AYUSH
Mega series of webinars to re-kindle Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune in association with the Regional Outreach Bureau Maharashtra and Goa of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is organizing a 48 day- long series of Webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti (2nd October 2020) and ending on Naturopathy Day (18th November 2020). The webinar will be held from 11AM to 12 noon every day, and can be viewed on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/punenin. No prior registration required to join it. Some of the events will also be hosted on the Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC), links to which will be announced by the Ministry of AYUSH separately.
The webinars will be on the theme “Mahatma Gandhi- The Healer” and are intended to propagate the relevance of GandhiJi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition in the 21st century among people of all walks of life. In particular, they aim to promote the benefits of Naturopathy. The seminars shall culminate with a Finale – which will also be a virtual event – on 18th November 2020.
A galaxy of reputed academicians, clinicians, experts on Gandhian thought and naturopaths will handle these sessions. This will include personalities such as Dr Mark Lindley from United Sates, Dr. Gambhi Watts from Australia, Dr Gita Dharampal, renowned Gandhian historian, Prof. Shambhu Prasad, Management Guru, Prof. Srinath Reddy, Director, Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI), Dr Arvind Kulkarni renowned Oncologist and Smt. Leena Mehendale, IAS. There will also be Gandhi katha, display of rare film footage on Mahatma Gandhi and Gandhi bhajans, along with this webinar.
This mega-series of webinars are expected to take the message of Mahatma Gandhi on the need to master one’s own health to the 21st century audience.
One of Mahatma Gandhi's lesser known passions was the study of food and nutrition. The Ministry of AYUSH hopes to re-kindle public interest in his thoughts on these subjects – which are as relevant today as they were in his times –through a series of 48 webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti, the 2nd of October 2020.
As the sesquicentennial celebrations of the birth of Gandhi Ji draws towards its conclusion, the country remembers him in the spirit of gratitude and inspiration. The basic human values such as courage, universal love, non-violence, nature cure, sanitation and health are perennially relevant.
The NIN, Pune established in the year in 1986 by Government of India to follow and strengthen the movement of Nature Cure in India joined these celebrations by taking up a series of activities spread over a year on the theme ‘Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance’. NIN considers itself as the institutional inheritor of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the area of Health and Nutrition, as it is in this very campus in Pune (which at that point in time housed the Nature Cure Clinic and Sanatorium) that he founded the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust on November 18, 1945. This is one of the few institutions where he held a formal position - the deed of the Nature Cure Trust was signed by Gandhi Ji. In the trust deed, the objects of making this charitable trust have been specified as spreading the knowledge of the science of nature cure in all its aspects and expanding the activity of nature cure therapeutics so as to make its benefits available to all classes of people and especially the poor, putting said institution on a permanent basis, with the ultimate object of creating from it a Nature Cure University. NIN, an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH keeps these objectives alive through its educational and healthcare activities.
Government of India has declared November 18 as Naturopathy Day in commemoration of the commitment made by Mahatma Gandhi to Nature Cure on that day in 1945. The Day is celebrated by all Naturopaths and Naturopathy enthusiasts all over the country and across the globe.

আয়ুষ
স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর চিন্তাভাবনাগুলি পুনরুদ্দীপ্ত করতে একগুচ্ছ মেগা ওয়েবিনার
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
আগামী ২ অক্টোবর গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর দিন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের মহারাষ্ট্র ও গোয়া রিজিওনাল আউটরিচ ব্যুরো (আরওবি)-র সহযোগিতায় পুণের দ্য ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নেচারোপ্যাথি ৪০ দিনব্যাপী একগুচ্ছ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের আয়োজন করছে। এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি ২ অক্টোবর থেকে শুরু হয়ে ১৮ নভেম্বর নেচারোপ্যাথি দিবস উদযাপনের দিন শেষ হবে। প্রতিদিন বেলা ১১টা থেকে ১২টা পর্যন্ত ওয়েবিনারগুলি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যে কোনও ব্যক্তি ফেসবুকে https://www.facebook.com/punenin-এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করলে এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি দেখতে পারবেন। ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য আগাম রেজিস্ট্রেশনের প্রয়োজন নেই। কয়েকটি ওয়েবিনার আয়ুষ ভার্চ্যুয়াল কনভেনশন সেন্টারে আয়োজন করা হবে। এই ওয়েবিনারগুলিতে যোগদানের লিঙ্ক আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ঘোষণা করা হবে।
'মহাত্মা গান্ধী - নিরাময়কারী' শীর্ষক ভাবনার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি আয়োজন করা হবে। একুশ শতকে সমাজের সব শ্রেণীর মানুষের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর চিন্তাভাবনাগুলির প্রাসঙ্গিকতার গুরুত্ব পৌঁছে দেওয়াই এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য। বিশেষ করে, নেচারোপ্যাথির উপকারিতা প্রসারেই এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আগামী ১৮ নভেম্বর এক গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালের মধ্য দিয়ে ওয়েবিনারের সমাপ্তি হবে।
এই ওয়েবিনারগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টিগত বিষয়ে গান্ধীজির চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদ, চিকিৎসক ও বিশেষজ্ঞরা মতামত ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় করবেন। ওয়েবিনারগুলিতে বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকবেন মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে ডঃ মার্ক লিন্ডলে, অস্ট্রেলিয়া থেকে ডঃ গাম্ভি ওয়াটস, বিশিষ্ট গান্ধীবাদী ঐতিহাসিক ডঃ গীতা ধরমপাল, অধ্যাপক শম্ভু প্রসাদ, পাবলিক হেলথ ফাউন্ডেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক শ্রীনাথ রেড্ডি প্রমুখ। ওয়েবিনারগুলিতে গান্ধীজির কর্মজীবন এবং আদর্শ নিয়ে একগুচ্ছ দুর্লভ স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র দেখানো হবে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীর শ্রোতা-দর্শকদের কাছে স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি বিশেষ করে, নেচারোপ্যাথির প্রভাব সম্পর্কে গান্ধীজির বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতে এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি সম্পর্কে গভীর আগ্রহের কথা অনেকেরই অজানা। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক জনস্বার্থে গান্ধীজির চিন্তাভাবনাগুলি সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে এই ওয়েবিনার সিরিজ আয়োজনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। আগামী ২ অক্টোবর গান্ধী জয়ন্তীর দিন থেকে ৪৮টি সিরিজের এই ওয়েবিনারের সূচনা হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মহাত্মা গান্ধী ১৯৪৫-এর ১৮ নভেম্বর নেচার কেয়ার-এর কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে যে অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেছিলেন তাকে স্মরণে রেখেই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৮ নভেম্বর দিনটিকে নেচারোপ্যাথি দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। দেশ ও বিদেশের বহু নেচারোপ্যাথি প্রতিষ্ঠান ও নেচারোপ্যাথিতে আগ্রহী এমন ব্যক্তিবিশেষ ও সংগঠনগুলি এই দিনটি উদযাপন করে থাকে।