وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سوامتو اسکیم کے تحت جائیداد کارڈوں کی طبعی تقسیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 OCT 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ آج جن ایک لاکھ لوگوں کو اپنے گھروں کا سوامتو پتر یا پراپرٹی کارڈ ملا ہے، جنھوں نے اپنا کارڈ ڈاؤنلوڈ کیا ہے انھیں میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج جب آپ اپنے کنبے کے ساتھ بیٹھیں گے، شام کو جب کھانا کھاتے ہوں گے۔۔۔ تو مجھے پتہ ہے کہ پہلے کبھی اتنی خوشی نہیں ہوتی ہوگی جتنی آج آپ کو ہوگی۔ آپ اپنے بچوں کو فخر سے بتاسکیں گے کہ دیکھئے اب ہم یقین سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ آپ کی پراپرٹی ہے، آپ کو یہ وراثت میں ملے گی۔ ہمارے آباء و اجداد نے جو دیا تھا کاغذ نہیں تھے، آج کاغذ ملنے سے ہماری طاقت بڑھ گئی۔ آج کی شام آپ کے لئے بہت خوشیوں کی شام ہے، نئے نئے سپنے بننے کی شام ہے اور نئے نئے خوابوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کرنے کی شام ہے۔ اس لئے آج جو حق ملا ہے میری بہت مبارک باد ہے آپ کو۔
یہ حق ایک طرح سے قانونی دستاویز ہے۔ آپ کا گھر آپ کا ہی ہے، آپ کے گھر میں آپ ہی رہیں گے۔ آپ کے گھر کا کیا استعمال کرنا ہے، اس کا فیصلہ آپ ہی کریں گے۔ نہ سرکار کچھ دخل کرسکتی ہے نہ اڑوس پڑوس کے لوگ۔
یہ اسکیم ہمارے ملک کے گاؤں میں تاریخی تبدیلی لانے والی ہے۔ ہم سبھی اس کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔
آج اس پروگرام میں کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر جی ہیں، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال جی ہیں، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دشینت چوٹالہ جی ہیں، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ترویندر سنگھ راوت جی ہیں، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی ہیں، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی ہیں، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزراء بھی ہیں، سوامتو اسکیم کے دیگر مستفیدین ساتھی بھی آج ہمارے بیچ موجود ہیں۔ اور جیسے نریندر سنگھ جی بتارہے تھے۔۔۔ سوا کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ، انھوں نے رجسٹری کروائی ہے اور اس پروگرام میں ہم سے جڑے ہیں۔ یعنی آج اس ورچول میٹنگ میں گاؤں کے اتنے لوگوں کا جڑنا، یہ سوامتو اسکیم کا کتنا پرکشش ہے، کتنی طاقت ہے اور کتنا اہم ہے، اس کا ثبوت ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں آج ملک نے ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھا دیا ہے۔ سوامتو اسکیم، گاؤں میں رہنے والے ہمارے بھائی بہنوں کو خودکفیل بنانے میں بہت مدد کرنے والی ہے۔ آج ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کے ہزاروں کنبوں کو ان کے گھروں کے قانونی کاغذ سونپے گئے ہیں۔ اگلے تین چار سال میں ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں، ہر گھر کو اس طرح کے پراپرٹی کارڈ دینے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
اور ساتھیو، مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ آج اتنا بڑا کام ایک ایسے دن ہورہا ہے۔۔۔ یہ دن بہت اہم ہے۔ آج کے دن کی ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں بھی بہت بہت بڑی اہمیت ہے۔ اور وہ ہے آج ملک کے دو دو عظیم سپوتوں کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ ایک بھارت رتن لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن اور دوسرے بھارت رتن ناناجی دیشمکھ۔ ان دونوں عظیم شخصیتوں کا صرف یوم پیدائش ہی ایک تاریخ کو نہیں پڑتا، بلکہ یہ دونوں عظیم ہستیاں ملک میں بدعنوانی کے خلاف، ملک میں ایمانداری کے لئے، ملک میں غریبوں کا، گاؤں کی فلاح و بہبود ہو، اس کے لئے دونوں کی سوچ ایک تھی۔۔۔ دونوں کے آئیڈیل ایک تھے۔۔۔ دونوں کی کوشش ایک تھی۔
جے پرکاش بابو نے جب سمپورن کرانتی یعنی مکمل انقلاب کی اپیل کی، بہار کی سرزمین سے جو آواز بلند ہوئی، جو خواب جے پرکاش جی نے دیکھے تھے۔۔۔ جن خوابوں کی ڈھال بن کرکے ناناجی دیشمکھ نے کام کیا۔ جب ناناجی نے گاؤوں کی ترقی کے لئے اپنے کاموں کی توسیع کی، تو ناناجی کی تحریک جے پرکاش بابو رہے۔
