Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government over the last six years: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a forceful counter to the Opposition charge that Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants to put an end to the provision of Minimum Support Price (MSP) on crops, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today cited figures and evidence to state that contrary to what is being said, the matter of fact is that over the last six years, the MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government.
In an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches, Panches and local activirts of Block Nagri in district Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opposition has no facts or figures to prove their criticism and are indulging in purely political rhetoric to denigrate path breaking decision taken by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He said, it is therefore incumbent on us to fight out this motivated campaign at public level and reach out to the common farmers and people in general with facts and figures which can be verified by anybody.
Substantiating his point, Dr Jitendra Singh cited figures to state that for example, the per quintal MSP rate for Paddy was Rs.1410/- in 2015-16 which was raised to Rs.1470/- in 2016-17, further raised to 1550/- in 2017-18, further raised to 1750/- in 2018-19, further raised to 1815/- in 2019-20 and further to Rs.1868/- in 2020-21.
Similarly, he said, per quintal MSP on wheat was Rs. 1525 in 2015-16, 1625/- in 2015-16, 1735/- in 2017-18, 1840 in 2018-19 and Rs.1925 in 2019-20. On peanut the per quintal MSP was Rs. 4030/- in 2015-16, 4220/- in 2016-17, 4450/- in 2017-18, 4890 in 2018-19, 5090 in 2019-20 and Rs.5275 in current year of 2020-21. He said, the list is long but a similar phenomenon can also be noted in case of other items like Soyabean, Gram etc.
Hitting out at previous governments, Dr Jitendra Singh said, its leadership should first explain why the procurement was lesser during the UPA rule compared to the present NDA rule. Citing an instance, he said, while the wheat procurement from 2009 to 2014 during UPA rule was 1,395 Lakh Metric Ton, during the subsequent NDA-1 rule between 2014-19 it increased to 1,457 Lakh Metric Ton.
The truth is on our side, said Dr Jitendra Singh, and we must confront the opposition design with full confidence and moral strength.
Among those who participated in the interaction included Sarpanch Tara Chand, PanchKulbhusan Singh, farmers including Tara Chand, Saini and Chatter Singh, youth leader Gaurav Sharma and others. The programme was conducted by Lok Sabha constituency InchargeSanjiv Sharma along with Kathua BJP President Raghunandan Singh and Executive Member JanakBharati.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں مودی حکومت کے ذریعے فصلوں کی ایم ایس پی میں لگاتار اضافہ کیا گیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
06 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر: حزبِ اختلاف کے اس الزام کی پر زور مخالفت کرتے ہوئے، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی فصلوں پر کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے التزام کو ختم کرنا چاہتے ہیں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اعداد و شمار اور ثبوتوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو کہا جا رہا ہے وہ حقیقت کے برخلاف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقت میں گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں، مودی حکومت کے ذریعے فصلوں پر ایم ایس پی میں لگاتار اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ضلع کٹھوعہ میں بلاک ناگری کے کسانوں، سرپنچوں، پنچوں اور مقامی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں کہا کہ اپوزیشن کے پاس اپنی تنقید کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے کوئی حقائق یا اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں اور وہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے لیے گئے تاریخی فیصلہ کو بدنام کرنے کے لیے جھوٹی سیاسی بیان بازی میں مصروف ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لیے عوامی سطح پر ان کے جھوٹے پروپیگنڈہ سے لڑنے اور عام کسانوں اور عام لوگوں تک حقائق اور اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کی تصدیق کسی کے بھی ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر، دھان کے لیے فی کوئنٹل ایم ایس پی کی شرح 16-2015 میں 1410 روپے تھی، جو 2017-2016 میں بڑھاکر 1470 ہو گئی، اور 18-2017 میں، اسے بڑھاکر 1550 روپے کیا گیا۔ 19-2018 میں یہ بڑھاکر 1750 روپے اور 20-2019 میں اور بھی آگے بڑھاکر 21-2020 میں 1868 روپے کر دیا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح، 16-2015 میں گیہوں پر فی کوئنٹل ایم ایس پی 1525 روپے، 16-2015 میں 1625 روپے، 18-2017 میں 1735 روپے، 19-2018 میں 1840 روپے اور 20-2019 میں 1925 روپے تھی۔ مونگ پھلی پر فی کوئنٹل ایم ایس پی سال 16-2015 میں 4030 روپے، 17-2016 میں 4220 روپے، 18-2017 میں 4450 روپے، 19-2018 میں 4890 روپے، 20-2019 میں 5090 روپے اور موجودہ سال 21-2020 میں 5275 روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کی فہرست طویل ہے، لیکن اسی طرح کا اشاریہ دیگر اشیاء جیسے سویابین، چنا وغیرہ کے معاملے میں بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
گزشتہ حکومتوں پر نشانہ لگاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس کی قیادت کو پہلے یہ بتانا چاہیے کہ موجودہ این ڈی اے حکومت کے مقابلے یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران خرید کم کیوں تھی۔ ایک مثال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، جب کہ یو پی اے حکومت کے دوران 2009 سے 2014 تک گیہوں کی خرید 1395 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی، بعد میں 19-2014 کے درمیان این ڈی اے- 1 کی حکومت کے دوران یہ بڑھ کر 1457 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سچ ہمارے حق میں ہے، اور ہمیں پوری مضبوطی اور اخلاقی قوت کے ساتھ اپوزیشن کے منصوبوں کا سامنا کرنا چاہیے۔
بات چیت میں حصہ لینے والوں میں سرپنچ تارا چند، پنچ کل بھوشن سنگھ، کسانوں میں تارا چند، سینی اور چتر سنگھ، نوجوان لیڈر گورو شرما اور دیگر شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کا انعقاد لوک سبھا حلقہ کے انچارج سنجیو شرما کے ساتھ ساتھ کٹھوعہ کے بی جے پی صدر رگھونندن سنگھ اور کارگزار رکن جنک بھارتی نے کیا۔