Prime Minister's Office
PM reaffirms importance of storytelling
27 SEP 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
In the latest address of Mann ki Baat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi discussed and reaffirmed the importance of storytelling.
Prime Minister noted that the history of stories is as ancient as the human civilization itself and said ‘where there is a soul, there is a story’. He talked about the significance of the convention of storytelling by elder members of the family. He discussed that through his interaction with children in the course of his travels, he realized that jokes had pervaded their lives in a major way, and they had no clue of stories.
Discussing the rich tradition of storytelling or Qissagoi in the country, Prime Minister said that India has nurtured the tradition of Hitopadesh and Panchatantra, which impart wisdom through an imaginary world of animals, birds and fairies. He mentioned ‘Katha’, an ancient form of religious storytelling, cited example of ‘Villu paat’ in Tamil Nadu and Kerala, which is a confluence of story and music, and also talked about the vibrant tradition of Kathputli. He noted the growing popularity of storytelling based on science and science- fiction.
Prime Minister praised several initiatives in promoting the art form of Qissagoi including ‘Gathastory.in’ run by IIM alumnus Shri Amar Vyas, initiative by Ms. Vaishali Vyawahare Deshpande in Marathi, initiative by Ms. Srividya Veer Raghavan from Chennai who is engaged in popularizing and disseminating stories related to our culture, ‘kathalaya.org’ initiative by Ms. Geeta Ramanujan, Indian Storytelling Network, and work being done by Shri Vikram Sridhar in Bengaluru, who is very enthusiastic about stories related to Mahatma Gandhi. Prime Minister also interacted with Ms. Aparna Athreya and other members of the Bengaluru Storytelling Society. The group also narrated a story on King Krishna Deva Rai and his minister Tenali Rama during the interaction.
Prime Minister urged storytellers to find ways to connect the new generation of the country with lives of great men and women through stories. He said that the art of storytelling must be popularized in every home and telling good stories to children should be a part of public life. He ideated that every week, family members should choose a theme like compassion, sensitivity, valour, sacrifice, bravery etc. and each member should tell a story on that subject. He said that the country is soon going to celebrate 75 years of independence, and urged storytellers to propagate inspiring events from the freedom struggle through their stories. He asked them to introduce every major and minor incident from 1857 to 1947 to the new generation through these stories.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کہانی سنانے کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی ہے
27 SEP 2020 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 ستمبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے من کی بات کی اپنی تازہ ترین کڑی میں کہانی سنانے کے بارے میں بات چیت کی اور اس کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کہانیوں کی تاریخ بھی اتنی ہی پرانی ہے جتنی کہ انسانی تہذیب۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘جہاں کہیں بھی آتما ہے وہاں ایک کہانی ہے’۔ انھوں نے خاندان کے بزرگوں کے ذریعے کہانی سنانے کی روایت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اپنے سفر کے دوران انھوں نے بہت بار بچوں سے بات کی ہے لیکن انھوں نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ کہانی کی بجائے وہ چٹکلے سناتے ہیں اور انھیں کہانی کے بارے میں کوئی اندازہ بھی نہیں ہے۔
ملک میں کہانی سنانے یا قصہ گوئی کی شاندار روایت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ہتوپدیش اور پنچ تنتر کی روایت کی آبیاری کی ہے جس سے جانوروں، پرندوں اور پریوں کی افسانوی دنیا کے ذریعے بہت کچھ سکھایا جاتا تھا۔ انھوں نے مذہبی کہانیاں سنانے کے سلسلے میں ایک پرانے طریقے کتھا کا ذکر کیا اور تامل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ‘ولوپاٹ’ کی مثال پیش کی، جو کہانی اور موسیقی کا امتزاج ہے۔ انھوں نے ناچتی ہوئی کٹھ پتلیوں کی روایت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور سائنسی افسانے پر مبنی کہانیاں بتدریج مقبولیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے قصہ گوئی کو فروغ دینے میں بہت سے اقدامات کی تعریف کی جس میں آئی آئی ایم کے سابق طالب علم جناب امرویاس کی ‘گاتھا اسٹوری ڈوٹ ان’، مراٹھی میں محترمہ ویشالی ویاواہرے دیش پانڈے کی کوشش، چنئی سے محترمہ سری ودیا ویر راگھون کی کوشش کا ذکر کیا جو ہمارے کلچر سے وابستہ کہانیوں کو مقبول بنانے میں مصروف ہیں، انڈین اسٹوری ٹیلنگ کی محترمہ گیتا رامانوجن کی کوشش اور بنگلورو میں جناب وکرم سری دھر کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے کام کا ذکر کیا جو مہاتما گاندھی سے متعلق کہانیوں میں بڑی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بنگلورو اسٹوری ٹیلنگ سوسائٹی کی محترمہ اپرنا اتھریہ اور دیگر ممبروں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ اس گروپ نے بات چیت کے دوران راجا کرشنا دیو رائے اور ان کے وزیر ٹینالی راما کے بارے میں ایک کہانی سنائی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہانی سنانے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی نئی نسل کو کہانیوں کے ذریعے عظیم مردوں اور عورتوں کی کہانیوں سے جوڑنے کے راستے تلاش کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کہانی سنانے کے فن کو ہر گھر میں مقبول بنایا جانا چاہیے اور بچوں کو اچھی کہانیاں سنانا عوامی زندگی کا ایک حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ ہر ہفتے کنبے کے ممبروں کو ایک موضوع چننا چاہیے مثلاً رحمدلی، حساسیت، جرأتمندی، قربانی، بہادری وغیرہ اور ہر ممبر کو اس موضوع پر ایک کہانی سنانی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں جلد ہی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منائی جانے والی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہانی سنانے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی کہانیوں کے ذریعے آزادی کی جدوجہد سے فیضان بخشنے والے واقعات کی تشہیر کریں۔ انھوں نے ان سے کہا کہ 1857 سے 1947 تک کے ہر بڑے اور چھوٹے واقعے کو ان کہانیوں کے ذریعے نئی نسل تک پہنچائیں۔