ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
বিহাৰত মুক্ত, নিৰপেক্ষ, সহভাগীদাৰিত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু নিৰাপদে নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাটোক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে : মু্খ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত
ক’ৰোনা-প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ মাজতে বিহাৰ বিধানসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচন উপলক্ষে নিৰ্বাচনী পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলৰ সৈতে ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিলে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে
05 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
বিহাৰ বিধানসভাৰ আগন্তুক নিৰ্বাচনৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লগা উপনিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত হ’ব লগা নিৰ্বাচনী পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলক নিৰ্বাচন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা অৱগত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে আজি এক আলোচনা সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। সভাখনত অনন্য ৰূপত এই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৭০০ৰো অধিক সাধাৰণ, আৰক্ষী তথা নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয় নিৰ্বাচনী পৰ্যবেক্ষকে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ১১৯টা স্থানৰ পৰা ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ উপৰি দিল্লীত নিয়োজিত প্ৰায় ৪০গৰাকী পৰ্যবেক্ষকে সোঁশৰীৰে উপস্থিত থাকে।
উপস্থিত পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুনীল আৰোৰাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত শেহতীয়া ভাবে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য নিৰ্বাচনসূচীত পৰিব পৰা প্ৰভাৱৰ গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষপট বৰ্ণোৱাৰ লগতে বিহাৰৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ পূৰ্বে সম্পন্ন কৰা সমীক্ষাৰ বিস্তৃত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া বৃহত্তম নিৰ্বাচনী পৰ্ব হিচাপে বিহাৰৰ নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়া যিহেতু সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়েই অতি সুক্ষ্ণভাবে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব সেয়ে, এইবেলিৰ নিৰ্বাচনী কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰাত অধিক সৰ্তকতা অৱলম্বন কৰাটোত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ নিৰীক্ষকসকলক সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ এক মুক্ত, নিৰপেক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ, নীতিনিষ্ঠ আৰু ক’ভিড-ৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ দায়বদ্ধতা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ ভোটদাতা নাগৰিকেই গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তিৰ মূলধাৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। ভোটদানৰ দিনা যাতে সকলো ভোটদাতাই নিৰ্ভয় হৈ নিৰাপদে আৰু মুকলি মনেৰে ভোটদান কৰিবহি পাৰে তেনে এক পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলক স্থানীয় নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ বন্ধু, পৰামৰ্শদাতা আৰু পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শকৰ ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈ সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় মুখ্য আয়ুক্তগৰাকীয়ে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী সুশীল চন্দ্ৰই নিৰ্বাচনী পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ তাত্পৰ্য ব্যাখ্যা কৰে। ইতিমধ্যে দুগৰাকী বিশেষ নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যয় পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ নিৰ্বাচনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগবঢ়াৰ লগে লগে প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে আৰু অধিক সংখ্যক বিশেষ পৰ্যবেক্ষকক নিযুক্তি দিয়াৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। তেওঁ যোৱা ২১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ত আয়োগে জাৰি কৰা আৰু বিহাৰৰ মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচনী বিষয়াই ঘোষণা কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী কঠোৰ ভাবে মানি চলাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কৰ্তব্য সমাপনৰ সময়ত সন্মুখীন হোৱা অভিযোগ আদি সক্ৰিয়তাৰে মীমাংসা কৰাৰ লগতে নিৰপেক্ষতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ সংশ্লিষ্টসকলক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ইফালে, নিজৰ ভাষণত নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে বিষয়াসকলক পৰ্যবেক্ষক হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ হৈ কাম কৰাটোযে এক সাংবিধানিক দায়িত্ব সেই কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে। কাৰ্যক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকেই নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে বুলি সকলো সময়তে তেওঁলোকে মনত ৰখা উচিত বুলিও তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক সঁকীয়াই দিয়ে।
এই সভাত নিৰ্বাচনী উপ আয়ুক্ত তথা বিহাৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক তত্বাৱধায়ক শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ ভূষণ কুমাৰে আইনগত প্ৰসংগ, বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ‘আদৰ্শ আচৰণ বিধি’ আদিৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগত কৰণীয়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে বহলাই কয়।

Election Commission
Conducting free, fair, participative and safe elections in Bihar a priority: CEC
ECI Organizes Virtual cum in-person Briefing Meeting of Election Observers amid Corona Backdrop for Legislative Assembly Elections in Bihar
05 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organized a Briefing Meeting for Observers to be deployed for the forthcoming Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections as also bye elections across the states, schedule for which was announced on 25th September, 2020 and subsequently. This meeting was uniquely positioned as a blend of virtual and physical gathering with more than 700 General, Police and Expenditure Observers joining virtually from 119 locations across the country and about 40 Observers posted in Delhi joining in person.
