Ministry of Jal Shakti
Under guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister of Jal Shakti launches 100-days Mission Mode Campaign to provide potable piped water supply in Schools & Anganwadi Centres
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has appealed to all States to make best use of the 100 days campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in public institutions
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, with the noble endeavour of providing clean and safe drinking water to children across the nation, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat today launched a special mission mode campaign to provide potable piped water supply in all Schools & Anganwadi Centres across the nation within a short span of 100 days. This mission was envisaged by the Prime Minister on 29th September, 2020 while releasing the ‘Margdarshika’ for Gram Panchayats and Paani Samitis for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Prime Minister spoke about launching of ‘100 days campaign’ on 2nd October, 2020 to ensure piped safe water in schools and anganwadi centres across the country. He also appealed to the States to make best use of this campaign to ensure provision of potable piped water supply in these public institutions. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases, therefore provisions have been made under Jal Jeevan Mission for ensuring safe water through tap water connection in schools, anganwadi centres, health care centres, etc.
National Jal Jeevan Mission has reached out to States/ UTs to ensure that during this campaign, Gram Sabhas are convened at the earliest to pass a resolution for providing safe water in all schools, anganwadi centres and other public institutions in the village in the next 100 days. These facilities will be operated and maintained by the Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee or Paani Samiti. This campaign will go a long-way in ensuring safe water supply to our children that will positively impact their health and overall development. This is a befitting tribute to the ‘Father of the Nation’ Mahatma Gandhi on his 151st birth anniversary.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims at the universal coverage of provision of tap water connection to every rural home by 2024. Under the mission, special focus is on women and children. Ensuring safe water to children is a priority, as they are the most vulnerable to water-borne diseases like diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, typhoid, etc. Repeated infections due to consumption of unsafe water in their formative years may have adverse effects, resulting in stunting. The situation is much more complex in areas where water sources are found to be contaminated with Arsenic, Fluoride, heavy metals, etc. and prolonged consumption of water having these contaminants may lead to degenerating diseases resulting in serious health problems. This mission holds the potential to tackle all these serious issues and all Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee should participate in this mission to make it a grand success and provide a big boon to the masses in their respective regions, especially the most vulnerable sections of the society.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शन आणि नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते शाळा आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठासाठी 100 दिवसांच्या अभियानाचा प्रारंभ
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे राज्यांना सार्वजनिक संस्थांमध्ये पिण्याच्या पाण्याच्या पुरवठय़ाची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी 100 दिवसांच्या मोहिमेचा अधिकाधिक लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन
02 OCT 2020 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आणि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वात देशभरातील बालकांना स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी देण्याच्या उदात्त प्रयत्नांसह, केंद्रीय जल शक्ती गजेंद्रसिंग शेखावत यांनी आज देशभरातील सर्व शाळा आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी 100 दिवसांच्या विशेष अभियानाचा शुभारंभ केला. पंतप्रधानांनी 29 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी जल जीवन मिशनच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भात ग्रामपंचायती आणि पाणी समित्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शिकेचे प्रकाशन करताना या अभियानाची संकल्पना मांडली होती. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून देशभरातील शाळा आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये नळांमधून शुद्ध पाणी मिळावे यासाठी ‘100 दिवसांची मोहीमसुरू करावी. सार्वजनिक संस्थांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवले जावे यासाठी या मोहिमेचा अधिकाधिक उपयोग करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी राज्यांना केले होते. बालकांना जलयुक्त आजारांची लागण होण्याची जोखीम जास्त असल्यामुळे त्यांना स्वच्छ पाणी उपलब्ध करुन देणे याला प्राधान्य आहे, म्हणून शाळा, अंगणवाडी केंद्र, आरोग्य सेवा केंद्रांमध्ये नळाच्या पाण्याद्वारे स्वच्छ पाणी मिळावे यासाठी जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत तरतुदी केल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन अभियान राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पोहोचले आहे, यातून हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात येत आहे की, या मोहिमेदरम्यान, पुढच्या 100 दिवसांत गावातील सर्व शाळा, अंगणवाडी केंद्रे आणि इतर सार्वजनिक संस्थांमध्ये स्वच्छ पाणीपुरवठा करण्याचा ठराव संमत करण्यासाठी ग्रामसभा लवकरात लवकर बोलावण्यात येतील. ही मोहीम बालकांसाठी सुरक्षित पाणीपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने दूरगामी परिणाम करणारी आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्यावर आणि एकूणच विकासावर सकारात्मक परिणाम करणारी ठरेल. राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 151 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांना ही योग्य आदरांजली आहे.
जल जीवन मिशन (JJM) चे उद्दीष्ट 2024 पर्यंत प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नळ जोडणी देणे आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत महिला आणि बालकांवर विशेष लक्ष दिले जात आहे.
या अभियानात सर्व गंभीर समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याची क्षमता आहे आणि सर्व ग्रामपंचायती किंवा त्यांच्या उप-समितीने या अभियानामध्ये भाग घ्यावा जेणेकरुन हे अभियान यशस्वी होईल.