Prime Minister's Office
India-Sri Lanka Joint Statement on Virtual Bilateral Summit
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka H.E. Mahinda Rajapaksa held a Virtual Summit today in which they discussed bilateral relations and regional & international issues of mutual concern.
2. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa on his assumption of office of Prime Minister with a decisive mandate at the Parliamentary Elections held in Sri Lanka in August 2020. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed his gratitude for the good wishes and conveyed his keenness to work together closely with Prime Minister Modi.
3. Both the leaders recalled the successful State Visits by President Gotabaya Rajapaksa and Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa to India in November 2019 and February 2020, respectively. These visits gave clear political direction and vision for the future of the relationship.
4. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa commended the strong leadership shown by Prime Minister Modi in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic based on the vision of mutual support and assistance to the countries of the region. Both leaders agreed that the current situation presented a fresh opportunity to give added impetus to bilateral relations. Both the leaders expressed happiness that India and Sri Lanka worked very closely in dealing with the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s continued commitment for all possible support to Sri Lanka for minimising the health and economic impact of the pandemic.
5. For imparting further impetus to the bilateral relationship, the two leaders agreed to:
(i) Enhance cooperation to combat terrorism and drug trafficking including in the fields of intelligence, information sharing, de-radicalization and capacity building.
(ii) Continue the fruitful and efficient development partnership in accordance with the priority areas identified by the Government and people of Sri Lanka and to further broad base the island wide engagement under the Memorandum of Understanding for Implementation of High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDP) for the period 2020-2025.
(iii) Work together to expeditiously complete construction of 10,000 housing units in the plantation areas, which was announced during the visit of Prime Minister Modi to Sri Lanka in May 2017.
(iv) Facilitate an enabling environment for trade and investment between the two countries and to deepen integration of supply chains in the backdrop of the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.
(v) Work towards early realization of infrastructure and connectivity projects including in the sectors of Ports and Energy through close consultations as per the Bilateral Agreements and MoUs, and strong commitment towards a mutually beneficial development cooperation partnership between the two countries.
(vi) Deepen cooperation in renewable energy with particular emphasis on solar projects under the US$ 100 million Line of Credit from India.
(vii) Strengthen technical cooperation in the areas of agriculture, animal husbandry, science & technology, health care and AYUSH (Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) as well as skill development by increased training of professionals thereby realizing the full potential of the demographic dividend in both the countries.
(viii) Further strengthen people-to-people ties by exploring opportunities in the field of civilizational linkages and common heritage such as Buddhism, Ayurveda and Yoga. Government of India will facilitate visit of a delegation of Buddhist pilgrims from Sri Lanka in the inaugural international flight to the sacred city of Kushinagar, which has recently been announced as an International Airport recognizing its significance in Buddhism.
(ix) Facilitate tourism by enhancing connectivity and by early establishment of an air bubble between the two countries to resume travel, bearing in mind threat posed by Covid-19 pandemic and to take all necessary preventative measures.
(x) Continue engagement to address the issues related to fishermen through regular consultation and bilateral channels according to the existing frameworks and shared goals including the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
(xi) Strengthen cooperation between armed forces of the two sides including through mutual exchange of personnel visits, maritime security cooperation and support to Sri Lanka in the spheres of defence and security.
6. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Modi of India’s grant assistance of US$ 15 million for promotion of Buddhist ties between the two countries. The grant will assist in deepening people-to-people linkages between the two countries in the sphere of Buddhism including inter alia through construction/renovation of Buddhist monasteries, capacity development, cultural exchanges, archaeological cooperation, reciprocal exposition of The Buddha’s relics, strengthening engagement of Buddhist scholars and clergy etc.
7. Prime Minister Modi called on the Government of Sri Lanka to address the aspirations of the Tamil people for equality, justice, peace and respect within a united Sri Lanka, including by carrying forward the process of reconciliation with the implementation of the Thirteenth Amendment to the Constitution of Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa expressed the confidence that Sri Lanka will work towards realizing the expectations of all ethnic groups, including Tamils, by achieving reconciliation nurtured as per the mandate of the people of Sri Lanka and implementation of the Constitutional provisions.
