பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சொத்து விவர அட்டைகள் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
11 OCT 2020 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சொத்து அட்டைகள் பெற்றுக்கொண்ட ஒரு லட்சம் மக்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். இன்று மாலை உங்கள் குடும்பத்தோடு அமர்ந்து நீங்கள் உணவருந்தும் போது முன்னெப்போதையும் விட மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருப்பீர்கள்.
"இது உங்கள் சொத்து. எனக்குப் பின் இதை நீங்கள் தான் அடையப் போகிறீர்கள்" என்று நீங்கள் பெருமையுடன் உங்கள் குழந்தைகளிடம் சொல்லலாம். நம் முன்னோர்களிடம் இருந்து நமக்கு வந்த சொத்துக்களுக்கான ஆவணங்கள் இல்லை. ஆனால், தற்போது ஆவணங்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டவுடன் அதிகாரம் பெற்றவர்களாக நாம் உணர்கிறோம்.
இந்த மாலை உங்களுக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கும். புதிய கனவுகளை நீங்கள் காணலாம், அவற்றை பற்றி குழந்தைகளுடன் உரையாடலாம். இன்று நீங்கள் பெற்ற உரிமைகளுக்காக உங்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
உங்களது வீடு உங்களுக்கு சொந்தமானது என்பதை சட்டபூர்வமான ஆவணத்துடன் நிரூபிக்கும் உரிமையை, நீங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளீர்கள். இந்தத் திட்டம் நமது கிராமங்களில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தப் போகிறது. நாம் அதை பார்க்கத் தான் போகிறோம்.
என்னுடைய அமைச்சரவை சகா திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்கள், ஹரியானா முதல்வர் திரு மனோகர் லால் அவர்கள், துணை முதல்வர் திரு துஷ்யந்த் சௌதாலா அவர்கள், உத்திரகாண்ட் முதல்வர் திரு திரிவேந்திர சிங் ராவத் அவர்கள், உத்திரப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்கள், மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுஹான் அவர்கள், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்கள் கூறியபடி, 1.25 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் தங்களை பதிவு செய்து கொண்டு இணைந்துள்ளனர். கிராமங்களைத் தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்ய இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
ஹரியானா, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தராகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பேருக்கு அவர்களது வீடுகளுக்கான சொத்து விவர அட்டை இன்று வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த மூன்று அல்லது நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் இந்த அட்டை வழங்கப்படும்.
திரு ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் மற்றும் திரு நானா ஜி தேஷ்முக் ஆகிய இருபெரும் தலைவர்களின் பிறந்த நாளான இன்று இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படுவது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தருகிறது. இந்த இரு தலைவர்களின் பிறந்த நாட்கள் மட்டும் ஒன்றாகக் கொண்டாடப்படவில்லை, அவர்களது போராட்டங்களும் கொள்கைகளும் கூட ஒத்து இருந்தன.
திரு ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ் நாராயணும், திரு நானா ஜி தேஷ்முக்கும், ஏழை மற்றும் கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக தங்கள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் போராடினார்கள்.
கிராமங்களில் வாழும் மக்களுக்குள் பூசல்கள் ஏற்படும் போது அவர்களால் தங்களையும் தங்களது சமூகத்தையும் வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள இயலாது என்று திரு நானா ஜி கூறினார், இது போன்ற வேறுபாடுகளைக் களைய உடைமைத் திட்டம் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நிலம் மற்றும் வீடுகளின் உரிமை, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று உலகெங்கும் உள்ள பல நிபுணர்கள் கூறியுள்ளார்கள். தங்களது சொத்திற்கு அடையாளம் கிடைக்கும் போது, குடிமக்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கை உயர்வதுடன், முதலீடுகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளும் அதிகரிக்கின்றன.
சொத்தின் ஆவணங்களின் பேரில் வங்கியிலிருந்து கடன் எளிதாகக் கிடைக்கும், வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வழிகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் உலகின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பகுதியினர் மட்டுமே தங்களது சொத்துக்களை முறையாக ஆவணப்படுத்தி உள்ளனர். கிராம மக்கள் தங்கள் சொத்துக்களை எளிதில் வாங்கவோ விற்கவோ இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏராளமான இளைஞர்கள் தாங்களே சொந்தமாக பணம் ஈட்ட விரும்புகின்றனர். இது போன்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு சொத்து அட்டை வழங்கப்பட்டவுடன் அதனைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அவர்கள் வங்கிகளில் சுலபமாக கடன் பெற்றுக் கொள்ள முடியும் .
ட்ரோன் உள்ளிட்ட புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் உள்ள நிலங்கள் குறித்து துல்லியமான விவரங்களைப் பெற முடியும். துல்லியமான ஆதாரங்களின் உதவியுடன் கிராமங்களில் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்த முடியும், இது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மற்றொரு பயன் ஆகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
பள்ளிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள், சந்தைகள் மற்றும் இதர பொது வசதிகளை எங்கே கட்டுவது என்று இது நாள் வரை தெளிவில்லாமல் இருந்தது. அதிகாரி அல்லது ஊர் பெரியவர் அல்லது சக்தி வாய்ந்தவர் சொல்படி தான் அனைத்தும் நடந்தது. ஆனால் தற்போது, வரைபடம் தயராக உள்ளது. இதைக் கொண்டு அனைத்தையும் சிக்கலில்லாமல் முடிவு செய்ய முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களாக பஞ்சாயத்து முறையை மேம்படுத்த அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்த ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டம் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். நகராட்சி மற்றும் நகராட்சி நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு இணையாக கிராமங்களையும் மேம்படுத்த இந்த ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். மேலும் கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், கிராமங்களில் நீண்ட நாட்களாக நிலவி வந்த தட்டுப்பாடுகளைக் களையவும் நடவடிக்கை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் அனைத்துப் பணிகளும் தற்போது ஆன்லைன் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. பஞ்சாயத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து பணிகளுக்கும் ஜியோ டேகிங்க் முறை கட்டாயம் ஆக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கடந்த ஆறு வருடங்களில் கிராமங்களின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
வங்கி சேமிப்புக் கணக்கு, மின் இணைப்பு, கழிவறை வசதி, எரிவாயு இணைப்பு, குடிநீர் இணைப்புடன் வீடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வசதிகள் கடந்த 6 வருடங்களில் கிராம மக்களுக்கு செய்து தரப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன.
கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில், நீண்டகால பற்றாக்குறைகளை அகற்ற தொடர்ச்சியான பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இன்று, நாட்டில் எந்த பாகுபாடும் இல்லாமல், எல்லோரும் வளர்ந்து வருகின்றனர், அனைவரும் முழுமையான வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை பெற்றுவருகின்றனர்.
கிராமத்தில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளாக வங்கி கணக்குகளை இழந்திருந்தனர். இப்போது அவர்கள் வங்கிக்கணக்குகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமங்களையும் கண்ணாடி ஒளியிழை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஆப்டிகல் பைபர் இணைப்பின் மூலம் இணைக்கும் முயற்சி துரிதமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கிராமங்களில், பல ஆண்டுகளாக கேஸ் இணைப்பு இல்லாமல் இருந்தவர்கள், தற்போது முறையான கேஸ் இணைப்பு பெற்றுள்ளனர். கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளாக கிராமத்தில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான குடும்பத்தினர் கழிவறை வசதிகள் இல்லாமல் இருந்தனர். இன்றைக்கு ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிவறை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக கிராமத்தில் உள்ள கோடிக்கணக்கான குடும்பத்தினர் சொந்தமாக ஒரு வீடுகூட இல்லாமல் இருந்தனர். இன்றைக்கு கிராமத்தில் உள்ள 2 கோடி ஏழை குடும்பத்தினர் கான்க்ரீட் வீடுகளை சொந்தமாக பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
ஏழைகளையும் கிராமங்களையும் தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்ய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. இதனை நிறைவேற்ற உடைமை திட்டத்தின் பங்கு மிக முக்கியம்
வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து சிலர் எதிர்ப்பு தெரிவித்து வருகின்றனர். அவர்கள் அச்சமடைந்து இருக்கிறார்கள். ஆனால் இவற்றால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு தீமையில்லை என்று நாடு புரிந்து கொள்ள ஆரம்பித்து விட்டது.
