وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے کام کی جگہ پر آج سے یوگا کے سلسلے میں وقفے کی شروعات
25 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 ستمبر، کووڈ-19 کی شروعات کے بعد ‘‘یوگا بریک’’ پروٹوکول کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے چلایا جانے والا جو سلسلہ معطل ہوگیا تھا وہ آج سے پھر شروع ہوگیا۔ پانچ منٹ کے اس پروٹوکول کا مقصد کام کی جگہوں پر لوگوں میں یوگا کو متعارف کرانا اور انھیں کام سے تھوڑا وقفہ لے کر اپنے آپ کو تازہ دم کرنے میں مدد دینا ہے۔
یوگا بھارت کا ایک پرانا نظام ہے اور اس کا مقصد لوگوں کی جسمانی، ذہنی، جذباتی اور روحانی ضرورت کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنا ہے۔کام کرنے کی عادتوں میں خاص طور پر کمپیوٹر پر اور کئی کئی گھنٹے مسلسل کام کرنے کی وجہ سے لوگ تناؤ کا شکار ہوجاتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے تناؤ سے کام پر توجہ کم ہوجاتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کی صلاحیت اور ان کی اثرپذیری میں رکاوٹ پڑتی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ساتھ مل کر پانچ منٹ کے یوگا وقفے کا 2019 میں ایک پروٹوکول شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد تناؤ کو دور کرنا، تازہ دم کرنا اور کام پر توجہ دوبارہ مرکوز کرنا تھا۔اس پروٹوکول میں جو سرکردہ یوگا ماہرین نے تیار کیا ہے کچھ یوگا آسن شامل ہیں مثلاًتڈاسنا، کاٹی چکراسنا وغیرہ اور ندی سودھنا براماری ، پرانایام اور دھیان۔ اس پروٹوکول کی شروعات جنوری 2020 میں آزمائشی طور پر کی گئی تھی ۔ لوگوں سے ملنے والی رائے کے مطابق اسے بہت موثر پایا گیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے یوگا بریک پروٹوکول کی نئی دہلی میں آیوش بھون ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کیمپس میں آج سے دوبارہ شروعات کی۔ صحت کی موجودہ ایمرجنسی کا خیال کرتے ہوئے سانس لینے کی مشق (پرانایام) پر نئے سرے سے زور دیا گیا۔ خاص طور پر پھیپھڑوں کی صلاحیت کو اضافے کرنے میں اس کے موثر ہونے کو دیکھتے ہوئے۔آیوش بھون کے لان میں روزانہ دس منٹ کے لیے یوگا کے بارے میں مظاہرے اور ٹریننگ کا سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔آس پاس کے دفاتر کے لوگوں نے بھی اس میں شامل ہونے کے لیے خواہش ظاہر کی ہے۔ سماجی طور پر دوری رکھنے کے ضابطوں اور حکومت کے رہنما خطوط کی سختی کے ساتھ پابندی کا خیال رکھا جارہا ہے۔ آیوش وزارت آنے والے ہفتوں میں جی پی او کمپلیکس، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں واقع مختلف دفاتر کے عملے اور افسران کے لیے یہ سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔

AYUSH
Commencement of Yoga Break at Work Place by the Ministry of AYUSH from today
25 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Activities for promoting the “Yoga Break” protocol of the Ministry of AYUSH, which were suspended after the onset of the Covid-19 protocol, have been resumed with effect from today. This five minute protocol is intended to introduce people at the work place to Yoga, and also to help them to take a break from the work schedule and to refresh and re-focus.
Yoga is an ancient Indian discipline intended to bring balance and well being of individuals to the physical, mental, emotional and spiritual dimensions. Due to change in working habits, particularly on computer and continuously sitting for long hours majority of work force is feeling work stress. Such stress may decrease the focus at work which may further hamper their efficiency and effectiveness.
Ministry of AYUSH in association with MDNIY developed 5 minutes yoga break protocol to de-stress, refresh and re-focus the workers at the work place in 2019. The protocol which was developed by a group of eminent Yoga experts contains a few stretching Yoga practices including Tadasana, Kati Chakrasana, etc. and Nadisodhana Bhramari Pranayama and Dhyana. The protocol was initially launched on trial basis in January 2020 and was found to be effective, based on an analysis of feedback of participants.
Ministry of AYUSH resumed the demonstration and practice the Yoga Break (Y-Break) Protocol today at the AYUSH Bhavan. and MDNIY campuses in New Delhi. Taking account of the currently prevailing health emergency, additional emphasis was laid on breathing exercise (pranayama), in view of its effectiveness in increasing the lungs capacity. The demonstration and training will continue for ten minutes daily in the lawns of AYUSH Bhavan and participants from various offices in the vicinity have enlisted to join the same. Strict adherence to the norms of social distancing and other guidelines of the government are being ensured. Ministry of AYUSH will extend this facility free of cost to the staff & officers of various offices situated in GPO Complex, INA, New Delhi in the coming weeks.