Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
35 States/UTs performing more than 140 Tests/day/million population
22 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
For the 17th Day, number of Active Cases below 1 million
08 OCT 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
India has performed remarkably on fulfilling WHO’s advise of 140 tests/day/ million population. In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” WHO has advised this strategy for comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases.
In another row of achievements, 35 States/UTs have exceeded the advised number of tests. The national average of tests per day per million population stands at 865.
Nearly 12 lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. With 11,94,321 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 8.34 crore (8,34,65,975).
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The sharp decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
7 States/UTs have reported positivity rate less than 5%.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
22 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.19% and is on a continuous decline.
Maintaining the spree of registering more recoveries than the new confirmed cases, 83,011 single day recoveries were registered in last 24 hours as against 78,524 new confirmed cases. The total recovered cases stand at 58,27,704. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 49 lakh (49,25,279).
The Active Cases are less than 10 lakh for the 17th day in a row. Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.20% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,02,425.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 85.25%.
75% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 16,000 single day recovery.
78,524 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 14,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
971 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities are reported are from Maharashtra (355 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩৫ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে প্ৰতি দিনে/প্ৰতি নিযুত লোকৰ মাজত ১৪০তকৈ অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিছে
২২ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম
১৭ দিনতো সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১ নিযুততকৈ কম
08 OCT 2020 11:20AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত কভিড-১৯ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি জানুৱাৰী ২০২০ৰ পৰা দ্ৰুত গতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। দেশত পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতা কেইবা গুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰতিদিনে ১৫লাখতকৈ অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত লোকৰ মাজত ১৪০ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্কৃষ্ট প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
আন এক সাফল্য হৈছে, ৩৫ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে দিয়া পৰামৰ্শৰ সংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰতি নিযুত লোকৰ মাজত পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হৈছে ৮৬৫।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১২লাখ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়। যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত সম্পন্ন কৰা ১১,৯৪,৩২১ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সৈতে মুঠ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যাই ৮.৩৪কোটি(৮,৩৪,৬৫,৯৭৫) অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে।
প্ৰমাণ হৈছে যে, নিৰন্তৰ ভিত্তিত অধিক সংখ্যক পৰীক্ষাই সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান সংক্ৰমণৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰ তীব্ৰ গতিত হ্ৰাস পোৱাটোৱে সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধত সহায় কৰাটো প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে।
বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলজুৰি তীব্ৰ গতিত কৰা পৰীক্ষাৰ ফলত সংক্ৰমিতৰ প্ৰাথমিক চিনাক্তকৰণত সহায় হোৱাৰ লগতে চোকা নিৰীক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে সংক্ৰমিতক ধৰা পেলোৱা আৰু ঘৰত থকা ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে আৰু হাস্পতালত থকা সকলক সময়োচিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰাত সহায় হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
৭ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ৫শতাংশতকৈ কম।
এয়া ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক, ট্ৰেছ, ট্ৰীট আৰু টেকনলজী ৰণকৌশল সফলভাৱে অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ ফল।
২২ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰতকৈ কম। মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ৮.১৯শতাংশ আৰু এয়া ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে।
নতুন নিশ্চিত হোৱা ৰোগীৰ তুলনাত অধিক সুস্থতাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাৰ সংখ্যা বজাই ৰখা, ৭৮,৫২৪টা নতুন নিশ্চিত সংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে অন্তিম ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮৩,০১১ টা এদিনত আৰোগ্য পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছিল। মুঠ আৰোগ্য হোৱা সংখ্যা ৫৮,২৭,৭০৪। আৰোগ্য হোৱা সংখ্যা আৰু সক্ৰিয়ৰ সংখ্যাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৪৯ লাখ(৪৯,২৫,২৭৯) অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
একেৰাহে ১৭ দিনৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম। সম্প্ৰতি সক্ৰিয় সংখ্যা হৈছে দেশৰ মুঠ সংক্ৰমিত ৯,০২,৪২৫ৰ কেৱল ১৩.২০ শতাংশ।
অধিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৫.২৫ শতাংশলৈ উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে।
নতুন আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৭৫ শতাংশ ৰোগী ১০ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। এদিনত ১৬হাজাৰৰ অধিক আৰোগ্যৰে কেৱল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই সৰ্বাধিক অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ ৭৮,৫২৪ সংক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনা নিশ্চিত হৈছে।
নতুন সংক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৯ শতাংশই ১০ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। অধিক নতুন সংক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১৪,০০০ সংখ্যাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই শীৰ্ষস্থান অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বিপৰীতে ১১,০০০ সংখ্যাৰে কৰ্ণাটক আছে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯৭১ গৰাকী লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৮২ শতাংশই ১০ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল-মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু, পশ্চিম বংগ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, পঞ্জাৱ, চত্তীশগড় আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ।
৩৬ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক মৃত্যু হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত(৩৫৫ গৰাকীৰ মৃত্যু)।