Ministry of Defence
India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo held
16 OCT 2020 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Kazakhstan was held on 15/10/2020. The Theme of webinar was “Make In India For The World, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through FICCI.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Ambassadors of both countries and senior MoD officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about need to leverage opportunities not only for co-development and co-production but also to meet each other’s requirements.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, Ashok Leyland Limited, Bharat Forge, Zen Technologies, Elcom Innovations, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Alpha Design Technologies and Bharat Electronics Limited. made company and product presentations on major platforms/equipment like Artillery Systems, Radars, Protected Vehicles, Missiles and Air Defence Equipments, Training Solutions etc in the webinar. BEL announced its plans to open representative office in Kazakhstan.
The webinar was attended by more than 350 participants and 39 virtual exhibition stalls, which includes 7 stalls from Kazakh companies have been set up in the Expo.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ: ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
16 OCT 2020 10:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਥੀਮ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫਾਰ ਦਿ ਵਰਲਡ, ਇੰਡੀਆ - ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ: ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋ" ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਫਿੱਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ, ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਬਾਰੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐਲ ਐਂਡ ਟੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਲੇਲੈਂਡ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਭਾਰਤ ਫੋਰਜ, ਜ਼ੈਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਐਲਕਾਮ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਐਰੋਨੌਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ, ਅਲਫ਼ਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੋਪਖਾਨਾ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਰਾਡਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਹਨ, ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ / ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।. ਬੀਈਐਲ ਨੇ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ 39 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਟਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਜ਼ਾਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ 7 ਸਟਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।