اب دیکھئے کتنا بڑا بے مثال تعاون ہے گاؤں اور غریب کی آواز کو بلند کرنا، جے پرکاش بابو اور ناناجی کی زندگی کا مشترکہ عظیم رہا ہے۔
میں نے کہیں پڑھا تھا کہ جب ڈاکٹر کلام، چترکوٹ میں ناناجی دیشمکھ سے ملے تو ناناجی نے انھیں بتایا کہ ہمارے یہاں آس پاس کے درجنوں گاؤں، مقدموں سے پوری طرح آزاد ہیں، یعنی کوئی کورٹ کچہری نہیں ہے۔ کسی کے خلاف کوئی ایف آئی آر نہیں ہے۔ ناناجی کہتے تھے کہ جب گاؤں کے لوگ تنازعات میں پھنسے رہیں گے تو نہ اپنی ترقی کرپائیں گے اور نہ ہی سماج کی۔ مجھے یقین ہے، سوامتو اسکیم بھی ہمارے گاؤں میں متعدد تنازعات کو ختم کرنے کا بہت بڑا ذریعہ بنے گی۔
ساتھیو، پوری دنیا میں بڑے بڑے ماہرین اس بات پر زور دیتے رہے ہیں کہ زمین اور گھر کے مالکانہ حق کا ملک کی ترقی میں بڑا رول ہوتا ہے۔ جب جائیداد کا ریکارڈ ہوتا ہے، جب جائیداد پر حق ملتا ہے تو جائیداد بھی محفوظ رہتی ہے اور شہریوں کی زندگی بھی محفوظ رہتی ہے اور شہریوں میں خوداعتمادی کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جب جائیداد کا ریکارڈ ہوتا ہے تو سرمایہ کاری کے لئے، نئے نئے حوصلے کرنے کے لئے، معاشی اکتساب کی نئی اسکیمیں بنانے کے لئے بہت ساری راہیں کھلتی ہیں۔
جائیداد کا ریکارڈ ہونے پر بینک سے قرض آسانی سے ملتا ہے، روزگار – خود کے روزگار کے راستے بنتے ہیں، لیکن مشکل یہ ہے کہ آج دنیا میں ایک تہائی آبادی کے پاس ہی قانونی طور سے اپنی جائیداد کا ریکارڈ ہے۔ پوری دنیا میں دو تہائی لوگوں کے پاس یہ نہیں ہے۔ ایسے میں بھارت جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے کہ لوگوں کے پاس ان کی جائیداد کا صحیح ریکارڈ ہو۔ اور جن کے نصیب میں بڑھاپا آگیا ہے، پڑھے لکھے نہیں ہیں، بڑی مشکل سے زندگی گزاری ہے لیکن اب یہ آنے کے بعد ایک نئے اعتماد والی زندگی ان کی شروع ہورہی ہے۔
سوامتو اسکیم اور اس کے تحت ملنے والا پراپرٹی کارڈ اسی سمت میں، اسی سوچ کے ساتھ مظلوم ہو، استحصال زدہ ہو، محروم ہو، گاؤں میں رہتا ہو۔۔۔ ان کی بھلائی کے لئے اتنا بڑا قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
پراپرٹی کارڈ، گاؤں کے لوگوں کو بغیر کسی تنازع کے جائیداد خریدنے اور فروخت کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ پراپرٹی کارڈ ملنے کے بعد گاؤں کے لوگ اپنے گھر پر قبضے کا جو اندیشہ رہتا تھا، اس سے وہ آزاد ہوجائیں گے۔ کوئی آ کرکے اپنا حق جتائے گا۔۔۔ جھوٹے کاغذ دے جائے گا۔۔۔ لے جائے گا۔۔۔ سب بند۔ پراپرٹی کارڈ ملنے کے بعد گاؤں کے گھروں پر بھی بینک سے آسان قرض مل جائے گا۔
ساتھیو، آج گاؤں کے ہمارے کتنے ہی نوجوان ہیں جو اپنے دم پر کچھ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ خوداعتمادی سے خودکفیل بننا چاہتے ہیں، لیکن گھر ہوتے ہوئے بھی، زمین کا ٹکڑا اپنے پاس ہوتے ہوئے بھی کاغذ نہیں تھے، سرکاری کوئی دستاویز نہیں تھا۔ دنیا میں کوئی ان کی بات ماننے کے لئے تیار نہیں تھا، ان کو کچھ ملتا نہیں تھا۔ اب ان کے لئے قرض حاصل کرنے کا، حق کے ساتھ مانگنے کا یہ کاغذ ان کے ہاتھ میں آیا ہے۔ اب سوامتو اسکیم کے تحت بنے پراپرٹی کارڈ کو دکھاکر، بینکوں سے بہت آسانی کےساتھ قرض ملنا یقینی ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو، اس سوامتو کارڈ کا ایک اور فائدہ گاؤں میں نئی نظامات کی تعمیر کو لے کر ہونے والا ہے۔ ڈرون جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے جس طرح میپنگ اور سروے کیا جارہا ہے، اس سے ہر گاؤں کا درست لینڈ ریکارڈ بھی بن پائے گا۔ اور میں جب افسروں سے بات کررہا تھا۔۔۔ جب پروجیکٹ شروع ہوا۔۔۔ تو مجھے افسروں نے بتایا کہ گاؤں کے اندر ہم جب پراپرٹی کے لئے ڈرون چلاتے ہیں تو گاؤں والے کا اپنی زمین کے بارے میں دلچسپی ہونا بہت فطری ہے۔۔۔ لیکن سب کی خواہش رہتی تھی کہ ڈرون سے ہمیں ہمارا اوپر سے ہمارا پورا گاؤں ہمیں دکھائیے، ہمارا گاؤں کیسا دِکھتا ہے، ہمارا گاؤں کتنا خوبصورت ہے۔ اور ہمارے وہ افسر کہتے تھے کہ ہمیں تھوڑا وقت تو سب گاؤں والوں کو ان کا گاؤں اوپر سے دکھانا لازمی ہوگیا تھا۔ گاؤں کے تئیں محبت بیدار ہوجاتی تھی۔
بھائیو، بہنو! ابھی تک زیادہ تر گاؤں میں اسکول، اسپتال، بازار یا دوسری عوامی سہولتیں کہاں کرنی، کیسے کرنی، سہولتیں کہاں ہوں گی۔۔۔ زمین کہاں ہے۔۔۔ کوئی حساب ہی نہیں تھا۔ جہاں مرضی پڑے۔۔۔ جو بابو وہاں بیٹھا ہوگا۔۔۔ یا جو گاؤں کا پردھان ہوگا، اور جو کوئی ذرا دمدار آدمی ہوگا۔۔۔ جو چاہے کروا لیتا ہوگا۔ اب سارا کاغذ کے اوپر نقشہ تیار ہے۔۔۔ اب کون سی چیز کہاں بنے گی، بڑے آرام سے طے ہوگا۔۔۔ تنازعات بھی نہیں ہوں گے ۔۔۔ اور درست لینڈ ریکارڈ ہونے سے گاؤں کی ترقی سے جڑے سبھی کام بڑی آسانی کے ساتھ ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو، گزشتہ ۶ برسوں سے ہمارے پنچایتی راج نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے متعدد کوششیں ہورہی ہیں اور ان کو بھی سوامتو یوجنا سے تقویت ملے گی۔ متعدد اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر ان کے عمل اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی ذمے داری گرام پنچایتوں کے ہی پاس ہے۔ اب گاؤں کے لوگ خود طے کررہے ہیں کہ وہاں کی ترقی کے لئے کیا ضروری ہے اور وہاں کے مسائل کا حل کیسے کرنا ہے۔
پنچایتوں کے کام کاج کو بھی اب آن لائن کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، پنچایت، ترقی کے جو کام بھی کرتی ہے اس کی Geo tagging (جیو ٹیگنگ) کو لازمی کردیا گیا ہے۔ اگر کنواں بنا ہے تو آن لائن یہاں میرے آفس تک پتہ چل سکتا ہے کہ کس کونے میں کیسا کنواں بنا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کی مہربانی ہے۔ اور یہ ضروری ہے۔ بیت الخلاء بنا ہے تو جیو ٹیگنگ ہوگی۔ اسکول کی تعمیر ہوئی ہے تو جیو ٹیگنگ ہوگی۔ پانی کے لئے چھوٹا سا باندھ بنا ہے تو جیو ٹیگنگ ہوگی۔ اس کے سبب روپئے پیسے غائب ہونے والا کام بند، دکھانا پڑے گا اور دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو، سوامتو یوجنا سے ہماری گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے بھی نگر پالیکاؤں اور نگر نگموں کی طرح منظم طریقے سے گاؤں کا بندوبست آسان ہوگا۔ وہ گاؤں کی سہولتوں کے لئے سرکار سے مل رہی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ، گاؤں میں ہی وسائل بھی جٹا پائیں گی۔ ایک طرح سے گاؤں میں رہنے والوں کو مل رہے دستاویز گرام پنچایتوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی بہت مدد کریں گے۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے یہاں ہمیشہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ بھارت کی روح گاؤں میں بستی ہے، لیکن سچائی یہی ہے کہ بھارت کے گاؤں کو اپنے حال پر چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ بیت الخلاء کی دقت سب سے زیادہ کہاں تھی؟ گاؤں میں تھی۔ بجلی کی پریشانی سب سے زیادہ کہاں تھی؟ گاؤں میں تھی۔ اندھیرے میں گزارا کس کو کرنا پڑتا تھا – گاؤں والوں کو۔ لڑکی کے چولھے، دھوئیں میں کھانا پکانے کی مجبوری کہاں تھی؟ گاؤں میں تھی۔ بینکنگ نظام سے سب سے زیادہ دوری کس کو تھی؟ گاؤں والوں کو تھی۔
ساتھیو، اتنے برسوں تک جو لوگ اقتدار میں رہے، انھوں نے باتیں تو بڑی بڑی کیں، انھوں نے گاؤں اور گاؤں کے غریب کو ایسی ہی مصیبتوں کے ساتھ چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ میں ایسا نہیں کرسکتا۔۔۔ آپ کے آشیرواد سے جتنا بھی بن پڑے گا، مجھے کرنا ہے۔۔۔ آپ کے لئے کرنا ہے۔۔۔ گاؤں کے لئے کرنا ہے، غریب کے لئے کرنا ہے۔ مظلوم، استحصال زدہ، محروم کے لئے کرنا ہے، تاکہ ان کو کسی کے اوپر منحصر نہ رہنا پڑے۔ دوسروں کی خواہش کے وہ غلام نہیں ہونے چاہئیں۔
لیکن ساتھیو، پچھلے 6 برسوں میں ایسی ہر پرانی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لئے ایک کے بعد ایک کاموں کو شروع کیا اور گاؤں تک لے گئے، غریب کے گھر تک لے گئے۔ آج ملک میں بغیر کسی تفریق، سب کی ترقی ہورہی ہے، پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ سب کو اسکیموں کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔
اگر سوامتو جیسی اسکیمیں بھی پہلے بن پاتیں۔۔۔ ٹھیک ہے اس وقت ڈرون نہیں ہوگا۔۔۔ لیکن گاؤں کے ساتھ مل بیٹھ کر راستے تو نکالے جاسکتے تھے۔۔۔ لیکن نہیں ہوا۔ اگر یہ ہوجاتا نہ بچولئے ہوتے، نہ رشوت خوری ہوتی، نہ یہ دلال ہوتے، نہ یہ مجبوری ہوتی۔ اب جو اسکیم بنی ہے اس کی طاقت ٹیکنالوجی ہے، ڈرون ہیں۔ پہلے زمین کی میپنگ میں دلالوں کی نظر حاوی ہوتی تھی، اب ڈرون کی نظر سے میپنگ ہورہی ہے۔ جو ڈرون نے دیکھا وہی کاغذ پر درج ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیو، بھارت کے گاؤں کے لئے، گاؤں میں رہنے والوں کے لئے جتنا کام گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں کیا گیا ہے، اتنا آزادی کی 6 دہائیوں میں بھی نہیں ہوا۔ 6 دہائیوں تک گاؤں کے کروڑوں لوگ بینک کھاتوں سے محروم تھے۔ یہ کھاتے جب جاکر کھلے ہیں۔ 6 دہائیوں تک گاؤں کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے گھر بجلی کا کنکشن نہیں تھا۔ آج ہر گھر تک بجلی پہنچ چکی ہے۔ 6 دہائیوں تک، گاؤں کے کروڑوں کنبے بیت الخلاء سے محروم تھے۔ آج گھر گھر میں بیت الخلاء بھی بن گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، دہائیوں تک گاؤں کا غریب گیس کنکشن کے لئے سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا۔ آج غریب کے گھر بھی گیس کنکشن پہنچ گیا ہے۔ دہائیوں تک گاؤں کے کروڑوں کنبوں کے پاس اپنا گھر نہیں تھا۔ آج تقریباً 2 کروڑ غریب کنبوں کو پختہ گھر مل چکے ہیں اور آنے والے بہت ہی کم وقت میں جو بچے ہوئے ہیں ان کو بھی پختہ مکان ملیں، اس کے لئے میں جی جان سے لگا ہوں۔ دہائیوں تک گاؤں کے گھروں میں پائپ سے پانی۔۔۔ کوئی سوچ نہیں سکتا تھا۔۔۔ تین تین کلومیٹر تک ہماری ماؤں – بہنوں کو سر پر اتنا بوجھ اٹھاکر پانی لینے جانا پڑتا تھا۔ اب ہر گھر میں پانی پہنچا ہے۔ آج ملک کے ایسے 15 کروڑ گھروں تک پائپ سے پینے کا پانی پہنچانے کے لئے جل جیون مشن چلایا جارہا ہے۔
ملک کے ہر گاؤں تک آپٹیکل فائبر پہنچانے کی بھی ایک بہت بڑی مہم تیزی سے چل رہی ہے۔ پہلے لوگ کہتے تھے بجلی آتی جاتی ہے۔۔۔ اب لوگ شکایت کرتے ہیں موبائل فون میں کنکشن آتا ہے جاتا ہے۔ ان مسائل کا حل آپٹیکل فائبر میں ہے۔
ساتھیو، جہاں فقدان ہوتا ہے، وہاں ایسی ایسی طاقتوں کا اثر اور ایسی ایسی طاقتوں کا دباؤ پریشان کرکے رکھ دیتا ہے۔ آج گاؤں اور غریب کو فقدان میں رکھنا کچھ لوگوں کی سیاست کی بنیاد رہی ہے – یہ تاریخ بتاتی ہے۔ ہم نے غریب کو محروموں سے آزاد کرنے کی مہم چلائی ہے۔
بھائیو – بہنو! ایسے لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ اگر گاؤں، غریب، کسان، آدیواسی بااختیار ہوگئے تو ان کو کون پوچھے گا، ان کی دکان نہیں چلے گی، کون ان کے ہاتھ پیر پکڑے گا؟ کون ان کے سامنے آکرکے جھکے گا؟ اس لئے ان کا یہی رہا کہ گاؤں کے مسائل جس کے تس رہیں، لوگوں کے مسائل جس کے تس رہیں تاکہ ان کا کام چلتا رہے۔ اس لئے کام کو اٹکانا، لٹکانا، بھٹکانا یہی ان کی عادت ہوگئی تھی۔
آج کل ان لوگوں کو کھیتی سے متعلق جو تاریخی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، ان سے بھی دقت ہورہی ہے۔ وہ لوگ بوکھلائے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ بوکھلاہٹ کسانوں کے لئے نہیں ہے۔ نسل در نسل، بچولیوں، رشوت خوروں، دلالوں کا نظام کھڑا کرکے جو ایک طرح سے مایاجال بناکر رکھ دیا تھا۔ ملک کے لوگوں نے ان کے مایاجال کو، ان کے منصوبوں کو مسمار کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
کروڑوں بھارتیوں کے بازو جہاں ایک طرف بھارت کی تعمیرنو میں مصروف ہیں، وہیں ایسے لوگوں کی سچائی بھی اجاگر ہورہی ہے۔ ملک کو لوٹنے میں لگے رہے لوگوں کو ملک اب پہچاننے لگا ہے۔ اس لئے ہی یہ لوگ آج کل ہر بات کی مخالفت کررہے ہیں۔ انھیں نہ غریب کی فکر ہے، نہ گاؤں کی فکر ہے، نہ ملک کی فکر ہے۔ ان کو ہر اچھے کام سے پریشانی ہورہی ہے۔ یہ لوگ ملک کی ترقی کو روکنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ نہیں چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے گاؤں، غریب، ہمارے کسان، ہمارے محنت کش بھائی بہن بھی خودکفیل بنیں۔ آج ہم نے ڈیڑھ گنا ایم ایس پی کرکے دکھایا ہے، وہ نہیں کرپائے تھے۔
