Ministry of Jal Shakti
Under guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister of Jal Shakti launches 100-days Mission Mode Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all States to make best use of the 100 days campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in public institutions
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavour of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today launched a special mission mode campaign to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools & Anganwadi Centres across the nation within a short span of 100 days. This mission was envisaged by the Prime Minister on 29th September, 2020 while releasing the ‘Margdarshika’ for Gram Panchayats and Paani Samitis for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Prime Minister spoke about launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 to ensure piped safe water in schools and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases, therefore provisions have been made under Jal Jeevan Mission for ensuring safe water through tap water connection in schools, anganwadi centres, health care centres, etc.
National Jal Jeevan Mission has reached out to States/ UTs to ensure that during this campaign, Gram Sabhas are convened at the earliest to pass a resolution for providing safe water in all schools, anganwadi centres and other public institutions in the village in the next 100 days. These facilities will be operated and maintained by the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samiti. This campaign will go a long-way in ensuring safe water supply to our children that will positively impact their health and overall development. This is a befitting tribute to the ‘Father of the Nation’ Mahatma Gandhi on his 151st birth anniversary.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at the universal coverage of provision of tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. Under the mission, special focus is on women and children. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases like diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, typhoid, etc. Repeated infections due to consumption of unsafe water in their formative years may have adverse effects, resulting in stunting. The situation is much more complex in areas where water sources are found to be contaminated with Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc. and prolonged consumption of water having these contaminants may lead to degenerating diseases resulting in serious health problems. This mission holds the potential to tackle all these serious issues and all Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee should participate in this mission to make it a grand success and provide a big boon to the masses in their respective regions, especially the most vulnerable sections of the society.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیراعظم ،نریندرمودی کی سرپرستی اورقیادت میں ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرنے اسکولوں اورآنگن واڑی مراکز تک پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی مہیاکرانے کے لئے 100دن کے مشن موڈ مہم کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے تمام ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 100دن کی اس مہم کا بہتراستعمال کریں تاکہ عوامی اداروں تک پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ پینے کاپانی پہنچانے کے منصوبے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02؍اکتوبر:وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سرپرستی اوربہترین قیادت میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے گذشتہ 02اکتوبر ،2020کو پورے ملک میں اسکولی بچوں پینے کا صاف وشفاف پانی مہیاکرانے کی غرض سے خاص طورپرمشن موڈ کمپین کا آغاز کیا ، جس کے تحت 100دن کی مختصرمدت میں پورے ملک میں تمام اسکولوں اورآنگن واڑی مراکز کو پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ پینے کا صاف پانی مہیاکرانے کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔اس مہم کی ابتدا وزیراعظم نے 29ستمبر ،2020کو اس وقت کی جب انھوں نے گرام پنچایتوں اورپانی سمیتوں کے لئے جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے مارگ درشیکاجاری کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کے لئے 2اکتوبر ،2020کو 100دن کی مہم جاری کی تاکہ ملک گیرسطح پراسکولوں اورآنگن واڑی مراکز کو پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ صاف پانی مہیاکرانے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ انھوں نے ریاستوں سے یہ اپیل کی کہ وہ اس مہم کا بہترطورپراستعمال کرکے ان عوامی اداروں تک پینے کا صاف پانی پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ پہنچانے کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ بچوں کو محفوظ پانی مہیاکرانے کو اولیت اس لئے دی جارہی ہے کیونکہ ان میں پانی سے ہونے والی بیماریاں زیادہ اثرکرتی ہیں ۔ چنانچہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت اسکولوں ۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز اورطبی مراکز وغیرہ پرپائپ لائن کے ذریعہ صاف پانی مہیاکرانے کا یہ منصوبہ تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
اس کے لئے نیشنل جل جیون مشن میں تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے رابطہ قائم کررکھاہے تاکہ اس مہم کے دوران گرام سبھاؤں کو اس بات کے لئے تیارکیاجاسکے کہ وہ جسقدرجلد ممکن ہو اسکولوں ۔آنگن واڑی مراکز اور گاوں کے دوسرے عوامی اداروں تک صاف پانی پہنچانے کی مہم کے تعلق سے تجاویز کو منظوری دیں ۔ اس نظم اوررکھ رکھاؤ گرام پنچایت /اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں ، ویلج واٹراینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی یا پانی سمیتی کے ہاتھ میں ہوگا۔ بچوں تک صاف پانی پہنچانے کی مہم میں زیادہ عرصہ لگ سکتاہے ۔ اس صورت میں ان کی صحت اورمجموعی ترقی پرمنفی اثرات پڑسکتے ہیں ۔ اس بات کوپیش نظررکھتے ہوئے 100دن کی یہ مہم شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس مہم کو جس قدرجلد ممکن ہو اختتام تک پہنچایاجاسکے ۔اور بابائے قوم مہاتماگاندھی کو ان کے 151ویں یوم پیدائش پریہ بہترین خراج ہوگا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 2024تک تمام دیہی علاقوں تک پائپ لائن پہنچانے اورہرگھرمیں اس کا کنکشن لگانے کامنصوبہ ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت خواتین اور بچوں پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ بچوں کو صاف پانی پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کو اولیت اس لئے دی گئی ہے کہ پانی سے ہونے والی بیماریوں جیسے کالرا، ٹائفائیڈ ، دست آنے جیسی بیماریوں کے وہی سب سے زیادہ شکارہوتے ہیں ۔ مسلسل گندہ پانی پینے سے ان ہی بچوں کی صحت پر جو منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ، وہ آگے چل کران کی صحت کے لئے خطرناک ہوجاتے ہیں ۔ اس مشن کے ذریعہ ان تمام مسائل کا حل ڈھونڈنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ایسے میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور/اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں کو اس مشن میں برابرکی شراکت داری کرنی چاہیئے تاکہ اسے مکمل طورپر کامیابی سے ہمکنارکرکے معاشرے کے سب سے اہم حصے کی صحت کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
• ***************
)م ن۔ق ج ۔ ع آ: 14.10.2020)
U-6363