AYUSH
Commencement of Yoga Break at Work Place by the Ministry of AYUSH from today
25 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Activities for promoting the “Yoga Break” protocol of the Ministry of AYUSH, which were suspended after the onset of the Covid-19 protocol, have been resumed with effect from today. This five minute protocol is intended to introduce people at the work place to Yoga, and also to help them to take a break from the work schedule and to refresh and re-focus.
Yoga is an ancient Indian discipline intended to bring balance and well being of individuals to the physical, mental, emotional and spiritual dimensions. Due to change in working habits, particularly on computer and continuously sitting for long hours majority of work force is feeling work stress. Such stress may decrease the focus at work which may further hamper their efficiency and effectiveness.
Ministry of AYUSH in association with MDNIY developed 5 minutes yoga break protocol to de-stress, refresh and re-focus the workers at the work place in 2019. The protocol which was developed by a group of eminent Yoga experts contains a few stretching Yoga practices including Tadasana, Kati Chakrasana, etc. and Nadisodhana Bhramari Pranayama and Dhyana. The protocol was initially launched on trial basis in January 2020 and was found to be effective, based on an analysis of feedback of participants.
Ministry of AYUSH resumed the demonstration and practice the Yoga Break (Y-Break) Protocol today at the AYUSH Bhavan. and MDNIY campuses in New Delhi. Taking account of the currently prevailing health emergency, additional emphasis was laid on breathing exercise (pranayama), in view of its effectiveness in increasing the lungs capacity. The demonstration and training will continue for ten minutes daily in the lawns of AYUSH Bhavan and participants from various offices in the vicinity have enlisted to join the same. Strict adherence to the norms of social distancing and other guidelines of the government are being ensured. Ministry of AYUSH will extend this facility free of cost to the staff & officers of various offices situated in GPO Complex, INA, New Delhi in the coming weeks.

ஆயுஷ்
பணியாற்றும இடத்தில் ‘யோகா இடைவேளை’-யை இன்று தொடங்கியது ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம்
25 SEP 2020 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 நெறிமுறைகள் காரணமாக நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த யோகா இடைவேளையைஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இன்று முதல் மீண்டும் தொடங்கியது. பணியிலிருந்து சிறிது நேரம் விலகி புத்துணர்வு பெற்று மீண்டும் பணியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நோக்கத்தில், இந்த 5 நிமிட யோகா இடைவேளை திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம்.
யோகா என்பது பண்டைய இந்திய ஒழுக்கமாகும். இது உடல், மன, உணர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பரிமாணங்களுக்கு தனிநபர்களின் சமநிலையையும் ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் கொண்டுவருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வேலைமுறையில் ஏற்பட்ட மாற்றம் காரணமாக, குறிப்பாக கம்ப்யூட்டர் முன் நீண்ட நேரம் தொடர்ச்சியாக உட்காருவது, வேலை தொடர்பான மன அழுத்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. அப்போது சிறிது நேரம் யோகா செய்தால், இது போன்ற அழுத்தம் குறையலாம். வேலையின் மீதான கவனமும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
இதற்காக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா மையத்துடன் இணைந்து 5 நிமிட யோகா இடைவேளை நெறிமுறைகளை கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கியது. பிரபல யோகா நிபுணர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நெறிமுறையில், தடாசனா, கதி சக்ராசனா, நாடிசோதனா பிராமாரி பிரணாயமா போன்ற யோகா பயிற்சிகள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த நெறிமுறைகள் பரிசோதனை அடிப்படையில் கடந்த ஜனவரி மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது பயனுள்ளதாக இருப்பதாக இதில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இந்த யோகா இடைவேளை பயிற்சி ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா மைய வளாகத்தில் இன்று மீண்டும் தொடங்கியது. தற்போதைய தொற்று சூழலை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மூச்சுப் பயிற்சியில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இது நுரையீரல் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த பயிற்சி ஆயுஷ் பவன் புல்வெளி தளத்தில் தினந்தோறும் 10 நிமிடங்கள் தொடரும். அப்போது சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகள் உறுதி செய்யப்படும். வரும் வாரங்களில் இந்த யோகா பயிற்சியை, தில்லியில் உள்ள மற்ற அலுவலகங்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இலவசமாக அளிக்கவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658927