Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry issues guidelines for holding cultural events/activities in Virtual / Online mode under various scheme components of Central Sector Scheme ‘Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana’ (KSVY)
The guidelines will enable artists to avail benefits under these schemes in virtual mode also and will ensure continued financial assistance to tide over the present crisis
16 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Covid outbreak has had a substantial impact on the Performing Arts & Cultural sector with in-person exhibitions, events, and performances either cancelled or postponed. However, there were intensive efforts by the Artists & the institutions of the Ministry of Culture to provide alternative or additional services through digital platforms with proper documentation of the events. Ministry of Culture (Performing Arts Bureau) implements many schemes under its Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY), where the grants are sanctioned/approved for holding programs/activities which involve large audience.
While the performances with a limited audience have been recently allowed, in view of the prevailing conditions, the Ministry of Culture has formulated & devised the following guidelines to help artists/organizations who have already been sanctioned grant under various scheme components of ‘Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana’ (KSVY) to conduct events on virtual mode. This will enable them to avail benefits under these schemes even if they are not able to stage programs in the physical format as before and will ensure continued financial assistance to tide over the present crisis.
1. The artists/organizations who have already been sanctioned grant under KSVY schemes are encouraged to conduct various components of the schemes such as virtual workshops on art & craft, lecture-cum-demonstrations, webinars, online programs/festivals etc. through virtual mode on social media handles like Facebook, YouTube etc. (Scheme-wise details are placed at Annexure ).
1. The submission of hard copies of documents relating to activities covered under the scheme / scheme components will be dispensed with for the time being and soft copies of the same will be admissible for release of grant.
1. The organizations who are conducting events on virtual mode may be given exemption from submission of proof of event such as Newspaper cutting but must submit link/recordings of the virtual events / activities with details of the event. The outreach of the program in terms of measure of the digital audience should also be indicated.
1. The expenditure incurred on activities as reflected in Utilization Certificate (UC) should be justified with reference to the program conducted via virtual platform.
2. As per provisions of GFR:
1. UC must be submitted in GFR 12- A proforma.
2. Performance / targets fixed and achieved, statement for the year to which the utilization of the fund resulted in outcome in Annexure-I of GFR 12-A proforma.
3. Utilization of the fund resulting in outcomes and details of various schemes executed by the grantee organization / agency through GIA received from the same Ministry or from other Ministries in Annexure-II of GFR 12 –A proforma, as per format of these Annexures formulated by the Programme Division.
Annexure
(1.) Repertory Grant: Under Repertory Grant, training of artistes by their respective Gurus and performance of Cultural Activities may be conducted online. For Utilization Certificate (UC) purpose rent receipts of hall, costume, light, design, remuneration to the artistes for performing various activity relating to the Repertory Grant will be accepted for release of grant.
(2.) National Presence: Under National Presence, cultural programmes/festival/seminars etc. at National level for promotion of art & culture may be conducted online. For Utilization Certificate (UC) purpose Rent receipts for hiring halls, theatres, remuneration to Artistes, purchase invoices of equipment etc., expenditure made for performing various other activities relating to conducting components of schemes as covered under the scheme guidelines will be accepted for release of grant.
(3.) CFPGS: Under Cultural Function & Production Grant (CFPG), Seminars, Conference, Research, Workshops, Festivals, Exhibitions, Symposia, Production of Dance, Drama-Theatre, Music etc. and small research projects on different aspects of Indian Culture may be conducted online. For Utilization Certificate (UC) purpose rent receipts for hiring halls, theatres, remuneration to Artistes, purchase invoices of equipment etc., expenditure made for performing various other activities relating to conducting components of schemes as covered under the scheme guidelines will be accepted for release of grant.
(4.) Himalayan Heritage: Under Financial Assistance for the Preservation & Development of Cultural Heritage of the Himalayas, study and research, preservation and documentation, dissemination through audio visual programme, training in traditional & fold art may be conducted online. For Utilization Certificate (UC) purpose activities relating to these components of the Himalayan scheme will be accepted for release of grant.
