प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन पर भारत-श्रीलंका का संयुक्त वक्तव्य
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम महिंदा राजपक्षेनेआज एक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जिसमें उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और पारस्‍परिक चिंता के क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
2. प्रधानमंत्रीमोदी नेप्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे को अगस्त 2020 मेंश्रीलंकामें हुए संसदीय चुनावों में एक निर्णायक जनादेश के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के पद पर बने रहने के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री राजपक्षे ने शुभकामनाओं के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्‍छा जताई।
3. दोनों नेताओं ने नवंबर 2019 में राष्ट्रपति गोतबया राजपक्षे और फरवरी 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे कीसफल राजकीय भारत यात्राओं को याद किया।इन यात्राओंने आपसी संबंधों के भविष्य के लिए स्पष्ट राजनीतिक दिशा एवं दृष्टि दी।
4. प्रधानमंत्री श्री महिंदा राजपक्षे ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाईमें इस क्षेत्र के देशों की पारस्‍परिक सहायता एवं मदद के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा दर्शाए गए मजबूत नेतृत्व की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति जताई कि वर्तमान परिस्थिति ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूती प्रदान करने का एक नया अवसर प्रदान किया है। दोनों नेताओं ने खुशी जताई कि भारत और श्रीलंका ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के लिए काफी करीबी से काम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस वैश्विक महामारी के स्वास्थ्य एवं आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए श्रीलंका को हरसंभव मदद करने के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
5. द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को कहीं अधिक गति प्रदान करनेकेलिएदोनों नेताओं ने इन मुद्दोंपर सहमति जताई:
(i)आतंकवाद और मादक पदार्थोंकी तस्करी से निपटने के लिए पारस्‍परिक सहयोग बढ़ाया जाएगा। इसमें खुफिया क्षेत्र,सूचनाओं को साझा करना,कट्टरता को दूर करना और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।
(ii)सरकार और श्रीलंका के लोगों द्वारा पहचाने जाने वाले प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रोंकेअनुसार लाभकारी एवं कुशल विकास भागीदारी को जरी रखा जाएगा। साथ ही वर्ष 2020-2025 की अवधि के लिए उच्च प्रभाव वाली सामुदायिक विकास परियोजनाओं (एचआईसीडीपी)के कार्यान्वयनके लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत इस द्वीप के साथ जुड़ाव को कहीं अधिक व्‍यापक बनाया जाएगा।
(iii)प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की श्रीलंका यात्रा के दौरान मई 2017 में घोषित वहां के वन क्षेत्रों में 10,000 रिहायशी मकानों के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए मिलकर काम किया जाएगा।
(iv)दोनोंदेशों केबीच व्यापार एवं निवेश के लिए उपयुक्‍त माहौल उपलब्‍ध कराना और कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के एकीकरण को गहराई प्रदान करना।
(v)द्विपक्षीय समझौतों और समझौता ज्ञापनों के अनुसार करीबी परामर्श के जरिये बंदरगाह एवं ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं को जल्‍द पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करना। साथ ही दोनों देशों के बीच पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी विकास सहयोग भागीदारी के लिए मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर करना।
(vi)भारत से 10करोड़ डॉलर की क्रेडिट लाइन के तहत विशेषरूपसे सौर परियोजनाओं पर जोर देते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाना।
(vii)कृषि,पशुपालन,विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी,स्वास्थ्य सेवा और आयुष (आयुर्वेद,यूनानी, सिद्धएवं होम्योपैथी) के क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी सहयोग को मजबूत करने के साथ ही पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाकर कौशल विकास करना ताकि दोनों देशों के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश की पूरी क्षमता का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
(viii)सभ्यता संबंधी संपर्कों और सामान्य विरासत जैसे बौद्ध धर्म, आयुर्वेद एवं योग के क्षेत्र में मौजूद अवसरों को तलाशते हुए लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करना। भारत सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ान के उद्घाटन पर श्रीलंका के बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए पवित्र शहर कुशीनगर की यात्रा के लिए सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। हाल में बौद्ध धर्म के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के महत्‍व को उजागर करते हुए इसकी घोषणा की गई थी।
(ix) कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए खतरों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और सुरक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक उपाय करते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच यात्रा का सुचारु करने के लिए हवाई यातायात शुरू करना और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाकर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना।
(x)संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य सहित साझा लक्ष्यों और मौजूदा ढांचे के अनुसार नियमित परामर्श एवं द्विपक्षीय चैनलों के माध्यम से मछुआरों से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान करना।
(xi) कार्मिकों के पारस्‍परिक दौरे, समुद्री सुरक्षा में सहयोग और श्रीलंका को रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में मदद के जरिये दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
6. प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे ने दोनों देशों के बीच बौद्ध संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा 1.5 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुदान की घोषणा का स्वागत किया। इस अनुदान से बौद्ध धर्म के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसमें बौद्ध मठों का निर्माण/ नवीनीकरण, क्षमता विकास, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग,पुरातात्विक सहयोग,बुद्ध के अवशेषों की पारस्परिक प्रदर्शनी,बौद्ध विद्वानों एवं पुरोहितों के आपसी तालमेल को मजबूत करना आदि शामिल हैं।
7. प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक संयुक्‍त श्रीलंका के तहत समानता,न्याय,शांति एवं सम्मान के लिए तमिल लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करनेकेलिए श्रीलंका सरकार से आह्वान कियाजिसमें श्रीलंका के संविधान के तेरहवें संशोधन को लागू करने के साथ ही सामंजस्य की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है।प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे ने भरोसा दिया कि श्रीलंका लोगों के जनादेश और संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के अनुसार तमिल सहित सभी जातीय समूहों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करेगा।
8.दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक सहयोग के क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर बढ़ती प्रगति को स्वीकार कियाजिसमें सार्क,बिम्सटेक,आईओआरए और संयुक्त राष्ट्र ढांचे के तहत उभरने वाले मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
9. यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि बिम्‍सटेक दक्षिण एशिया को दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ जोड़ने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है, दोनों नेताओं ने श्रीलंका की अध्यक्षता में एक सफल बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
10. प्रधानमंत्री श्री महिंदा राजपक्षे नेवर्ष 2021-2022 के कार्यकाल के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के गैर-स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में भारत के चुनाव के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से मिले मजबूत समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को बधाई दी।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Sri Lanka Joint Statement on Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mahinda Rajapaksa held a Virtual Summit today in which they discussed bilateral relations and regional & international issues of mutual concern.
2. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa on his assumption of office of Prime Minister with a decisive mandate at the Parliamentary Elections held in Sri Lanka in August 2020. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed his gratitude for the good wishes and conveyed his keenness to work together closely with Prime Minister Modi.
3. Both the leaders recalled the successful State Visits by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa to India in November 2019 and February 2020, respectively. These visits gave clear political direction and vision for the future of the relationship.
4. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa commended the strong leadership shown by Prime Minister Modi in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic based on the vision of mutual support and assistance to the countries of the region. Both leaders agreed that the current situation presented a fresh opportunity to give added impetus to bilateral relations. Both the leaders expressed happiness that India and Sri Lanka worked very closely in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s continued commitment for all possible support to Sri Lanka for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
5. For imparting further impetus to the bilateral relationship, the two leaders agreed to:
(i) Enhance cooperation to combat terrorism and drug trafficking including in the fields of intelligence, information sharing, de-radicalization and capacity building.
(ii) Continue the fruitful and efficient development partnership in accordance with the priority areas identified by the Government and people of Sri Lanka and to further broad base the island wide engagement under the Memorandum of Understanding for Implementation of High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDP) for the period 2020-2025.
(iii) Work together to expeditiously complete construction of 10,000 housing units in the plantation areas, which was announced during the visit of Prime Minister Modi to Sri Lanka in May 2017.
(iv) Facilitate an enabling environment for trade and investment between the two countries and to deepen integration of supply chains in the backdrop of the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
(v) Work towards early realization of infrastructure and connectivity projects including in the sectors of Ports and Energy through close consultations as per the Bilateral Agreements and MoUs, and strong commitment towards a mutually beneficial development cooperation partnership between the two countries.
(vi) Deepen cooperation in renewable energy with particular emphasis on solar projects under the US$ 100 million Line of Credit from India.
(vii) Strengthen technical cooperation in the areas of agriculture, animal husbandry, science & technology, health care and AYUSH (Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) as well as skill development by increased training of professionals thereby realizing the full potential of the demographic dividend in both the countries.
(viii) Further strengthen people-to-people ties by exploring opportunities in the field of civilizational linkages and common heritage such as Buddhism, Ayurveda and Yoga. Government of India will facilitate visit of a delegation of Buddhist pilgrims from Sri Lanka in the inaugural international flight to the sacred city of Kushinagar, which has recently been announced as an International Airport recognizing its significance in Buddhism.
(ix) Facilitate tourism by enhancing connectivity and by early establishment of an air bubble between the two countries to resume travel, bearing in mind threat posed by Covid-19 pandemic and to take all necessary preventative measures.
(x) Continue engagement to address the issues related to fishermen through regular consultation and bilateral channels according to the existing frameworks and shared goals including the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
(xi) Strengthen cooperation between armed forces of the two sides including through mutual exchange of personnel visits, maritime security cooperation and support to Sri Lanka in the spheres of defence and security.
6. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Modi of India’s grant assistance of US$ 15 million for promotion of Buddhist ties between the two countries. The grant will assist in deepening people-to-people linkages between the two countries in the sphere of Buddhism including inter alia through construction/renovation of Buddhist monasteries, capacity development, cultural exchanges, archaeological cooperation, reciprocal exposition of The Buddha’s relics, strengthening engagement of Buddhist scholars and clergy etc.
7. Prime Minister Modi called on the Government of Sri Lanka to address the aspirations of the Tamil people for equality, justice, peace and respect within a united Sri Lanka, including by carrying forward the process of reconciliation with the implementation of the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed the confidence that Sri Lanka will work towards realizing the expectations of all ethnic groups, including Tamils, by achieving reconciliation nurtured as per the mandate of the people of Sri Lanka and implementation of the Constitutional provisions.
8. Both leaders acknowledged the increasing convergence on regional and international issues of mutual engagement, including within the frameworks of SAARC, BIMSTEC, IORA and the United Nations system.
9. Recognizing that BIMSTEC is an important platform for regional cooperation linking South Asia with South East Asia, both leaders agreed to work together to ensure a successful BIMSTEC Summit to be hosted under the Chairmanship of Sri Lanka.
10. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa congratulated Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the strong support received from the international community for India’s election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022.