కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చారిత్రాత్మ‌క కార్మిక చ‌ట్టాల బిల్లుల‌కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌
కార్మికుల, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల అవ‌సరాల మ‌ధ్య‌న సామ‌ర‌స్యాన్ని తెచ్చేలా రూపొందిన లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్స్‌. కార్మికుల సంక్షేమంలో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మైన అధ్యాయం : కేంద్ర కార్మిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ‌్రీ గంగ్వార్‌
అంద‌రితో క‌లిసి అంద‌రి వికాసం కోరుకుంటూ అంద‌రి విశ్వాసం సాధించాల‌నే ప్ర‌భుత్వ విధానాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేసేలా లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్స్ : శ్రీ గంగ్వార్
నూత‌న లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్స్ కార‌ణంగా దేశంలోని సంఘ‌టిత‌, అసంఘటిత రంగాల్లోని 50 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికులు, స్వ‌యం ఉపాధిదారులకు క‌నీస వేత‌నాలు, సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌.
40 కోట్ల మంది అసంఘ‌టిత రంగంలోని కార్మికుల‌కు సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌తా నిధి ఏర్పాటు. త‌ద్వారా సార్వ‌త్రిక సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త క‌ల్ప‌న‌.
పురుష కార్మికుల‌తోపాటుగా మ‌హిళా కార్మికుల‌కు స‌మాన వేత‌నాలు
డిజిట‌ల్‌, ఎల‌క్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా జ‌ర్న‌లిస్టుల‌కు కూడా వ‌ర్తించనున్న వ‌ర్కింగ్ జ‌ర్న‌లిస్టుల నిర్వ‌చ‌నం
వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల ఫిర్యాదుల ప‌రిష్కారానికి హెల్ప్ లైన్‌
లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్ల కార‌ణంగా ఏర్ప‌డ‌నున్న పార‌దర్శ‌క‌త‌, బాధ్య‌తాయుత‌మైన‌, సులువైన వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌. అన్ని కోడ్ల‌కు క‌లిపి ఒక రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌, ఒక లైసెన్స్‌, ఒక రిటర్న్ .
23 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజున మూడు లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్ల‌కు సంబంధించిన బిల్లుల‌కు రాజ్య‌స‌భ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. 1. పారిశ్రామిక సంబంధాల కోడ్, 2020 2. ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశాల్లో భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ఆరోగ్యం, ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశాల్లో ప‌రిస్థితుల కోడ్‌, 2020 3. సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్ , 2020 ఈ మూడు కోడ్ల బిల్లుల‌కు రాజ్య‌స‌భ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ మూడు బిల్లుల‌కు నిన్న‌నే లోక్ స‌భ ఆమోదం తెల‌ప‌డంతో అవి ఈ రోజున రాజ్య‌స‌భ ముందుకు వ‌చ్చాయి. దాంతో ఇవి త్వ‌ర‌లోనే చ‌ట్టాలు కాబోతున్నాయి.
ఈ బిల్లులు ప్రవేశ‌పెట్టిన సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ వీటిని చారిత్రాత్మ‌క‌మైన‌విగా పేర్కొన్నారు. కార్మికుల‌కు, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు, ఇంకా ఇత‌ర సంబంధితుల‌కు మ‌ధ్య‌న సామ‌ర‌స్యం తెస్తాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దేశంలోని కార్మికుల సంక్షేమంలో ఒక ముఖ్య‌మైన అధ్యాయంగా ఈ లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్స్ నిలుస్తాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు. 2014నుంచి కేంద్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేప‌ట్టిన కార్మిక సంక్షేమ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ గురించి, ఈ బిల్లుల ప్రాధాన్య‌త గురించి ఆయ‌న వివ‌రంగా మాట్లాడారు. మొద‌టి కోడ్ ద్వారా కార్మికుల‌కు భ‌ద్ర‌త‌నిచ్చే వాతావ‌ర‌ణం ముఖ్యంగా మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కు భ‌ద్ర‌త‌ ఏర్ప‌డుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు. పారిశ్రామిక సంబంధాల కోడ్ ద్వారా స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా ప‌నిచేయ‌గ‌లిగే వివాద ప‌రిష్కారాల వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ఏర్ప‌డుతుంద‌న్నారు. సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త కోడ్ కార‌ణంగా సంఘ‌టిత‌, అసంఘ‌టిత రంగాల్లోని కార్మికుల‌కు స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన సామాజిక‌భ‌ద్ర‌త ల‌భిస్తుంద‌ని అన్నారు. దీని ద్వారా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి దార్శ‌నిక‌తై‌న సార్వ‌త్రిక సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త విధానం అమ‌ల్లోకి వస్తుంద‌ని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు.