8. Both leaders acknowledged the increasing convergence on regional and international issues of mutual engagement, including within the frameworks of SAARC, BIMSTEC, IORA and the United Nations system.
9. Recognizing that BIMSTEC is an important platform for regional cooperation linking South Asia with South East Asia, both leaders agreed to work together to ensure a successful BIMSTEC Summit to be hosted under the Chairmanship of Sri Lanka.
10. Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa congratulated Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the strong support received from the international community for India’s election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for the term 2021-2022.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورچوئل باہمی چوٹی میٹنگ کے بارے میں بھارت- سری لنکا مشترکہ بیان
26 SEP 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سری لنکا کے وزیر اعظم ہز ایکسیلنسی مہندا راجا پکسا نے آج ایک ورچوئل چوٹی میٹنگ کی جس میں انھوں نے باہمی تعلقات اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر گفتگو کی۔
2. وزیر اعظم مودی نے وزیر اعظم مہندا راجا پکسا کو اگست 2020 میں سری لنکا میں منعقدہ پارلیمانی انتخاباب میں فیصلہ کن اکثریت حاصل کرنے کے نتیجے میں عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارک باد دی۔ وزیر اعظم مہندا راجا پکسا نے نیک خواہشات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرنے کی اپنی شدید خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
3. دونوں رہنماؤں نے صدر گوتابایا راجا پکسا اور وزیر اعظم مہندا راجا پکسا کے بالترتیب نومبر 2019 اور فروری 2020 سے بھارت کے کامیاب دوروں کو یاد کیا۔ ان دوروں سے مستقبل کے تعلقات کے لیے ایک واضح سیاسی سمت اور وژن کا تعین ہوا۔
4. وزیر اعظم مہندا پکسا نے کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے خلاف وزیر اعظم مودی کی مضبوط قیادت کی تعریف کی جو علاقے کے ملکوں کے تئیں باہمی حمایت اور امداد کے وژن پر مبنی ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ موجودہ صورتحال باہمی تعلقات کو نئی جہت دینے کے لیے ایک تازہ موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ بھارت اور سری لنکا نے کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وبائی بیماری کے صحت اور اقتصادیات پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم سے کم کرنےکےلیے سری لنکا کی ہر ممکن حمایت کے تئیں بھارت کے مسلسل عہد کی تصدیق کی۔
5. باہمی تعلقات کو مزید رفتار دینے کے لیے دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا:
1. دہشت گردی اور منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت کے خلاف لڑائی میں تعاون میں اضافہ جس میں انٹیلجنس، اطلاعات کے تبادلے شدت پسندی کو ختم کرنے اور ہنردی مندی کو فروغ دینے کے معاملات بھی شامل ہیں۔
• ii. حکومت اور سری لنکا کے عوام کی طرف سے شناخت کردہ ترجیحی شعبوں میں مفید اور باصلاحیت ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو جاری رکھنا اور2020-2025 کی مدت کے دوران امپلی منٹیشن آف ہائی امپیکٹ کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹس (ایچ آئی سی ڈی پی) پر عملدرآمد کے سلسلے میں مفاہمت نامے کے تحت سری لنکا کے رول کو مزید وسیع کرنا۔
1. چائے باغات کے علاقے میں 10000 ہاؤسنگ یونٹوں کی تعمیر تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ کام کرنا جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم مودی نے مئی 2017 میں سری لنکا کے دورے کے دوران کیا تھا۔
2. دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول میں آسانی پیدا کرنا اور کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے پس منظر میں سپلائی چینوں کے امتزاج کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• v. بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کنیکٹیویٹی کے پروجیکٹوں کے کام کو جلد مکمل کرنا جن میں باہمی سمجھوتوں اور مفاہمت ناموں کے تحت قریبی صلاح ومشورے کے ذریعے بندرگاہوں اور توانائی کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ نیزد ونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی طور پر مفید ترقیاتی تعاون میں شراکت داری کے تئیں مضبوط عہد بندی۔
1. قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنا خاص طور پر بھارت کی طرف سے 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرضے کی سہولت کے تحت شمسی پروجیکٹوں پر زور دینے کے ذریعے یہ کام انجام دینا۔
2. زراعت، مویشی پروری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور آیوش (آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی) کے شعبوں میں تکنیکی تعاون کو بڑھانا نیز پیشہ ور افراد کی اضافہ شدہ ترتیب کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینا اور اس طرح سے دونوں ملکوں کے جوانوں کی آبادی سے پوری طرح فائدہ اٹھانا۔
3. تہذییبی سلسلوں اور مشترکہ ورثوں مثلاً بدھ ازم، آیوروید اور یوگا کے شعبے میں مواقع تلاش کرنے کے ذریعے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانا۔ بھارت سرکار مقدس شہر کوشی نگر کے لیے سری لنکا سے افتتاحی بین الاقوامی پرواز کے ذریعے بودھ زائرین کے وفد کے بھارت کے دورے میں آسانی پیدا کرے گی۔ جس کا اعلان بودھ مت میں کوشی نگر کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بنانے کے سلسلے میں حال ہی میں کیا گیا ہے۔
4. کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھا کر اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سفر کو بحال کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایئر ببل کے جلد قیام کے ذریعے سیاحت کا فروغ، یہ کام کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری سے درپیش خطرے کو ذہن میں رکھ کر اور ضروری احتیاطی اقدامات کرکے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
• x. موجودہ فریم ورک کے مطابق اور اقوام متحدہ کے دیر پا ترقیاتی مقاصد سمیت یکساں امور کے مطابق مسلسل صلاح ومشورے اور باہمی چینلوں کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں سے متعلق معاملات پر توجہ دینا۔
1. دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم بنانا جن میں باہمی تبادلوں، سمندری سکیورٹی تعاون اور دفاع نیز سکیورٹی کے شعبوں میں سری لنکا کی مدد بھی شامل ہے۔
1. وزیر اعظم مہندا راجاپکسا نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بودھ تعلقات کے فروغ کے لیے 15 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی بھارت کی امداد کے وزیر اعظم کے اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔اس مدد سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کو اور گہرا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ تعلقات بدھ ازم کے بارے میں ہوں گے اور بودھ عبادت گاہوں کی تعمیر / تزئین، ہنرمندی کے فروغ، کلچرل تبادلوں، آثار قدیمہ میں تعاون، دونوں ملکوں میں مہاتما بدھ کے تبرکات، بودھ اسکالروں اور بھکشوؤں وغیرہ کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔
2. وزیر اعظم مودی نے سری لنکا کی حکومت سے کہ وہ ایک متحدہ سری لنکا کے اندر مساوات، انصاف، امن اور وقار کے لیے تمل لوگوں کی خواہشات پر توجہ دے۔ اور یہ کام سری لنکا کے آئین کی تیرہویں ترمیم پر عمل درآمد کے ساتھ مصالحت کے عمل کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جاسکتاہے۔ وزیر اعظم مہندا راجا پکسا نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ سری لنکا تملوں سمیت تمام نسلی گروپوں کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا اور یہ کام سری لنکا کے عوام کے فیصلے کے مطابق اور آئینی ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کے مطابق مصالحت کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
3. دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی امور پر بڑھتے ہوئے امتزاج کو تسلیم کیا جس میں سارک بمسٹیک، آئی او ا ٓر اے اور اقوام متحدہ سسٹم کے اندر فریم ورک پر عمل درآمد شامل ہے۔
4. یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ بمسٹیک علاقائی تعاون کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے جو جنوبی ایشیا کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے جوڑتا ہے ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے سری لنکا کی صدارت میں ہونے والی بمسٹیک چوٹی میٹنگ کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
5. وزیر اعظم مہندا راجا پکسا نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو اس زبردست حمایت کے لیے مبارک باد دی جو انھیں بین الاقوامی برادری سے 2021-2022 کے درمیان بھارت کو اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کا غیر مستقل ممبر بننے پر ملی ہے۔