PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
06 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ; মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ১৩.৭৫%হে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী; নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ব্যক্তিৰ ৭৪%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ; ২৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নতুনকৈ নিশ্চিত হোৱা আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যাই
ভাৰতত দ্ৰুতগতিত কমিছে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ % হাৰ। আজিৰ তাৰিখত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ১৩.৭৫%হে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী বুলি তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে। শেহতীয়া তথ্য মতে দেশত এই মুহূৰ্তত ক’ভিডৰ উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯,১৯,০২৩গৰাকী। সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ % হাৰৰ অৱনমিত ধাৰাক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান হাৰে। এতিয়ালৈকে দেশত আৰো্গ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ৫৬,৬২,৪৯০গৰাকী। ইফালে, আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধানে ৪৭লাখ(৪৭,৪৩,৪৬৭)ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰোতা ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান ধাৰাই এই ব্যৱধান অধিকৰ পৰা অধিকতৰ কৰি ৰাখিছে। আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰোতাৰ উচ্চ হাৰে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰ ৮৪.৭০%লৈ উন্নীত কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭৫,৭৮৭গৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে চিকিত্সালয়ৰ পৰা ওভতাৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৬১,২৬৭গৰাকী লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিডৰ উপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। ২৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নতুনকৈ নিশ্চিত হোৱা আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যাই। নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ব্যক্তিৰ ৭৪%ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিল নাডু, কেৰালা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ওড়িশা, দিল্লী, চত্তিশগড় আৰু পশ্চিম বংগকে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। কেৱল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতে এটা দিনত প্ৰায় ১৩,০০০লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা বুলি তথ্য উপলব্ধ হৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৬১,২৬৭গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা বুলি নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661969
ক’ভিড-১৯ প্রতিৰোধেৰ বাবে আয়ুর্বেদ আৰু যোগনির্ভৰ চিকিৎসাগত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খচৰা প্রকাশ কৰিলে ড০ হর্ষবর্ধন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড০ হর্ষবর্ধন আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে আয়ুর্বেদ আৰু যোগনির্ভৰ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খচৰা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ভাৰ্চুয়েল এই অনুষ্ঠানত আয়ুষ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্রী শ্রীপদ য়েছো নায়ক, নীতি আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ড০ ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ আৰু নীতি আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্তীয় বিভাগৰ সদস্য ড০ ভি কে পাল উপস্থিত থাকে৷ আয়ুর্বেদ আৰু যোগ চিকিৎসাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে এক আন্তঃবিষয়ক কমিটী গঠন কৰা হয়। আইচিএমআৰৰ প্রাক্তন সঞ্চালক ড০ ভি এম কাটোছক এই কমিটীৰ মুৰব্বীৰ দায়িত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷ চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্তীয় বিভিন্ন তথ্য, যিবোৰ পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাত সফল হৈছে- সেইবোৰৰ ওপৰ ভিত্তি কৰি এক প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়। এই প্ৰতিবেদনত বিভিন্ন ঔষধৰ উপকাৰিতা আৰু সেইবোৰ ৰোগীৰ ওপৰত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিলে তাৰ কোনো প্ৰাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হ’ব নেকি ইত্যাদি তথ্য সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1662002
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ পঞ্চম বিশেষ অধিৱেশনত অধ্যক্ষতা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কালি ভাৰ্চুৱেলী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ পঞ্চম বিশেষ অধিৱেশনত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ অধিৱেশনত নিৰীক্ষক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়ববীয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷ অধিৱেশনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতি সংস্থাটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা হয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661847
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰাৰ বাবে ডিবিটি-টিএইচএছটিআইৰ বিশ্ব বায়’এছক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ হিচাপে মান্যতা প্ৰদান চিইপিআইৰ
জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা ট্ৰান্সনেল হেল্থ ছায়েস্থ এণ্ড টেকন’লজিকেল ইনষ্টিটিউট(টিএইচএছটিআই)ক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্ব বায়’এছক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ হিচাপে মান্যতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে চিইপিআয়ে৷ চিইপিআইৰ নেটৱৰ্কত আৰম্ভণিতে ৬টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ থাকিব৷ সেইকেইটা ক্ৰমে কানাডা, ব্ৰিটেইন, ইটালী, নেডাৰলেণ্ড, বাংলাদেশ আৰু ভাৰতত স্থাপন কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661807
কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সন্দৰ্ভত বৃহৎ ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন ৰেইজ, ২০২০ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সন্দৰ্ভত বৃহৎ ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন ৰেইজ, ২০২০ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ৰেইজ, ২০২০ হৈছে এখনি বৈশ্বিক সভা য’ত হেল্থকেয়াৰ, কৃষি, শিক্ষা আৰু স্মাৰ্ট ম’বিলিটি তথা আন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সামাজিক ৰূপান্তৰ, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে এআই ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ধাৰণৰ বিনিময় আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ উদ্যোক্তাসকলৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেখেতে কয়, প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ কৰ্মস্থানৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰিছে আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে। তেখেতে সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু এআইৰ মাজৰ সংমিশ্ৰণত মানৱস্পৰ্শিত এআইৰ বিকাশ সাধন হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, মানৱ স্পৰ্শিত এআইৰ টীমৱৰ্কে আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোৰ আশ্চৰ্য্য সাধন কৰিব। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে বিশ্বখনক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ডিজিটেল ক্ষেত্ৰটো উৎকৃষ্টতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি যাব আৰু বিশ্বখনক প্ৰোজ্জ্বল কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, স্বচ্ছতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাত প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে কিদৰে সহায় আগবঢ়াই, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কিদৰে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ একক পৰিচয় প্ৰণালী- আধাৰ তথা বিশ্বখনৰ অতিশয় উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ডিজিটেল পেমেন্ট প্ৰণালী- ইউপিআয়ে দুখীয়া আৰু উপান্তলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ধন হস্তান্তৰৰ দৰে বিত্তীয় সেৱাকে ধৰি ডিজিটেল সেৱাসমূহ সুগম কৰি তুলিছে সেই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ছোৱাত, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে আৰু অতিশয় ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায়েৰে জনসাধাৰণক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বাবে ভাৰত বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰ হোৱাৰ কামনা কৰে আৰু আগন্তুক সময়ছোৱাত অধিক ভাৰতীয়ই ইয়াত কাম কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, এই লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে অগ্ৰগতি কেইটামান মূল নীতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। সেইকেইটা হৈছেঃ টীমৱৰ্ক, বিশ্বাস, সহযোগিতা, দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661859
‘সামাজিক সৱলীকৰণ ২০২০ৰ বাবে দায়িত্বশীল কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা’ সন্মিলনৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661885
ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিঃ বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে কালি ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিঃ বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইহুদী নৱবৰ্ষ আৰু সুক্কোত উত্সৱ উপলক্ষ্যে মিঃ নেতানয়াহু আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ জনসাধাৰণক উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশেষভাৱে গৱেষণা, বিভিন্ন পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা আৰু ৰোগ নিৰ্ণয়ৰ যন্ত্ৰ-পাতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰীক্ষণ আৰু ভেকচিনৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি ইতিবাচকভাৱে মূল্যায়ন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে কেৱল দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হিতৰ বাবেই নহয়, মানৱতাৰ বৃহত্ কল্যাণৰ বাবেও এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলবোৰত নিকট সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত সন্মত হয়। জল,কৃষি স্বাস্থ্য, ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য, নতুন উদ্যোগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহত যি সহযোগিতা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অব্যাহত আছে তাক লৈ উভয় নেতাই পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে কি কৰা উচিত তাক লৈও আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আৰু সম্ভাৱনাক লৈ নিয়মিতভাৱে আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰখাত সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে । ইয়াৰ ফলত দ্বি-পাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661828
চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি প্ৰকাশ শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰৰ; ৫০% আসন ক্ষমতাৰে চিনেমা হলসমূহ মুকলিৰ অনুমতি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভড়েকাৰে আজি ইয়াত চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে সাধাৰণ মানসম্পন্ন পদ্ধতিৰ মুকলি কৰে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰে আলোচনা মৰ্মে চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰতিৰোধী ব্যৱস্থাৰে এই এছঅ’পি যুগুত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই এছঅ’পি প্ৰকাশ কৰি, মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৫ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা চিনেমা হলসমূহ পুনৰ মুকলিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তথ্য ও সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে। এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ভিতৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা সাধাৰণ নীতি-নিয়ম। য’ত আছে সকলো দৰ্শনাৰ্থী/ষ্টাফৰ থাৰ্মেল স্ক্ৰীণিং, যথোচিত শাৰীৰিক ব্যৱধান, ফেচ ক’ভাৰ/মাস্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, ঘনাই হাত ধোৱা, হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ আদিৰ ব্যৱস্থা ৰখা। চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অৰ্থে বিশেষভাৱে শ্বসন আচাৰ-বিধিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে এই খণ্ডটোত জাৰি কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুশীলনৰ বিবেচনা সাপেক্ষে এই সাধাৰণ এছঅ’পি প্ৰস্তুত কৰে। সেই অনুসৰি, ইয়াত শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব, নিৰ্দিষ্ট শাৰী চিহ্নইদি প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্থান, ছেনিটাইজেশ্যন, ষ্টাফৰ সুৰক্ষা, সংস্পৰ্শ ন্যূনতম কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। আসনৰ ব্যৱস্থা মুঠ আসন ক্ষমতাৰ ৫০ শতাংশলৈ সীমিত কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা যায়। মাল্টিপ্লেক্সৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সময় সীমিত হ’ব যাতে প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সময়ৰ ওপৰা-ওপৰি নহয়। তাপমানৰ সীমা ২৪°-৩০° চেলিছিয়াছ ৰখা হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661973
৪২সংখ্যক জিএছটি বৈঠকৰ পৰাৱৰ্শৱলী
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কালি জিএছটি পৰিষদৰ ৪২সংখ্যক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰৰ উপৰি প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী তথা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷ এই উপলক্ষে বৈঠকত বিভিন্ন পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661827
বিদ্যালয় পুনৰ খোলাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগে জাৰি কৰিলে কেতবোৰ এছঅ’পি/নিৰ্দেশনা
শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগে কালি বিদ্যালয় পুনৰ খোলাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেতবোৰ এছঅ’পি/নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰে৷ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা ক’ভিড প্ৰট’কলৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ টুইটাৰযোগে ঘোষণা কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংকে’৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনা স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় সাৱধানতাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1661806
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৫ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, বাৰসমূহত খোলাৰ বাবে দিয়া অনুমতিৰ প্ৰতি উদ্যোগখণ্ডই আদৰণি জনালেও গ্ৰাহকে সঁহাৰি জনোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা নাই৷ মুম্বাইত বন্ধ হৈ ১৪,০০০ ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্টৰ ২৫-৩০% খোলা হৈছে যদিও কম গ্ৰাহক, কৰ্মচাৰী অনা-নিয়া আৰু থকাৰ অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে মালিকপক্ষ৷ সোমবাৰে, ৰাজ্যখনত ১০,২৪৪গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১২,৯৮২গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ সোমবাৰে ১,৩২৭গৰাকী লোক নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ গুজৰাটৰ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত সংখ্যা ১.৪৪লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷ ইফালে কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৪০৫গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৫.৯৪%৷
- ৰাজস্থানঃ মঙলবাৰে পুৱা ৰাজস্থানৰ ভিলৱাৰাৰ ছহৰা সমষ্টিৰ কংগ্ৰেছী বিধায়ক কৈলাস ত্ৰিৱেদীৰ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ পাছত গুৰুগ্ৰামৰ এখন ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয়ত স্বাস্থ্যজনিত কাৰণত ৬৫বছৰ বয়সত মৃত্যু হয়৷ ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰে পাঁচদিন পূৰ্বে এয়াৰ এম্বুলেন্সযোগে তেওঁক হাস্পতালখনলৈ নিছিল৷ ৰাজ্যখনত আজিলৈকে ক’ৰোনাত ১,৫৫৯গৰাকী ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমান ২১,২১৫গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ সোমবাৰে ২,৬৮১জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ চত্তীশগড়ৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,২৬,০০৫জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷ একেদৰে কালি ৩৬জন ক’ভিড ৰোগী মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,০৮১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৫,৪৬৭জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- গোৱাঃ আজিৰে গোৱাৰ যিসকল লক্ষণবিহীন ক’ভিড ৰোগীয়ে হোম আইচ’লেচনত থাকিব বিচাৰে তেওঁলোকক ক’ভিড-১৯ কিট বিতৰণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ এই কিটত এটা এন৯৫ মাস্ক, পালছ অক্সিমিটাৰ, ডিজিটেল থাৰ্ম’মিটাৰ আৰু ভিটামিনসহ ঔষধ আছে৷
- কেৰালাঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পিনাৰায় বিজয়নে কয় যে অসাৱধানৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ কালিৰ দিনটোত কেৰালাত ৫,০৪২গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৮৪,৮৭৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ কেৰালাত ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮৫৯গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ সোমবাৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী এডাপ্লডী কে. পালানীস্বামী আৰু তিনি সতীৰ্থ কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজভৱনত ৰাজ্যপাল বানোৱাৰীলাল পুৰোহিতক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিকে ধৰি আন কেতবোৰ বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাইলৈ সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কসকলক লৈ এক বৈঠক আহ্বান কৰিছে৷ বৃহস্পতিপাৰে উপাযুক্ত আৰু আৰক্ষী অধীক্ষকসকলক লৈও বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী৷
- অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ কিং জৰ্জ হাস্পতালে ক’ভিশ্বিল্ড ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ ভেকচিনৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ঐতিহাসিক যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷ বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কঠোৰ নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু অক্সফৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, ছেৰাম ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড আৰু আইচিএমআৰৰ প্ৰট’কল মানি লৈ দুগৰাকী স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকক এই ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ আঢ়ৈ মাহৰ পাছত ৰাজ্যখনত ৫,০০০তৈ কম লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ কালিৰ দিনটোত ৪,৯৪৪গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হয়৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৬ হাজাৰৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
- তেলংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত তেলেংগানা ১,৯৮৩গৰাকী নতুন আক্ৰান্ত, ২,৩৮১গৰাকী আৰোগ্য আৰু ১০জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত সংখ্যা ২,০২,৫৯৪জনৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমান ২৬,৬৪৪জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,১৮১জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
- অৰুণাচলঃ কালি অৰুণাচলত ২৩৫জন লোক নতুনতৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৩,০০০জন৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৯জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
- মনিপুৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ২৫০জন নতুন ক’ভিড ৰোগীত তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ এজন লোকৰ মৃত্যুকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিডত মৃত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৭৫জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭৭ শতাংশ৷
- মেঘালয়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,২১৭জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰে ১২৩জন সেনা জোৱান৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ৪,৪৯১জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
- মিজোৰামঃ ৮ জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ মিজোৰামৰ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২,১২৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰে ২৯১জন ৰোগী বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ সোমবাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত নতুনকৈ ৪২জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ডিমাপুৰৰ ৩০জন, মনৰ ৮জন আৰু ক’হিমাৰ ৪জন লোক আছে৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India on a steady trajectory of dipping %Active Cases, Active caseload only 13.75% of Total Positive Cases, 74% of the New Recovered Cases concentrated in 10 States/UTs, New Recoveries exceed the new Confirmed Cases in 25 States/UTs
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases.Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.75% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,19,023.The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases.The total recovered cases stand at 56,62,490. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 47 lakh (47,43,467).With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 84.70%. 75,787 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,267.The new recoveries have exceeded the new confirmed cases in 25 States/UTs.74% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal.Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with nearly 13,000 single day recovery.61,267 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.75% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases.884 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, Delhi and Madhya Pradesh.More than 29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (263 deaths).