چھوٹے کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والوں، ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ملنے سے جن کی کالی کمائی کا راستہ بند ہوگیا ہے، ان کو آج مسئلہ ہورہا ہے۔ یوریا کی نیم کوٹنگ سے جن کے غیرقانونی طور طریقے بند ہوگئے، دقت انھیں ہورہی ہے۔ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست پیسہ پہنچنے سے جن کو پریشانی ہورہی ہے، وہ آج بے چین ہیں۔ کسان اور کھیت مزدور کو مل رہی بیمہ، پنشن جیسی سہولتوں سے جن کو پریشانی ہے، وہ آج زراعت اصلاحات کی مخالفت کررہے ہیں، لیکن کسان ان کے ساتھ جانے کے لئے تیار نہیں، کسان ان کو پہچان گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، دلالوں، بچولیوں، رشوت خوروں، کمیشن بازوں کے دم پر سیاست کرنے والے کتنا بھی چاہیں، کتنے ہی خواب دیکھ لیں، کتنا ہی جھوٹ پھیلالیں، لیکن ملک رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔ ملک نے ٹھان لیا ہے کہ گاؤں اور غریب کو خودکفیل بنانا، بھارت کی اہلیت کی پہچان بنانا ہے۔
اس عزم کی تکمیل کے لئے سوامتو یوجنا کا رول بھی بہت بڑا ہے۔ اور اس لئے آج جن ایک لاکھ کنبوں کو اتنے کم وقت میں سوامتو یوجنا کا فائدہ مل چکا ہے۔ اور میں آج خاص طور سے نریندر سنگھ جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو بھی مبارکباد دوں گا۔ ان کو بھی مبارکباد دوں گا جنھوں نے اتنے کم وقت میں اتنا بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ کام چھوٹا نہیں ہے، گاؤں گاؤں جانا اور وہ بھی اس لاک ڈاؤن کے وقت جانا اور اتنا بڑا کام کرنا۔ ان لوگوں کا جتنا خیرمقدم کریں اتنا کم ہے۔
اور مجھے یقین ہے جو ہمارے اس سرکار کے چھوٹے بڑے سب ملازموں نے جو کام کیا ہے، مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ چار سال انتظار کرنا پڑے گا۔ اگر وہ چاہیں گے تو پورے ملک کو اس سے بھی پہلے شاید دے سکتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ اتنا بڑا کام۔۔۔ اور جب میں نے اپریل میں اس کی بات کہی تب مجھے لگتا تھا کہ میں تھوڑا زیادہ ہی کہہ رہا ہوں۔ میں نے دیکھا، میں نے کہا اس سے بھی زیادہ کردیا۔ اور اس لئے یہ پوری ٹیم نریندر سنگھ جی اور ان کے محکمہ کے سبھی لوگ بہت بہت مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔ اور ساتھ ساتھ آج جن کو یہ فائدہ ملا ہے ان کنبوں کی تو ایک سوامتو یعنی ملکیت جگ گئی ہے، خوداعتمادی جگ گئی ہے، آپ کے چہرے کی خوشی میرے لئے سب سے زیادہ باعث مسرت ہوتی ہے، آپ کی خوشی میری خوشی کا باعث ہوتی ہے۔ آپ کی زندگی میں مستقبل کے خواب سجنے کا جو موقع پیدا ہوا ہے وہ میرے خوابوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہوا مجھے دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔
اور اس لئے بھائیو – بہنو! جتنے خوش آپ ہیں اس سے زیادہ خوش میں ہوں، کیونکہ آج میرے ایک لاکھ کنبے خوداعتمادی کے ساتھ، عزت نفس کے ساتھ اپنی جائیداد کے کاغذ کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے اعتماد کے ساتھ کھڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ انتہائی عمدہ موقع ہے۔ اور وہ بھی جے پی کے یوم پیدائش پر ہے، نانا جی کے یوم پیدائش پر ہے۔ اس سے بڑی خوشی اور کیا ہوسکتی ہے۔
میری آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد، لیکن ساتھ ساتھ ان دنوں پورے ملک میں ہم مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس کورونا کے دور میں ماسک پہننے کے لئے، دو گز کی دوری رکھنے کے لئے، بار بار ہاتھ صابن سے دھونے کے لئے۔۔۔ اور آپ بھی بیمار نہ ہوں، آپ کے کنبہ کا بھی کوئی بیمار نہ ہو، آپ کے گاؤں میں بھی کوئی بیماری داخل نہ ہو، اس کے لئے ہم سب کو فکر کرنی ہے اور ہم جانتے ہیں یہ ایسی بیماری ہے جس کی دنیا میں کوئی دوا نہیں بنی۔
آپ میرے افرادِ کنبہ ہیں۔۔۔ اور اس لئے آپ سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ’جب تک دوائی نہیں ، تب تک ڈھلائی نہیں‘، اس اصول کو نہ بھولیں اور پوری طرح اس کا خیال رکھیں۔ اسی ایک اعتماد کے ساتھ میں پھر ایک بار آج بہت ہی خوش کن لمحات، مسرت افزا لمحات، خوابوں کے لمحات، عزم کے لمحات میں بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of physical distribution of Property Cards under the SVAMITVA Scheme
