وزارت آیوش
صحت اور تغذیہ کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات کو پھر سے اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ویبیناروں کا ایک بڑا سلسلہ
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 ستمبر 2020، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرو پیتھی (این آئی این)،پونے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو مہاراشٹر اور گوا کے تعاون سے گاندھی جینتی (2 اکتوبر 2020) کو ویبیناروں کا ایک 48 روزہ طویل سلسلے کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔ اس کا اختتام نیچرو پیتھی ڈے (18 نومبر 2020) کو کیا جائے گا۔ ویبینار روزانہ صبح گیار بجے سے دوپہر 12 بجے تک منعقد کیا جائے گا جس کو فیس بک https://www.facebook.com/punenin. پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں شامل ہونے کے لئے پہلے سے کسی رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ چند تقاریب کی میزبانی آیوش ورچوول کنونشن سینٹر (اے وی سی سی) کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی، جس کے لنکس کا اعلان آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ الگ سے کیا جائے گا۔
یہ ویبینار ’’مہاتما گاندھی دی ہیلر‘‘ کے موضوع پر ہوں گے اور ان کا مقصد 21 ویں صدی میں صحت اور تغذیہ کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات کی موزونیت کی تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی کے لوگوں کے درمیان تشریح کرنا ہے۔ خصوصی طور پر ان ویبیناروں کا مقصد قدرتی طریقہ علاج کے فائدوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سیمینار کا اختتام ایک فینالے پر ہوگا جو کہ ایک ورچوول ہوگی اور 18 نومبر 2020 کو منعقد کی جائے گی۔
ان اجلاسوں کا نظام کئی معروف ماہرین تعلیم ،معالجین ، گاندھیائی خیالات کے ماہرین اور نیچرو پیتھ چلائیں گے۔ ان میں امریکہ کے ڈاکٹر مارک لنڈلے ، آسٹریلیا کے ڈاکٹر گمبھی واٹس، معروف گاندھیائی تاریخ داں گیتا دھرم پال، منیجمنٹ پروفیسر شمبھو پرساد، پلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ایچ ایف آئی) کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر شری ناتھ ریڈی معروف آنکا لوجسٹ ڈاکٹر اروند کلکرنی اور آئی اے ایس محترمہ لینا مہندلے جیسی ممتاز شخصیات شامل ہیں۔ اس سلسلے کے پروگراموں میں گاندھی کتھا، مہاتما گاندھی سے متعلق نایاب فلمی فوٹیج اور گاندھی بھجن بھی دکھائے جائیں گے۔
ویبیناروں کے اس بڑے سلسلے سے 21 ویں صدی کے ناظرین تک صحت برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کا پیغام پہنچانے کی توقع ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے جن جذبات کے بارے میں لوگ کم جاتے ہیں ان میں خوراک اور تغذیہ کے مطالعے کا ان کا جذبہ شامل ہے۔ وزارت آیوش ان موضوعات پر گاندھی جی کےخیالات جو کہ آج بھی اتنے ہی موزوں ہیں جتنے کے ان کے وقت میں تھے، کے بارے میں عوام کی دلچسپی پھر سے جگانے کے لئے پرامید ہے اور اس کام کے لئے وہ 2 اکتوبر2020 کو گاندھی جینتی کے دن 48 ویبیناروں کا سلسلہ شروع کرے گی۔
این آئی این ، پونے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ 1986 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بھارت میں قدرتی علاج کی تحریک کو چلانا اور اسے مستحکم کرنا تھا۔ این آئی این ’سیلف ہیلتھ ریلائنس کے ذریعہ خود کفیلی ‘ کے موضوع پر سال بھر چلنے والی سرگرمیوں کے ایک سلسلے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان وبینیاروں کے ذریعہ شرکت کررہاہے۔ یہ ادارہ صحت اور تغذیہ کے شعبے میں اپنے آپ کو مہاتما گاندھی کی وراثت کا ادارہ جاتی وارث سمجھتا ہے، کیونکہ پونے میں واقع اسی کیمپس میں مہاتما گاندھی نے گ18 نومبر 1945 کو آل انڈیا نیچر کیور فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ کی رکھی تھی۔ یہ ان چند اداروں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں گاندھی جی نے نیچر کیور ٹرسٹ کے ڈیڈ پر رسمی طور پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ ٹرسٹ کی ڈیڈ میں اس چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کا مقصد قدرتی علاج سے متعلق سائنس کے علم کو پھیلانا اور اس علم کے فائدے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات اور خصوصی طور پر غریبوں تک پہنچانے کی سرگرمی وسعت دینا ہے۔ این آئی این وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور اس نے مذکورہ مقاصد کو اپنے تعلیمی اور صحت دیکھ ریکھ سرگرمیوں میں زندہ رکھا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 18 نومبر کو نیچرو پیتھی ڈے کے طور پر منائے جانے کا اعلان کیا ہے جو کہ 1945 میں اسی دن قدرتی طریقہ علاج کے لئے مہاتما گاندھی کی عہد بندی کی یاد میں منایا جائے گا۔ اس دن کو ملک بھر اور دنیا بھر میں تمام نیچرو پیتھ اور قدرتی طریقہ علاج پر اعتماد رکھنے والے لوگ مناتے ہیں۔