2014లో త‌మ ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఏర్ప‌డిన‌ప్ప‌టినుంచీ ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ దృఢ‌మైన నాయ‌క‌త్వం కింద తీసుకున్న అనేక నిర్ణ‌యాల కార‌ణంగా బాబా సాహెబ్ అంబేద్క‌ర్ క‌ల‌లు సాకార‌మ‌వుతున్నాయ‌ని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు. శ్ర‌మ‌యేవ జ‌య‌తే, స‌త్య‌మేవ జ‌య‌తే నినాదాల‌కు స‌మాన‌మైన ప్రాధాన్య‌త ల‌భిస్తోంద‌ని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి ప్ర‌భావం మొద‌లైన‌ప్ప‌టినుంచీ కార్మికుల‌ను ఆదుకోవ‌డానికి త‌మ ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేప‌ట్టిన చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను స‌భ‌కు వివ‌రించారు.
29 కార్మిక చట్టాల‌ను క‌లిపి నాలుగు లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్ల‌గా రూపొందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని విస్తృత‌మైన సంప్ర‌దింపుల ద్వారా వీటిని త‌యారు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని శ్రీ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు. తొమ్మిది త్రిప‌క్ష స‌మావేశాలు, 4 స‌బ్ క‌మిటీల స‌మావేశాలు, ప‌లు మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌ల మ‌ధ్య‌న ప‌దిసార్లు సంప్ర‌దింపులు, కార్మిక సంఘాలు, ఉద్యోగ సంఘాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు, నిపుణులు, అంత‌ర్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌లు, ప్ర‌జ‌ల అభిప్రాయాలు, ఆలోచ‌న‌లు, స‌ల‌హాలు, సూచ‌న‌లు తీసుకొని ఈ కోడ్ల‌ను రూపొందించామ‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా భార‌త‌దేశం అభివృద్ధి సాధించాల‌ని అటు కార్మికుల‌కు ఇటు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు మేలు జ‌రిగేలా వుండాల‌నేది కార్మిక సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల ఉద్దేశ్య‌మ‌ని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వ‌చ్చిన త‌ర్వాత ఈ 73 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల్లో అన్ని విధాలుగా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల్లో, ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశాల్లో మార్పులు వ‌చ్చాయ‌ని అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా అనేక మార్పులు వ‌చ్చాయ‌ని ఎక్క‌డా వెన‌క‌బ‌డి పోకుండా వుండాల‌నే ఈ సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు తెచ్చిన‌ట్టు ఆయ‌న తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో ఇంత‌వ‌ర‌కూ 44 కార్మిక చ‌ట్టాలు వున్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ కార్మికుల్లో 30 శాతంమందికి మాత్ర‌మే క‌నీస వేత‌నాల‌కు సంబంధించి చ‌ట్ట‌ప‌ర‌మైన హ‌క్కులున్నాయ‌ని మిగ‌తావారికి న్యాయం జ‌ర‌గ‌లేద‌ని అన్నారు. అందుకే మొద‌టిసారిగా దేశంలోని 50 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికులంద‌రికీ..వారు సంఘ‌టిత రంగం కావొచ్చు, అసంఘ‌టిత రంగం కావ‌చ్చు అంద‌రికీ క‌నీస వేత‌నాలు, స‌మ‌యానికి వేత‌నాలు వ‌చ్చేలా సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు తెస్తున్నామ‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఇక రెండో ముఖ్య‌మైన అంశం కార్మిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌. దీన్ని కట్టుదిట్టం చేస్తూ ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశాల్లో భ‌ద్ర‌మైన ప‌రిస్థితులు క‌ల్పించ‌డానికి, ఆరోగ్య‌క‌ర‌మైన జీవితాన్ని గ‌డ‌ప‌డానికిగాను కార్మికుల‌కు అన్ని విధాలా అండ‌గా వుండేలా కోడ్ల‌ను తెచ్చామ‌ని అన్నారు.
ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశాల్లో ప్ర‌మాదాలు జ‌రిగి గాయ‌లైనా, మ‌ర‌ణం సంభ‌వించినా..యాజ‌మాన్యంపై విధించే జ‌రిమానాలో సగం బాధిత కార్మికుల వెలుతుంది. అంతే కాదు ఇత‌ర ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు ల‌భిస్తాయని కార్మికుల‌కు సుర‌క్షిత‌మైన ప‌ని వాతావ‌ర‌ణం క‌ల్పించ‌డానికే కార్మిక చ‌ట్టాల సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు తెచ్చామ‌ని మంత్రి స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు. మ‌గ‌వాళ్లు చేసే ప‌నిని కూడా చేప‌ట్టే స్వేచ్ఛ‌ను మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కు ఇచ్చేలా కార్మిక చ‌ట్టాల సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు తెచ్చామ‌ని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మ‌హిళా కార్మికుల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌కు పెద్ద‌పీట వేశామ‌ని మంత్రి స‌భ‌కు తెలిపారు.
ఇక కార్మికుల సంబంధించిన మ‌రో ముఖ్య‌మైన అంశం వారికి స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన సాంఘిక భ‌ద్ర‌త క‌ల్పించ‌డం. దీనికోసం బీమా కార్పొరేష‌న్, ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ సంస్థ‌ల‌ద్వారా చేప‌ట్టిన సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల గురించి మంత్రి స‌భ‌కు వివ‌రించారు. ఈ రెండు సంస్థ‌ల ప‌రిధిని విస్తృతం చేసి అసంఘ‌టిత రంగంలోని కార్మికుల‌కు కూడా ల‌బ్ధి చేకూరుస్తున్నామ‌ని అన్నారు.
దేశంలోగ‌ల‌ అసంఘ‌టిత రంగంలోని 40 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికుల‌కోసం సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌తా నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నామ‌ని అన్నారు. దీనిద్వారా సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌తా ప‌థ‌కాల‌ను అందిస్తామ‌ని అన్నారు. సార్వ‌త్రిక సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌తా క‌ల్ప‌న అనే ప్ర‌భుత్వ విధానం అమ‌ల‌వుతుంద‌ని అన్నారు.
పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ‌ల్లో అమ‌లు చేసే పారిశ్రామిక సంబంధాల కోడ్ ( ఐఆర్ కోడ్‌) ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను వివ‌రించారు. దీని ద్వారా పరిశ్ర‌మ‌ల్లో సామ‌ర‌స్యం ఏర్ప‌డుతుంద‌ని కార్మికుల‌కు, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు మ‌ధ్య‌న‌గ‌ల స‌మ‌స్య‌లు ప‌రిష్కార‌మ‌వుతాయ‌ని అన్నారు. సెల‌వులు, జీతాలు, సామాజిక భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, గ్రాట్యుటీకి సంబంధించి వ‌చ్చే స‌మ‌స్య‌లు తొల‌గుతాయ‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు.