(5.) Buddhist / Tibetan: Under Financial Assistance for Development of Buddhist/Tibetan Arts, research project, purchase of books, documentation and cataloguing, award of scholarships to monk, holding of special courses and culture, audio-visual recording / documentation, IT upgradation training aids for monastic, salary to teachers may be performed online. For Utilization Certificate (UC) purpose activities relating to these components of the Buddhist scheme will be accepted for release of grant.
(6.) Scholarship / Fellowship: Under Scheme of Scholarships and Fellowships for Promotion of Art and Culture, advanced training within India in the field of Indian Classical Music, Indian Classical Dance, Theatre, Mime, Visual art, Folk, Traditional and Indigenous Arts and Light Classical Music and research may be performed online and report can also be submitted in soft version.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘কলা সংস্কৃতি বিকাশ যোজনা’ (কেএসভিওয়াই)প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভার্চুয়াল/অনলাইন মাধ্যমে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান/কার্যকলাপ পরিচালনার জন্য সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে
16 OCT 2020 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে পারফর্মিং আর্টস এবং সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের বিভিন্ন প্রদর্শনী, অনুষ্ঠান এবং কার্যকলাপগুলি বাতিল বা স্থগিত করতে হয়েছে। এরফলে শিল্পীদের মধ্যে যথেষ্ট প্রভাব পরেছে। তবে যাইহোক, এই ধরণের অনুষ্ঠানগুলি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে তুলে ধরে বিকল্প বা অতিরিক্ত পরিষেবা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক শিল্পী এবং এই ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য সাহায্যের চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক (পারফর্মিং আর্টস ব্যুরো)এর ‘কলা সংস্কৃতি বিকাশ যোজনা’র (কেএসভিওয়াই) অধীনে ভার্চুয়াল/অনলাইন মাধ্যমে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান/কার্যকলাপ পরিচালনার জন্য নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। বৃহত্তর দর্শকদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত এমন ধরণের অনুষ্ঠান/কার্যকলাপ পরিচালনার জন্য এই অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি সীমিত সংখ্যক দর্শকদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানে জারি হওয়া শর্তগুলি বিবেচনায় রেখে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক শিল্পী/সংস্থাগুলির সাহায্যার্থে এই নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। যেসব শিল্পী বা সংস্থা ইতিমধ্যেই ‘কলা সংস্কৃতি বিকাশ যোজনা’র (কেএসভিওয়াই) আওতায় নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন তাদের জন্য এই নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তারা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালনা করতে পারবে। এরজন্য কেএসভিওয়াই-এর আওতায় আর্থিক সাহায্যও পাবে। যেসব শিল্পী বা সংস্থা সরাসরি মঞ্চের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারছেনা, বর্তমানে এই সংকটময় সময়ে তাদের কাছে বিশেষ আর্থিক সহায়তা সুনিশ্চিত করবে।
নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে -
ক) ইতিমধ্যেই কেএসভিওয়াই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রাপ্ত শিল্পী/সংস্থাগুলি শিল্প এবং কারুশিল্পের ওপর ভার্চুয়াল কর্মশালা, বক্তৃতা তথা প্রদর্শন, ওয়েবিনার, অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠান/উৎসব ইত্যাদির পরিচালিত করতে পারবে। ফেসবুক, ইউটিউবের মতো বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ভার্চুয়ালভাবে তাদের এই অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালিত হবে।
খ) এই প্রকল্পের আওতাধীন কার্যকলাপ সম্পর্কিত নথিগুলির হার্ডকপি জমা দেওয়ার জন্য আপাতত বলা হয়েছে এবং এরপর আর্থিক অনুদানের জন্য সফ্ট কপি জমা দিতে হবে।
