ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
1. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
2. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗତ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିପୁଳ ବିଜୟ ଲାଭ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦ ଅଳଙ୍କୃତ କରିଥିବା ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ଇଚ୍ଛା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ
3. ଉଭୟ ନେତା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଗୋଟାବାୟା ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଗତବର୍ଷ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଫେବୃଆରୀରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ।
4. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀର ଦକ୍ଷ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ସମୟ ଆସିଛି ବୋଲି ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀରେ ଯେପରି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ ହୁଏ ତାହା ଦେଖିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
5. ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସଂପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା କେତେକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି –
(କ) ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ମାଦକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚୋରା ଚାଲାଣ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ନେଇ ସହଯୋଗ
(ଖ) ଭାରତ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସରକାର ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଇଚ୍ଛା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ 2020 ରୁ 2025 ପାଇଁ ଏଚଆଇସିଡିପି ବା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଚ୍ଚତାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା
(ଗ) ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 10 ହଜାର ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ଏସମ୍ପର୍କ ରାଜିନାମା 2017 ମେ’ ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଗସ୍ତ କାଳରେ ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
(ଘ) ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶର ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକରିବା ଓ କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ।
(ଉଂ) ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ରାଜିନାମା ଓ ବୁଝାମଣା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଅନୁସାରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିଶେଷକରି ବନ୍ଦର ଓ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା
(ଚ) ଭାରତର 100 ମିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଋଣ ସହାୟତାରେ ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେଇ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତିର ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
(ଛ) କୃଷି, ପଶୁପାଳନ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ, ଆୟୁଷ (ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ, ୟୁନାନୀ, ସିଦ୍ଧ, ହୋମିଓପାଥି) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପେଶାଦାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ
(ଜ) ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ସଭ୍ୟତା ସହିତ ଥିବା ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଦୃଢ କରିବା, ଯେପରିକି ସମାନ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଯୁକ୍ତ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମ, ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗ ଭଳି ବିଷୟକୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ବୌଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାର ସୁବିଧା କରିବେ । ନିକଟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପବିତ୍ର ସହର କୁଶୀନଗରକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିମାନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏହି ସାଧୁମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମ୍ପାଦିତ ହେବ ।
(ଝ) କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରିବା ସହ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେବା
(ଞ) ନିୟମିତ ଓ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଫଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ
(ଟ) ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନେଇ ସହଯୋଗ, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସୈନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ସମରାଭ୍ୟାସ ଓ ସର୍ବୋପରି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ଥନ
1. ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା 15 ମିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରର ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ସହାୟତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମର ପ୍ରସାର ସହ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ମଠଗୁଡିକର ବିକାଶ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ପ୍ରତ୍ନତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ପଣ୍ଡିତମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ
2. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ତାମିଲ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ଅଧିକାର ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏଥିସହିତ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ତ୍ରୟୋଦଶ ସଂଶୋଧନକୁ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିବେଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷ ତାମିଲମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଶାଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଭର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
3. ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ସାର୍କ, ବିମଷ୍ଟେକ, ଆଇଓଆରଏ ଓ ଜାତିସଂଘର ନୀତିନିୟମ ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
4. ବିମଷ୍ଟେକକୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସହଯୋଗର ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବିମଷ୍ଟେକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳତା କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
5. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷ 2021-22 ଜାତିସଂଘ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପରିଷଦ ପାଇଁ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ପାଉଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।

Prime Minister's Office
India-Sri Lanka Joint Statement on Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mahinda Rajapaksa held a Virtual Summit today in which they discussed bilateral relations and regional & international issues of mutual concern.
2. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa on his assumption of office of Prime Minister with a decisive mandate at the Parliamentary Elections held in Sri Lanka in August 2020. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed his gratitude for the good wishes and conveyed his keenness to work together closely with Prime Minister Modi.
