Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
40% discount on Cargo movement between India and Chabahar Port, Iran extended for one year
Discount applicable on cargo being handled at JNPT and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port,Iran
16 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping has extended the current concessional rate of 40% discount for coastal movement of cargo and vessel related charges, for a period of further one year to clients for cargo being handled at Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port, Chabahar, Iran.
The levy of concessional Vessel Related Charges (VRC) is to be applied proportionately, subject to vessel loading at least 50 TEUs or 5000 MT cargo to Shahid Beheshti Port.
The ports in coordination with Indian Ports Global Limited will jointly evolve a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to ensure that discounts are given to cargo actually discharged or loaded at Shahid Beheshti Terminal of Chabahar Port.
The aim of the extension of discount period is to promote the trade through Shahid Beheshti Port of Chabahar, Iran. It would give a boost to coastal movement of cargo being handled at Jawaharlal Nehru Port and Deendayal Port from/to Shahid Beheshti Port.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत और ईरान के चाबहार बंदरगाह के बीच कार्गो के परिवहन पर 40 प्रतिशत की छूट एक वर्ष के लिए बढ़ाई गई
जेएनपीटी एवं दीनदयाल बंदरगाह से ईरान के शाहिद बेहिश्ती बंदरगाह के बीच होने वाले कार्गो परिवहन पर यह छूट लागू होगी
16 OCT 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह और दीनदयाल बंदरगाह से लेकर चाबहार ईरान के शाहिद बेहिश्ती बंदरगाह बीच तटीय आवाजाही के दौरान होने वाले कार्गो के परिवहन तथा माल वाहक जहाज़ों से संबंधित शुल्कों की वर्तमान रियायती दर में 40 प्रतिशत की छूट एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दी है।
रियायती पोत संबंधित शुल्क (वीआरसी) की छूट को आनुपातिक तौर पर लागू किया जायेगा, जो कि शाहिद बेहिश्ती बंदरगाह के लिए भेजे जाने कार्गो सामान के कम से कम 50 टीईयू (बीस फुट के बराबर इकाई) या 5000 एमटी (मीट्रिक टन) भार पर निर्भर करेगा।
इंडियन पोर्ट्स ग्लोबल लिमिटेड के साथ समन्वय में ये बंदरगाह संयुक्त रूप से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार करेंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चाबहार बंदरगाह के शाहिद बेहिश्ती टर्मिनल पर वास्तव में पोत से उतारे गए या पोत पर चढ़ाए गए कार्गो को छूट प्रदान की जा रही है।
इस छूट अवधि के विस्तार का उद्देश्य ईरान के चाबहार में शाहिद बेहिश्ती बंदरगाह के माध्यम से व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना है। साथ ही यह जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह तथा दीनदयाल बंदरगाह से शाहिद बेहिश्ती बंदरगाह के मालवाहक जहाज़ों के तटीय आवागमन को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा।