নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহারে অবাধ, সুষ্ঠু ও নিরাপদ নির্বাচন আয়োজন করাই মূল লক্ষ্য : মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার
05 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
নির্বাচন কমিশন বিহারে আসন্ন বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের উপনির্বাচন আয়োজনে যেসব পর্যবেক্ষকদের কাজে লাগাবে তাদের নিয়ে বৈঠক করেছে। এই বৈঠকটি ভার্চুয়াল এবং তাঁদের উপস্থিতি౼ দুভাবে হয়েছে। ৭০০র বেশি সাধারণ, পুলিশ ও ব্যয় নির্বাহ সংক্রান্ত পর্যবেক্ষক ১১৯টি জায়গা থেকে ভার্চুয়ালি এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। দিল্লীতে ৪০ জন পর্যবেক্ষক বৈঠকে যোগ দেন ।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল আরোরা পর্যবেক্ষকদের জানান, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর আন্তর্জাতিক প্রভাবের কারণে বিহারে এই নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে অতিরিক্ত সতকর্তা অবলম্বন করতে হচ্ছে। মহামারীর এই সময়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায় এই নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া পর্যবেক্ষণ করছেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন অবাধ, সুষ্ঠু, শান্তিপূর্ণ স্বচ্ছভাবে নির্বাচন আয়োজনের সঙ্গে কোভিড নিরাপত্তার দিকটিও নির্বাচন কমিশনে অঙ্গীকারের মধ্যে রয়েছে। ভোটারদের মধ্যে আস্থা অর্জন করাতে হবে যাতে তারা নিরাপদে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র গিয়ে তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করেন। পর্যবেক্ষকদের তিনি বন্ধু, পথপ্রদর্শক ও পরামর্শদাতার ভূমিকা নিতে বলেছেন যাতে এইসব পর্যবেক্ষকরা স্থানীয় স্তরে নির্বাচন আয়োজকদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করতে পারেন। অতীতে কয়েকজন বিশেষ ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত পর্যবেক্ষকের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী অরোরা বলেছেন, তাঁদের নিরপেক্ষতা নির্বাচন কমিশনের সংবিধান অনুসারে কাঙ্খিত ভূমিকার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখেছে।
নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুশীল চন্দ্র পর্যবেক্ষকদের ভূমিকার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন কমিশন ইতিমধ্যেই দু-জন বিশেষ ব্যয় নির্বাহী পর্যবেক্ষককে নিয়োগ করেছে। পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী পরবর্তীতে আরও পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হতে পারে। কমিশন ২১শে আগস্ট যেসব নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে সেগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলার ওপর শ্রী চন্দ্র গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার বলেছেন, পর্যবেক্ষকদের মনে রাখতে হবে তৃণমূল স্তরে তাঁরাই হবেন নির্বাচন কমিশনের আসল মুখ। তিনি বলেছেন, তৃণমূল স্তরে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে পর্যবেক্ষকরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের মহাসচিব শ্রী উমেশ সিনহা সহ অন্যান্য উপ-নির্বাচন কমিশনাররা বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। শ্রী সিনহা আধিকারিকদের নির্বাচনের পরিকল্পনা, নিরাপত্তা জনিত ব্যবস্থাপনা, এসভিইইপি এবং সংবাদ মাধ্যমের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। প্রবীণ উপনির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র শর্মা জানিয়েছেন ভোটকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে। উপ-নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুদীপ জৈন , বৈদ্যুতিন ভোটগ্রহণ যন্ত্র এবং ভিভিপ্যাট ব্যবস্থাপনা ও নির্বাচক তালিকার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। নির্বাচন কমিশনের বিহারের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত উপ-নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী চন্দ্র ভূষণ কুমার এই নির্বাচনে কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতে আইনী দিকগুলি ছাড়াও আদর্শ আচরণবিধির বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। উপ-নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী আশিস কুন্দ্রা পর্যবেক্ষকদের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। প্রতিটি অধিবেশনে কোভিড নিরাপদ নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Election Commission
Conducting free, fair, participative and safe elections in Bihar a priority: CEC
ECI Organizes Virtual cum in-person Briefing Meeting of Election Observers amid Corona Backdrop for Legislative Assembly Elections in Bihar
05 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organized a Briefing Meeting for Observers to be deployed for the forthcoming Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections as also bye elections across the states, schedule for which was announced on 25th September, 2020 and subsequently. This meeting was uniquely positioned as a blend of virtual and physical gathering with more than 700 General, Police and Expenditure Observers joining virtually from 119 locations across the country and about 40 Observers posted in Delhi joining in person.
Speaking to the Observers, Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora gave a global perspective on the impact of Covid 19 on election schedules around the world and the detailed deliberation and assessments done by ECI before taking the decision to conduct elections in Bihar. He underscored the need to be extra careful as this election will be keenly watched by the world community being the largest election in the world to be held amid the pandemic. He reiterated ECI’s commitment to conduct an election that is free, fair, transparent, ethical and also Covid Safe. He stated that the strength of a democracy rests in its primary stakeholder- the voter . All efforts must be made to instil confidence in the voter to come to the polling station on election day to cast her/his vote safely and freely. He called upon the Observers to assume the role of friend, philosopher and guide to the local election machinery, guide and hand-hold them and help resolve their issues. He lauded the commitment and dedication of some of the special expenditure observers in the past who made sure that level playing field was made available during election. Such observers, by virtue of their formidable domain knowledge and absolute impartiality, attest to the faith that was reposed in ECI as an institution by the founding fathers of our Constitution.
Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra emphasised the significance of role of Observers. He pointed out that two Special Expenditure Observers have already been appointed by the Commission and if required other such Special Observers would also be appointed as the election process progresses. Shri Chandra pointed out that familiarization with laid down instructions specifically the highlights of the broad guidelines issued by the Commission on 21st August, 2020 as also by the CEO Bihar should be strictly adhered to. He advised officers to pro-actively redress complaints and ensure impartially while discharging their duties.
Speaking on the occasion, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar drew the attention of the officers that as Observers they have a statutory duty to perform on behalf of Election Commission of India. He said the officers should always bear in mind they are the actual face of ECI on the ground. He reminded the officers that Bihar Elections needs to be showcased to the world as all attention is focussed on these Elections.He said the Observers play an important role in guiding, mentoring and advising the field teams.
Sessions in the half- day long briefing held today for the Delhi based Observers, as also for Officers attending online from other States and UTs, were addressed by Secretary General, ECI, Shri Umesh Sinha and other DECs. Giving a panoramic view of election process, Shri Sinha specifically briefed the officers on Election Planning, Security Management, SVEEP and Media aspects. Sr. Dy. Election Commissioner Shri Dharmendra Sharma informed the Observers of the training process already conducted for the polling personnel. Dy. Election Commissioner Shri Sudeep Jain spoke to the Observers on the EVM VVPAT management system as also the Electoral Roll issues.
DEC, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, who is also Bihar State In-charge at ECI, detailed out the legal provision, Model Code of Conduct issues specifically in COVID scenario for Bihar Elections. DEC, Shri Ashish Kundra briefed the Observers on the specific IT applications while. Director Expenditure and Director Media too briefed the Observers on their specific role in Expenditure monitoring and effective use of Media Certification and Monitoring Committees.
Each of the sessions laid emphasis on the extra dimension of Covid safe election and the broad guidelines issued by the Commission on this subject and the seminal role that Observers would play in ensuring that these guidelines and instructions on various facets are followed in letter and spirit.