Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
35 States/UTs performing more than 140 Tests/day/million population
22 States/UTs report Positivity Rate less than National Average
For the 17th Day, number of Active Cases below 1 million
08 OCT 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.
India has performed remarkably on fulfilling WHO’s advise of 140 tests/day/ million population. In its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” WHO has advised this strategy for comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases.
In another row of achievements, 35 States/UTs have exceeded the advised number of tests. The national average of tests per day per million population stands at 865.
Nearly 12 lakh tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. With 11,94,321 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 8.34 crore (8,34,65,975).
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The sharp decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
7 States/UTs have reported positivity rate less than 5%.
This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
22 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.19% and is on a continuous decline.
Maintaining the spree of registering more recoveries than the new confirmed cases, 83,011 single day recoveries were registered in last 24 hours as against 78,524 new confirmed cases. The total recovered cases stand at 58,27,704. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 49 lakh (49,25,279).
The Active Cases are less than 10 lakh for the 17th day in a row. Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.20% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,02,425.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 85.25%.
75% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 16,000 single day recovery.
78,524 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 14,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
971 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.
More than 36% of new fatalities are reported are from Maharashtra (355 deaths).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ പ്രതിദിനം നടത്തുന്നത് ദശലക്ഷം പേരില്‍ 140 ലേറെ ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍
22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവ്
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പതിനേഴാം ദിവസവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ ഒരു ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ മാത്രം
08 OCT 2020 11:20AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കോവിഡ് -19 പരിശോധനാ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ വലിയ തോതില്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചു. പ്രതിദിനം 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധിക്കാനാകും.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ നിര്‍ദേശമനുസരിച്ച് ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 140 പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ആകുന്നുണ്ട്.
മറ്റൊരു നേട്ടവും ഇന്ത്യ സ്വന്തമാക്കി. , 35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചതിലും കൂടുതല്‍ പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയില്‍ പ്രതിദിന ദേശീയ പരിശോധനാശരാശരി 865 ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 12 ലക്ഷത്തോളം കോവിഡ് ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ നടത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ നടത്തിയ 11,94,321 ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ആകെ ടെസ്റ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 8.34 കോടി (8,34,65,975) കടന്നു.
പരിശോധന വര്‍ധിച്ചിട്ടും സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്കു കുറയുകയാണ്. വൈറസ് ബാധയുടെ വ്യാപനത്തോത് കുറയുന്നുവെന്നാണ് ഇത് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നത്.
7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 5 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്. ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രേസ്, ട്രീറ്റ്, ടെക്നോളജി നയത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായാണിത്.
22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ രോഗ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കുറവാണ്. ആകെ സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 8.19% ആണ്. ഇത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ വേഗത്തിലാണ് രോഗമുക്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 83,011 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 58,27,704. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 49 ലക്ഷം (49,25,279) കവിഞ്ഞു.
തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ 17-ാം ദിവസവും രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 10 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗം ബാധിച്ചവരുടെ 13.20% മാത്രമാണ് (9,02,425).
രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിച്ചത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 85.25 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ സഹായിച്ചു.
രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 75 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 16,000 ത്തിലധികം പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തരുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 78,524 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പുതിയ രോഗികളില്‍ 79 ശതമാനം 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമാണ്. 14,000 ത്തിലധികം കേസുകളുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. കര്‍ണാടകയില്‍ 11,000 കേസുകളുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 971 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
ഇതില്‍ 82 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്.
പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 36 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (355 മരണം).