11 OCT 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Today, I congratulate those one lakh people who have received and downloaded the SVAMITVA letters or property cards of their homes. Today when you would be sitting with your family, having food in the evening, I am sure, you would be happy like never before. You will be able to tell your children proudly that 'see, now this is your property, you are going to inherit it'. We didn't have papers for what we had inherited from our ancestors, but today we feel a lot empowered after receiving the papers. This evening is of great joy for you, of weaving new dreams and discussing about the new dreams to the children. Therefore, I congratulate all of you for the rights that you have got today.
This right is in some way a legal document. Your house belongs to you; you will live in your house. You will decide what to do with your house. Neither the government can interfere nor the people of the neighbourhood. This scheme is going to bring historic changes in the villages of our country. We all are a witness to the same.
Today in this programme, my cabinet colleague Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal ji, Deputy CM Shri Dushyant Chautala ji, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, the Ministers of various states and the beneficiaries of the SVAMITVA scheme are also present here with us today. And as Narendra Singh ji was saying, more than 1.25 crore people have got the registry done and have joined us in this programme. This means that the participation of so many villagers in this virtual meeting today is a proof of how attractive is this SVAMITVA scheme, how powerful and important it is!
Today, the country has taken another major step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The SVAMITVA scheme is going to be of great help in making our brothers and sisters from the villages self-reliant. Today, thousands of families in Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have been handed over the legal papers of their homes. In the next three-four years, an attempt will be made to give such a property card to every household in every village of the country.
And friends, I am very happy that such a great work has been undertaken on today. This day is very significant. This day holds a great significance in the history of India. Today is the birth anniversary of two great sons of the country - One Bharat Ratna Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan and the other Bharat Ratna Nanaji Deshmukh. Not only the birthdays of these two great men fall on the same date, but both these great personalities also shared a similar ideology like fighting against corruption in the country, working for honesty, working for the poor in the country and for the welfare of the villages. Both of them had the same ideals and their efforts too were the same.
Jayaprakash Babu had called for total revolution. And the voice that had emanated from the land of Bihar; the dreams which Jayaprakash ji had seen, had inspired Nanaji to work for the development of the villages. Jayaprakash Babu remained the source of inspiration for Nanaji. Now look at the strange coincidence! Raising the voice of the village and the poor had been a shared vision of Jayaprakash Babu and Nanaji.
