Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to inaugurate six mega projects in Uttarakhand under Namami Gange
To launch a Book titled “Rowing Down the Ganges”
- To inaugurate a Ganga Avalokan, a first of its kind museum on Ganga
28 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate six mega projects in Uttarakhand under the Namami Gange Mission, at 11 AM on 29th September 2020 through video conference.
The projects include construction of a 68 MLD STP, upgradation of the existing 27 MLD at Jagjeetpur, in Haridwar and construction of an 18 MLD STP at Sarai, in Haridwar. The inauguration of 68 MLD Jagjeetpur project also marks completion of the first sewerage project taken up on hybrid annuity mode of PPP.
In Rishikesh, a 26 MLD STP at Lakkadghat shall be inaugurated.
The Haridwar-Rishikesh zone contributes about 80% waste water load into the River Ganga. Hence, inauguration of these STPs will play a significant role in keeping the River Ganga clean.
In Muni ki Reti town, the 7.5 MLD STP in Chandreshwar Nagar will be the first 4 storied Sewage Treatment Plant in the country where the limitation of land availability was converted into an opportunity. The STP was constructed in less than 900 SQM area which is about 30% of the usual area requirement for STPs of such capacity.
The Prime Minister shall also inaugurate a 5 MLD STP at Chorpani, and two STPs with capacities of 1 MLD and 0.01 MLD at Badrinath.
In all 30 projects (100%) are now complete in Uttarakhand for taking care of pollution from 17 Ganga towns near river Ganga, which is a landmark achievement.
The Prime Minister will also inaugurate “Ganga Avalokan”, the first museum on Ganga dedicated to showcase the culture, biodiversity and rejuvenation activities done in Ganga river. The museum is located at Chandi Ghat, Haridwar.
A book, ‘Rowing down the Ganges’, co-published by National Mission for Clean Ganga & Wildlife Institute of India will be launched at the event. This colourful book is an attempt to merge the biodiversity and culture of the Ganga River. It conceptualizes the story of the Ganga as what one would see when one rows down from Gaumukh, its origin, to Ganga Sagar, the last point before entering the sea.
The logo of Jal Jeevan Mission and ‘Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats and Paani Samitis under Jal Jeevan Mission’ will also be unveiled by Prime Minister.
Please join the link: https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নমামী গংগাৰ অধীনত উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ছটা বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“ৰ’ৱিং ডাউন দ্য গংগা” শীৰ্ষক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰিব
গংগা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰথমটো সংগ্ৰহালয় গংগা অৱলোকন উদ্বোধন
28 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে নমামী গংগা অভিযানৰ অধীনত উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ছটা বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ এটা ৬৮ এমএলডি এছটিপিৰ নিৰ্মাণ, হৰিদ্বাৰৰ জগজিৎপুৰত বৰ্তমানে থকা ২৭ এমএলডিৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু হৰিদ্বাৰৰ চাৰাইত এটা ১৮ এমএলডি এছটিপিৰ নিৰ্মাণ। একেদৰে উদ্বোধন কৰিব ৬৮ এমএলডি জগজিৎপুৰ প্ৰকল্প। যি হৈছে পিপিপিৰ হাইব্ৰিড এনুইটি ম’ডত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠা প্ৰথমটো চেৱেৰেজ প্ৰকল্প।
হৃষীকেশৰ লাক্কাদঘাটত এটা ২৬ এমএলডি এছটিপি উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ব।
হৰিদ্বাৰ-হৃষীকেশ মণ্ডলে গংগা নদীলৈ প্ৰায় ৮০% লেতেৰা পানীৰ ল’ড আগবঢ়ায়। সেয়েহে, গংগা নৈক স্বচ্ছ কৰি ৰখাত এই এছটিপিসমূহৰ উদ্বোধনে এটা বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
মুনি কী ৰেতি টাউনৰ চন্দ্ৰেশ্বৰ নগৰৰ ৭.৫ এমএলডি এছটিপি হ’ব দেশখনৰ প্ৰথমটো ৪ মহলীয়া চেৱেৰেজ ট্ৰিটমেন্ট প্লান্ট য’ত ভূমিৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ সীমাবদ্ধতাক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে। এই এছটিপিটো ৯০০ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈয়ো কম এলেকাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য কথাটো হৈছে ই এনে ক্ষমতাৰ এছটিপিৰ অৰ্থে সচৰাচৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় এলেকাৰ ৩০%।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি চৰপানীত এটা ৫ এমএলডি এছটিপি আৰু বদ্ৰীনাথত ১ এমএলডি আৰু ০.০১ এমএলডি ক্ষমতাৰ দুটা এছটিপি উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
গংগা নৈৰ পাৰৰ ১৭ খন গংগা টাউনৰপৰা প্ৰদূষণ নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ৩০ টা প্ৰকল্প (১০০%) এতিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰাটো এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি “গংগা অৱলোকন” উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যি হৈছে গংগা নদীৰ সংস্কৃতি, জৈৱ্য বৈচিত্ৰ আৰু সম্পন্ন কৰা পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ কামৰ থূপাই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ গংগা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰথমটো সংগ্ৰহালয়। হৰিদ্বাৰৰ চান্দি ঘাটত সংগ্ৰহালয়টো স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
নেশ্যনেল মিশ্যন ফৰ ক্লীন গংগা ও ৱাইল্ডলাইফ ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়াই যুটীয়াভাৱে প্ৰকাশ কৰি উলিওৱা ‘ৰ’ৱিং ডাউন দ্য গংগা’ শীৰ্ষক এখনি গ্ৰন্থ এই কাৰ্যসূচীতে উন্মোচন কৰা হ’ব। এই ৰঙীণ গ্ৰন্থখনিৰ জৰিয়তে গংগা নৈৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ আৰু সংস্কৃতিক দাঙি ধৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। ই গংগাৰ কাহিনীৰ ওপৰত এটা ধাৰণা আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰদ্বাৰা জল জীৱন অভিযান আৰু ‘মাৰ্গদৰ্শিকা ফৰ গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়ত এণ্ড পানী সমিতি আণ্ডাৰ জলজীৱন মিশ্যন’ৰ প্ৰতীকটো মুকলি কৰা হ’ব।
অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি যোগ দিয়কঃ https://pmevents.ncog.gov.in/