3. Both the leaders recalled the successful State Visits by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa to India in November 2019 and February 2020, respectively. These visits gave clear political direction and vision for the future of the relationship.
4. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa commended the strong leadership shown by Prime Minister Modi in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic based on the vision of mutual support and assistance to the countries of the region. Both leaders agreed that the current situation presented a fresh opportunity to give added impetus to bilateral relations. Both the leaders expressed happiness that India and Sri Lanka worked very closely in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s continued commitment for all possible support to Sri Lanka for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
5. For imparting further impetus to the bilateral relationship, the two leaders agreed to:
(i) Enhance cooperation to combat terrorism and drug trafficking including in the fields of intelligence, information sharing, de-radicalization and capacity building.
(ii) Continue the fruitful and efficient development partnership in accordance with the priority areas identified by the Government and people of Sri Lanka and to further broad base the island wide engagement under the Memorandum of Understanding for Implementation of High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDP) for the period 2020-2025.
(iii) Work together to expeditiously complete construction of 10,000 housing units in the plantation areas, which was announced during the visit of Prime Minister Modi to Sri Lanka in May 2017.
(iv) Facilitate an enabling environment for trade and investment between the two countries and to deepen integration of supply chains in the backdrop of the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
(v) Work towards early realization of infrastructure and connectivity projects including in the sectors of Ports and Energy through close consultations as per the Bilateral Agreements and MoUs, and strong commitment towards a mutually beneficial development cooperation partnership between the two countries.
(vi) Deepen cooperation in renewable energy with particular emphasis on solar projects under the US$ 100 million Line of Credit from India.
(vii) Strengthen technical cooperation in the areas of agriculture, animal husbandry, science & technology, health care and AYUSH (Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) as well as skill development by increased training of professionals thereby realizing the full potential of the demographic dividend in both the countries.
(viii) Further strengthen people-to-people ties by exploring opportunities in the field of civilizational linkages and common heritage such as Buddhism, Ayurveda and Yoga. Government of India will facilitate visit of a delegation of Buddhist pilgrims from Sri Lanka in the inaugural international flight to the sacred city of Kushinagar, which has recently been announced as an International Airport recognizing its significance in Buddhism.
(ix) Facilitate tourism by enhancing connectivity and by early establishment of an air bubble between the two countries to resume travel, bearing in mind threat posed by Covid-19 pandemic and to take all necessary preventative measures.
(x) Continue engagement to address the issues related to fishermen through regular consultation and bilateral channels according to the existing frameworks and shared goals including the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
(xi) Strengthen cooperation between armed forces of the two sides including through mutual exchange of personnel visits, maritime security cooperation and support to Sri Lanka in the spheres of defence and security.
6. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Modi of India’s grant assistance of US$ 15 million for promotion of Buddhist ties between the two countries. The grant will assist in deepening people-to-people linkages between the two countries in the sphere of Buddhism including inter alia through construction/renovation of Buddhist monasteries, capacity development, cultural exchanges, archaeological cooperation, reciprocal exposition of The Buddha’s relics, strengthening engagement of Buddhist scholars and clergy etc.
7. Prime Minister Modi called on the Government of Sri Lanka to address the aspirations of the Tamil people for equality, justice, peace and respect within a united Sri Lanka, including by carrying forward the process of reconciliation with the implementation of the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed the confidence that Sri Lanka will work towards realizing the expectations of all ethnic groups, including Tamils, by achieving reconciliation nurtured as per the mandate of the people of Sri Lanka and implementation of the Constitutional provisions.
8. Both leaders acknowledged the increasing convergence on regional and international issues of mutual engagement, including within the frameworks of SAARC, BIMSTEC, IORA and the United Nations system.
9. Recognizing that BIMSTEC is an important platform for regional cooperation linking South Asia with South East Asia, both leaders agreed to work together to ensure a successful BIMSTEC Summit to be hosted under the Chairmanship of Sri Lanka.
10. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa congratulated Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the strong support received from the international community for India’s election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022.