Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
25 SEP 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam.
The Prime Minister said, “With the unfortunate demise of Shri SP Balasubrahmanyam, our cultural world is a lot poorer. A household name across India, his melodious voice and music enthralled audiences for decades. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री एस.पी. बालासुब्रह्मण्यम के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
25 SEP 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एस.पी. बालासुब्रह्मण्यम के आकस्मिक निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “श्री एस.पी. बालासुब्रह्मण्यम के असामयिक और दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण निधन से हमारे कला संसार को अपूरणीय क्षति हुई है। यह एक ऐसा नाम था जो भारत के हर घर में लोकप्रिय था, जिसके मीठे स्वर के गीतों ने दशकों तक संगीत प्रेमियों को आनंद विभोर किया। दुःख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिजनों और उनके प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति.”