AYUSH
Mega series of webinars to re-kindle Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune in association with the Regional Outreach Bureau Maharashtra and Goa of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is organizing a 48 day- long series of Webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti (2nd October 2020) and ending on Naturopathy Day (18th November 2020). The webinar will be held from 11AM to 12 noon every day, and can be viewed on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/punenin. No prior registration required to join it. Some of the events will also be hosted on the Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC), links to which will be announced by the Ministry of AYUSH separately.
The webinars will be on the theme “Mahatma Gandhi- The Healer” and are intended to propagate the relevance of GandhiJi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition in the 21st century among people of all walks of life. In particular, they aim to promote the benefits of Naturopathy. The seminars shall culminate with a Finale – which will also be a virtual event – on 18th November 2020.
A galaxy of reputed academicians, clinicians, experts on Gandhian thought and naturopaths will handle these sessions. This will include personalities such as Dr Mark Lindley from United Sates, Dr. Gambhi Watts from Australia, Dr Gita Dharampal, renowned Gandhian historian, Prof. Shambhu Prasad, Management Guru, Prof. Srinath Reddy, Director, Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI), Dr Arvind Kulkarni renowned Oncologist and Smt. Leena Mehendale, IAS. There will also be Gandhi katha, display of rare film footage on Mahatma Gandhi and Gandhi bhajans, along with this webinar.
This mega-series of webinars are expected to take the message of Mahatma Gandhi on the need to master one’s own health to the 21st century audience.
One of Mahatma Gandhi's lesser known passions was the study of food and nutrition. The Ministry of AYUSH hopes to re-kindle public interest in his thoughts on these subjects – which are as relevant today as they were in his times –through a series of 48 webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti, the 2nd of October 2020.
As the sesquicentennial celebrations of the birth of Gandhi Ji draws towards its conclusion, the country remembers him in the spirit of gratitude and inspiration. The basic human values such as courage, universal love, non-violence, nature cure, sanitation and health are perennially relevant.
The NIN, Pune established in the year in 1986 by Government of India to follow and strengthen the movement of Nature Cure in India joined these celebrations by taking up a series of activities spread over a year on the theme ‘Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance’. NIN considers itself as the institutional inheritor of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the area of Health and Nutrition, as it is in this very campus in Pune (which at that point in time housed the Nature Cure Clinic and Sanatorium) that he founded the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust on November 18, 1945. This is one of the few institutions where he held a formal position - the deed of the Nature Cure Trust was signed by Gandhi Ji. In the trust deed, the objects of making this charitable trust have been specified as spreading the knowledge of the science of nature cure in all its aspects and expanding the activity of nature cure therapeutics so as to make its benefits available to all classes of people and especially the poor, putting said institution on a permanent basis, with the ultimate object of creating from it a Nature Cure University. NIN, an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH keeps these objectives alive through its educational and healthcare activities.
Government of India has declared November 18 as Naturopathy Day in commemoration of the commitment made by Mahatma Gandhi to Nature Cure on that day in 1945. The Day is celebrated by all Naturopaths and Naturopathy enthusiasts all over the country and across the globe.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आरोग्य आणि पोषण विषयी महात्मा गांधीजींच्या विचारांना पुन्हा उजाळा देण्यासाठी वेबिनार मालिका
30 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2020
माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रादेशिक आउटरीच ब्यूरो महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने पुणे राष्ट्रीय नॅचरोपॅथी संस्था (एनआयएन) 48 दिवसांच्या वेबिनारची मालिका आयोजित करीत आहे. गांधी जयंती (2 ऑक्टोबर 2020) पासून सुरू होणारी ही मालिका निसर्गोपचार दिवस (18 नोव्हेंबर 2020) पर्यंत सुरू राहील. वेबिनार दररोज सकाळी 11 ते दुपारी 12 या वेळेत आयोजित केला जाईल आणि https://www.facebook.com/punenin वर फेसबुकवर पाहता येईल. या वेबिनार मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी कोणत्याही पूर्व नोंदणीची आवश्यकता नाही. आयुष व्हर्च्युअल कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटरवरही (एव्हीसीसी) काही कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील, ज्यांचे दुवे आयुष मंत्रालय स्वतंत्रपणे जाहीर करेल.
महात्मा गांधी-द हिलर या संकल्पनेवर वेबिनार असणार आहे आणि 21 व्या शतकात सर्व स्तरातील लोकांमध्ये गांधीजींच्या आरोग्य आणि पोषण विषयीच्या विचारांची प्रासंगिकता प्रसारित करण्याचा उद्देश आहे. विशेषतः, निसर्गोपचारांच्या फायद्यांबद्दल जनजागृती करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. 18 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी सेमिनारच्या समारोपाचा अंतिम सोहळा असेल.
नामांकित शिक्षणतज्ञ, चिकित्सक, गांधीवादी विचारांचे तज्ज्ञ आणि निसर्गोपचार तज्ञ या सत्रांमध्ये मार्गदर्शन करतील. यात युनायटेड स्ट्टेटचे डॉ. मार्क लिंडली, ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे डॉ. गंभी वॉट्स, प्रख्यात गांधीवादी इतिहासकार डॉ. गीता धरमपाल, मॅनेजमेंट गुरू प्रोफेसर शंभू प्रसाद, प्रा. श्रीनाथ रेड्डी, पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीएचएफआय), डॉ. अरविंद कुलकर्णी नामांकित ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट आणि लीना मेहेंदळे, आयएएस
यासारख्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश असेल. या वेबिनार सोबत गांधी कथा, महात्मा गांधी यांचे दुर्मिळ चित्रफीत आणि गांधी भजनही सादर होईल.
21 व्या शतकातील लोकांमध्ये स्वत:च्या आरोग्यास प्राधान्य देण्याच्या गरजेसंदर्भात वेबिनारच्या या मेगा-मालिकेतून महात्मा गांधींचा संदेश घ्यावा अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
अन्न आणि पोषण याविषयावरील गांधीजींचा अभ्यास फारसा परिचित नाही. आजच्या काळाशीही सुसंगत असणारे गांधीजींचे हे विचार पुन्हा लोकांपर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी आयुष्य मंत्रालय, गांधी जयंती म्हणजेच 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून 48 वेबिनारांची मालिका सुरू करत आहे.
गांधीजींच्या जयंती उत्सवाच्या समारोप प्रसंगी राष्ट्र त्यांची कृतज्ञता आणि प्रेरणा भावनेने स्मरण करत आहे. मूलभूत मानवी मूल्ये जसे की धैर्य, वैश्विक प्रेम, अहिंसा, निसर्गाची काळजी, स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्य हे अत्यंत प्रासंगिक आहेत.
1986 मध्ये भारत सरकारने नेचर क्युअरच्या चळवळीचे अनुसरण करण्यासाठी आणि ती बळकट करण्यासाठी एनआयएन, पुणे ची स्थापना केली आणि वर्षभर 'सेल्फ रिलायन्स थ्रू सेल्फ हेल्थ रिलायन्स' या विषयावरील अनेक उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून या उत्सवात सामील झाले. एनआयएन स्वतःला आरोग्य आणि पोषण या क्षेत्रातील महात्मा गांधींच्या वारशाचा संस्थापक वारसदार मानते, कारण पुण्यातल्या याच कॅम्पसमध्ये त्यांनी 18 नोव्हेंबर 1945 रोजी ऑल इंडिया नेचर क्युअर फाऊंडेशनची स्थापना केली. ही काही संस्थांपैकी एक आहे जिथे त्यांनी औपचारिक पद भूषविले - नेचर क्युर ट्रस्टच्या करारावर गांधीजींनी स्वाक्षरी केली. ट्रस्ट डीडमधील या सेवाभावी संस्थेच्या उद्दीष्टांमध्ये नेचर क्युअरच्या विज्ञानाचा प्रसार आणि निसर्गोपचार उपचाराच्या कार्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे समाविष्ट होते, जेणेकरून त्याचे फायदे प्रत्येक विभागातील लोक आणि विशेषत: गरीबांसाठी उपलब्ध व्हावेत. नेचर क्युअर युनिव्हर्सिटीची निर्मिती देखील त्याचे अंतिम ध्येय आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाची एक स्वायत्त संस्था एनआयएन ही संस्था शैक्षणिक आणि आरोग्यविषयक उपक्रमांतून ही उद्दीष्ट कायम ठेवत आहे.
18 नोव्हेंबर 1945 या दिवशी महात्मा गांधींनी नेचर क्युअरशी केलेल्या प्रतिबद्धतेच्या स्मरणार्थ भारत सरकारने 18 नोव्हेंबरला निसर्गोपचार दिन म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. हा दिवस देशभर आणि जगभरातील सर्व निसर्गोपचार तज्ञ आणि निसर्गोपचार प्रेमी हा दिवस उत्साहात साजरा करतात.