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually. An Interdisciplinary Committee for integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19’, chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and a group of experts with domain knowledge had formulated the report and submitted recommendations based on acceptable experimental and clinical data. Hailing the achievement on the part of Ministry of AYUSH that the advisories for boosting the immunity of the people have become highly popular, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji has emphasized following AYUSH advisories for management of COVID-19 crisis. This protocol dealing with preventive and prophylactic measures is a significant step in not only in management of COVID but also in making traditional knowledge relevant to solving problems of the modern time”. He expressed satisfaction with the inclusion of easily available and common Ayurvedic herbs and formulations like Guduchi, Ashwagandha, AYUSH-64 in treating mild and asymptomatic COVID cases.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 5th Special Session of the WHO Executive Board
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare presided over the fifth special session of Bureau of the Executive Board as Chairman of the Executive Board of the World Health Organization (WHO), virtually yesterday. Observer participants and senior officials of WHO Headquarters were also present.The agenda of the meet included focus on the measures necessary to ensure the full and effective implementation of the terms of resolution WHA 73.1 on COVID-19 response.The resolution WHA 73.1 titled “COVID-19 response” was co-sponsored by more than 130 countries and calls for the intensification of efforts to control the pandemic and for equitable access to and fair distribution of all essential health technologies and products to combat the virus.Recollecting the global crisis the pandemic has unleashed, he said: “Today there are compelling circumstances that have forced us all to meet virtually.Governments, industry and philanthropy must pool resources to pay for the risk, the research, manufacturing and distribution, but with the condition that the rewards should be available to everyone, regardless of where they have been developed.Dr Harsh Vardhan urged WHO members to work with the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations.
For details:
DBT-THSTI recognized as a Global Bioassay Laboratory to assess COVID 19 Vaccine by CEPI
Translational Health Science And Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology, has now been recognized by Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness for Innovation (CEPI ) as one of the Global network of Laboratories for centralized assessment of COVID 19 Vaccines. The CEPI network will initially involve six labs, one each in Canada, Britain, Italy, the Netherlands, Bangladesh and India. Under the CEPI Global network the Laboratory will use the same reagents and follow a common set of protocols to measure the immune response of multiple vaccine candidates under development and trial. This will greatly harmonize the Vaccine trial process and allow different vaccine candidates to be compared and speed up the selection of the most effective candidate.
For details:
Prime Minister inaugurates RAISE 2020 - a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated RAISE 2020, a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI) yesterday. RAISE 2020 is a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.The Prime Minister praised the organizers for encouraging discussion on Artificial Intelligence. He said Technology has transformed our workplaces and has improved connectivity. He hoped the merger between social responsibility and AI would enrich AI with human touch. He said the teamwork of AI with humans can do wonders for our planet.He pointed that India has led the world in knowledge & learning and will continue to digitally excel and delight the world.Shri Modi said India has experienced how technology helps in improving transparency and service delivery.The Prime Minister stressed how the world's largest unique identity system - Aadhaar along with the world's most innovative digital payments system - UPI has enabled providing access to digital services, including financial services, like Direct Cash Transfers to the poor and marginalised. During the pandemic, it has enabled in reaching out to people with help, at the earliest and in the most efficient manner.The Prime Minister wished India to become a global hub for Artificial Intelligence and hoped many more Indians would start working on this in the times to come. He said the approach towards this goal is powered by core principles of: Teamwork, Trust, Collaboration, Responsibility and Inclusivity.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of 'Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020' Summit
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel yesterday. Prime Minister Modi conveyed warm greetings on the Jewish New Year and the Jewish festival of Sukkot to Prime Minister Netanyahu and the people of Israel.The leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially in the fields of research, field trials of diagnostic tools and vaccine development. They agreed on the importance of close cooperation in these important areas not only for the benefit of the people of the two countries but also for the greater good of humanity.They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in the areas of water and agriculture, health, trade, and start-up and innovation, and discussed further deepening of these ties.
For details:
Shri Prakash Javadekar releases SOP for film exhibition; Cinema halls allowed to open with 50% seating
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)for film exhibition today. The SOP on preventive measures for Exhibition of Films has been prepared in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Releasing the SOP, the Minister said that as per decision of Ministry of Home Affairs, cinema halls will reopen from 15th October, 2020 and to that end Ministry of I&B has prepared this SOP. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including thermal screening of all visitors/ staffs, adequate physical distancing, use of face covers/ masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the exhibition of films. The Ministry has formulated the general SOPs taking into consideration international practices notified in the sector including physical distancing, entry and exit with designated queue markers, sanitization, safety of staff, contact minimization. The seating arrangements shall be restricted to 50 percent of the seating capacity. Multiplex show timings shall be staggered, so as to not have overlap of show timings. Temperature setting shall be in the range of 24°- 30°c.The Guiding principle and SOP may be used by all States and other stake holders and State Governments while resuming Exhibition of Films.
For details:
Recommendations of the 42nd GST Council Meeting
The 42nd GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman through video conferencing yesterday. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance& States/ UTs. The recommendations made by the GST Council include: Levy of Compensation Cess to be extended beyond the transition period of five years i.e. beyond June, 2022, for such period as may be required to meet the revenue gap. Further details to be worked out, Centre hasdecided yesterday to release compensation of ₹ 20,000 crore to States towards loss of revenue during 2020-21and an amount of about ₹ 25,000 crore towards IGST of 2017-18 by next week, Enhancement in features of return filing.With a view to further enhance Ease of Doing Business and improve the compliance experience, the Council has approved the future roadmap for return filing under GST.
For details:
Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education issues SOP/Guidelines for reopening of schools
Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education has issued SOP/Guidelines for reopening of schools yesterday. Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' announced regarding SOP/Guidelines of DoSEL for reopening of schools through his tweet.SOP/Guidelines of Department of School Education & Literacy for reopening of schools includes: As per para -1 of MHA order no. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 30.09.2020 for reopening, States/UT Governments may take a decision in respect of reopening of schools and coaching institutions after 15.10.2020 in a graded manner in consultation with the respective schools/institutions management and based on local situation, Part I refers to the health and safety aspects for reopening schools. These are based on the prevailing instructions of Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with regard to health and safety protocols, and maybe implemented by adopting/adapting in accordance with the local situation in all States/UTs. Part II refers to learning with physical/social distancing and the academic aspects related to the delivery of education, such as, curriculum transactions, instructional load, timetables, assessment, etc. These are advisory in nature. States &UTs may use these in the manner deemed fit to prepare their own guidelines.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Even as the industry has welcomed reopening of restaurants, eateries and bars in Maharashtra since October 5th, there has been a lukewarm response. Only 25-30% of 14,000 odd restaurants in Mumbai opened their shutters citing lack of demand, difficulty in staff transportation and accommodation etc. As against the State guideline of permitting restaurants to open with 50% capacity, the BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation has fixed the capacity at 33% for the month of August. On Monday, the state reported 10,244 new cases and 12,982 recoveries.
• Gujarat: The Covid tally in Gujarat rose to 1.44 lakh with the addition of 1,327 new cases on Monday, while 1,405 patients were discharged following recovery. Surat reported 276 new cases, the highest for a district in Gujarat, followed by Ahmedabad (187). The state has achieved a recovery rate of 85.94 per cent.
• Rajasthan: Congress legislator from Rajasthan’s Sahara constituency in Bhilwara, Kailash Trivedi, died of post-Covid-19 complications at a private hospital in Gurugram on Tuesday morning. The Rajasthan government had moved him to the hospital five days ago by an air ambulance. He was 65. Total of 1,559 people have succumbed to Corona virus infection in the state till date, while 21,215 are under treatment.
