AYUSH
Commencement of Yoga Break at Work Place by the Ministry of AYUSH from today
25 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Activities for promoting the “Yoga Break” protocol of the Ministry of AYUSH, which were suspended after the onset of the Covid-19 protocol, have been resumed with effect from today. This five minute protocol is intended to introduce people at the work place to Yoga, and also to help them to take a break from the work schedule and to refresh and re-focus.
Yoga is an ancient Indian discipline intended to bring balance and well being of individuals to the physical, mental, emotional and spiritual dimensions. Due to change in working habits, particularly on computer and continuously sitting for long hours majority of work force is feeling work stress. Such stress may decrease the focus at work which may further hamper their efficiency and effectiveness.
Ministry of AYUSH in association with MDNIY developed 5 minutes yoga break protocol to de-stress, refresh and re-focus the workers at the work place in 2019. The protocol which was developed by a group of eminent Yoga experts contains a few stretching Yoga practices including Tadasana, Kati Chakrasana, etc. and Nadisodhana Bhramari Pranayama and Dhyana. The protocol was initially launched on trial basis in January 2020 and was found to be effective, based on an analysis of feedback of participants.
Ministry of AYUSH resumed the demonstration and practice the Yoga Break (Y-Break) Protocol today at the AYUSH Bhavan. and MDNIY campuses in New Delhi. Taking account of the currently prevailing health emergency, additional emphasis was laid on breathing exercise (pranayama), in view of its effectiveness in increasing the lungs capacity. The demonstration and training will continue for ten minutes daily in the lawns of AYUSH Bhavan and participants from various offices in the vicinity have enlisted to join the same. Strict adherence to the norms of social distancing and other guidelines of the government are being ensured. Ministry of AYUSH will extend this facility free of cost to the staff & officers of various offices situated in GPO Complex, INA, New Delhi in the coming weeks.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने कार्य स्थल पर ‘योग हेतु अवकाश’(योग ब्रेक) की फिर शुरुआत की
25 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के योग ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज से पुणे योग ब्रेक की शुरुआत हो रही है, जिसे कोविड-19 महामारी के करण अस्थाई तौर पर स्थगित कर दिया गया था। 5 मिनट के ईस प्रोटोकॉल का उद्देश्य कार्य स्थलों पर लोगों का योग से परिचय करवाना है और काम के बोझ से ब्रेक दिला कर फिर से तरोताजा बनाना है।
योग, प्राचीन भारतीय परंपरा का अहम हिस्सा रहा है जो लोगों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ तन-मन भावनात्मक और आध्यात्मिक विचारों के बीच संतुलन बनाता है। बदलती कार्यशैली और लगातार कंप्यूटर पर काम करने या एक ही स्थान पर बैठे रहने के कारण अधिकांश स्थानों पर काम करने वाले लोग काम का बोझ अनुभव करते हैं, तनाव अनुभव करते हैं जिसके परिणाम स्वरूप न सिर्फ उनके काम करने की क्षमता प्रभावित होती है बल्कि उत्पादकता कम हो जाती है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने एमडीएनआईवाई के साथ मिलकर वर्ष 2019 में 5 मिनट का योग ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किया था जिसका उद्देश्य था कार्य स्थलों पर लोगों के मन मस्तिष्क को तरोताजा करना और काम पर फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित करने योग्य बनाना। 5 मिनट के इस प्रोटोकॉल को जाने-माने योग विशेषज्ञों ने तैयार किया है जिसमें कुछ योग अभ्यास शामिल हैं,जैसे तड़ासन, कटिचक्रासन इत्यादि तथा नाड़ी शोधन, भ्रामरी, प्राणायाम और ध्यान। प्रोटोकॉल की शुरुआत परीक्षण आधार पर जनवरी 2020 में की गई थी और इसमें भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर पाया गया कि यह प्रभावी है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने योग ब्रेक प्रोटोकॉल का अभ्यास फिर से शुरू किया है और आज आयुष भवन तथा एमडीएनआईवाई परिसर में इसका प्रदर्शन किया गया।वर्तमान में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थिति को देखते हुए सांस लेने के योग अभ्यास यानी प्राणायाम की क्रिया पर अतिरिक्त ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है क्योंकि प्राणायाम की मदद से फेफड़ों की कार्य क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सकता है। आयुष भवन में योग ब्रेक संबंधी यह प्रदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण 10 दिनों तक जारी रहेगा जिसमें आयुष भवन के आसपास के कार्यालयों में काम करने वाले भाग ले सकते हैं। इस दौरान कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें सामाजिक दूरी भी शामिल है। आयुष मंत्रालय आने वाले हफ्तों में जीपीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स आईएनए,नई दिल्ली क्षेत्र के कार्यालयों में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को यह सुविधा निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराने जा रहा है।