Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for September, 2020
₹ 95,480 croregross GST revenue collected in September
01 OCT 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 95,480 crore of which CGST is ₹ 17,741 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,131 crore, IGST is ₹ 47,484 crore (including ₹ 22,442 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,124 crore (including ₹ 788 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 21,260 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,997 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 39,001 crore for CGST and ₹ 40,128 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 102% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 105 % of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2020 as compared to September 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise Collection till September, 2020*
State Code
State Name
Sep,19
Sep,20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
282
368
30%
2
Himachal Pradesh
609
653
7%
3
Punjab
1133
1194
5%
4
Chandigarh
157
141
-10%
5
Uttarakhand
1017
1065
5%
6
Haryana
4110
4712
15%
7
Delhi
3386
3146
-7%
8
Rajasthan
2253
2647
17%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5073
5075
0%
10
Bihar
986
996
1%
11
Sikkim
209
106
-49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
44
35
-20%
13
Nagaland
21
29
43%
14
Manipur
42
34
-19%
15
Mizoram
29
17
-42%
16
Tripura
52
50
-3%
17
Meghalaya
106
100
-6%
18
Assam
848
912
8%
19
West Bengal
3255
3393
4%
20
Jharkhand
1509
1656
10%
21
Odisha
2015
2384
18%
22
Chattisgarh
1490
1841
24%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2087
2176
4%
24
Gujarat
5741
6090
6%
25
Daman and Diu
89
15
-83%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
125
225
79%
27
Maharastra
13579
13546
0%
29
Karnataka
6350
6050
-5%
30
Goa
311
240
-23%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-58%
32
Kerala
1393
1552
11%
33
Tamil Nadu
5616
6454
15%
34
Puducherry
149
148
-1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
19
2%
36
Telangana
2854
2796
-2%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1985
2141
8%
38
Ladakh
0
9
0%
97
Other Territory
132
110
-16%
99
Center Jurisdiction
35
121
247%
Grand Total
69091
72250
5%
* Does not include GST on import of goods

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ 95,480 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੋਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ
01 OCT 2020 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 95,480 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੋਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 17,741 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 23,131 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ , 47,484 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ (ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 22,442 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 7,124 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈੱਸ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 788 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈ ) ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 21,260 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 16,997 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸਤੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 39,001 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 40,128 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਮਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4% ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ 102% ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸਮੇਤ) 105% ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੋਸ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਚਾਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਚਾਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਦਾ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Table: State-wise Collection till September, 2020*
State Code
State Name
Sep,19
Sep,20
Growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
282
368
30%
2
Himachal Pradesh
609
653
7%
3
Punjab
1133
1194
5%
4
Chandigarh
157
141
-10%
5
Uttarakhand
1017
1065
5%
6
Haryana
4110
4712
15%
7
Delhi
3386
3146
-7%
8
Rajasthan
2253
2647
17%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5073
5075
0%
10
Bihar
986
996
1%
11
Sikkim
209
106
-49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
44
35
-20%
13
Nagaland
21
29
43%
14
Manipur
42
34
-19%
15
Mizoram
29
17
-42%
16
Tripura
52
50
-3%
17
Meghalaya
106
100
-6%
18
Assam
848
912
8%
19
West Bengal
3255
3393
4%
20
Jharkhand
1509
1656
10%
21
Odisha
2015
2384
18%
22
Chattisgarh
1490
1841
24%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2087
2176
4%
24
Gujarat
5741
6090
6%
25
Daman and Diu
89
15
-83%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
125
225
79%
27
Maharastra
13579
13546
0%
29
Karnataka
6350
6050
-5%
30
Goa
311
240
-23%
31
Lakshadweep
2
1
-58%
32
Kerala
1393
1552
11%
33
Tamil Nadu
5616
6454
15%
34
Puducherry
149
148
-1%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
19
19
2%
36
Telangana
2854
2796
-2%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1985
2141
8%
38
Ladakh
0
9
0%
97
Other Territory
132
110
-16%
99
Center Jurisdiction
35
121
247%
Grand Total
69091
72250
5%
* Does not include GST on import of goods