Ministry of Defence
Former Union Minister Major Jaswant Singh (Retd) Left for Heavenly Abode
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Army Hospital (Research and Referral) based in New Delhi with profound grief announced the sad demise of Major Jaswant Singh (Retd), former Cabinet Minister of Government of India at 0655 hours on 27 September 2020. He was admitted on 25 Jun 2020 in Army Hospital (R&R) and being treated for Sepsis with Multiorgan Dysfunction Syndrome and effects of Severe Head Injury old (Optd) had a Cardiac arrest this morning.
Despite the best efforts of the attending team of specialists to resuscitate him, he could not be revived and passed away at 0655 hours on 27 Sep 2020.
His COVID status is negative.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேஜர் ஜஸ்வந்த் சிங் (ஓய்வு) இயற்கை எய்தினார்
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் முன்னாள் அமைச்சர் மேஜர் ஜஸ்வந்த் சிங் (ஓய்வு), 2020 செப்டம்பர் 27 அன்று காலை 6.55 மணிக்கு மறைந்தார் எனும் துயர செய்தியை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனை வருத்தத்துடன் அறிவிக்கிறது.
2020 ஜூன் 25 அன்று ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட அவருக்கு, ரத்த நச்சுப்பாடு, உறுப்புகள் செயலிழத்தல் மற்றும் பழைய பலத்த தலைக்காயம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. இன்று காலை அவருக்கு மாரடைப்பு ஏற்பட்டது.
அவரது உயிரை காப்பாற்ற சிறப்பு நிபுணர்கள்
தங்களால் ஆன அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் செய்த போதும் அவை தோல்வி அடைந்தன. இதை தொடர்ந்து அவர் 2020 செப்டம்பர் 27 அன்று காலை 6.55 மணிக்கு உயிரிழந்தார்.
அவருக்கு கொவிட் தொற்று இல்லை.