I had read somewhere that when Dr. Kalam had met Nanaji Deshmukh in Chitrakoot, Nanaji had told him that dozens of villages around the area were completely free from lawsuits i.e. there was no FIR against anyone. Nanaji used to say that when the people of the village remain trapped in disputes, they could develop neither themselves nor the society. I believe that the SVAMITVA scheme will also become a major medium of ending various disputes in our villages.
Friends,
A lot of experts all over the world have been emphasizing that the ownership of land and house plays a major role in the development of the country. When there is a record of property, when the people receive rights over their property, then the property is protected; the life of the citizen is also protected and the confidence of the citizen gets boosted manifold. When there is a record of property, there are a lot of opportunities for investment, new venture and a new economic planning.
Loan is easily available from the bank based on the record of property, and new paths of employment and self-employment are created. But the problem is that only one-third of the population in the world has a legal record of their property today. Two-thirds of people around the world do not have it. In such a situation, it is very important for the people of a developing country like India to have an accurate record of their property. And those who are in their old age, not literate, and have lived a difficult life, are now going to start a new life of confidence.
SVAMITVA scheme and the property card available under it, is a huge step in the direction of ensuring the welfare of the exploited, deprived villagers. The property card will help the villagers to buy and sell property without getting into any dispute. After getting the property card, the people of the village will be free from the fear of their homes getting captured. Someone coming and showing their rights with fake papers- all of that will stop now. After getting the property card, you will get easy loans from the banks on the village houses too.
Friends,
Today we have so many young men from the villages who want to start something on their own; they want to become self-reliant. But in spite of having a house and a piece of land, they didn't have any papers or government document. No one was willing to listen to them. They did not get anything. Now this paper is in their hands and they can get loan and ask for it rightfully. Now by showing the property card made under the SVAMITVA scheme, it is very easy to get loans from banks.
Friends,
Another benefit of this SVAMITVA letter is regarding the development of new facilities in the village. With the new technology like drone mapping and survey, accurate land record of every village can also be done. And when I was talking to the officers during the beginning of the project, I was told by the officers that when they used to fly a drone for mapping a property inside the village, while it is natural for the villagers to have some interest over their land but everyone wanted to see the whole village with the help of a drone. They wanted to see how their village looked like. And the officials said that for them it had become compulsory to show their village from the top for a while. It used to ignite the love for the villages.
Brothers & sisters,
Until now, there was no clarity over the where to build the schools, hospitals, markets or other public facilities in most of the villages. Only the free will of the official or the Pradhan or some powerful person there used to work. Everything would be done based on their whims. Now that the map is ready, everything about the construction will be decided with ease. There will not be any dispute. And due to the accurate land record, all the work related to the development of the village will be done very easily.
Friends,
For the past 6 years, several efforts have been going on to strengthen our Panchayati Raj system, and that will also be strengthened with the SVAMITVA scheme. Gram Panchayats have the responsibility of planning and implementing many schemes. Now the people of the village themselves are deciding what is required for the development of their village and how to solve the problems there.
All the work of panchayats is also being done online now. Moreover, Geo-tagging has been made compulsory for all development works done by Panchayat. If a well is constructed, then even my office here would know in which corner the well is constructed. It is a blessing of technology. And it is compulsory. Geo-tagging will be done when the toilets are constructed, when a school is built. Geo tagging will be done if a small dam is built. As a result, diversion of money will stop. Everything has to be shown and can be seen.
Friends,
The SVAMITVA plan will make village management easier for our gram panchayats in a systematic way, just like the municipalities and municipal corporations. The gram panchayats will not only get the help from the government for developing the facilities in the village, but also will be able to raise resources in the village itself. In a way, the documents being provided to the residents of the village will also help in strengthening the gram panchayats.
Friends,
It is always said that the soul of India resides in the villages, but the truth is that the villages of India were left to their own fate. Which place was facing hardship most due to lack of toilets? It was the villages. Which place suffered the most due to lack of electricity? It was the villages. Who had to live in the dark? The villagers! Where was the compulsion to cook on fuel wood? In the villages! Who were the people that were left out from the banking system? The villagers!
Friends,
The people who have been in power for so many years had made tall promises but had left the village and the poor people from the villages in trouble. I cannot do the same. With your blessings, I will do whatever I can for you. I want to work for you. I want to do a lot for the villages; I want to work for the poor; I want to work for the afflicted, the exploited and the deprived so that they do not have to depend on anyone. They should not be slaves of others' will.
But friends,
In the last 6 years, to solve every such issue, we have started working one by one and have delivered results to the villages and the poor. Today the country is developing without any discrimination. Everyone is getting the benefits of the schemes with complete transparency.
A scheme like SVAMITVA could have been made earlier. I understand very well, at that time there would not have been drones but the solutions could have been thought of by sitting together with the villagers but that did not happen. If this had happened, there would not have been any middlemen, corruption, brokers, or any kind of compulsion. The strength of the scheme that has been formulated now is technology i.e. drones. Earlier the brokers used to dominate the ground mapping field, but now the mapping is being done with the drones. What the drone sees is being recorded on paper.
