জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
স্কুল এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রে ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে জল সরবরাহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরামর্শ ও নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রীর একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরামর্শ এবং দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের মাধ্যমে দেশে শিশুদের বিশুদ্ধ ও নিরাপদ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার মহতী উদ্যোগ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত আজ ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে দেশের সব স্কুল এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রে পাইপের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এক বিশেষ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। জল জীবন মিশনের বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর যখন গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ও জল সমিতিগুলির জন্য মার্গদর্শিকা’ প্রকাশ করেন তখনই তিনি এই কর্মসূচির কথা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি স্কুল এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্রে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে দোশরা অক্টোবর এই কর্মসূচি সূচনা কথা জানিয়েছিলেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে পাইপের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে তিনি রাজ্যগুলির কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অনুরোধ জানান। যেহেতু শিশুরা বিভিন্ন জলবাহিত রোগের শিকার হয়, তাই তাদের বিশুদ্ধ জল সরবরাহের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় জল জীবন মিশন এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে আগামী ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে স্কুল, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্র এবং অন্যান্য সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে তারা যাতে গ্রাম সভায় দ্রুত এ বিষয়ের ওপর প্রস্তাব পেশ করেন। এই পরিষেবা গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং গ্রামের জল ও স্বাস্থ্য বিধান কমিটি বা জল সমিতি পরিচালনা করবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য এবং সার্বিক বিকাশ নিশ্চিত হবে। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫১তম জন্ম দিবসে জাতির জনকের প্রতি এটি যথার্থ শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন।
২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে পাইপের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা জল জীবন মিশনের অঙ্গ। মহিলা এবং শিশুদের এই প্রকল্পে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডাইরিয়া, ডিসেন্ট্রি, কলেরা, টাইফয়েড ইত্যাদি জলবাহিত রোগে শিশুরা সবথেকে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। তাদের শারীরিক বিকাশের সময় এ ধরণের সংক্রমণে বিরূপ প্রভাব পরে। যেসব অঞ্চলে জলে আর্সেনিক, ফ্লুরাইড, ক্ষতিকর ধাতু ইত্যাদি মিশ্রিত অবস্থায় পাওয়া যায় সেইসব এলাকায় এই ধরণের জল পানে জটিল শারীরিক সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। তাই এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে গ্রামাঞ্চলে এইসব সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Under guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister of Jal Shakti launches 100-days Mission Mode Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all States to make best use of the 100 days campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in public institutions
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavour of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today launched a special mission mode campaign to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools & Anganwadi Centres across the nation within a short span of 100 days. This mission was envisaged by the Prime Minister on 29th September, 2020 while releasing the ‘Margdarshika’ for Gram Panchayats and Paani Samitis for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Prime Minister spoke about launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 to ensure piped safe water in schools and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases, therefore provisions have been made under Jal Jeevan Mission for ensuring safe water through tap water connection in schools, anganwadi centres, health care centres, etc.
National Jal Jeevan Mission has reached out to States/ UTs to ensure that during this campaign, Gram Sabhas are convened at the earliest to pass a resolution for providing safe water in all schools, anganwadi centres and other public institutions in the village in the next 100 days. These facilities will be operated and maintained by the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samiti. This campaign will go a long-way in ensuring safe water supply to our children that will positively impact their health and overall development. This is a befitting tribute to the ‘Father of the Nation’ Mahatma Gandhi on his 151st birth anniversary.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at the universal coverage of provision of tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. Under the mission, special focus is on women and children. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases like diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, typhoid, etc. Repeated infections due to consumption of unsafe water in their formative years may have adverse effects, resulting in stunting. The situation is much more complex in areas where water sources are found to be contaminated with Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc. and prolonged consumption of water having these contaminants may lead to degenerating diseases resulting in serious health problems. This mission holds the potential to tackle all these serious issues and all Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee should participate in this mission to make it a grand success and provide a big boon to the masses in their respective regions, especially the most vulnerable sections of the society.