AYUSH
Mega series of webinars to re-kindle Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune in association with the Regional Outreach Bureau Maharashtra and Goa of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is organizing a 48 day- long series of Webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti (2nd October 2020) and ending on Naturopathy Day (18th November 2020). The webinar will be held from 11AM to 12 noon every day, and can be viewed on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/punenin. No prior registration required to join it. Some of the events will also be hosted on the Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC), links to which will be announced by the Ministry of AYUSH separately.
The webinars will be on the theme “Mahatma Gandhi- The Healer” and are intended to propagate the relevance of GandhiJi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition in the 21st century among people of all walks of life. In particular, they aim to promote the benefits of Naturopathy. The seminars shall culminate with a Finale – which will also be a virtual event – on 18th November 2020.
A galaxy of reputed academicians, clinicians, experts on Gandhian thought and naturopaths will handle these sessions. This will include personalities such as Dr Mark Lindley from United Sates, Dr. Gambhi Watts from Australia, Dr Gita Dharampal, renowned Gandhian historian, Prof. Shambhu Prasad, Management Guru, Prof. Srinath Reddy, Director, Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI), Dr Arvind Kulkarni renowned Oncologist and Smt. Leena Mehendale, IAS. There will also be Gandhi katha, display of rare film footage on Mahatma Gandhi and Gandhi bhajans, along with this webinar.
This mega-series of webinars are expected to take the message of Mahatma Gandhi on the need to master one’s own health to the 21st century audience.
One of Mahatma Gandhi's lesser known passions was the study of food and nutrition. The Ministry of AYUSH hopes to re-kindle public interest in his thoughts on these subjects – which are as relevant today as they were in his times –through a series of 48 webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti, the 2nd of October 2020.
As the sesquicentennial celebrations of the birth of Gandhi Ji draws towards its conclusion, the country remembers him in the spirit of gratitude and inspiration. The basic human values such as courage, universal love, non-violence, nature cure, sanitation and health are perennially relevant.
The NIN, Pune established in the year in 1986 by Government of India to follow and strengthen the movement of Nature Cure in India joined these celebrations by taking up a series of activities spread over a year on the theme ‘Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance’. NIN considers itself as the institutional inheritor of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the area of Health and Nutrition, as it is in this very campus in Pune (which at that point in time housed the Nature Cure Clinic and Sanatorium) that he founded the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust on November 18, 1945. This is one of the few institutions where he held a formal position - the deed of the Nature Cure Trust was signed by Gandhi Ji. In the trust deed, the objects of making this charitable trust have been specified as spreading the knowledge of the science of nature cure in all its aspects and expanding the activity of nature cure therapeutics so as to make its benefits available to all classes of people and especially the poor, putting said institution on a permanent basis, with the ultimate object of creating from it a Nature Cure University. NIN, an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH keeps these objectives alive through its educational and healthcare activities.
Government of India has declared November 18 as Naturopathy Day in commemoration of the commitment made by Mahatma Gandhi to Nature Cure on that day in 1945. The Day is celebrated by all Naturopaths and Naturopathy enthusiasts all over the country and across the globe.