প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মেজর যশোবন্ত সিং(অবসর প্রাপ্ত) পরোলোক গমন করেছেন
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৭শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
নতুনদিল্লির আর্মি হাসপাতাল (রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড রেফারেল) গভীর দুঃখের সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করছে যে প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী মেজর যশোবন্ত সিং (অবসর প্রাপ্ত) ২৭শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০-এ সকাল ৬টা ৫৫ মিনিটে প্রয়াত হয়েছেন। ২৫শে জুন এই হাসপাতালে তিনি ভর্তি হন। তাঁর মাল্টি অর্গান ডিসফাংশনিং লক্ষণ এবং সেপসিসের চিকিৎসা চলছিল। আজ সকালে তিনি হৃদরোগে আক্রান্ত হন।
চিকিৎসারত বিশেষজ্ঞদের সব রকমের প্রয়াসকে ব্যর্থ করে ২৭শে সেপ্টেম্বর সকাল ৬টা ৫৫মিনিটে তিনি প্রয়াত হন।
তাঁর কোভিড রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ ছিল।

Ministry of Defence
Former Union Minister Major Jaswant Singh (Retd) Left for Heavenly Abode
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Army Hospital (Research and Referral) based in New Delhi with profound grief announced the sad demise of Major Jaswant Singh (Retd), former Cabinet Minister of Government of India at 0655 hours on 27 September 2020. He was admitted on 25 Jun 2020 in Army Hospital (R&R) and being treated for Sepsis with Multiorgan Dysfunction Syndrome and effects of Severe Head Injury old (Optd) had a Cardiac arrest this morning.
Despite the best efforts of the attending team of specialists to resuscitate him, he could not be revived and passed away at 0655 hours on 27 Sep 2020.
His COVID status is negative.