Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Indigenously Developed Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM)
09 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
New generation Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM) was successfully Flight tested today onto a radiation target located on Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
The RUDRAM is first indigenous anti-radiation missile of the country for Indian Air Force (IAF), being developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The missile is integrated on SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft as the launch platform, having capability of varying ranges based on launch conditions. It has INS-GPS navigation with Passive Homing Head for the final attack. The RUDRAM hit the radiation target with pin-point accuracy.
The Passive Homing Head can detect, classify and engage targets over a wide band of frequencies as programmed. The missile is a potent weapon for IAF for Suppression of Enemy Air Defence effectively from large stand-off ranges.
With this, the country has established indigenous capability to develop long range air launched anti-radiation missiles for neutralising enemy Radars, communication sites and other RF emitting targets.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एंटी रेडिएशन मिसाइल (रुद्रम) का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
09 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
नई पीढ़ी के एंटी रेडिएशन मिसाइल (रुद्रम) का आज ओडिशा के तट से दूर व्हीलर द्वीप पर रेडिएशन परीक्षण किया गया। इसका परीक्षण सुखोई-30 एमकेआई फाइटर एयरक्राफ्ट से किया गया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के लिए देश का पहला स्वदेशी एंडी ​रेडिएशन ​मिसाइल रुद्रम विकसित की है। इस मिसाइल को लॉन्च प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में सुखोई एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमान में एकीकृत किया गया है, इसमें लॉन्च स्थितियों के आधार पर अलग-अलग रेंज की क्षमता है। इसमें अंतिम हमले के लिए पैसिव होमिंग हेड के साथ आईएनएस-जीपीएस नेविगेशन है। 'रुद्रम' ने रेडिएशन लक्ष्य को पिनपॉइंट सटीकता से मारा।
पैसिव होमिंग हेड एक विस्तृत बैंड पर लक्ष्य का पता लगाने, वर्गीकृत करने और लक्ष्य को इंगेज करने (उलझाने) में सक्षम है। मिसाइल बड़े स्टैंड ऑफ रेंज से प्रभावी तरीके से दुश्मन के वायु रक्षा को रोकने के लिए आईएएफ का एक शक्तिशाली हथियार है।
इसके साथ ही, देश ने दुश्मन रडार, संचार साइटों और अन्य आरएफ उत्सर्जक लक्ष्यों को बेअसर करने के लिए लंबी दूरी की हवा में लॉन्च की गई एंटी-रेडिएशन मिसाइल विकसित करने के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता स्थापित कर ली है।