AYUSH
Mega series of webinars to re-kindle Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Naturopathy(NIN), Pune in association with the Regional Outreach Bureau Maharashtra and Goa of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, is organizing a 48 day- long series of Webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti (2nd October 2020) and ending on Naturopathy Day (18th November 2020). The webinar will be held from 11AM to 12 noon every day, and can be viewed on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/punenin. No prior registration required to join it. Some of the events will also be hosted on the Ayush Virtual Convention Centre (AVCC), links to which will be announced by the Ministry of AYUSH separately.
The webinars will be on the theme “Mahatma Gandhi- The Healer” and are intended to propagate the relevance of GandhiJi’s thoughts on Health and Nutrition in the 21st century among people of all walks of life. In particular, they aim to promote the benefits of Naturopathy. The seminars shall culminate with a Finale – which will also be a virtual event – on 18th November 2020.
A galaxy of reputed academicians, clinicians, experts on Gandhian thought and naturopaths will handle these sessions. This will include personalities such as Dr Mark Lindley from United Sates, Dr. Gambhi Watts from Australia, Dr Gita Dharampal, renowned Gandhian historian, Prof. Shambhu Prasad, Management Guru, Prof. Srinath Reddy, Director, Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI), Dr Arvind Kulkarni renowned Oncologist and Smt. Leena Mehendale, IAS. There will also be Gandhi katha, display of rare film footage on Mahatma Gandhi and Gandhi bhajans, along with this webinar.
This mega-series of webinars are expected to take the message of Mahatma Gandhi on the need to master one’s own health to the 21st century audience.
One of Mahatma Gandhi's lesser known passions was the study of food and nutrition. The Ministry of AYUSH hopes to re-kindle public interest in his thoughts on these subjects – which are as relevant today as they were in his times –through a series of 48 webinars starting on Gandhi Jayanti, the 2nd of October 2020.
As the sesquicentennial celebrations of the birth of Gandhi Ji draws towards its conclusion, the country remembers him in the spirit of gratitude and inspiration. The basic human values such as courage, universal love, non-violence, nature cure, sanitation and health are perennially relevant.
The NIN, Pune established in the year in 1986 by Government of India to follow and strengthen the movement of Nature Cure in India joined these celebrations by taking up a series of activities spread over a year on the theme ‘Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance’. NIN considers itself as the institutional inheritor of Mahatma Gandhi’s legacy in the area of Health and Nutrition, as it is in this very campus in Pune (which at that point in time housed the Nature Cure Clinic and Sanatorium) that he founded the All India Nature Cure Foundation trust on November 18, 1945. This is one of the few institutions where he held a formal position - the deed of the Nature Cure Trust was signed by Gandhi Ji. In the trust deed, the objects of making this charitable trust have been specified as spreading the knowledge of the science of nature cure in all its aspects and expanding the activity of nature cure therapeutics so as to make its benefits available to all classes of people and especially the poor, putting said institution on a permanent basis, with the ultimate object of creating from it a Nature Cure University. NIN, an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH keeps these objectives alive through its educational and healthcare activities.
Government of India has declared November 18 as Naturopathy Day in commemoration of the commitment made by Mahatma Gandhi to Nature Cure on that day in 1945. The Day is celebrated by all Naturopaths and Naturopathy enthusiasts all over the country and across the globe.

