Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government over the last six years: Dr Jitendra Singh
06 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a forceful counter to the Opposition charge that Prime Minister Narendra Modi wants to put an end to the provision of Minimum Support Price (MSP) on crops, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today cited figures and evidence to state that contrary to what is being said, the matter of fact is that over the last six years, the MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government.
In an interaction with farmers, Sarpanches, Panches and local activirts of Block Nagri in district Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opposition has no facts or figures to prove their criticism and are indulging in purely political rhetoric to denigrate path breaking decision taken by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He said, it is therefore incumbent on us to fight out this motivated campaign at public level and reach out to the common farmers and people in general with facts and figures which can be verified by anybody.
Substantiating his point, Dr Jitendra Singh cited figures to state that for example, the per quintal MSP rate for Paddy was Rs.1410/- in 2015-16 which was raised to Rs.1470/- in 2016-17, further raised to 1550/- in 2017-18, further raised to 1750/- in 2018-19, further raised to 1815/- in 2019-20 and further to Rs.1868/- in 2020-21.
Similarly, he said, per quintal MSP on wheat was Rs. 1525 in 2015-16, 1625/- in 2015-16, 1735/- in 2017-18, 1840 in 2018-19 and Rs.1925 in 2019-20. On peanut the per quintal MSP was Rs. 4030/- in 2015-16, 4220/- in 2016-17, 4450/- in 2017-18, 4890 in 2018-19, 5090 in 2019-20 and Rs.5275 in current year of 2020-21. He said, the list is long but a similar phenomenon can also be noted in case of other items like Soyabean, Gram etc.
Hitting out at previous governments, Dr Jitendra Singh said, its leadership should first explain why the procurement was lesser during the UPA rule compared to the present NDA rule. Citing an instance, he said, while the wheat procurement from 2009 to 2014 during UPA rule was 1,395 Lakh Metric Ton, during the subsequent NDA-1 rule between 2014-19 it increased to 1,457 Lakh Metric Ton.
The truth is on our side, said Dr Jitendra Singh, and we must confront the opposition design with full confidence and moral strength.
Among those who participated in the interaction included Sarpanch Tara Chand, PanchKulbhusan Singh, farmers including Tara Chand, Saini and Chatter Singh, youth leader Gaurav Sharma and others. The programme was conducted by Lok Sabha constituency InchargeSanjiv Sharma along with Kathua BJP President Raghunandan Singh and Executive Member JanakBharati.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం పంటల మద్దతు ధరలను గత ఆరేళ్లలో భారీగా పెంచింది
కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
06 OCT 2020 5:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ పంటలకు మద్దతు ధరల విధానాన్ని తొలగించడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారంటూ విపక్షాలు చేసిన విమర్శలను కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గట్టిగా తిప్పికొట్టారు. గత ఆరేళ్లలో ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతు ధరలను భారీగా పెంచిందంటూ లెక్కలతో సహా వివరించారు. జమ్మూకశ్మీర్లోని కథువాలో మంగళవారం అక్కడి రైతులతో, సర్పంచులతో, పంచాలతో, బ్లాక్ నగరి సభ్యులతో సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. తమ ఆరోపణలను నిరూపించగల సాక్ష్యాలు గానీ సమాచారం గానీ ప్రతిపక్షాల దగ్గర లేదని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ తీసుకున్న విప్లవాత్మక నిర్ణయాన్ని రాజకీయ స్వార్థం కోసం విమర్శిస్తున్నారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. ఇది కేవలం రాజకీయ ప్రేరేప్రిత ప్రచారమని వెల్లడించడం తమ బాధ్యత అన్నారు. ఈ విషయాన్ని రైతులకు, ప్రజలకు వాస్తవాలతో, సవివర సమాచారంతో వివరిస్తామని మంత్రి అన్నారు. తాము అందించిన సమాచారాన్ని ఎవరైనా ధ్రువీకరించుకోవచ్చని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
మద్దతు ధరల వివరాలు
పంటల మద్దతు ధరలకు సంబంధించిన లెక్కలను ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన వివరించారు. ఉదాహరణకు 2015-16 లో క్వింటాలు వరికి మద్దతు ధరను రూ.1,410 నుంచి రూ.1,450కి పెంచారు. 2016-17లో దీనిని రూ.1,550 చేశారు. 2017-18లో మద్దతు ధరను రూ.1,750లకు పెంచారు. 2018–19లో ధరను రూ.18,15లకు పెంచారు. 2019–20లో ఇది రూ.1,861లకు , 2020–21లో రూ.1,861లకు పెరిగింది. క్వింటాల్ గోధుమకు మద్దతు ధర 2015–16లో రూ.1,525 ఉండగా, రూ.1,625లకు పెంచారు. 2017-18లో దీనిని రూ.1,753 చేశారు. 2018–19లో ధర రూ.1,840లకు, 2019–20లో రూ.1,925లకు పెంచారు. 2015-16 లో క్వింటాలు వేరుశనగ మద్దతు ధర రూ.4,030 కాగా, 2016-17లో దీనిని రూ.4,220 చేశారు. 2017-18లో మద్దతు ధరను రూ.4,450లకు పెంచారు. 2018–19లో ధర రూ.4,890లకు పెంచారు. 2019–20లో ఇది రూ.5,090లకు , 2020–21లో రూ.5,275లకుపెరిగింది.
తమ దగ్గరున్న పంటల జాబితా చాలా పెద్దదని, సోయాబీన్, పప్పుల పంటల మద్దతు ధరలను కూడా పెంచామని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. పంట సేకరణ విషయంలో యూపీఏ ప్రభుత్వ తీరును తప్పుబట్టారు. ఎన్డీయేతో పోలిస్తే యూపీఏ హయాంలో ధాన్య సేకరణ ఎందుకు తక్కువ ఉందో యూపీఏ నాయకత్వం చెప్పాలని డిమాండ్ చేశారు. ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన ఆయన ఒక ఉదాహరణ కూడా చెప్పారు. 2009 నుంచి 2014 వరకు యూపీఏ–1 ప్రభుత్వం 1,395 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల గోధుమలు సేకరించింది. 2014–2019 మధ్యకాలంలో ఈ పరిమాణం కేవలం 1,457 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు పెరిగిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. సత్యం తమ వెంట ఉందని, విపక్షాన్ని గట్టిగా నిలదీయాల్సి ఉందని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సర్పంచ్లు తారాచంద్, పంచ్కుల్భూషణ్ సింగ్, రైతులు తారాచంద్, సైనీ సహా చత్తర్ సింగ్, యువజన నాయకుడు గౌరవ శర్మ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. లోక్సభ నియోజకవర్గం ఇన్చార్జ్ సంజీవ్, కథువా బీజేపీ ప్రెసిడెంట్ రఘునందన్ సింగ్, కార్యనిర్వాహక సభ్యుడు జనక్ భారతితోపాటు ఈ సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.