Ministry of Jal Shakti
Under guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister of Jal Shakti launches 100-days Mission Mode Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all States to make best use of the 100 days campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in public institutions
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavour of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today launched a special mission mode campaign to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools & Anganwadi Centres across the nation within a short span of 100 days. This mission was envisaged by the Prime Minister on 29th September, 2020 while releasing the ‘Margdarshika’ for Gram Panchayats and Paani Samitis for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Prime Minister spoke about launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 to ensure piped safe water in schools and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases, therefore provisions have been made under Jal Jeevan Mission for ensuring safe water through tap water connection in schools, anganwadi centres, health care centres, etc.
National Jal Jeevan Mission has reached out to States/ UTs to ensure that during this campaign, Gram Sabhas are convened at the earliest to pass a resolution for providing safe water in all schools, anganwadi centres and other public institutions in the village in the next 100 days. These facilities will be operated and maintained by the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samiti. This campaign will go a long-way in ensuring safe water supply to our children that will positively impact their health and overall development. This is a befitting tribute to the ‘Father of the Nation’ Mahatma Gandhi on his 151st birth anniversary.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at the universal coverage of provision of tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. Under the mission, special focus is on women and children. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases like diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, typhoid, etc. Repeated infections due to consumption of unsafe water in their formative years may have adverse effects, resulting in stunting. The situation is much more complex in areas where water sources are found to be contaminated with Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc. and prolonged consumption of water having these contaminants may lead to degenerating diseases resulting in serious health problems. This mission holds the potential to tackle all these serious issues and all Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee should participate in this mission to make it a grand success and provide a big boon to the masses in their respective regions, especially the most vulnerable sections of the society.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने देश के सभी विद्यालयों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पाइप से पानी पहुंचाने के लिए 100 दिन के मिशन का आज अभियान का आरंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी राज्यों से 100 दिनों के इस अभियान का बेहतर इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि सभी सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 100 दिनों के अंदर संपूर्ण भारत के विद्यालयों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान का आज शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस मिशन मिशन की कल्पना 29 सितंबर, 2020 को की थी, जब वह जल जीवन मिशन हेतु ग्राम पंचायतों और पानी समितियों के लिए मार्गदर्शिका जारी कर रहे थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा था कि 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को 100 दिन का एक अभियान आरंभ किया जाएगा, जिसके अंतर्गत देशभर के विद्यालयों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में 100 दिनों के भीतर पाइप से सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। उन्होंने राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि इन सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति करने के इस मिशन का इस अभियान का बेहतर से बेहतर लाभ लिया जाना चाहिए। बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है, क्योंकि बच्चे ही जल जनित बीमारियों के सबसे ज्यादा शिकार होते हैं। इसीलिए जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्रों इत्यादि में नल से जल उपलब्ध कराने के प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अभियान के दौरान यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा गया है कि ग्राम सभाओं को अगले 100 दिनों के भीतर स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और अन्य सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक प्रस्ताव जल्द से जल्द पास करने के लिए कहा जाए। इन सुविधाओं का संचालन और देखभाल ग्राम पंचायतों या इनके अंतर्गत आने वाली उप-समितियों जैसे ग्रामीण जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति या पानी समिति द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस अभियान के दूरगामी लाभ हमें मिलेंगे क्योंकि शुद्ध पेयजल के चलते बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य में सकारात्मक बदलाव आएगा जिससे उनके समग्र विकास में मदद मिलेगी। राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 151वीं जयंती पर उन्हें इससे बेहतर श्रद्धांजलि और कुछ नहीं हो सकती।
जल जीवन मिशन का लक्ष्य बहुत बड़ा है और इसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर को 2024 तक नल से जल उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत महिलाओं और बच्चों पर सबसे ज्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इसमें भी प्राथमिकता सूची में बच्चे सबसे ऊपर हैं क्योंकि डायरिया, डिसेंट्री, कोलरा और टाइफाइड इत्यादि जल जनित बीमारियों का सबसे पहला शिकार बच्चे ही होते हैं। बच्चों में प्रगति के वर्षों में असुरक्षित और अशुद्ध पानी के लगातार सेवन के कारण बीमारियों का संक्रमण कई बार हो सकता है, जो बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य पर बुरा प्रभाव डाल सकता है। स्थितियां उन क्षेत्रों में ज्यादा गंभीर हैं जहां पर उपलब्ध जल स्रोतों में आर्सेनिक, फ्लोराइड, भारी धातुओं इत्यादि की मात्रा अधिक है। जहां पानी में ऐसे तत्व अधिक हों, वहां पर जल जनित बीमारियों के बार-बार होने की संभावना काफी बढ़ जाती है जो गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का कारण बन सकती है। इस मिशन में उपर्युक्त सभी समस्याओं से छुटकारा दिलाने की क्षमता है इसलिए सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और इनकी उप-समितियों को मिशन में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लेना चाहिए और इसे सफल बनाना चाहिए ताकि जनता को, विशेषकर जो सबसे ज़्यादा खतरे में है, उन्हें पारंपरिक समस्या से छुटकारा मिल सके।