Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh releases 2nd Edition of newsletter “Matsya Sampada” along with a comprehensive Beneficiary Booklet on Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana to reach out to fishermen and fish farmers
30 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh today released the 2nd edition of the newsletter “Matsya Sampada” and a Beneficiary Booklet on Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) which provides a comprehensive outline of the different components/activities of the PMMSY scheme and modalities of submission of the proposals, which would be a valuable resource for fishermen and other stakeholders in the sector. Shri Giriraj Singh expressed confidence that this “Beneficiary Booklet of the PMMSY” will act as an all-inclusive guide to all the beneficiaries and stakeholders in assisting them in knowing the modalities of availing the benefits from the PMMSY and also serve as an indispensable tool to the beneficiaries in knowing about different activities of the PMMSY.
PMMSY aims to enhance fish production to 220 lakh tons by 2024-25. This is a media outreach plan of the Department of Fisheries to reach out to fishermen and fish farmers of India. Shri Giriraj Singh reiterated that the ambitious scheme will result in doubling export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crores and generate about 55 lakhs direct and indirect employment opportunities in fisheries sector over a period of next five years.
Click here to view the Newsletter in English
Click here to view the Newsletter in Hindi

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मस्त्यसंपदा, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या हस्ते ‘मत्स्यसंपदा’ वार्तापत्राची दुसरी आवृत्ती आणि प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेच्या लाभांची सर्वंकष माहिती देणारी पुस्तिका प्रकाशित
30 SEP 2020 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय मत्स्यसंपदा, पशुपालन आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आज मस्त्यसंपदा’ या वार्तापत्राची दुसरी आवृत्ती आणि प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्यसंपदा योजनेच्या लाभांची सविस्तर माहिती देणाऱ्या पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. या पुस्तिकेत, PMMSY योजनेअंतर्गत मत्स्यव्यावसायिकांना मिळणारे लाभ आणि योजनेतील सर्व उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली जाते. तसेच या योजनेसाठी अर्ज करण्याची प्रक्रियाही यात सविस्तरपणे देण्यात आली आहे. ही पुस्तिका, मच्छिमार आणि या क्षेत्रातील इतर हितसंबंधीयांसाठी एक महत्वाचा स्त्रोत ठरु शकेल. ही पुस्तिका, सर्व लाभार्थी आणि इतरांसाठी सुद्धा मार्गदर्शक ठरेल. तसेच या अंतर्गत सुरु असलेले विविध उपक्रम आणि अभियानांची माहिती देखील त्यातून मिळू शकेल, असा विश्वास गिरीराज सिंह यांनी व्यक्त केला.
PMMSY योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट देशातील मत्स्य उत्पादन वर्ष 2024-25 पर्यंत 220 लाख टन पर्यंत वाढवणे हे आहे. मस्त्यसंपदा विभागाचे वार्तापत्र हा मच्छिमार आणि मत्स्य शेती करणाऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठीचा उपक्रम आहे. PMMSY या महत्त्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पामुळे मत्स्यसंपदेच्या निर्यातीतून मिळणारे उत्पन्न दुप्पट म्हणजेच.1,00,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवणे हे असेल तसेच यातून येत्या पाच वर्षात या क्षेत्रात 55 लाख प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
इंग्रजीमधील वार्तापत्र बघण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
हिंदीमधील वार्तापत्र बघण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा