कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकारने गेल्या सहा वर्षात पिकांच्या किमान हमी भावात टप्याटप्याने वाढ केली: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
06 OCT 2020 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना पिकांच्या किमान हमीभावाची पद्धत बंद करायची आहे, या विरोधकांच्या आरोपाला चोख प्रत्युत्तर देत, केंद्रीय मंत्री, यांनी या संदर्भातील आकडेवारी आणि पुरावेच शेतकऱ्यांसमोर मांडले. वस्तुस्थिती तर अशी आहे की मोदी सरकारने गेल्या सहा वर्षात पिकांच्या किमान हमीभावात टप्प्याटप्याने वाढ केली आहे, असे डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
जम्मू-कश्मीरच्या कथुआ जिल्ह्यतील नागरी तालुक्यात स्थानिक शेतकरी, सरपंच, कार्यकर्ते यांच्याशी त्यांनी आज संवाद साधला . विरोधकांकडे त्यांचे आरोप सिद्ध करण्यासाठी काहीही पुरावे किंवा तथ्ये नाहीत. त्यांचे आरोप केवळ राजकीयदृष्ट्या प्रेरित असून सरकारच्या पथदर्शी निर्णयात अडथळे आणण्याचा त्यांचा प्रयत्न आहे, असे सिंह म्हणाले. त्यामुळेच, विरोधकांच्या या दुष्प्रेरीत मोहिमेला मोडून वस्तुस्थिती आपल्या समोर आणणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे असे सांगत, ही तथ्ये आणि आकडेवारी कोणीही तपासून बघू शकेल असे ही सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
आपला मुद्दा अधोरेखित करतांना, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, 2015-16 साली धानाचा किमान हमी भाव 1410/-रुपये होता, जो 2016-17 साली 1470/-रुपयांपर्यंत, 2017-18 साली 1550/-रुपयांपर्यंत, तर 2018-19 साली 1750/- पर्यंत, आणि त्यानंतर 2019-20 ला 1815/-आणि यंदा म्हणजे 2020-21साली 1868/- रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे,गव्हाचा किमान हमीभाव, प्रती क्विंटल 2015-16 साली 1525/-रुपये, 2016-17 हा किमान हमी भाव 1625/- पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला, 2017-18 साली 1725/- रुपयांपर्यंत, तसेच 18-19 व 2019-20 साली 1925/- रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला. त्याचप्रमाणे शेंगदाण्याचा किमान हमी भावही गेल्या सहा वर्षात क्विंटलमागे 4030/-रुपयांपासून ते 2020-21 मध्ये 5275 रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आधीच्या सरकारवर टीका करत डॉ सिंह म्हणाले की, पुर्वीच्या राज्यकर्त्यांनी स्पष्टीकरण द्यावे की त्यांच्या काळात अन्नधान्याची खरेदी आजच्या सरकारपेक्षा कमी का होती? आधीच्या सरकारने सर्वच अन्नधान्याची खरेदी आमच्या सरकारच्या तुलनेत अत्यंत कमी केली होती, हे ही त्यांनी आकडेवारीसह स्पष्ट केले.
सत्य आपल्या बाजूने असल्याने आपण पूर्ण आत्मविश्वास आणि नैतिक शक्तीने विरोधकांच्या अपप्रचाराचा सामना करायला हवा, असे डॉ सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government over the last six years: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a forceful counter to the Opposition charge that Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants to put an end to the provision of Minimum Support Price (MSP) on crops, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today cited figures and evidence to state that contrary to what is being said, the matter of fact is that over the last six years, the MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government.
In an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches, Panches and local activirts of Block Nagri in district Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opposition has no facts or figures to prove their criticism and are indulging in purely political rhetoric to denigrate path breaking decision taken by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He said, it is therefore incumbent on us to fight out this motivated campaign at public level and reach out to the common farmers and people in general with facts and figures which can be verified by anybody.
Substantiating his point, Dr Jitendra Singh cited figures to state that for example, the per quintal MSP rate for Paddy was Rs.1410/- in 2015-16 which was raised to Rs.1470/- in 2016-17, further raised to 1550/- in 2017-18, further raised to 1750/- in 2018-19, further raised to 1815/- in 2019-20 and further to Rs.1868/- in 2020-21.
Similarly, he said, per quintal MSP on wheat was Rs. 1525 in 2015-16, 1625/- in 2015-16, 1735/- in 2017-18, 1840 in 2018-19 and Rs.1925 in 2019-20. On peanut the per quintal MSP was Rs. 4030/- in 2015-16, 4220/- in 2016-17, 4450/- in 2017-18, 4890 in 2018-19, 5090 in 2019-20 and Rs.5275 in current year of 2020-21. He said, the list is long but a similar phenomenon can also be noted in case of other items like Soyabean, Gram etc.
Hitting out at previous governments, Dr Jitendra Singh said, its leadership should first explain why the procurement was lesser during the UPA rule compared to the present NDA rule. Citing an instance, he said, while the wheat procurement from 2009 to 2014 during UPA rule was 1,395 Lakh Metric Ton, during the subsequent NDA-1 rule between 2014-19 it increased to 1,457 Lakh Metric Ton.
The truth is on our side, said Dr Jitendra Singh, and we must confront the opposition design with full confidence and moral strength.
Among those who participated in the interaction included Sarpanch Tara Chand, PanchKulbhusan Singh, farmers including Tara Chand, Saini and Chatter Singh, youth leader Gaurav Sharma and others. The programme was conducted by Lok Sabha constituency InchargeSanjiv Sharma along with Kathua BJP President Raghunandan Singh and Executive Member JanakBharati.