Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh releases 2nd Edition of newsletter “Matsya Sampada” along with a comprehensive Beneficiary Booklet on Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana to reach out to fishermen and fish farmers
30 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh today released the 2nd edition of the newsletter “Matsya Sampada” and a Beneficiary Booklet on Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) which provides a comprehensive outline of the different components/activities of the PMMSY scheme and modalities of submission of the proposals, which would be a valuable resource for fishermen and other stakeholders in the sector. Shri Giriraj Singh expressed confidence that this “Beneficiary Booklet of the PMMSY” will act as an all-inclusive guide to all the beneficiaries and stakeholders in assisting them in knowing the modalities of availing the benefits from the PMMSY and also serve as an indispensable tool to the beneficiaries in knowing about different activities of the PMMSY.
PMMSY aims to enhance fish production to 220 lakh tons by 2024-25. This is a media outreach plan of the Department of Fisheries to reach out to fishermen and fish farmers of India. Shri Giriraj Singh reiterated that the ambitious scheme will result in doubling export earnings to Rs.1,00,000 crores and generate about 55 lakhs direct and indirect employment opportunities in fisheries sector over a period of next five years.
Click here to view the Newsletter in English
Click here to view the Newsletter in Hindi

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మ‌త్స్య‌, ప‌శుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడిప‌రిశ్ర‌మ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ చే మ‌త్స్య సంప‌ద న్యూస్ లెట‌ర్ రెండ‌వ ఎడిష‌న్ విడుద‌ల‌. మ‌త్స్యకారులు, మ‌త్స్య‌రైతుల‌ను చేరుకునేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి మ‌త్స్య‌సంప‌ద యోజ‌న‌పై స‌మ‌గ్ర ల‌బ్దిదారుల బుక్‌లెట్ విడుద‌ల‌
30 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మ‌త్స్య‌, ప‌శుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడిప‌రిశ్ర‌మ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ చే మ‌త్స్య సంప‌ద న్యూస్ లెట‌ర్ రెండ‌వ ఎడిష‌న్ విడుద‌లచేశారు. దానితోపాటు మ‌త్స్యకారులు, మ‌త్స్య‌రైతుల‌ను చేరుకునేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి మ‌త్స్య‌సంప‌ద యోజ‌న‌పై స‌మ‌గ్ర ల‌బ్దిదారుల బుక్‌లెట్ ను కూడా విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఈ పుస్త‌కం పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ప‌థ‌కం కింద వివిధ కాంపొనెంట్‌లు, కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు, వాటి విధివిధానాలు, ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల స‌మ‌ర్ప‌ణ వంటి వాటికి సంబంధించి వివ‌రిస్తుంది . ఇది మ‌త్స్య‌కారులు,ఈ రంగంలోని స్టేక్‌హోల్డ‌ర్ల‌కు విలువైన స‌మాచారం అందించేదిగా ఉంటుంది.
పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కి సంబంధించిన ఈ ల‌బ్ధిదారుల పుస్త‌కం ల‌బ్ధిదారులు, స్టేక్‌హోల్డ‌ర్ల‌కు పిఎంఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు పొంద‌డానికి అనుస‌రించాల్సిన విధివిధానాలు తెలుసుకోవ‌డానికి స‌హాయ‌ప‌డుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు. అలాగే పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద చేప‌డుతున్న వివిధ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల గురించి ల‌బ్ధిదారులు తెలుసుకోవ‌డానికి ఇది ఉప‌క‌రిస్తుంద‌న్నారు.
పిఎంఎంఎస్‌వై 2024-25 సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి చేప‌ల ఉత్ప‌త్తిని 220 ల‌క్ష‌ల ట‌న్నుల‌కు చేర్చేందుకు ల‌క్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించింది. ఇది దేశంలోని మ‌త్స్య‌కారులు, మ‌త్స్య‌రైతుల‌ను చేరుకునేందుకు మ‌త్స్య‌శాఖ చేప‌ట్టిన మీడియా ఔట్‌రీచ్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం.ఈ ప‌థ‌కం వ‌ల్ల ఎగుమ‌తుల రాబ‌డి రెట్టింపు అయి 1,00,000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌కు చేరుకుంటుంద‌ని పున‌రుద్ఘాటించారు. అలాగే దీనిద్వారా 55 ల‌క్ష‌ల మందికి ప్ర‌త్య‌క్షంగా , ప‌రోక్షంగా ఉపాధి అవ‌కాశాలు రాగ‌ల ఐదు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో దొరుకుతాయి.