Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Swimming Fraternity welcomes resumption of Olympic training with sport-specific SOP issued by Sports Ministry
10 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian swimming fraternity has welcomed the decision to reopen swimming pools across the country. On Friday, the Sports Ministry issued the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) outlining use of swimming pools for competitive swimmers. In its order dated September 30, the Union Home Ministry allowed for the reopening of swimming pools except for those in containment zones.
Virdhawal Khade one of 6 Indian swimmers who has achieved the Olympic qualification B mark and who participated in the 2008 Olympics is very happy about the decision saying, “It is an excellent decision . I am glad the swimmers will get a chance to get back to full form and race again soon . I hope the State Governments take decision to fully support the Decision taken by the Centre at the soonest and 100% of the competitive swimmers can start training again.”
In August SAI had sanctioned a two-month training camp in Dubai, attended by swimmers Srihari Nataraj and Kushagra Rawat, both of whom have achieved the B Qualification mark. As also Sajan Prakash. Though he had trained in Dubai, Nataraj is happy to be training in India once again, “I'm very glad that swimming pools are opening up in India, being able to train by staying at home does make me a feel a lot better especially due to the fact I have my entire support staff available and the schedule can be designed for maximum efficiency.”
Despite the delays brought upon by the Covid-19 pandemic, a postponed Olympics may just help Indian swimmers and Dronacharya awardee coach Nihar Ameen has said the resumption of training is a positive step in this regard, “I am absolutely overjoyed with the news that our swimmers are allowed to resume their training. All our swimmers have suffered a setback due to the Pandemic and the rescheduling of the Olympics will surely help our swimmers get back to form. I am very optimistic that our Olympic B qualifiers will work very hard to attain the A qualifying time and all our swimmers across the country are very enthusiastic about resuming their training.”
The Swimming Federation of India too has welcomed the decision and the SOPs created for the resumption of swimming, Secretary General Monal Chokshi said, “We are very happy that the government has permitted the resumption of competitive swimming. The SOP document of MYAS is a comprehensive and well conceived document. It shall be our priority to propagate the need to follow these guidelines for our athletes safety.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
تیراکی برادری کھیلوں کی وزارت کے جاری کردہ کھیلوں سے مخصوص ایس او پی کے ساتھ اولمپک تربیت دوبارہ شروع کرنے کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے
10 OCT 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی تیراکی برادری نے ملک بھر میں سوئمنگ پولس دوبارہ کھولنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ جمعہ کے روز کھیلوں کی وزارت نے مسابقتی تیراکوں کے لئے سوئمنگ پولس کے استعمال کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) جاری کیا۔ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے 30 ستمبر کو اپنے آرڈر میں کنٹینمنٹ زون کے علاوہ سوئمنگ پول دوبارہ کھولنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
وردھوال کھڈے ان 6 ہندوستانی تیراکوں میں سے ایک ہیں جنہوں نے اولمپک کوالفکیشن بی مارک حاصل کیا ہے اور جنہوں نے 2008 کے اولمپکس میں حصہ لیا تھا ، وہ اس فیصلے پر بہت خوش ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "یہ ایک بہترین فیصلہ ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تیراکوں کو جلد ہی مکمل فارم اور ریس میں دوبارہ آنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتیں جلد ہی مرکز کی جانب سے کئے گئے فیصلے کی مکمل حمایت کرنے کا فیصلہ کریں گی اور 100 فیصد مسابقتی تیراک دوبارہ تربیت کا آغاز کرسکتے ہیں''۔
اگست میں ایس اےآئی نے دبئی میں دو ماہ کے تربیتی کیمپ کی منظوری دی تھی ، جس میں تیراک سری ہری نٹراج اور کشگرا راوت نے شرکت کی تھی ، دونوں نے ہی بی کوالیفکیشن مارک حاصل کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ساجن پرکاش بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔ اگرچہ انہوں نے دبئی میں تربیت حاصل کی تھی ، لیکن نٹراج ایک بار پھر ہندوستان میں تربیت حاصل کرنے پر خوش ہیں۔"مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ بھارت میں سوئمنگ پول کھل رہے ہیں ، گھر میں رہ کر تربیت کے لئے اہل ہونے کا مجھے کافی بہتر احساس ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ میرے پاس میرا پورا سپورٹ عملہ دستیاب ہے اور شیڈول کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی کے لئے تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے''۔
کوڈ 19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے تاخیر کے باوجود ملتوی شدہ اولمپکس میں ہندوستانی تیراکوں کی مدد ہوسکتی ہے اور ڈرون آچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ کوچ نہار امین نے کہا ہے کہ تربیت کا دوبارہ آغاز اس سلسلے میں ایک مثبت قدم ہے ۔ '' میں اس خبر سے بہت زیادہ خوش ہوں کہ ہماری تیراکوں کو اپنی تربیت دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے۔ ہمارے تمام تیراکوں کو وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے ایک دھچکا لگا ہے اور اولمپکس کی ری شیڈولنگ سے ہمارے تیراکوں کو دوبارہ فارم میں آنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ میں بہت پر امید ہوں کہ ہمارے اولمپک بی کوالیفائرز اے کوالیفائنگ ٹائم حاصل کرنے کے لئے بہت محنت کرینگے اور ہمارے ملک کے تمام تیراک اپنی تربیت دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے تئیں بہت پرجوش ہیں''۔
سوئمنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا نے بھی اس فیصلے کا اور تیراکی کی بحالی کے لئے تیار کردہ ایس او پیز کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ سیکرٹری جنرل مونال چوکشی نے کہا ، "ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ حکومت نے مسابقتی تیراکی کی بحالی کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ ایم وائی اے ایس کا ایس او پی دستاویز ایک جامع اوربہتر دستاویز ہے۔ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی حفاظت کے لئے ان رہنما اصولوں پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت کو عام کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہو گی''۔