Speaking to the Observers, Chief Election Commissioner Sh. Sunil Arora gave a global perspective on the impact of Covid 19 on election schedules around the world and the detailed deliberation and assessments done by ECI before taking the decision to conduct elections in Bihar. He underscored the need to be extra careful as this election will be keenly watched by the world community being the largest election in the world to be held amid the pandemic. He reiterated ECI’s commitment to conduct an election that is free, fair, transparent, ethical and also Covid Safe. He stated that the strength of a democracy rests in its primary stakeholder- the voter . All efforts must be made to instil confidence in the voter to come to the polling station on election day to cast her/his vote safely and freely. He called upon the Observers to assume the role of friend, philosopher and guide to the local election machinery, guide and hand-hold them and help resolve their issues. He lauded the commitment and dedication of some of the special expenditure observers in the past who made sure that level playing field was made available during election. Such observers, by virtue of their formidable domain knowledge and absolute impartiality, attest to the faith that was reposed in ECI as an institution by the founding fathers of our Constitution.
Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra emphasised the significance of role of Observers. He pointed out that two Special Expenditure Observers have already been appointed by the Commission and if required other such Special Observers would also be appointed as the election process progresses. Shri Chandra pointed out that familiarization with laid down instructions specifically the highlights of the broad guidelines issued by the Commission on 21st August, 2020 as also by the CEO Bihar should be strictly adhered to. He advised officers to pro-actively redress complaints and ensure impartially while discharging their duties.
Speaking on the occasion, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar drew the attention of the officers that as Observers they have a statutory duty to perform on behalf of Election Commission of India. He said the officers should always bear in mind they are the actual face of ECI on the ground. He reminded the officers that Bihar Elections needs to be showcased to the world as all attention is focussed on these Elections.He said the Observers play an important role in guiding, mentoring and advising the field teams.
Sessions in the half- day long briefing held today for the Delhi based Observers, as also for Officers attending online from other States and UTs, were addressed by Secretary General, ECI, Shri Umesh Sinha and other DECs. Giving a panoramic view of election process, Shri Sinha specifically briefed the officers on Election Planning, Security Management, SVEEP and Media aspects. Sr. Dy. Election Commissioner Shri Dharmendra Sharma informed the Observers of the training process already conducted for the polling personnel. Dy. Election Commissioner Shri Sudeep Jain spoke to the Observers on the EVM VVPAT management system as also the Electoral Roll issues.
DEC, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, who is also Bihar State In-charge at ECI, detailed out the legal provision, Model Code of Conduct issues specifically in COVID scenario for Bihar Elections. DEC, Shri Ashish Kundra briefed the Observers on the specific IT applications while. Director Expenditure and Director Media too briefed the Observers on their specific role in Expenditure monitoring and effective use of Media Certification and Monitoring Committees.
Each of the sessions laid emphasis on the extra dimension of Covid safe election and the broad guidelines issued by the Commission on this subject and the seminal role that Observers would play in ensuring that these guidelines and instructions on various facets are followed in letter and spirit.