Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports higher number of New Recoveries than New Cases for several consecutive days
21 States/UTs report more Recoveries than New cases
27 SEP 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
New recoveries in India have exceeded the new cases for several successive days during the period of the past nine days. There has been a steep increase in number of recovered patients. The single day recoveries on an average have been more than 90,000.
92,043 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country, while the number of new confirmed cases stands at 88,600. With this, the total number of recoveries are close to 50 lakhs (49,41,627). Maintaining its upward trend, the national Recovery Rate presently stands at 82.46%
This high rate of daily recoveries has sustained India's leading global position as the country with maximum number of recovered cases.
As India records more recoveries than the new cases, the gap between percentage recovered cases and the percentage active cases is continuously increasing.
The gap between the recovered cases and active cases is nearly 40 lakh (39,85,225).
The number of active patients has been below 10 lakh for several successive days. The active caseload is merely 15.96% of the total positive cases and is consistently declining.
Close, proactive, calibrated and effective coordination between the Centre and States/UT governments has made this sustained high level of single day recoveries possible.
21 States/UTs have reported higher number of new recoveries than the new cases.
These results have been ensured through sustained, multi-pronged strategies and effective actions, coupled with regular review by the Union Government. Early identification through high countrywide testing, prompt surveillance & tracking supplemented with standardised clinical care have aided these encouraging outcomes.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात नवीन रूग्णसंख्येपेक्षा बऱ्या झालेल्या रूग्णांची संख्या गेल्या कित्येक दिवसांपासून अधिक
21 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत नवीन रूग्णांपेक्षा बऱ्या झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या अधिक असल्याची नोंद
27 SEP 2020 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2020
भारतात सतत गेल्या नऊ दिवसांपासून नविन रूग्णसंख्येपेक्षा बऱ्या झालेल्या रूग्णांची संख्या वाढत आहे.बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांच्या संख्येत उच्चांकी वाढ होत आहे.एका दिवसात बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांची सरासरी संख्या 90,000 पेक्षा जास्त आहे.
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 92,043 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे तर नव्या सक्रीय रूग्णांची संख्या 88,600 इतकी आहे. यासोबत बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांची संख्या 50 लाख (49,41,627) इतकी आहे. रूग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर सततची वाढ कायम राखत 82.46% इतका आहे.
ह्या रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या प्रमाणामुळे भारत रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या जागतिक क्रमवारीत सतत उच्च स्थानावर आहे.
नवीन रुग्णांपेक्षा रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर जास्त असल्याने बरे झालेले रूग्ण आणि नवीन सक्रीय रूग्ण यातील फरक सतत वाढत आहे. सक्रिय रूग्ण आणि बरे झालेले रूग्ण यातील फरक जवळपास 40 लाख (39,85,225) इतका आहे.
सक्रीय रूग्णांची संख्या सतत कित्येक दिवसांपासून 10 लाखांपेक्षा कमी आहे. सक्रीय पॉझिटीव्ह रूग्णांचे प्रमाण 15.96%इतके असून ते सतत कमी होत आहे.
केंद्रात आणि राज्यसरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सक्रीय,आणि परीणामकारक समन्वय साधल्यामुळे एका दिवसात बरे होण्याच्या रुग्णांत सतत वाढ राखणे शक्य झाले आहे.
21 राज्ये /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर नवीन रुग्णांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
हा परिणाम केंद्र सरकारच्या सतत सुरु असलेल्या गुणवत्तापूर्ण आणि परीणामकारक उपाययोजना आणि त्यांचे सतत पुनरावलोकन करणे यामुळे गाठणे शक्य झाले आहे.लवकरात लवकर रुग्णाची ओळख पटवून देशभरात चाचण्या, काळजीपूर्वक सावधानता आणि त्यासोबत प्रमाणित वैद्यकीय मदत यामुळे अशा प्रकारचे उत्साहवर्धक यश मिळाले आहे.