Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
1116.88 lakh ha area sown compared to 1066.06 lakh haarea during Kharif season of corresponding period last year
25 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. The timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage during pandemic lockdown conditions.There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.Credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
Progress of area coverage reportedis1116.88 lakh ha area compared to corresponding period of last year 1066.06 lakh ha. The final sowing figures for kharif season is expected to be closed on 1stOctober 2020.
Rice: Sowing of Rice has been reported on 407.14 lakh ha compared to 385.71 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 5.56%.
Pulses: Pulses on 139.36 lakh ha against 133.94 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 4.05%.
Coarse Cereals: Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 183.01 lakh ha area against 180.35 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.47%.
Oilseeds: Oilseeds 197.18 lakh ha area against 179.63 lakh ha area of last year i.e. area coverage increased by 9.77%.
Sugarcane: Sugarcane on 52.84 lakh ha area against 51.89 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.83%.
Cotton: Cotton area coverage reported on 130.37 lakh ha area against 127.67 lakh ha area of last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 2.11%
Jute & Mesta: Jute & Mesta on 6.98 lakh ha area against 6.86 lakh ha area i.e. increase in area coverage by 1.78% reported in the country.
Progress of area coverage under Kharif crops as on 25.09.2020
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
407.14
385.71
5.56
2
Pulses
139.36
133.94
4.05
3
Coarse cereals
183.01
180.35
1.47
4
Oilseeds
197.18
179.63
9.77
5
Sugarcane
52.84
51.89
1.83
6
Jute & Mesta
6.98
6.86
1.78
7
Cotton
130.37
127.67
2.11
Total
1116.88
1066.06
4.77
As on 24.09.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 928.8 mm against normal of 854.7 mm i.e. departure of (+)9% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 24.09.2020. As reported by Central Water Commission, as on 24.09.2020, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 99% of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 115% of storage of average of last ten years.
Harvesting Status of Kharif crops as on 25.09.2020 (Area in lakh ha.)
S.
No.
Crop
Normal Area (DES)*
Area Sown
Harvesting Area
% Harvest
Crop Condition / Remarks
1
Rice
397.29
407.14
1.86
0.46
Harvesting started in Tamil Nadu and Punjab
2
Pulses
128.88
139.36
39.42
28.29
Normal
a
Arhar
44.29
48.49
-
-
b
Urdbean
35.53
38.96
17.60
45.17
c
Moongbean
30.49
35.84
16.00
44.64
d
Kulthi
2.13
0.39
0.017
4.36
e
Other pulses
16.45
15.69
5.80
36.97
3
Coarse cereals
184.89
183.01
20.46 – 23.55
11.18 – 12.87
Normal
a
Jowar
20.56
16.87
1.19 – 1.49
7 – 9
b
Bajra
72.98
67.51
9.08 – 11.37
13 – 17
c
Ragi
10.90
10.58
0.16 – 0.17
1.5 – 1.6
d
Small millets
5.72
4.78
0.73
16
e
Maize
74.73
83.27
9.30 – 9.79
11 - 12
4
Oilseeds
178.08
197.18
1.022
0.52
Normal
a
Groundnut
41.41
50.98
0.677
1.33
b
Soybean
110.32
121.24
0.200
0.16
c
Sunflower
1.58
1.23
0.020
1.62
d
Sesamum
13.60
14.14
0.125
0.88
e
Niger
2.14
1.67
0.00
-
f
Castor
9.03
7.92
0.00
-
5
Sugarcane
48.46
52.84
Not started
-
Normal
6
Jute & Mesta
7.87
6.98
6.60
94.70
Normal
7
Cotton
122.26
130.37
Picking started (1.20)
0.92
Picking started in north zone
Total
1067.73
1116.88
72.107
6.50
*Directorate of Economics & Statistics
Please click for more information

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ 1116.88 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ 1066. 06 ਹੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ
25 SEP 2020 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੀਜ, ਕੀੜੇਮਾਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਕਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਖੇਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲ ਦਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਰਕਬਾ 1116.88 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 1066.06 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਸੀ। ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਆਂਕੜੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਲ : ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 385.71 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 407.14 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.56% ਰਕਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਲਾਂ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 133.94 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 139.36 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4.05% ਰਕਬਾ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਟਾ ਅਨਾਜ : ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੋਰਾਨ 180.35 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ 183.01 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1.47% ਰਕਬਾ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਤਿਲ : ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 179.63 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਤਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 197.18 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 9.77% ਖੇਤਰ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਨਾ :ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 51.89 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 52.84 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1.83% ਰਕਬਾ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਪਾਹ : ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 127.67 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 130.37 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 2.11 % ਰਕਬਾ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ : ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6.98 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1.78% ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
25.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ
S.
No.
Crop
Area Sown in lakh ha
% Increase
2020-21
2019-20
2019-20
1
Rice
407.14
385.71
5.56
2
Pulses
139.36
133.94
4.05
3
Coarse cereals
183.01
180.35
1.47
4
Oilseeds
197.18
179.63
9.77
5
Sugarcane
52.84
51.89
1.83
6
Jute & Mesta
6.98
6.86
1.78
7
Cotton
130.37
127.67
2.11
Total
1116.88
1066.06
4.77
24.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਬਾਰਸ਼ 854.7 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਬਾਰਸ਼ 928.8 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਰਥਾਤ 01.06.2020 ਤੋਂ 24.09.2020ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9% ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 24.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ 99% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਦਾ 115% ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ।
25.09. 2020 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ (ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ)
S.
No.
Crop
Normal Area (DES)*
Area Sown
Harvesting Area
% Harvest
Crop Condition / Remarks
1
Rice
397.29
407.14
1.86
0.46
Harvesting started in Tamil Nadu and Punjab
2
Pulses
128.88
139.36
39.42
28.29
Normal
a
Arhar
44.29
48.49
-
-
b
Urdbean
35.53
38.96
17.60
45.17
c
Moongbean
30.49
35.84
16.00
44.64
d
Kulthi
2.13
0.39
0.017
4.36
e
Other pulses
16.45
15.69
5.80
36.97
3
Coarse cereals
184.89
183.01
20.46 – 23.55
11.18 – 12.87
Normal
a
Jowar
20.56
16.87
1.19 – 1.49
7 – 9
b
Bajra
72.98
67.51
9.08 – 11.37
13 – 17
c
Ragi
10.90
10.58
0.16 – 0.17
1.5 – 1.6
d
Small millets
5.72
4.78
0.73
16
e
Maize
74.73
83.27
9.30 – 9.79
11 - 12
4
Oilseeds
178.08
197.18
1.022
0.52
Normal
a
Groundnut
41.41
50.98
0.677
1.33
b
Soybean
110.32
121.24
0.200
0.16
c
Sunflower
1.58
1.23
0.020
1.62
d
Sesamum
13.60
14.14
0.125
0.88
e
Niger
2.14
1.67
0.00
-
f
Castor
9.03
7.92
0.00
-
5
Sugarcane
48.46
52.84
Not started
-
Normal
6
Jute & Mesta
7.87
6.98
6.60
94.70
Normal
7
Cotton
122.26
130.37
Picking started (1.20)
0.92
Picking started in north zone
Total
1067.73
1116.88
72.107
6.50
*Directorate of Economics & Statistics
Please click for more information