যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এছঅ’পি জাৰি কৰি অলিম্পিকৰ অনুশীলন পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি সাঁতোৰ জগতৰ
10 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তত ছুইমিং পুল মুকলি কৰিবলৈ ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনাইছে ভাৰতীয় সাঁতোৰ মহলে। শুকুৰবাৰে ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সাঁতোৰবিদৰ বাবে ছুইমিং পুল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ ষ্টেনডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰচিডিউৰ(এছঅ’পি)জাৰি কৰে। ৩০ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা এক নিৰ্দেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট অঞ্চলৰ বাহিৰে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তত ছুইমিং পুল পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিছিল।
অলিম্পিক কোৱালিফায়াৰ বি মাৰ্ক অৰ্জন কৰা ৬ ভাৰতীয় সাঁতোৰবিদৰ অন্যতম বীৰধাৱাল খাড়ে এই সিদ্ধান্তক লৈ অত্যন্ত সুখী। ২০০৮ৰ অলিম্পিকত দেশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা সাঁতোৰবিদগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “এয়া এক সুন্দৰ সিদ্ধান্ত। মই আনন্দিত যে আমাৰ সাঁতোৰবিদসকলে পূৰ্ণোদ্যমে অনুশীলন আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু সোনকালে প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতাত নামিব পাৰিব। মই আশা কৰিছো যে কেন্দ্ৰই গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই সিদ্ধান্তক ৰাজ্য চৰকৰসমূহে শীঘ্ৰে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব আৰু সকলো প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক সাঁতোৰবিদে অনুশীলন আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰিব।”
আগষ্টত ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণে(ছাই) ডুবাইত এক দুমহীয়া অনুশীলন শিবিৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল। এই শিবিৰত অংশ লৈ শ্ৰীহৰি নটৰাজ, কুশাগ্ৰা ৰাৱট আৰু ছাজন প্ৰকাশে বি কোৱালিফিকেচন মাৰ্ক অৰ্জন কৰিছিল। ডুবাইত প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছিল যদিও নটৰাজনে পুনৰ এবাৰ ভাৰতত অনুশীলন আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহেৰে অপেক্ষা কৰিছে। “মই আনন্দিত যে, ভাৰতত ছুইমিং পুলসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি হ’ব। ঘৰত থাকি অনুশীলন চলোৱাৰ অনুভৱেই সুকীয়া। কাৰণ, নিজৰ স্থানত মই গোটেই ছাপ’ৰ্ট ষ্টাফৰ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰো আৰু নিজৰ সুবিধা অনুসৰি অনুশীলনৰ সূচী তৈয়াৰ কৰি ল’ব পাৰি।”
দ্ৰোণাচাৰ্য বঁটা বিজয়ী প্ৰশিক্ষণ নিহাৰ আমীনে কয় যে দেশত সাঁতোৰৰ অনুশীলন পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাটো অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক খবৰ।, “মই এই সংবাদ লাভ কৰি অতিশয় আনন্দিত যে আমাৰ সাঁতোৰবিদসকলে পুনৰ অনুশীলন আম্ভ কৰাৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰিছে। মহামাৰীৰ ফলত আমাৰ সাঁতোৰবিদসকল হতাশাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। এই সিদ্ধান্তই তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস উভতাই আনিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ফৰ্মলৈ উভতি আহিব পাৰিব। মই যথেষ্ট আশাবাদী যে আমাৰ অমিম্পিক বি কোৱালিফায়াৰসকলে এ কোৱালিফায়িং টাইম অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিব।”-নিহাৰ আমীনে এইদৰে কয়।
ভাৰতীয় সাঁতোৰ ফেডাৰেচনেও এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ আদৰণি জনাইছে আৰু চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Swimming Fraternity welcomes resumption of Olympic training with sport-specific SOP issued by Sports Ministry
10 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian swimming fraternity has welcomed the decision to reopen swimming pools across the country. On Friday, the Sports Ministry issued the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) outlining use of swimming pools for competitive swimmers. In its order dated September 30, the Union Home Ministry allowed for the reopening of swimming pools except for those in containment zones.
Virdhawal Khade one of 6 Indian swimmers who has achieved the Olympic qualification B mark and who participated in the 2008 Olympics is very happy about the decision saying, “It is an excellent decision . I am glad the swimmers will get a chance to get back to full form and race again soon . I hope the State Governments take decision to fully support the Decision taken by the Centre at the soonest and 100% of the competitive swimmers can start training again.”
In August SAI had sanctioned a two-month training camp in Dubai, attended by swimmers Srihari Nataraj and Kushagra Rawat, both of whom have achieved the B Qualification mark. As also Sajan Prakash. Though he had trained in Dubai, Nataraj is happy to be training in India once again, “I'm very glad that swimming pools are opening up in India, being able to train by staying at home does make me a feel a lot better especially due to the fact I have my entire support staff available and the schedule can be designed for maximum efficiency.”
Despite the delays brought upon by the Covid-19 pandemic, a postponed Olympics may just help Indian swimmers and Dronacharya awardee coach Nihar Ameen has said the resumption of training is a positive step in this regard, “I am absolutely overjoyed with the news that our swimmers are allowed to resume their training. All our swimmers have suffered a setback due to the Pandemic and the rescheduling of the Olympics will surely help our swimmers get back to form. I am very optimistic that our Olympic B qualifiers will work very hard to attain the A qualifying time and all our swimmers across the country are very enthusiastic about resuming their training.”
The Swimming Federation of India too has welcomed the decision and the SOPs created for the resumption of swimming, Secretary General Monal Chokshi said, “We are very happy that the government has permitted the resumption of competitive swimming. The SOP document of MYAS is a comprehensive and well conceived document. It shall be our priority to propagate the need to follow these guidelines for our athletes safety.”