நம் விவசாயிகள் தன்னிறைவு அடைவதில் விருப்பம் இல்லாதவர்கள்தான் இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை எதிர்க்கின்றனர். சிறு விவசாயிகள், மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் இடையர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் கிசான் கடன் அட்டையின் மூலம் இடைத்தரகர்களின் சட்டவிரோதமான வருமானம் தடைப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
இன்றைக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை 1.5 மடங்கு உயர்த்தி இருக்கிறோம். இது அவர்களால் செய்ய முடியாதது. விவசாயிகளுக்கான கடன் அட்டைகளின் மூலம் கருப்பு பணத்தின் ஆதாரம் முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உரத்திற்கு வேம்பு பூச்சு, விவசாயிகள் பயன் பெறும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கு உரித்தான பணத்தை நேரடியாக அவர்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்துதல் போன்ற முடிவுகள் விரயமாவதை பெருமளவில் தடுக்கும் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும் முயற்சிகள் ஆகும். இடைத்தரகர்கள் சீர்திருத்தங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இவ்வாறு குறைபாடுகளை நீக்குவதனால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பவர்கள் தான் வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தத்தை எதிர்க்கின்றனர். நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் இத்தகைய நபர்களால் தடைபடாது. கிராமங்களையும் ஏழை மக்களையும் தன்னிறைவு அடைய செய்யும் அரசின் முயற்சிகள் தொடரும். இந்த இலக்கை அடைய ஸ்வாமித்வா திட்டம் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இடைத்தரகர்களின் உதவியுடன் இவர்கள் எத்தனை பொய்களை பரப்பினாலும், நாடு நிற்கப்போவதில்லை. கிராமங்களையும், ஏழைகளையும் தற்சார்படைய செய்து இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான திறனுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்க நாடு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்வாமிதா திட்டத்தை துரிதமாக செயல்படுத்தியதற்காக திரு நரேந்திர சிங் அவர்கள் மற்றும் அவரது துறையில் உள்ள குழுவினருக்கு நான் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
இன்று பலனடைந்துள்ள குடும்பங்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி எனக்கு பெரிய அளவில் திருப்தியை அளிக்கிறது. உங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியே எனது மகிழ்ச்சி. நீங்கள் உங்களது கனவுகளை அடைவதன் மூலம் நான் என்னுடைய கனவுகளை நனவாக்க இயலும்.
ஆகவே சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, உங்களை விட நான் இன்று மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறேன். ஏனென்றால், ஒரு லட்சம் குடும்பங்கள் இன்றைக்கு உலகத்தின் மூலம் நம்பிக்கையோடு தங்களது சொத்து ஆவணங்களோடு நிற்கின்றன. இது ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பு. அதுவும், திரு ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் மற்றும் திரு நானா ஜி தேஷ்முக் ஆகிய இருபெரும் தலைவர்களின் பிறந்த நாளான இன்று இது நடந்துள்ளது. இதை விட பெரும் பேறு வேறென்ன இருக்க முடியும்?
உங்களுக்கு என்னுடைய வாழ்த்துகள்... அதே சமயம், முக கவசங்களை அணிவது பற்றியும், சமூக இடைவெளி குறித்தும், அடிக்கடி சோப்பை பயன்படுத்தி கைகளை கழுவவது பற்றியும் இந்த கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில் நாம் நாடு முழுவதும் பிரச்சாரம் செய்து வருகிறோம்.
நீங்கள், உங்கள் குடும்பம், உங்கள் கிராமம் நோயுறுவதை நாங்கள் விரும்பவில்லை. நாங்கள் இதைப் பற்றை அக்கறைக் கொள்கிறோம். உலகில் இதற்கு இன்னும் மருந்து கண்டுபிடிக்கப்படவில்லை என்பது நமக்கு தெரியும்.
