Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hon’ble Prime Minister to Launch Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour
07 OCT 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch a Campaign tomorrow on 8th October, 2020 by way of a Tweet on Jan Andolan for COVID-19 Appropriate Behaviour.
The campaign will be launched in view of the upcoming festivals and winter season as well as the opening up of the economy.
The campaign will be launched with the aim to encourage People’s Participation (Jan Andolan). It endeavours to be a Low Cost High Intensity Campaign with the Key Messages of 'Wear Mask, Follow Physical Distancing, Maintain Hand Hygiene'
A COVID-19 Pledge will be taken by all. A Concerted Action Plan will be implemented by Central Government Ministries/ Departments and State Governments/ Union Territories with the following highlights:
• Region- specific targeted communication in high case-load districts.
• Simple and easily understandable messages to reach every citizen
• Dissemination throughout the country using all media platforms
• Banners and Posters at public places; involving Frontline workers and Targeting Beneficiaries of Government Schemes
• Hoardings/ wall paintings/ electronic display boards in government premises
• Involvement of Local and National influencers to drive home the message
• Running mobile vans for regular awareness generation
• Audio messages; pamphlets/ brochures on awareness
• Seeking support of Local Cable Operators for running COVID messages
• Coordinated media campaign across platforms for effective outreach and impact

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री कोविड-19 के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार हेतु जन आंदोलन अभियान का आरंभ करेंगे
07 OCT 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, कोविड-19 के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार पर कल, 8 अक्टूबर, 2020 को ट्वीट के माध्यम से एक जन आंदोलन अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
आने वाले त्योहारों और शीतकालीन मौसम के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था को खोलने के क्रम में इस अभियान का आरंभ किया जा रहा है।
इस आंदोलन को आरंभ करने का उद्देश्य जन भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना यानी कोविड-19 पर सजग व्यवहार को जन आंदोलन बनाना है। यह कम लागत वाला और अधिक प्रभावकारी अभियान होगा, जिसमें मास्क पहनने, सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करने और हाथ धोने की प्रक्रिया से जुड़े संदेश शामिल किए जाएंगे।
इस क्रम में सभी द्वारा कोविड-19 से जुड़ी एक प्रतिज्ञा की जायेगी। इसके अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ठोस कार्य योजना का पालन किया जाएगा जिसमें निम्नलिखित बिंदु शामिल होंगे:
• सबसे ज्यादा संख्या वाले जिलों में क्षेत्र आधारित लक्षित सूचना का प्रसारण।
• आसान भाषा में और सहजता से समझ आने योग्य संदेश सभी नागरिकों को पहुंचाए जाएंगे।
• सभी मीडिया मंचों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए देश के सभी भागों में संदेशों को पहुंचाया जाएगा।
• सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर पोस्टर और बैनर लगाए जाएंगे इसके लिए अगली पंक्ति के कर्मियों को शामिल किया जाएगा और सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को भी लक्षित किया जाएगा।
• सरकारी परिसरों में होल्डिंग, दीवारों पर पेंटिंग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिस्प्ले बोर्ड का प्रबंध किया जाएगा।
• संदेश को घर-घर तक पहुंचाने के लिए स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय सर पर प्रभावी लोगों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
• जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए नियमित रूप से मोबाइल वैन चलाई जाएंगी।
• स्थानीय केबल ऑपरेटरों से कोविड-19 पर जागरूकता संदेश प्रचारित करने के लिए मदद मांगी जाएगी।
• इन संदेशों को लक्षित लोगों तक प्रभावी रूप से पहुंचाने के लिए सभी मंचों पर समन्वित मीडिया अभियान संचालित किया जाएगा।