Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight tests Indigenously Developed Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM)
09 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
New generation Anti Radiation Missile (RUDRAM) was successfully Flight tested today onto a radiation target located on Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
The RUDRAM is first indigenous anti-radiation missile of the country for Indian Air Force (IAF), being developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The missile is integrated on SU-30 MKI fighter aircraft as the launch platform, having capability of varying ranges based on launch conditions. It has INS-GPS navigation with Passive Homing Head for the final attack. The RUDRAM hit the radiation target with pin-point accuracy.
The Passive Homing Head can detect, classify and engage targets over a wide band of frequencies as programmed. The missile is a potent weapon for IAF for Suppression of Enemy Air Defence effectively from large stand-off ranges.
With this, the country has established indigenous capability to develop long range air launched anti-radiation missiles for neutralising enemy Radars, communication sites and other RF emitting targets.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
యాంటీ రేడియేషన్ క్షిపణి(రుద్రం)ని విజయవంతంగా పరీక్షించిన డీ.ఆర్‌.డీ.వో
09 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్తతరం యాంటీ రేడియేషన్ క్షిపణి (రుద్రం) ఒడిశా తీరంలోని వీలర్ ద్వీపంలో ఈ రోజు విజయవంతంగా పరీక్షించబడింది. ఈ క్షిపణిని ఎస్‌యూ-30
ఎంకే 1 యుద్ధ విమానం నుండి ప్రయోగించారు.
దేశంలోని మొట్టమొదటి స్వదేశీ రేడియేషన్ వ్యతిరేక క్షిపణి అయిన రుద్రంను భారత వైమానిక దళం కోసం రక్షణ పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (డీఆర్డీఓ) అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.ఎస్‌యూ-30 ఎంకే1 యుద్ధ విమానాలతో ప్రయోగానికి ఈ క్షిపణి అనువుగా ఉంటుంది. ప్రయోగించిన పరిస్థితుల ఆధారంగా వివిధ రకాల లక్ష్యాలను ఈ క్షిపణి ఛేదించగలదు. తుది దాడి కోసం ఈ క్షిపణి ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌-జీపీఎస్ నావిగేషన్ వ్యవస్థను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. పిన్‌పాయింట్‌ ఖచ్చితత్వంతో రేడియేషన్ లక్ష్యాన్ని రుద్రం ఛేదించింది.
రుద్రం క్షిపణిలోని పాసివ్ హోమింగ్ హెడ్ అనే వ్యవస్థ ఫ్రిక్వెన్సీ ఆధారంగా లక్ష్యాలను గుర్తించడంతో పాటు వాటిని వర్గీకరించే విధంగా రూపకల్పన చేయబడింది.సుదూర లక్ష్యాలనుండి శత్రువుల ఎయిర్‌డిఫెన్స్‌ వ్యవస్థను సమర్ధవంతంగా తిప్పికొట్టడానికి భారత వైమానిక దళంలో ఇది శక్తివంతమైన ఆయుధంగా మారనుంది.
ఈ క్షిపణితో శత్రు రాడార్లు, ట్రాకింగ్, కమ్యూనికేషన్ వ్యవస్థలను తటస్థం చేయవచ్చు. సూదూరంగా ఉన్న లక్ష్యాలని ఛేదించడానికి ఈ వ్యవస్థను డీఆర్‌డీవో దేశీయంగానే అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.