গ) ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালনকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রমাণ স্বরূপ সংবাদপত্রে প্রকাশিত তাদের বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের নথি জমা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় দেওয়া যেতে পারে, তবে অবশ্যই অনুষ্ঠানের বিবরণ সহ ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠান/কার্যকলাপের লিঙ্ক/রেকর্ডিং জমা দিতে হবে। এমনকি ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে শ্রোতা/দর্শকের পরিসংখ্যানও উল্লেখ করতে হবে।
ঘ) ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য ব্যয় করা মোট অর্থের ইউটেলাইজেশন সার্টিফিকেট ন্যায় সঙ্গত হওয়া দরকার। এই তথ্যও জমা করতে হবে।
ঙ) জারি করা নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী :
১) নির্ধারিত প্রোফর্মাতে ইউটিলাইজেশন সার্টিফিকেট জমা করতে হবে।
২) পারফরমেন্স/লক্ষ্যমাত্র নির্ধারণ অনুযায়ী যে বছরের জন্য যতো টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে এবং তার হিসেব উল্লেখ করতে হবে।
৩) সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক অথবা অন্যান্য সংস্থার কাছ থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে কতো টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য মিলিছে এবং তা কিভাবে খরচ করা হয়েছে তাও নির্ধারিত প্রোফর্মায় উল্লেখ করতে হবে।
রেপ্যার্টরি অনুদানের আওতায় শিল্পী তাদের নিজ নিজ গুরুদের সাহায্যে প্রশিক্ষণ ও সংস্কৃতিক কার্যকলাপ অনলাইনে পরিচালন করতে পারে। তবে এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন কার্যকলাপ সম্পাদনের জন্য শিল্পীদের হল, পোশাক ভাড়া, মেক-আপের জন্য খরচ, পারিশ্রমিক ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্র ব্যবহৃত অর্থের ইউটেলাইজেশন সার্টিফিকেট জমা করতে হবে। তবেই এই অনুদান মিলবে।
শিল্প ও সাংস্কৃতির প্রচারের জন্য জাতীয় পর্যায়ের সংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান/সেমিনার/ উৎসব ইত্যাদি অনলাইন মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হতে পারে। তবে এরজন্য শিল্পীদের পারিশ্রমিক, নাট্যমঞ্চ ভাড়া ইত্যাদি কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য যে অর্থ খরচ করা হবে তারও হিসেব জমা করতে হবে, তবেই এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক অনুদান মিলবে।
সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান ও প্রযোজনা অনুদানের আওতায় সেমিনার, সম্মেলন, গবেষণা, কর্মশালা, উৎসব প্রদর্শন নৃত্য প্রযোজনা, নাটক এবং ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে অনুষ্ঠান অনলাইনে পরিচালত হতে পারে। তবে এক্ষেত্রেও প্রতিটি কাজের জন্য খরচ করা অর্থের ইউটিলাইজেশন সার্টিফিকেটের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তবেই এক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক অনুদান মিলবে।
হিমালায় অঞ্চলে সংস্কৃতিক ঐহিত্য সরক্ষণ ও বিকাশের উদ্দেশ্যে আর্থিক সহায়তা দানের আওতায় গবেষণা এবং সংরক্ষণ, দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে প্রচার এবং এই শিল্পের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ অনলাইন মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হতে পারে। তবে এক্ষেত্রও খরচ করা অর্থের ইউটিলাইজেশ সার্টিফিকেট প্রয়োজন। তবেই হিমালয়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক সাহায্য মিলবে।
বৌদ্ধ-তীব্বত শিল্পকলার বিকাশের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তার আওতায় এই শিল্পক্ষেত্রে গবষণা, বই ক্রয়, তথ্য সংগ্রহ, সন্ন্যাসীদের বৃত্তি প্রদান, বিশেষ পাঠক্রম, দৃশ্য/শ্রাব্য রেকর্ডিং, সন্ন্যাসীদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য সাহায্য ইত্যাদি বিষয় পরিচালন করা যেতে পারে। এখানেও আর্থিক অনুদানের জন্য ইউটিলাইজেশন সার্টিফিকেট প্রয়োজন। তবেই এই বৌদ্ধ প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক অনুদান মিলবে।
বৃত্তিমূলক এবং ফেলোশিপ প্রকল্পের আওতায় শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতিক প্রচারে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীত, ভারতীয় ধ্রুপদী নৃত্য, নাটক, মুখাভিনয়, দৃশ্যকলা, ঐতিহ্যবাহী দেশীয় শিল্প, লঘু ধ্রুপদী সঙ্গীত, লোকশিল্প ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা, প্রশিক্ষণ অনলাইন মাধ্যমে পরিচালনা করা যেতে পারে। তবে তার সফ্টকপিটি জমা করতে হবে।