நீங்கள் எனது குடும்பத்தினர்...அதனால் உங்களை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்- மருந்து கண்டுபிடிக்கப்படும் வரை அஜாக்கிரதை வேண்டாம். இந்த மந்திரத்தை மறந்து விடாதீர்கள். இந்த நம்பிக்கையோடு, நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மகிழ்ச்சியோடும், ஆரோக்கியத்தோடும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme
11 OCT 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Today, I congratulate those one lakh people who have received and downloaded the SVAMITVA letters or property cards of their homes. Today when you would be sitting with your family, having food in the evening, I am sure, you would be happy like never before. You will be able to tell your children proudly that 'see, now this is your property, you are going to inherit it'. We didn't have papers for what we had inherited from our ancestors, but today we feel a lot empowered after receiving the papers. This evening is of great joy for you, of weaving new dreams and discussing about the new dreams to the children. Therefore, I congratulate all of you for the rights that you have got today.
This right is in some way a legal document. Your house belongs to you; you will live in your house. You will decide what to do with your house. Neither the government can interfere nor the people of the neighbourhood. This scheme is going to bring historic changes in the villages of our country. We all are a witness to the same.
Today in this programme, my cabinet colleague Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, Deputy CM Shri Dushyant Chautala ji, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, the Ministers of various states and the beneficiaries of the SVAMITVA scheme are also present here with us today. And as Narendra Singh ji was saying, more than 1.25 crore people have got the registry done and have joined us in this programme. This means that the participation of so many villagers in this virtual meeting today is a proof of how attractive is this SVAMITVA scheme, how powerful and important it is!
Today, the country has taken another major step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The SVAMITVA scheme is going to be of great help in making our brothers and sisters from the villages self-reliant. Today, thousands of families in Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have been handed over the legal papers of their homes. In the next three-four years, an attempt will be made to give such a property card to every household in every village of the country.
And friends, I am very happy that such a great work has been undertaken on today. This day is very significant. This day holds a great significance in the history of India. Today is the birth anniversary of two great sons of the country - One Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and the other Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh. Not only the birthdays of these two great men fall on the same date, but both these great personalities also shared a similar ideology like fighting against corruption in the country, working for honesty, working for the poor in the country and for the welfare of the villages. Both of them had the same ideals and their efforts too were the same.
Jayaprakash Babu had called for total revolution. And the voice that had emanated from the land of Bihar; the dreams which Jayaprakash ji had seen, had inspired Nanaji to work for the development of the villages. Jayaprakash Babu remained the source of inspiration for Nanaji. Now look at the strange coincidence! Raising the voice of the village and the poor had been a shared vision of Jayaprakash Babu and Nanaji.
I had read somewhere that when Dr. Kalam had met Nanaji Deshmukh in Chitrakoot, Nanaji had told him that dozens of villages around the area were completely free from lawsuits i.e. there was no FIR against anyone. Nanaji used to say that when the people of the village remain trapped in disputes, they could develop neither themselves nor the society. I believe that the SVAMITVA scheme will also become a major medium of ending various disputes in our villages.
Friends,
A lot of experts all over the world have been emphasizing that the ownership of land and house plays a major role in the development of the country. When there is a record of property, when the people receive rights over their property, then the property is protected; the life of the citizen is also protected and the confidence of the citizen gets boosted manifold. When there is a record of property, there are a lot of opportunities for investment, new venture and a new economic planning.
Loan is easily available from the bank based on the record of property, and new paths of employment and self-employment are created. But the problem is that only one-third of the population in the world has a legal record of their property today. Two-thirds of people around the world do not have it. In such a situation, it is very important for the people of a developing country like India to have an accurate record of their property. And those who are in their old age, not literate, and have lived a difficult life, are now going to start a new life of confidence.
SVAMITVA scheme and the property card available under it, is a huge step in the direction of ensuring the welfare of the exploited, deprived villagers. The property card will help the villagers to buy and sell property without getting into any dispute. After getting the property card, the people of the village will be free from the fear of their homes getting captured. Someone coming and showing their rights with fake papers- all of that will stop now. After getting the property card, you will get easy loans from the banks on the village houses too.
