Election Commission
Conducting free, fair, participative and safe elections in Bihar a priority: CEC
ECI Organizes Virtual cum in-person Briefing Meeting of Election Observers amid Corona Backdrop for Legislative Assembly Elections in Bihar
05 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organized a Briefing Meeting for Observers to be deployed for the forthcoming Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections as also bye elections across the states, schedule for which was announced on 25th September, 2020 and subsequently. This meeting was uniquely positioned as a blend of virtual and physical gathering with more than 700 General, Police and Expenditure Observers joining virtually from 119 locations across the country and about 40 Observers posted in Delhi joining in person.
Speaking to the Observers, Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora gave a global perspective on the impact of Covid 19 on election schedules around the world and the detailed deliberation and assessments done by ECI before taking the decision to conduct elections in Bihar. He underscored the need to be extra careful as this election will be keenly watched by the world community being the largest election in the world to be held amid the pandemic. He reiterated ECI’s commitment to conduct an election that is free, fair, transparent, ethical and also Covid Safe. He stated that the strength of a democracy rests in its primary stakeholder- the voter . All efforts must be made to instil confidence in the voter to come to the polling station on election day to cast her/his vote safely and freely. He called upon the Observers to assume the role of friend, philosopher and guide to the local election machinery, guide and hand-hold them and help resolve their issues. He lauded the commitment and dedication of some of the special expenditure observers in the past who made sure that level playing field was made available during election. Such observers, by virtue of their formidable domain knowledge and absolute impartiality, attest to the faith that was reposed in ECI as an institution by the founding fathers of our Constitution.
Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra emphasised the significance of role of Observers. He pointed out that two Special Expenditure Observers have already been appointed by the Commission and if required other such Special Observers would also be appointed as the election process progresses. Shri Chandra pointed out that familiarization with laid down instructions specifically the highlights of the broad guidelines issued by the Commission on 21st August, 2020 as also by the CEO Bihar should be strictly adhered to. He advised officers to pro-actively redress complaints and ensure impartially while discharging their duties.
Speaking on the occasion, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar drew the attention of the officers that as Observers they have a statutory duty to perform on behalf of Election Commission of India. He said the officers should always bear in mind they are the actual face of ECI on the ground. He reminded the officers that Bihar Elections needs to be showcased to the world as all attention is focussed on these Elections.He said the Observers play an important role in guiding, mentoring and advising the field teams.
Sessions in the half- day long briefing held today for the Delhi based Observers, as also for Officers attending online from other States and UTs, were addressed by Secretary General, ECI, Shri Umesh Sinha and other DECs. Giving a panoramic view of election process, Shri Sinha specifically briefed the officers on Election Planning, Security Management, SVEEP and Media aspects. Sr. Dy. Election Commissioner Shri Dharmendra Sharma informed the Observers of the training process already conducted for the polling personnel. Dy. Election Commissioner Shri Sudeep Jain spoke to the Observers on the EVM VVPAT management system as also the Electoral Roll issues.
DEC, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, who is also Bihar State In-charge at ECI, detailed out the legal provision, Model Code of Conduct issues specifically in COVID scenario for Bihar Elections. DEC, Shri Ashish Kundra briefed the Observers on the specific IT applications while. Director Expenditure and Director Media too briefed the Observers on their specific role in Expenditure monitoring and effective use of Media Certification and Monitoring Committees.
