Ministry of Defence
India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo held
16 OCT 2020 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Kazakhstan was held on 15/10/2020. The Theme of webinar was “Make In India For The World, India – Kazakhstan Defence Cooperation: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through FICCI.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Ambassadors of both countries and senior MoD officials from both sides participated in the webinar and spoke about need to leverage opportunities not only for co-development and co-production but also to meet each other’s requirements.
Various Indian companies such as L&T Defence, Ashok Leyland Limited, Bharat Forge, Zen Technologies, Elcom Innovations, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Alpha Design Technologies and Bharat Electronics Limited. made company and product presentations on major platforms/equipment like Artillery Systems, Radars, Protected Vehicles, Missiles and Air Defence Equipments, Training Solutions etc in the webinar. BEL announced its plans to open representative office in Kazakhstan.
The webinar was attended by more than 350 participants and 39 virtual exhibition stalls, which includes 7 stalls from Kazakh companies have been set up in the Expo.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत–कजाखस्तान रक्षा सहयोग : वेबिनार और एक्सपो आयोजित
16 OCT 2020 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कजाखस्तान के बीच एक वेबिनार 15 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को आयोजित किया गया। "मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड, इंडिया- कजाखस्तान रक्षा सहयोग: वेबिनार और एक्सपो" वेबिनार का मूल विषय था। यह फिक्की के माध्यम से रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की ओर से आयोजित किया गया था।
यह वेबिनार उन वेबिनार श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जो अगले पांच वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और 5 बिलियन डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मित्र देशों के साथ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
दोनों देशों के राजदूत और दोनों पक्षों के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया और सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि एक-दूसरे की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में चर्चा की।
विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों जैसे एल एंड टी डिफेंस, अशोक लीलैंड लिमिटेड, भारत फोर्ज, ज़ेन टेक्नोलॉजीज, एलकॉम इनोवेशन, हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड, अल्फा डिज़ाइन टेक्नोलॉजीज और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा आर्टिलरी सिस्टम, रडार, संरक्षित वाहन, मिसाइल और वायु रक्षा उपकरण, प्रशिक्षण समाधान आदि जैसे प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों / उपकरणों पर आधारित कंपनी और उत्पादों की प्रस्तुति इस वेबिनार में की गई। बीईएल ने कजाखस्तान में प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय खोलने की अपनी योजना की घोषणा की।
वेबिनार में 350 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों और 39 वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनी स्टालों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें एक्सपो में लगाए गए कजाख कंपनियों के 7 स्टॉल शामिल हैं।