Prime Minister's Office
India-Sri Lanka Joint Statement on Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mahinda Rajapaksa held a Virtual Summit today in which they discussed bilateral relations and regional & international issues of mutual concern.
2. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa on his assumption of office of Prime Minister with a decisive mandate at the Parliamentary Elections held in Sri Lanka in August 2020. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed his gratitude for the good wishes and conveyed his keenness to work together closely with Prime Minister Modi.
3. Both the leaders recalled the successful State Visits by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa to India in November 2019 and February 2020, respectively. These visits gave clear political direction and vision for the future of the relationship.
4. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa commended the strong leadership shown by Prime Minister Modi in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic based on the vision of mutual support and assistance to the countries of the region. Both leaders agreed that the current situation presented a fresh opportunity to give added impetus to bilateral relations. Both the leaders expressed happiness that India and Sri Lanka worked very closely in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s continued commitment for all possible support to Sri Lanka for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
5. For imparting further impetus to the bilateral relationship, the two leaders agreed to:
(i) Enhance cooperation to combat terrorism and drug trafficking including in the fields of intelligence, information sharing, de-radicalization and capacity building.
(ii) Continue the fruitful and efficient development partnership in accordance with the priority areas identified by the Government and people of Sri Lanka and to further broad base the island wide engagement under the Memorandum of Understanding for Implementation of High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDP) for the period 2020-2025.
(iii) Work together to expeditiously complete construction of 10,000 housing units in the plantation areas, which was announced during the visit of Prime Minister Modi to Sri Lanka in May 2017.
(iv) Facilitate an enabling environment for trade and investment between the two countries and to deepen integration of supply chains in the backdrop of the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
(v) Work towards early realization of infrastructure and connectivity projects including in the sectors of Ports and Energy through close consultations as per the Bilateral Agreements and MoUs, and strong commitment towards a mutually beneficial development cooperation partnership between the two countries.
(vi) Deepen cooperation in renewable energy with particular emphasis on solar projects under the US$ 100 million Line of Credit from India.
(vii) Strengthen technical cooperation in the areas of agriculture, animal husbandry, science & technology, health care and AYUSH (Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) as well as skill development by increased training of professionals thereby realizing the full potential of the demographic dividend in both the countries.
(viii) Further strengthen people-to-people ties by exploring opportunities in the field of civilizational linkages and common heritage such as Buddhism, Ayurveda and Yoga. Government of India will facilitate visit of a delegation of Buddhist pilgrims from Sri Lanka in the inaugural international flight to the sacred city of Kushinagar, which has recently been announced as an International Airport recognizing its significance in Buddhism.
(ix) Facilitate tourism by enhancing connectivity and by early establishment of an air bubble between the two countries to resume travel, bearing in mind threat posed by Covid-19 pandemic and to take all necessary preventative measures.
(x) Continue engagement to address the issues related to fishermen through regular consultation and bilateral channels according to the existing frameworks and shared goals including the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
(xi) Strengthen cooperation between armed forces of the two sides including through mutual exchange of personnel visits, maritime security cooperation and support to Sri Lanka in the spheres of defence and security.
6. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Modi of India’s grant assistance of US$ 15 million for promotion of Buddhist ties between the two countries. The grant will assist in deepening people-to-people linkages between the two countries in the sphere of Buddhism including inter alia through construction/renovation of Buddhist monasteries, capacity development, cultural exchanges, archaeological cooperation, reciprocal exposition of The Buddha’s relics, strengthening engagement of Buddhist scholars and clergy etc.
7. Prime Minister Modi called on the Government of Sri Lanka to address the aspirations of the Tamil people for equality, justice, peace and respect within a united Sri Lanka, including by carrying forward the process of reconciliation with the implementation of the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed the confidence that Sri Lanka will work towards realizing the expectations of all ethnic groups, including Tamils, by achieving reconciliation nurtured as per the mandate of the people of Sri Lanka and implementation of the Constitutional provisions.
8. Both leaders acknowledged the increasing convergence on regional and international issues of mutual engagement, including within the frameworks of SAARC, BIMSTEC, IORA and the United Nations system.
9. Recognizing that BIMSTEC is an important platform for regional cooperation linking South Asia with South East Asia, both leaders agreed to work together to ensure a successful BIMSTEC Summit to be hosted under the Chairmanship of Sri Lanka.
10. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa congratulated Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the strong support received from the international community for India’s election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰ্চুৱেল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-শ্ৰীলংকাৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Guwahati
১। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীনৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এইচ ই মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাই আজি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে য'ত তেওঁলোকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু উভয়ৰে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে
২। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু ২০২০ৰ আগষ্টত শ্ৰীলংকাত অনুষ্ঠিত সংসদীয় নিৰ্বাচনত বিপুল ভোটত জয়ী হৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দায়িত্ব লোৱাৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাই এই শুভেচ্ছাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
৩৷ দুয়োজন নেতাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি গোটাবায়া ৰাজাপাকছা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাৰ ক্ৰমে নবেম্বৰ ২০১৯ আৰু ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২০ত কৰা সফল ৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ স্মৰণ কৰে। এই ভ্ৰমণে স্পষ্ট ৰাজনৈতিক দিকদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰে।
৪৷ ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাই প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰে ক'ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ পোষকতা কৰে। দুয়োজন নেতাই এই কথাত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে অনুকূল হৈ আছে। দুয়োজন নেতাই এই কথাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাই অতি ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰে কাম কৰিছে।
৫৷ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসু কৰি তুলিবৰ বাবে, দুয়োজন নেতাই এই বিষয়বিলাকত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰেঃ
1. সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ কৰাৰ লগতে চোৰাংচোৱা ক্ষেত্ৰখনত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, ডি-ৰেডিকেলাইজেচন আৰু সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ।
2. চৰকাৰ আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাৰ জনসাধাৰণে চিনাক্ত কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ফলপ্ৰসু আৰু দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৰ্তাই ৰখা আৰু ২০২০-২০২৫ সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ইমপ্লিমেণ্টেচন অফ হাই ইমপেক্ট কমিউনিটী ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্ৰজেক্টছ (এইচ আই চি ডি পি)ৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে দ্বীপভিত্তিক সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা।
3. ৰূপিত ভূমিত খৰতকীয়াকৈ ১০,০০০ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰা, যি ঘোষণা ২০১৭ৰ মে'ত শ্ৰীলংকা ভ্ৰমণলৈ যাওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৰিছিল।
4. দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ যোগান শৃংখলা গভীৰ কৰি তোলা।
5. দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি আৰু এম অ' ইউবিলাকৰ আধাৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সংযোগৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতে ঘনিষ্ঠ আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে বন্দৰ আৰু শক্তি খণ্ডত একেলগে কাম কৰি দুয়োখন দেশক পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভবান কৰি তোলা।
6. ভাৰতৰ পৰা US$ ১০০ নিযুত লাইন অফ ক্ৰেডিটৰ অধীনত সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ আলোকপাতেৰে নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিত সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰি তোলা।
• VII. কৃষি, পশু পালন, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, চিকিসা আৰু আয়ুস (আয়ুৰ্বেদ, ইউনানি, সিদ্ধা আৰু হোমিঅ'পেঠী)ৰ লগতে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা।
1. সামাজিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত থকা সম্ভাৱনা উদ্ভাৱন কৰি মানুহৰ সৈতে মানুহৰ যোগাযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু বুদ্ধিজিম, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগৰ দৰে উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্যৰ ফলপ্ৰসু ব্যৱহাৰ।
2. যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি পৰ্যটনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত এয়াৰ বাবলৰ জৰিয়তে ভ্ৰমণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা।
3. নিয়মীয়া আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে মাছমৰীয়াসকলৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰা
4. ব্যক্তি বিশেষৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ভ্ৰমণৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা, মেৰীটাইম ছিকিউৰিটী ক'-অপাৰেচন গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা তথা নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা।
৬৷ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বুদ্ধিষ্ট সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কৰা ১৫ নিযুত মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ ভাৰতৰ বৃহ সাহায্যৰ ঘোষণাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাই স্বাগতম জনায়।
৭৷ এখন সংযুক্ত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ভিতৰত সমতা, ন্যায়, শান্তি আৰু সন্মানৰ বাবে তামিল জনসাধাৰণে পোষণ কৰি থকা আশাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ চৰকাৰক আহ্বান জনায়।
৮৷ দুয়োজন নেতাই পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে জড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিষয়ৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত এছ এ এ আৰ চি, বি আই এম এছ টি ই চি, আই অ'পিডি আৰ এ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ প্ৰণালীৰ পৰিসৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
৯৷ বি আই এম এছ টি ই চি এটা আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্লেটফৰ্ম যি দক্ষিণ এছিয়াক দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰি দুয়োজন নেতাই শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত এক সফল বি আই এম এছ টি ই চিৰ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
১০৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদত অস্থায়ী সদস্য হিচাপে ২০২১-২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰ্জাতিক সম্প্ৰদায়ে আগবঢ়োৱা শক্তিশালী সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দা ৰাজাপাকছাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক অভিবাদন জনায়।