आयुष
स्वास्थ्य और पोषण पर महात्मा गांधी के विचारों को फिर से रोशन करने के लिए वेबिनार्स की मेगा सीरीज आयोजित होगी
30 SEP 2020 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी (एनआईएन) पुणे, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो महाराष्ट्र एंड गोवा के साथ मिल 48 दिन लंबी वेबिनार्स की श्रृंखला का आयोजन करने जा रहा है, जिसकी शुरुआत गांधी जयंती (2 अक्टूबर, 2020) से होगी और इसका समापन नेचुरोपैथी दिवस (18 नवंबर, 2020) को होगा। वेबिनार प्रति दिन पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे से दोपहर 12 बजे तक होगी और इसे इस लिंक https://www.facebook.com/punenin के माध्यम से फेसबुक पर भी देखा जा सकता है। इसमें शामिल होने के लिए किसी प्रकार के पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता नहीं है। कुछ कार्यक्रम आयुष वर्चुअल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एवीसीसी) पर भी होंगे, जिसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग से लिंक जारी किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार की विषय वस्तु महात्मा गांधी- द हीलर होगी और इसका उद्देश्य जीवन के हर क्षेत्र के लोगों के बीच 21वीं सदी में स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण पर गांधीजी के विचारों की प्रासंगिकता का प्रचार करना है। इनका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से नेचुरोपैथी के लाभों को प्रोत्साहन देना है। सेमिनारों का समापन 18 नवंबर, 2020 को फिनाले के साथ होगा, जो एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम ही होगा।
शिक्षाविद, चिकित्सक, गांधीवादी विचारों के विशेषज्ञ और नेचुरोपैथ्स का एक समूह इन सत्रों का प्रबंधन करेंगे। इसमें अमेरिका से डॉ. मार्क लिंडले, ऑस्ट्रेलिया से डॉ. गंभी वाट्स, जानी मानी गांधीवादी इतिहासकार डॉ. गीता धर्मपाल, प्रबंधन गुरु प्रो. शम्भू प्रसाद, पब्लिक हैल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीएचएफआई) के निदेशक प्रो. श्रीनाथ रेड्डी, जाने माने ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट डॉ. अरविंद कुलकर्णी और आईएएस श्रीमती लीना मेहंडेल जैसी प्रमुख शख्सियत शामिल होंगी। इसमें गांधी वेबिनार के साथ ही गांधी कथा का भी आयोजन होगा, महात्मा गांधी और गांधी भजनों पर दुर्लभ फिल्म अंशों का प्रसारण होगा।
वेबिनार्स की इस मेगा सीरीज के माध्यम से 21वीं सदी के दर्शकों के लिए अपने स्वास्थ्य के लिए आवश्यक महात्मा गांधी का संदेश दिए जाने का अनुमान है।
खानपान और पोषण के अध्ययन के प्रति महात्मा गांधी के जुनून की चर्चा कम ही होती है। आयुष मंत्रालय को 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को गांधी जयंती के मौके पर शुरू होने जा रही 48 वेबिनार्स की श्रृंखला से इन विषयों पर उनके विचारों के प्रति लोगों की दिलचस्पी फिर से जगने की उम्मीद है, जो आज के दौर में भी उतने ही औचित्यपूर्ण हैं जितना उनके दौर में थे।
जैसे-जैसे गांधी जी की 150वीं जयंती के समारोह अपने समापन की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, देश उन्हें कृतज्ञता और प्रेरणा की भावना के साथ याद करता है। उत्साह, सार्वभौमिक प्यार, अहिंसा, प्राकृतिक उपचार, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य जैसे बुनियादी मानवीय मूल्य हमेशा ही प्रासंगिक रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा भारत में प्राकृतिक उपचार के आंदोलन को अपनाने और मजबूत बनाने के लिए वर्ष 1986 में स्थापित एनआईएन, पुणे ने स्व स्वास्थ्य निर्भरता के माध्यम से आत्म निर्भरता विषय वस्तु पर एक साल तक गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला के आयोजन के माध्यम से इसमें भागीदारी की है। एनआईएन स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण के क्षेत्र में खुद को महात्मा गांधी की विरासत का संस्थागत उत्तराधिकारी मानता है, क्योंकि पुणे (उस समय यहां पर नेचर क्योर क्लीनिक और सैनेटोरियम था) में इसी परिसर में उन्होंने 18 नवंबर, 1945 को ऑल इंडिया नेचर क्योर फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की थी। यह उन संस्थानों में से एक था जहां वह औपचारिक रूप से पद संभालते थे, नेचर क्योर ट्रस्ट की डीड पर गांधी जी द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। ट्रस्ट डीड में इस धर्मार्थ संगठन के उद्देश्यों में उसके सभी पहलुओं में प्राकृतिक उपचार के विज्ञान के प्रसार और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा उपचार की गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने को शामिल किया गया था, जिससे इसके लाभ हर वर्ग के लोगों और विशेष रूप से गरीबों को उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें। इसके साथ ही एक प्राकृतिक उपचार महाविद्यालय का निर्माण भी इसका अंतिम लक्ष्य है। आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था एनआईएन अपनी शैक्षणिक और स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इन उद्देश्यों को जिंदा रखे हुए है।
भारत सरकार ने 1945 में 18 नवंबर को प्राकृतिक उपचार के प्रति महात्मा गांधी द्वारा जाहिर की गई प्रतिबद्धता की याद में इसी दिन को प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया है। देश और दुनिया भर में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के प्रति उत्साही लोगों द्वारा इस दिवस को पूरे जोश से मनाया जाता है।