Friends,
Today we have so many young men from the villages who want to start something on their own; they want to become self-reliant. But in spite of having a house and a piece of land, they didn't have any papers or government document. No one was willing to listen to them. They did not get anything. Now this paper is in their hands and they can get loan and ask for it rightfully. Now by showing the property card made under the SVAMITVA scheme, it is very easy to get loans from banks.
Friends,
Another benefit of this SVAMITVA letter is regarding the development of new facilities in the village. With the new technology like drone mapping and survey, accurate land record of every village can also be done. And when I was talking to the officers during the beginning of the project, I was told by the officers that when they used to fly a drone for mapping a property inside the village, while it is natural for the villagers to have some interest over their land but everyone wanted to see the whole village with the help of a drone. They wanted to see how their village looked like. And the officials said that for them it had become compulsory to show their village from the top for a while. It used to ignite the love for the villages.
Brothers & sisters,
Until now, there was no clarity over the where to build the schools, hospitals, markets or other public facilities in most of the villages. Only the free will of the official or the Pradhan or some powerful person there used to work. Everything would be done based on their whims. Now that the map is ready, everything about the construction will be decided with ease. There will not be any dispute. And due to the accurate land record, all the work related to the development of the village will be done very easily.
Friends,
For the past 6 years, several efforts have been going on to strengthen our Panchayati Raj system, and that will also be strengthened with the SVAMITVA scheme. Gram Panchayats have the responsibility of planning and implementing many schemes. Now the people of the village themselves are deciding what is required for the development of their village and how to solve the problems there.
All the work of panchayats is also being done online now. Moreover, Geo-tagging has been made compulsory for all development works done by Panchayat. If a well is constructed, then even my office here would know in which corner the well is constructed. It is a blessing of technology. And it is compulsory. Geo-tagging will be done when the toilets are constructed, when a school is built. Geo tagging will be done if a small dam is built. As a result, diversion of money will stop. Everything has to be shown and can be seen.
Friends,
The SVAMITVA plan will make village management easier for our gram panchayats in a systematic way, just like the municipalities and municipal corporations. The gram panchayats will not only get the help from the government for developing the facilities in the village, but also will be able to raise resources in the village itself. In a way, the documents being provided to the residents of the village will also help in strengthening the gram panchayats.
Friends,
It is always said that the soul of India resides in the villages, but the truth is that the villages of India were left to their own fate. Which place was facing hardship most due to lack of toilets? It was the villages. Which place suffered the most due to lack of electricity? It was the villages. Who had to live in the dark? The villagers! Where was the compulsion to cook on fuel wood? In the villages! Who were the people that were left out from the banking system? The villagers!
Friends,
The people who have been in power for so many years had made tall promises but had left the village and the poor people from the villages in trouble. I cannot do the same. With your blessings, I will do whatever I can for you. I want to work for you. I want to do a lot for the villages; I want to work for the poor; I want to work for the afflicted, the exploited and the deprived so that they do not have to depend on anyone. They should not be slaves of others' will.
But friends,
In the last 6 years, to solve every such issue, we have started working one by one and have delivered results to the villages and the poor. Today the country is developing without any discrimination. Everyone is getting the benefits of the schemes with complete transparency.
A scheme like SVAMITVA could have been made earlier. I understand very well, at that time there would not have been drones but the solutions could have been thought of by sitting together with the villagers but that did not happen. If this had happened, there would not have been any middlemen, corruption, brokers, or any kind of compulsion. The strength of the scheme that has been formulated now is technology i.e. drones. Earlier the brokers used to dominate the ground mapping field, but now the mapping is being done with the drones. What the drone sees is being recorded on paper.
Friends,
The work done in the last six years for the residents of the villages was not done even in the six decades after independence. Crores of people in the villages were deprived of bank accounts for six decades. These accounts have been finally created now. Crores of people in the villages had no electricity connection for six decades. Today electricity has finally reached every household. For six decades, crores of families in the villages were deprived of toilets. Today, toilets have also been built in several households.