Friends,
The work done in the last six years for the residents of the villages was not done even in the six decades after independence. Crores of people in the villages were deprived of bank accounts for six decades. These accounts have been finally created now. Crores of people in the villages had no electricity connection for six decades. Today electricity has finally reached every household. For six decades, crores of families in the villages were deprived of toilets. Today, toilets have also been built in several households.
Friends,
For decades the poor of the villages could not even think of a gas connection. Today, the gas connection has also reached the poor's house. For decades, crores of families in the villages did not have a home of their own. Today about 2 crore poor families have got pucca houses and I am putting all my efforts to ensure that those who are left out will also receive their pucca houses very soon. For decades, no one could imagine piped water supply in village houses. Our mothers and sisters had to carry heavy pots of water on their heads walking several kilometres. Now water has reached every household. Today, Jal-Jeevan Mission is being run to deliver piped drinking water to 15 crore such households in the country. A huge campaign is also going on to spread the network of optical fibres in every village of the country. Earlier people used to say that electricity was intermittent. Now people complain that connection in the mobile phones is weak and intermittent. The solution to these problems lies in optical fibre.
Friends,
Where there is scarcity, the pulls and pressures by powerful forces keep troubling people. The history says that keeping the villages and the poor in the midst of scarcity has been the political strategy for some people. We have launched a campaign to liberate the poor from deprivation.
Brothers and sisters,
Such people feel that if the villages, the poor, the farmers and the tribals become empowered then no one will go to them; their business will shut down and nobody will beg of them. Therefore, they wanted the problems of the villages and the people to remain intact so that they could continue with their work. Therefore, it became their habit to delay and stall the ongoing work.
Nowadays, these people also have problems with the historic reforms related to farming sector. Those people are scared. But now the country has begun to understand that their fears have nothing to do with the farmers. The countrymen have started to break the chain and the systems of middlemen, bribery, brokers, which had been created for generations and to demolish their plans and intentions.
While on one hand the arms of crores of Indians are engaged in the development of a New India, the true colours of such people are also being exposed on the other. The country has started recognizing the people who were involved in looting the country. That's why these people are opposing everything nowadays. They are neither worried about the poor, nor concerned about the village or the country. They are having an issue with every good work. These people want to stop the development of the country. These people do not want our villages, the poor, our farmers, our labourer brothers and sisters to become self-reliant. Today we have raised the MSP by 1.5 times that they could not do. Those whose source of black money has been sealed due to Kisan Credit Cards for farmers, livestock farmers & fishermen, are finding it difficult today. Neem-coating of urea is causing problems for those whose illegal practices have been stopped. Those who are facing problems due to direct benefit transfer to the bank accounts of the farmers, are restless today. Those who have problems with farmers and farm labourers receiving facilities like insurance and pension are opposing agricultural reforms today. But the farmer is not ready to go with them; the farmer has recognized them.
Friends,
No matter how much lies are being spread by these people who play politics with the help of these brokers, middlemen and bribe-takers, the country is not going to stop. The country is determined to make the village and the poor self-reliant and to recognize the potential of India.
The SVAMITVA scheme plays a major role in the realization of this resolution. And so today, I congratulate the one lakh families who have got the benefit of the SVAMITVA scheme in such a short time. And I would also congratulate Narendra Singh ji and his entire team today. I would also congratulate those who have done such a major work in such a short time. It is not a small task, going from village to village and that too during this lockdown and doing this job. We cannot thank them enough!
And I am confident that by the kind of work that has been done by every official at every level of this government, we will not have to wait for four years. We can probably give it to the whole country even before that. Because it is such a huge task and when I had proposed this in April, I thought I was demanding a little too much. But they have done more than what I had asked for. And that's why my heartiest congratulations to the entire team of Narendra Singh ji and all the people in his department. And at the same time, today, the families of those who have received this benefit have developed a sense of confidence; the joy on your face is the greatest satisfaction for me. Your happiness is the cause of my happiness. The opportunity that has arisen in your life to achieve your dreams is going to help me in realizing my dreams.
And so, brothers and sisters, I am happier than you are because today one lakh families have stood with confidence in front of the world with the papers of their property. This is a great opportunity and that too on JP's birthday, Nana ji's birthday. What could be more blissful than this?
I wish you all the best… but at the same time we are campaigning all over the country on wearing masks, social distancing and frequent washing of hands with soap during the Corona pandemic. We don't want you, your family and your village to be ill. We are concerned about it and we know that this disease has no medicine in the world yet.
You are my family ... and therefore I request you, ‘Jab tak dawai nahi, tab tak dhilai nahi’ (No carelessness untill there is a cure). Do not forget this mantra. With this same belief, I once again wish you all the happiness, all the joy and my best wishes!
Thanks a lot!