Ministry of Defence
Former Union Minister Major Jaswant Singh (Retd) Left for Heavenly Abode
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Army Hospital (Research and Referral) based in New Delhi with profound grief announced the sad demise of Major Jaswant Singh (Retd), former Cabinet Minister of Government of India at 0655 hours on 27 September 2020. He was admitted on 25 Jun 2020 in Army Hospital (R&R) and being treated for Sepsis with Multiorgan Dysfunction Syndrome and effects of Severe Head Injury old (Optd) had a Cardiac arrest this morning.
Despite the best efforts of the attending team of specialists to resuscitate him, he could not be revived and passed away at 0655 hours on 27 Sep 2020.
His COVID status is negative.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री मेजर जसवंत सिंह (निवृत्त) यांचे निधन
27 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
न
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2020
लष्कराच्या नवी दिल्ली येथील रुग्णालयाला (संशोधन आणि संदर्भ) कळविण्यास अत्यंत दु:ख होत आहे, की भारत सरकारातील माजी केंद्रीय कॅबिनेट मंत्री मेजर जसवंत सिंह (निवृत्त) यांचे आज दिनांक 27 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी सकाळी 6:55 वाजता निधन झाले. त्यांना दिनांक 25 जून 2020 रोजी सैन्यदलाच्या रुग्णालयात विविध अवयवांचे कार्य थांबणे (Multiorgan Dysfunction Syndrome मल्टी ऑर्गन डिसफंक्शन) ) आणि मस्तकाला जोराने झालेल्या जुन्या अपघाताच्या (Severe Head Injury ) उपचारासाठी भरती करण्यात आले असताना त्यांना आज हृदयविकाराचा झटका आला.
उपस्थित अनेक तज्ञ डाँक्टरांनी त्यांना वाचविण्यासाठी खूप प्रयत्न केले परंतु त्याला त्यांनी दाद दिली नाही आणि आज दिनांक 27 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी सकाळी 6:55 वाजता त्यांचे निधन झाले.
त्यांची कोविड चाचणी निगेटिव्ह आली होती.