Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah Distributes Electric Potter Wheels to Kumhar community in Gandhinagar
30 SEP 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 200 families of the marginalized Kumhar community from 20 villages in Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad took a stride towards sustainable self-employment today by associating with Kumhar Sashakrikaran Yojana of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah distributed 200 electric potter wheels (chaak) and other pottery equipment to 200 trained artisans at a function held at Village Randheja in his Parliamentary Constituency of Gandhinagar in Gujarat via video conference from New Delhi.
Of the 20 villages identified by KVIC, 15 villages fall under Gandhinagar district while remaining 5 villages belong to Ahmedabad district. The distribution of electric potter wheels will benefit at least 1200 members of the community by increasing their productivity and their income, which is the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah lauded the various self-employment schemes of KVIC like Honey Mission, Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, Leather Artisans’ Empowerment and Project DigniTEA. While distributing electric chaaks, the Home Minister interacted with four potters, namely - Saileshbhai Prajapati, Bharatbhai Prajapati, Avniben Prajapati and Jigneshbhai Prajapati - who have been given 10-days training by KVIC in pottery making and provided with electric chaak and other equipment. These potters thanked the government saying this will enable them earn a better livelihood and become “Aatmanirbhar”.
Shri Amit Shah said the electric chaak will not only help potters to enhance their production but also enable them to make new fancy products that will fetch them good income during the Dussehra and Diwali festivals. He urged every beneficiary to rope in at least 10 other families with Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana for the larger benefit of the community.
“Empowerment of the Kumhar (Prajapati) community by improving their socio-economic condition has been the dream of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana is aimed at making potters “Aatmanirbhar” by creating sustainable local employment for them while preserving the heritage art of pottery. It is important that young potters take up the art of pottery and expand it across the country,” Shri Amit Shah said.
He said the government has created proper marketing channels including tie-up with the Indian Railway for selling their products. “Indian Railway has already designated 400 railway stations where only earthenware is being used to sell food and beverages. I will request the Railway Minister to identify more such railway stations so as to provide a bigger marketing platform to our potters,” he said, while also advising the potters to form cooperatives to sell their finished products at railway stations.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, said he was readily available for every initiative taken for the cause of the poor and the marginalized sections.
Saxena informed that more than 18,000 electric chaaks have so far been distributed across the country benefiting nearly 80,000 people of the community. He said the average income of potters under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3000 per month to nearly Rs 10,000 per month.
Notably, several regions of Gujarat, particularly Kutch and Saurashtra, are well-known for the traditional pottery art. Since the launch of Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana in 2018, the KVIC has trained nearly 800 potters in Gujarat. KVIC has also distributed them with electric potter wheels and other equipment like blunger machines for mixing of clay. This has eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and also resulted in increasing the production by 3-4 times.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
গান্ধীনগৰত কুমাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ক বৈদ্যুতিক চাক বিতৰণ কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
30 SEP 2020 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগ(কেভিআইচি)ৰ কুমহাৰ সবলীকৰণ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু আমেদাবাদৰ ২০খন গাঁৱৰ প্রান্তীয় কুমাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ২০০টা পৰিয়ালে স্বাৱলম্বিতাৰ দিশে আৰু এখোজ আগুৱালে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শ্বাহে নতুন দিল্লীৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে গুজৰাটত তেওঁৰ সংসদীয় সমষ্টিৰ ৰান্ধেজা গাঁৱত আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত ২০০গৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষিত শিল্পীক ২০০টা বৈদ্যুতিক চাক আৰু মৃৎশিল্পৰ অন্যান্য সঁজুলি বিতৰণ কৰে৷
কেভিআইচিয়ে চিহ্নিত কৰা ২০খন গাঁৱৰ ভিতৰত ১৫খন গান্ধীনগৰ জিলাৰ আৰু বাকী ৫খন আমেদাবাদ জিলাৰ৷ বৈদ্যুতিক চাক বিতৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সম্প্ৰদায়টোৰৰ প্ৰায় ১,২০০গৰাকী ব্যক্তি উপকৃত হোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সপোন বাস্তৱ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন আৰু উপার্জনো বৃদ্ধি পাব৷
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কেভিআইচিৰ বিভিন্ন স্বনিযোজন আঁচনি যেনে-মৌ পালন, কুমাৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সবলীকৰণ যোজনা, চামৰাৰ সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা শিল্পীৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু মৰ্যাদা প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ বৈদ্যুতিক চাক বিতৰণৰ সময়ত গৃহমন্ত্রীয়ে শৈলাশভাই প্ৰজাপতি, ভৰতভাই প্ৰজাপতি, অবনীবেন প্ৰজাপতি আৰু জিগনেশভাই প্ৰজাপতি আদি ৪গৰাকী কুমাৰৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে৷ কেভিআইচিয়ে তেওঁলোকক ১০ দিন প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে৷ কুমাৰসকলে চৰকাৰক ধন্যবাদ জনাই কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে জীৱিকা অর্জন কৰাৰ লগতে আত্মনির্ভৰো হ’ব পাৰিব৷
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই বৈদ্যুতিক চাকে কুমাৰসকলৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিতে কেৱল সহায় নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ বিভিন্ন আকৰ্ষণীয় সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো সহায় কৰিব, ফলত দশেৰা আৰু দীপাৱলী উৎসৱৰ সময়তে ভাল ৰোজগাৰ লাভ কৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি কুমাৰসকলৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত বিপণনৰ পথ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল ইতিমধ্যে ৪০০টা ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনত কেৱল মাটিৰ পাত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে বাছনি কৰিছে৷ এই বজাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁ ৰে’ল মন্ত্রীক অধিক ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা বুলি কয়৷
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই কয় যে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু প্রান্তীয় শ্রেণীৰ বাবে লোৱা যিকোনো প্ৰচেষ্টাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সদায় প্ৰস্তুত৷ অধ্যক্ষগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ১৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক চাক বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সম্প্ৰদায়টোৰ প্রায় ৮০,০০০গৰাকী লোক উপকৃত হৈছে৷