Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
40% discount on Cargo movement between India and Chabahar Port, Iran extended for one year
Discount applicable on cargo being handled at JNPT and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port,Iran
16 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping has extended the current concessional rate of 40% discount for coastal movement of cargo and vessel related charges, for a period of further one year to clients for cargo being handled at Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port, Chabahar, Iran.
The levy of concessional Vessel Related Charges (VRC) is to be applied proportionately, subject to vessel loading at least 50 TEUs or 5000 MT cargo to Shahid Beheshti Port.
The ports in coordination with Indian Ports Global Limited will jointly evolve a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to ensure that discounts are given to cargo actually discharged or loaded at Shahid Beheshti Terminal of Chabahar Port.
The aim of the extension of discount period is to promote the trade through Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran. It would give a boost to coastal movement of cargo being handled at Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్-ఇరాన్‌లోని చాబహార్‌ నౌకాశ్రయం మధ్య సరకు రవాణాపై 40 శాతం రాయితీ మరో ఏడాది పొడిగింపు
భారత్‌లోని జేఎన్‌పీటీ, దీన్‌దయాళ్‌ పోర్టుల ద్వారా, ఇరాన్‌లోని షాహిద్‌ బెహెష్తి నౌకాశ్రయానికి ఎగుమతి/దిగుమతి చేసిన సరకుకు రాయితీ వర్తింపు
16 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
సముద్ర మార్గంలో సరకు రవాణా, నౌకా సంబంధిత రుసుముల్లో ప్రస్తుతమున్న 40 రాయితీని కేంద్ర నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరో ఏడాది పాటు పొడిగించింది. భారత్‌లోని జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్టు, దీన్‌దయాళ్‌ పోర్టు ద్వారా, ఇరాన్‌లోని చాబహార్‌లో ఉన్న షాహిద్‌ బెహెష్తి నౌకాశ్రయానికి ఎగుమతి/దిగుమతి చేసిన సరకుకు ఈ రాయితీ వర్తిస్తుంది.
కనీసం 50 టీఈయూలు లేదా 5000 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల సరకు ఎగుమతి/దిగుమతి అయితేనే, నౌకా సంబంధ ఛార్జీల్లో రాయితీ వర్తిస్తుంది.
ఈ నౌకాశ్రయాలు, ఇండియన్‌ పోర్ట్స్‌ గ్లోబల్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌తో కలిసి ఒక ప్రామాణిక కార్యాచరణ విధానాన్ని రూపొందించుకుంటాయి. తద్వారా, బెహెష్తి నౌకాశ్రయం వద్ద ఎగుమతి/దిగుమతి అయిన సరకుకు రాయితీ వర్తించేలా చూసుకుంటాయి.
చాబహార్‌ నౌకాశ్రయం ద్వారా వాణిజ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ రాయితీ ఉద్దేశం. జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ పోర్టు, దీన్‌దయాళ్‌ పోర్టు ద్వారా, చాబహార్‌ నౌకాశ్రయానికి ఎగుమతులు/దిగుమతులకు ఈ రాయితీ ఉత్ర్పేరకంగా పనిచేస్తుంది.