Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
40% discount on Cargo movement between India and Chabahar Port, Iran extended for one year
Discount applicable on cargo being handled at JNPT and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port,Iran
16 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping has extended the current concessional rate of 40% discount for coastal movement of cargo and vessel related charges, for a period of further one year to clients for cargo being handled at Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port, Chabahar, Iran.
The levy of concessional Vessel Related Charges (VRC) is to be applied proportionately, subject to vessel loading at least 50 TEUs or 5000 MT cargo to Shahid Beheshti Port.
The ports in coordination with Indian Ports Global Limited will jointly evolve a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to ensure that discounts are given to cargo actually discharged or loaded at Shahid Beheshti Terminal of Chabahar Port.
The aim of the extension of discount period is to promote the trade through Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran. It would give a boost to coastal movement of cargo being handled at Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारत आणि इराणमधले चाबहार बंदर या दरम्यानच्या माल वाहतुकीसंदर्भातल्या 40% सवलतीला एक वर्षाची मुदत वाढ
16 OCT 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर, दीनदयाळ बंदर आणि इराण मधल्या चाबहार,शाहीद बेहेश्ती बंदर या दरम्यानच्या माल आणि जहाजांच्या किनारी वाहतुकी संदर्भातल्या शुल्कासाठी सध्याच्या 40 % या सवलतीच्या दराला नौवहन मंत्रालयाने एक वर्षाची मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
जहाजासंबंधी सवलतीचे शुल्क प्रमाणानुसार लावले जाईल, त्यासाठी शाहीद बेहेस्ती बंदरात किमान 50 टीईयु किंवा 5000 एमटी माल जहाजावर चढवला असला पाहिजे.
बंदरे,इंडियन पोर्ट ग्लोबल लिमिटेडच्या समन्वयाने मानक संचालन पद्धतीचा अवलंब करत चाबहार बंदरात शाहीद बेहेश्ती टर्मिनल वर भरलेल्या मालालाच सवलतीचा दर लावला जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करतील.
या सवलतीला मुदतवाढ देण्यामागे,इराणमधल्या चाबहार बंदरामार्गे होणाऱ्या व्यापाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा उद्देश आहे. यामुळे जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर, दीनदयाळ बंदर आणि इराण मधल्या चाबहार,शाहीद बेहेश्ती बंदर या दरम्यानच्या किनारी मालवाहतुकीला चालना मिळणार आहे.