Each of the sessions laid emphasis on the extra dimension of Covid safe election and the broad guidelines issued by the Commission on this subject and the seminal role that Observers would play in ensuring that these guidelines and instructions on various facets are followed in letter and spirit.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار میں آزادانہ ، منصفانہ اور محفوظ انتخابات کا انعقاد ہماری ترجیح: سی ای سی
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے بہار میں قانون ساز اسمبلی انتخابات کے لئے کورونا قہر کے درمیان انتخابی مبصرین کی ورچوئل مع ذاتی بریفنگ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
05 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 اکتوبر :
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آج آئندہ بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی انتخابات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے لئے بھی مبصرین کی تعیناتی کے لئے ایک بریفنگ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا ، جس کے شیڈول کا اعلان 25 ستمبر 2020 کو اور اس کے بعد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میٹنگ میں منفرد طور پر ورچوئل اور فزیکل اجتماع دونوں کا امتزاج تھا جس میں 700 سے زیادہ جنرل ، پولیس اور اخراجات مبصرین نے ملک بھر میں 119 مقامات سے مجازی طور پر شرکت کی اور دہلی میں تعینات 40 کے قریب مبصرین نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی ۔ مبصرین سے بات کرتے ہوئے چیف الیکشن کمشنر شری سنیل اروڑا نے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ پوری دنیا میں انتخابات کے نظام الاوقات پر کووڈ 19 کے اثرات اور بہار میں انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کرنے سے پہلے کیے گئے تفصیلی غور و فکر اور جائزوں کے بارے میں عالمی تناظر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ضرورت سے زیادہ احتیاط برتنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اس لئے کہ اس الیکشن پرعالمی برادری کی گہرائی سے نظر ہو گی کیونکہ وبائی مرض کے درمیان ہونے والا یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا الیکشن ہے۔ انہوں نے آزادانہ ، منصفانہ ، شفاف اور کووڈ سے حفاظت کے ساتھ انتخابات کروانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کی مضبوطی اس کے بنیادی اسٹیک ہولڈر یعنی ووٹرز پر ہے۔ الیکشن کے دن پولنگ اسٹیشن آنے کے لئے رائے دہندگان میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کرنی ہوگی تاکہ وہ اپنا ووٹ محفوظ اور آزادانہ طور پر ڈال سکیں۔ انہوں نے مبصرین سے اپیل کہ وہ مقامی انتخابی مشینری کے لئے دوست ، فلاسفر اور رہنما کا رول سنبھالیں ، ان کی رہنمائی کریں اور ان کی مدد کریں اور ان کے مسائل حل کرنے میں مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے ماضی میں کچھ خصوصی اخراجات کے مبصرین کے عزم اور لگن کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ انتخابات کے دوران لیول پلیئنگ فیلڈ دستیاب ہو۔
الیکشن کمشنر شری سشیل چندر نے مبصرین کے رول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کمیشن کے ذریعہ پہلے ہی دو خصوصی اخراجات مبصرین کی تقرری کی جاچکی ہے اور اگر ضرورت پڑی تو اس طرح کے دیگر خصوصی مبصرین کو بھی انتخابی عمل میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہی مقرر کیا جائے گا۔ شری چندر نے نشاندہی کی کہ دی گئی ہدایات سے واقفیت خاص طور پر 21 اگست 2020 کو کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ وسیع رہنما خطوط کی جھلکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ای او بہار کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر بھی سختی سے عمل پیرا ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کرتے ہوئے انتہائی فعال طور پر شکایات کا ازالہ کریں اور غیر جانبداری کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمشنر شری راجیو کمار نے ان افسران کی توجہ اس بات کی طرف مبذول کروائی کہ مبصرین کی حیثیت سے ان کا الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا قانونی فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران کو ہمیشہ یہ دھیان رکھنا چاہئے کہ وہ زمین پر ای سی آئی کا اصل چہرہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے افسران کو یاد دلایا کہ بہار کے انتخابات کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ ان انتخابات پر ہر ایک کی توجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مبصرین فیلڈ ٹیموں کی رہنمائی ، سرپرستی اور مشورہ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
دہلی میں مقیم مبصرین کے لئے آج منعقدہ آدھے دن کی طویل بریفنگ کے اجلاس سے نیز ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے آن لائن شرکت کرنے والے افسران سے سکریٹری جنرل، ای سی آئی جناب اومیش سنہا اور دیگر ڈی ای سی نے خطاب کیا۔ انتخابی عمل کا ایک منظر پیش کرتے ہوئے شری سنہا نے افسران کو انتخابی منصوبہ بندی ، سکیورٹی مینجمنٹ ، ایس وی ای ای پی اور میڈیا پہلوؤں سے خصوصی طور پر آگاہ کیا۔
ڈی ای سی ، شری چندر بھوشن کمار جو ای سی آئی میں بہار اسٹیٹ انچارج بھی ہیں ، نے خصوصی طور پر بہار انتخابات کے کووڈ منظرنامے میں قانونی التزام، مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کے معاملات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ ڈی ای سی جناب آشیش کنڈرا نے مبصرین کو خصوصی آئی ٹی ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ڈائریکٹر اخراجات اور ڈائریکٹر میڈیا نے بھی مبصرین کو اخراجات کی نگرانی اور میڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن اور مانیٹرنگ کمیٹیوں کے موثر استعمال کے بارے میں ان کے مخصوص کردار سے آگاہ کیا۔
ہر سیشن میں کووڈ سے محفوظ انتخابات کی اضافی جہت اور اس موضوع پر کمیشن کی طرف سے جاری کردہ وسیع رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے میں مبصرین کی طرف سے ادا کئے جانے والے اہم رول پر زور دیا گیا۔