Friends,
For decades the poor of the villages could not even think of a gas connection. Today, the gas connection has also reached the poor's house. For decades, crores of families in the villages did not have a home of their own. Today about 2 crore poor families have got pucca houses and I am putting all my efforts to ensure that those who are left out will also receive their pucca houses very soon. For decades, no one could imagine piped water supply in village houses. Our mothers and sisters had to carry heavy pots of water on their heads walking several kilometres. Now water has reached every household. Today, Jal-Jeevan Mission is being run to deliver piped drinking water to 15 crore such households in the country. A huge campaign is also going on to spread the network of optical fibres in every village of the country. Earlier people used to say that electricity was intermittent. Now people complain that connection in the mobile phones is weak and intermittent. The solution to these problems lies in optical fibre.
Friends,
Where there is scarcity, the pulls and pressures by powerful forces keep troubling people. The history says that keeping the villages and the poor in the midst of scarcity has been the political strategy for some people. We have launched a campaign to liberate the poor from deprivation.
Brothers and sisters,
Such people feel that if the villages, the poor, the farmers and the tribals become empowered then no one will go to them; their business will shut down and nobody will beg of them. Therefore, they wanted the problems of the villages and the people to remain intact so that they could continue with their work. Therefore, it became their habit to delay and stall the ongoing work.
Nowadays, these people also have problems with the historic reforms related to farming sector. Those people are scared. But now the country has begun to understand that their fears have nothing to do with the farmers. The countrymen have started to break the chain and the systems of middlemen, bribery, brokers, which had been created for generations and to demolish their plans and intentions.
While on one hand the arms of crores of Indians are engaged in the development of a New India, the true colours of such people are also being exposed on the other. The country has started recognizing the people who were involved in looting the country. That's why these people are opposing everything nowadays. They are neither worried about the poor, nor concerned about the village or the country. They are having an issue with every good work. These people want to stop the development of the country. These people do not want our villages, the poor, our farmers, our labourer brothers and sisters to become self-reliant. Today we have raised the MSP by 1.5 times that they could not do. Those whose source of black money has been sealed due to Kisan Credit Cards for farmers, livestock farmers & fishermen, are finding it difficult today. Neem-coating of urea is causing problems for those whose illegal practices have been stopped. Those who are facing problems due to direct benefit transfer to the bank accounts of the farmers, are restless today. Those who have problems with farmers and farm labourers receiving facilities like insurance and pension are opposing agricultural reforms today. But the farmer is not ready to go with them; the farmer has recognized them.
Friends,
No matter how much lies are being spread by these people who play politics with the help of these brokers, middlemen and bribe-takers, the country is not going to stop. The country is determined to make the village and the poor self-reliant and to recognize the potential of India.
The SVAMITVA scheme plays a major role in the realization of this resolution. And so today, I congratulate the one lakh families who have got the benefit of the SVAMITVA scheme in such a short time. And I would also congratulate Narendra Singh ji and his entire team today. I would also congratulate those who have done such a major work in such a short time. It is not a small task, going from village to village and that too during this lockdown and doing this job. We cannot thank them enough!
And I am confident that by the kind of work that has been done by every official at every level of this government, we will not have to wait for four years. We can probably give it to the whole country even before that. Because it is such a huge task and when I had proposed this in April, I thought I was demanding a little too much. But they have done more than what I had asked for. And that's why my heartiest congratulations to the entire team of Narendra Singh ji and all the people in his department. And at the same time, today, the families of those who have received this benefit have developed a sense of confidence; the joy on your face is the greatest satisfaction for me. Your happiness is the cause of my happiness. The opportunity that has arisen in your life to achieve your dreams is going to help me in realizing my dreams.
And so, brothers and sisters, I am happier than you are because today one lakh families have stood with confidence in front of the world with the papers of their property. This is a great opportunity and that too on JP's birthday, Nana ji's birthday. What could be more blissful than this?
I wish you all the best… but at the same time we are campaigning all over the country on wearing masks, social distancing and frequent washing of hands with soap during the Corona pandemic. We don't want you, your family and your village to be ill. We are concerned about it and we know that this disease has no medicine in the world yet.
You are my family ... and therefore I request you, ‘Jab tak dawai nahi, tab tak dhilai nahi’ (No carelessness untill there is a cure). Do not forget this mantra. With this same belief, I once again wish you all the happiness, all the joy and my best wishes!
Thanks a lot!