Ministry of Defence
Former Union Minister Major Jaswant Singh (Retd) Left for Heavenly Abode
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Army Hospital (Research and Referral) based in New Delhi with profound grief announced the sad demise of Major Jaswant Singh (Retd), former Cabinet Minister of Government of India at 0655 hours on 27 September 2020. He was admitted on 25 Jun 2020 in Army Hospital (R&R) and being treated for Sepsis with Multiorgan Dysfunction Syndrome and effects of Severe Head Injury old (Optd) had a Cardiac arrest this morning.
Despite the best efforts of the attending team of specialists to resuscitate him, he could not be revived and passed away at 0655 hours on 27 Sep 2020.
His COVID status is negative.

وزارت دفاع
سابق مرکزی وزیر میجر جسونت سنگھ ( ریٹائرڈ ) کا انتقال
27 SEP 2020 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 ستمبر / نئی دلّی میں آرمی کے اسپتال ( ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل ) نے حکومتِ ہند کے سابق کابینی وزیر میجر جسونت سنگھ ( ریٹائرڈ ) کی 27 ستمبر ، 2020 ء کو صبح 6 بجکر 55 منٹ پر انتقال ہونے کا اعلان کیا ۔ انہیں 25 جون ، 2020 ء کو آرمی اسپتال ( آر اینڈ آر ) میں داخل کیا گیا تھا اور ان کا متعدد اعضائے رئیسہ کا علاج کیا جا رہا تھا ۔ اِس سے پہلے ان کے سر میں شدید چوٹ آئی تھی اور آج صبح انہیں دِل کا دورہ پڑا ۔ اُن کا علاج کرنے والی ماہر ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم اپنی بہترین کوششوں کے باوجود انہیں نہیں بچا سکی اور 27 ستمبر ، 2020 ء صبح 6 بجکر 55 منٹ پر اُن کا انتقال ہو گیا ۔
وہ کووڈ سے متاثرنہیں تھے ۔