രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ- കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണ വെബിനാറും എക്സ്പോയും നടന്നു
16 OCT 2020 10:08AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
'ലോകത്തിനായി മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ, ഇന്ത്യ- കസാഖിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ വെബിനാറും എക്സ്പോയും ഇന്നലെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്നു. പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദന വകുപ്പും ഫിക്കിയും ചേർന്നാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
വിദേശ സൗഹൃദ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുമായുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വെബ്ബിനാർ പരമ്പര നടന്നുവരുന്നു. അടുത്ത അഞ്ചുവർഷത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി 5 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ ആയി ഉയർത്താനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും അംബാസഡർമാർ, പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി തല ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ ഒരുമിച്ചുള്ള ഉൽപാദനത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനും ഉള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യങ്ങളും പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയും വേണം എന്ന് വെബിനാറിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. 350 ഓളം പേർ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ കമ്പനികളുടെ ഏഴ് സ്റ്റാളുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 39 വെർച്യുൽ പ്രദർശന സ്റ്റാളുകൾ എക്സ്പോയിൽ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo held
16 OCT 2020 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Kazakhstan was held on 15/10/2020. The Theme of webinar was “Make In India For The World, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through FICCI.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Ambassadors of both countries and senior MoD officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about need to leverage opportunities not only for co-development and co-production but also to meet each other’s requirements.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, Ashok Leyland Limited, Bharat Forge, Zen Technologies, Elcom Innovations, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Alpha Design Technologies and Bharat Electronics Limited. made company and product presentations on major platforms/equipment like Artillery Systems, Radars, Protected Vehicles, Missiles and Air Defence Equipments, Training Solutions etc in the webinar. BEL announced its plans to open representative office in Kazakhstan.
The webinar was attended by more than 350 participants and 39 virtual exhibition stalls, which includes 7 stalls from Kazakh companies have been set up in the Expo.