प्रभारी श्री थिरापाथ मोंगकोलानाविन ने कहा कि "आसियान पीएचडी फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम दोनों देशों के बीच सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के दायरे में निर्धारित लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। यह मानव संसाधन विकास और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क लिए बड़े पैमाने पर पूरा करता है, जो मानव संसाधन विकास की उन्नति है और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क को विस्तार देगा।
एपीएफपी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, भारत में सिंगापुर के उच्चायुक्त साइमन वोंग ने कहा, “आसियान और भारत के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को एक साथ लाने से, आसियान पीएचडी फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम उत्कृष्ट आसियान-भारत संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा, और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हमारे ऐतिहासिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच का गहरा जुड़ाव बढ़ता रहे। मैं भारत सरकार को उसकी उदारता के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं और सभी आसियान पीएचडी अध्येताओं को उनकी उपलब्धि पर बधाई देता हूं! "
आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. वी. रामगोपाल राव ने कहा कि आसियान पीएचडी कार्यक्रम इस क्षेत्र में बड़ा बदलाव ला सकता है। यह आसियान छात्रों को भारत के कुछ बेहतरीन संस्थानों में सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह हमारे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आवश्यक सांस्कृतिक विविधता भी लाएगा। यह भारत की पूर्व की ओर देखो नीति के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी के लिए फायदेमंद होगा।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank addresses the students of the 1st Batch of ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme
APFP is the largest capacity development programme undertaken by the Government of India for foreign beneficiaries - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
16 OCT 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today virtually addressed the students from ASEAN member states who have been selected for the prestigious ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme (APFP) funded by the Government of India and congratulated them on their selection in the IITs, the country’s premiere technological institutions. MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre was Guest of Honour on the ocassion. Ambassadors and Representatives from ASEAN Member States; Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary (East), MEA, Ms Riva Ganguly Das; Director, IIT Delhi, Professor V Ramgopal Rao; ASEAN Coordinators from Respective IITs, Directors of the IITs and the selected students also graced the occasion.
While welcoming the ASEAN students Union Education Minister said that the academic and research ties among India and ASEAN member states will be mutually beneficial for both the regions. It will further strengthen our ties in culture, commerce and connectivity, he said. APFP will open many doors to synergies in the field of technology and research for the academicians, researchers and the scientists from India and ASEAN. The researches and inventions by them will be used for the betterment of humankind across the globe, he added.
The Minister further said that due to the current pandemic the world has slow down. The Minister expressed his happiness that IITs never stop and constantly creating new success stories amid this pandemic by assisting the country with their valuable researches and inventions. The students of the ASEAN member states have got the opportunity to study in the IITs, which are among the best global institutions. The Minister extended his best wishes to the students your research programmes. Ministry of Education will extend its support to ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme Secretariat at IIT Delhi, formed exclusively for the ASEAN students.
The Minister highlighted that the ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme was announced on 25th January 2018, the eve of India’s Republic Day, by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in the presence of leaders of all the ten ASEAN member states. He informed that under the APFP, 1000 fellowships will be provided exclusively to the ASEAN citizens. He further informed that APFP is also the largest capacity development programme undertaken by the Government of India for foreign beneficiaries.The ASEAN PhD fellows will be recognized as the alumni of the respective IITs from where they will be completing their PhDs, he added.
Shri Pokhriyal said that this program also symbolizes that India has always been nurturing and furthering the culture of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah' along with the vision of 'Atithi Devo Bhava and Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. He said that we want to move forward by taking the world together. He added that with a global Mind Set and approach, we are committed to make as a Global Hub in the field of Education. APFP program as a positive step taken the direction of Internationalization of Education, he added.
While addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said that our relations with South East Asian countries are very old. The influence of our ancient epic Ramayana could be very well seen in the cultural landscape of ASEAN countries. The roots of our relationships have been further nurtured through the message of Lord Buddha. We share strong cultural and historical bond. He further said that this start of academic research journey for the students of ASEAN in India will strengthen our bonds further. With collaborative researches and innovations, it will be beneficial for all of us.
Shri Dhotre highlighted that while the world is still fighting COVID 19, our research institutions helped us develop low cost ventilators, testing kits, masks, etc to fight against CORONA. He wished all the fellows selected under this fellowship programme a very best for their future research and innovation under the guidance of best academicians and scientists of IIT.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Khare said that recently launched New Education Policy (NEP) -2020 will bring transformational change in the education system of India. NEP focusses on promoting research and innovation in higher education and internationalisation of education. This policy has given access to foreign universities to open campuses in India and vice-versa which will be instrumental in the process of making India a global knowledge power. Shri Khare informed that Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC) initiative of the Ministry will encourage research collaboration of top ranked Indian Institutions and globally ranked Foreign Institutions. He further informed that National Research Foundation is a step which shall provide an extraordinary direction for expansion of research, technology development and technology led innovation, and a new fillip for fulfillment of the vision of New India. He extended his best wishes to the students.
H.E. Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia, Sidharto Reza Suryodipuro said, "This is an excellent initiative to fill void in education cooperation between India and ASEAN. It will be India’s contribution to the education and upskilling of ASEAN’s IT capacity, and to the closer collaboration between India and ASEAN and to our common digital transformation in IR 4.0."
H.E. Ambassador of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar Moe Kyaw Aung said, “This ASEAN PhD Fellowship programme not only provides ASEAN participants space for pursuing higher education in India but also provides opportunity for promotion of education and cultural exchanges between India and ASEAN countries.”
H.E. Ambassador of Philippines Ramon S. Bagatsing, Jr. quoted their National Hero Dr. Jose P. Rizal that youth is the hope of our fatherland. He said providing quality education to the youth is a great way of strengthening that hope.
H.E. Ambassador of Vietnam, Pham Sanh Chau's said, "Asean PhD Fellowship Program will stand as a powerful symbol of Indo-Asean intellectual solidarity as the Program helps to train a generation of Asean leading technological engineers in well-known Indian Institutes of Technology."
Mr. Thirapath Mongkolnavin, Chargé d'Affaires, Royal Thai Embassy, said that "The ASEAN Phd fellowship programme caters extensively to realise the goal set within the socio-cultural pillar (ASEAN and India relations), that is the advancement of Human Resource development and people-to-people contacts."
Commenting on the APFP, H.E. Simon Wong, High Commissioner, Singapore said, “By bringing talented young people from ASEAN and India closer together, the ASEAN PhD Fellowship Programme will strengthen the excellent ASEAN-India relationship, and ensure that our historical people-to-people ties continue to flourish. I thank the Indian Government for its generosity and congratulate all the ASEAN PhD Fellows on their achievement!"
Prof V. Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT Delhi said that ASEAN PhD programme can be a game changer for the region. This will encourage the ASEAN students to learn in some of India's finest institutions and learn from the best minds. This will also bring in the much needed cultural diversity in our academic institutions and is in line with India's Look East policy. Will be a Win-Win for everyone involved, he added.