பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ, உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரித்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கதிர்வீச்சு எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையின் (ருத்ரம்) சோதனை வெற்றி
09 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிஷா கடற்பகுதியிலிருந்து எஸ்யு30 எம்கே1 போர் விமானத்தின் மூலம், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கதிர்வீச்சு எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையின் (ருத்ரம்) சோதனை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்காக, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ, இந்த ருத்ரம் என்னும் முற்றிலும் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவான மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கதிர்வீச்சு எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணையை தயாரித்தது.
இந்த ஏவுகணையின் மூலம் இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், வெகு தொலைவிலிருந்தே எதிரி நாடுகளின் ரேடார்கள், ட்ராக்கிங் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பை அழிக்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663083

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Indigenously Developed Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM)
09 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
New generation Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM) was successfully Flight tested today onto a radiation target located on Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
The RUDRAM is first indigenous anti-radiation missile of the country for Indian Air Force (IAF), being developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The missile is integrated on SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft as the launch platform, having capability of varying ranges based on launch conditions. It has INS-GPS navigation with Passive Homing Head for the final attack. The RUDRAM hit the radiation target with pin-point accuracy.
The Passive Homing Head can detect, classify and engage targets over a wide band of frequencies as programmed. The missile is a potent weapon for IAF for Suppression of Enemy Air Defence effectively from large stand-off ranges.
With this, the country has established indigenous capability to develop long range air launched anti-radiation missiles for neutralising enemy Radars, communication sites and other RF emitting targets.