Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
35 States/UTs performing more than 140 Tests/day/million population
22 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
For the 17th Day, number of Active Cases below 1 million
08 OCT 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
India has performed remarkably on fulfilling WHO’s advise of 140 tests/day/ million population. In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” WHO has advised this strategy for comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases.
In another row of achievements, 35 States/UTs have exceeded the advised number of tests. The national average of tests per day per million population stands at 865.
Nearly 12 lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. With 11,94,321 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 8.34 crore (8,34,65,975).
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The sharp decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
7 States/UTs have reported positivity rate less than 5%.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
22 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.19% and is on a continuous decline.
Maintaining the spree of registering more recoveries than the new confirmed cases, 83,011 single day recoveries were registered in last 24 hours as against 78,524 new confirmed cases. The total recovered cases stand at 58,27,704. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 49 lakh (49,25,279).
The Active Cases are less than 10 lakh for the 17th day in a row. Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.20% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,02,425.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 85.25%.
75% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 16,000 single day recovery.
78,524 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 14,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
971 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities are reported are from Maharashtra (355 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فی 10 لاکھ آبادی پر روزانہ 140 سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کیے جا رہے ہیں
22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی شرح قومی اوسط سے کم پائے جانے کی خبر ملی ہے
08 OCT 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 اکتوبر ،2020 /بھارت میں جنوری 2020 سے کووڈ –19 کی جانچ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں خاطر خواہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ملک کی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اب ہر روز 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جا سکتی ہے۔
بھارت نے فی دس لاکھ آبادی پر روزانہ 140 ٹیسٹ کے عالمی صحت تنظیم کے مشورے کو پورا کرنے میں قابل ستائش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم نے کووڈ – 19 کے تناظر میں صحت عامہ اور سماجی اقدامات کے سلسلے میں صحت عامہ کے طریقۂ کار پر اپنے رہنما نوٹ میں مشتبہ مریضوں کی جامع نگرانی کے لیے اس حکمت عملی کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔
دیگر حصولیابیوں میں 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جانچ کی تجویز کی گئی تعداد سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کیے ہیں۔ فی دس لاکھ آبادی پر روزارنہ جانچ کی قومی اوسط 865 ہے۔
ملک میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران تقریباً 12 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کیے گیے ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں جو 1194321 ٹیسٹ کیے گیے ہیں ان کے بعد اجتماعی ٹیسٹ کی تعداد 8.34 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے (83465975)۔
7 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتطام علاقوں کی طرف سے جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی شرح 4 فیصد سے کم بتائی گئی ہے۔
یہ مرکزی حکومت کی کامیاب جانچ ، مریضوں کا پتا لگانے ، ان کا علاج کرنے اور ٹکنالوجی ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے کا نتیجہ ہے۔
22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی شرح قومی سطح سے کم ہے۔ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی اجتماعی شرح 1.19 فیصد ہے اور اس میں لگاتار کمی آتی جا رہی ہے۔
نئے تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی بنسبت صحت یاب مریضوں کی شرح میں اضافہ برقرار ہے اور پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں ایک دن میں 83011 مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی تعداد 78524 ہے۔ کل صحتیاب مریضوں کی تعداد 5827704 ہے۔
پچھلے لگاتار 17 دن سے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 10 لاکھ سے کم ہے۔ فی الحال زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد ملک میں متاثرہ کل مریضوں کی تعداد 902425 کا محض 13.20 فیصد ہے۔
تازہ صحتیاب مریضوں میں سے 75 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں ہی ایک ہی دن میں صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 16 ہزار سے زیادہ ہے۔
نئے کیسوں میں سے 79 فیصد کیس دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں ۔ مہاراشٹر میں اب بھی نئے کیسوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہاں 14000 سے زیادہ کیسز ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں تقریباً 11000 کیسز ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 971 اموات کی خبر ہے۔
ان میں سے تقریباً 82 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، دلی، آندھرا پردیش، پنجاب ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش سے ہے۔
نئی 36 فیصد سے زیادہ اموات کی خبر مہاراشٹر سے ملی ہے (355 اموات)۔