• Chhattisgarh: With 2,681 new COVID-19 cases and 36 more deaths, Chhattisgarhs total count rose to 1,26,005 and the toll to 1,081 on Monday. Raipur district, which is hardest hit by the pandemic and placed at the top of the list of coronavirus cases in the state, reported 270 new cases, taking its total count to 35,467. The district has witnessed 455 deaths so far.
• Goa: In Goa, the distribution of Covid-19 kits for asymptomatic patients opting for home isolation will begin from today. Three weeks ago, health minister Vishwajit Rane had announced that the kits would be given within a week through the primary health centres. The kits will contain disposal masks, a N-95 mask, pulse oximeter, digital thermometer, and medicines, including vitamins.
• Kerala: Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan said that the lapses in exercising caution resulted in Covid transmission in the state. If number of patients increase, death rate also will go up and all have to work carefully to avoid this. Criticizing the statement of IMA that the state health department has been infested with worms, Chief Minister said those who claim to be experts should not try to create misunderstanding in the state. The expert panel appointed by the government has submitted the guidelines to be followed by devotees while visiting Sabarimala during the Covid pandemic. 5,042 new cases of Covid-19 were reported in Kerala yesterday. There are 84,873 patients undergoing treatment and 2.58 lakh people under observation in various districts. The Covid death toll has reached 859.
• Tamil Nadu:Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami and three of his Cabinet colleagues called on Governor Banwarilal Purohit at the Raj Bhavan on Monday to discuss the Covid-19 situation, the Bill providing horizontal reservation for NEET-qualified government school students in medical admission and the bifurcation of Anna University. Teachers who have been taking online classes for X, XI and XII students have urged the school education department to immediately release the reduced syllabus; they said the timely declaration of the revised syllabus would help students to prepare for examinations in advance.
• Karnataka: In view of rising Covid cases Chief Minister has called a meeting of Ministers, Members of Parliament tomorrow; CM has also called a meeting of the district commissioners and SP's on Thursday. Medical Education Minister Dr K Sudhar requested health department to give suggestions on re-opening of schools after Oct 15. State government on Monday issued order prohibiting health workers engaged in Covid-19 duty on going to strike. Highcourt asked BBMP on providing public toilets in Bangalore.
• Andhra Pradesh: Visakhapatnam King George Hospital (KGH) has embarked on a historic journey of the trial for coronavirus vaccine, Covishield. Two volunteers were administered the Covishield vaccine on the first day, under strict guidelines issued by the World Health Organisation (WHO) and as per the protocols laid down by the Oxford University, Serum India Limited and the ICMR. People with co-morbidities and those who have tested positive for Covid, are not eligible for vaccine trials. After more than two-and-half months, the daily Covid-19 count was less than 5,000 cases in the State on Monday. The last time the State recorded less than 5,000 cases was on July 21, when 4,944 of the total 37,000 samples, tested positive. However, the Covid toll crossed the 6,000-mark with 38 more fatalities in the State.
• Telangana: 1983 new cases, 2381 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1983 cases, 292 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,02,594; Active cases: 26,644; Deaths: 1181; Discharges :1,74, 769. The State Election Commission on Monday announced that polls to the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) and the remaining urban local bodies in the state would be conducted with ballot papers. State election commissioner C ParthaSarathi said a decision was taken after considering the Covid-19 pandemic, detailed deliberation, available time and opinions expressed by the political parties.
• Arunachal:235 new positive cases of COVID-19 detected yesterday. Total active cases reached around 3000 in the state. One more patient lost his life yesterday and total death toll touches to 19.
• Manipur:250 new Covid19 positive cases reported in the state. One more person succumbed to the disease taking the toll to 75. Recovery rate in the state is 77 percent.
• Meghalaya:Total Active COVID-19 Cases in the state reached to 2217. Out of them 123 are from BSF and Armed forces. So far 4491 persons have been recovered.
• Mizoram:Eight new Covid-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases reached to 2128 in the state. Out of them 291 cases are active.
• Nagaland: Of Nagaland's 42 fresh COVID-19 cases detected on Monday, 30 were from Dimapur, 8 from Mon and 4 from Kohima.