ఐఆర్ కోడ్ లోని స‌మ్మె ప్రొవిజన్ గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ కార్మికుల‌కు వున్న స‌మ్మె హ‌క్కుకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బంది లేద‌ని అన్నారు. అయితే స‌మ్మెకు పోవ‌డానికి ముందు 14 రోజుల నోటీసు పీరియ‌డ్ వుంటుంద‌ని , ఈ స‌మ‌యంలో సంప్ర‌దింపుల‌ద్వారా స‌మ‌స్య‌ల ప‌రిష్కారం వుంటుంద‌ని మంత్రి వివ‌రించారు. స‌మ్మెద్వారా అటు కార్మికుల‌కు, ఇటు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు ఎలాంటి మేలు జ‌ర‌గ‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు. ఇక ఆర్ధిక స‌మ‌స్య‌ల కార‌ణంగా కార్మికుల‌ను తొల‌గించడం, కంపెనీ మూసేయ‌డం వంటివాటికి సంబంధించి ఐఆర్ కోడ్ లోని అంశాల గురించి కూడా ఆయ‌న మాట్లాడారు. కార్మిక రంగం అనేది కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర సంబంధాల‌కు సంబంధించి కంక‌రెంట్ లిస్టులో వుంది కాబ‌ట్టి సంబందిత రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు చ‌ట్టాల్లో మార్పులు చేర్పులు చేసుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని తెలిపారు. ఐఆర్ కోడ్‌లో కార్మికుల తొల‌గింపు సంఖ్య‌ను వంద‌నుంచి మూడువంద‌ల‌కు పెంచ‌డానికి సంబంధించిన అంశంలో ఆయ‌న ఇలా అన్నారు.
పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ‌ల్లో కార్మికుల హ‌క్కుల‌ను కాపాడ‌డ‌డంలో కార్మిక సంఘాలు ప్ర‌ధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని అందుకే మొద‌టిసారిగా వాటి ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌ను చ‌ట్టంలో గుర్తించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని అన్నారు. సంస్థాగ‌తంగాను, రాష్ట్ర‌స్థాయిలోను, కేంద్ర స్థాయిలోను వాటికి గుర్తింపు వుందని అన్నారు. అలాగే కార్మికుల్లో నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంచ‌డానికిగాను రీ స్కిల్లింగ్ ఫండ్ ఏర్పాటు చేశామ‌ని అన్నారు. దీనిద్వారా నైపుణ్యాలు పెంచ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని అలాంటి కార్మికులు రీస్కిల్లింగ్ కాలంలో 15 రోజుల జీతం పొందుతార‌ని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ 19 నేప‌థ్యంలో వ‌ల‌స కార్మికులు అనేక స‌మ‌స్య‌లు ఎదుర్కొన్నారు. వారి హ‌క్కుల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డానికిగాను కార్మిక చ‌ట్టాల్లో మార్పులు చేశామ‌ని మంత్రి గంగ్వార్ తెలిపారు. వల‌స కార్మికుల నిర్వ‌చ‌నాన్ని మార్చామ‌ని అన్నారు. వారికి అనేక ప్ర‌యోజ‌నాలు క‌లిగేలా ఈ మార్పులు చేశామ‌ని అన్నారు. 18 వేల రూపాయ‌ల‌కంటే త‌క్కువ జీతం పొందేవారిని వ‌ల‌స కార్మికులుగా భావిస్తారు. అంతే కాదు వారు ఒక రాష్ట్రాన్నించి మ‌రో రాష్ట్రానికి వెళ్లేవారై వుండాలి. వారికి సంబంధించిన గ‌ణాంకాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, హెల్ప్ లైన్‌, సంక్షేమ ప‌థ‌కాల పోర్ట‌బిలిటీ, యాజ‌మాన్యం వారికి ఇవ్వాల్సిన అల‌వెన్సులు త‌దితర అంశాల‌న్నిటినీ సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల్లో చేర్చామ‌ని అన్నారు. పారిశ్రామిక సంస్థ పెట్టుకోవాలంటే బ‌హుళ లైసెన్సులు, రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ల అవ‌స‌రం లేద‌ని అన్నారు. నిర్ణీత స‌మ‌యంలో ఆన్ లైన్ ద్వారా రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్, లైసెన్సుల ప్ర‌క్రియ అయిపోతుంద‌ని తెలిపారు.
నూత‌నంగా తెచ్చిన ఈ లేబ‌ర్ కోడ్ల ద్వారా ఒక‌వైపు కార్మికుల సంక్షేమాన్ని కోరుకుంటూనే మ‌రో వైపు నూత‌న ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల స్థాప‌న‌కు కావ‌ల‌సిన ప‌రిస్థితులు క‌ల్పిస్తున్నామ‌ని మంత్రి గంగ్వార్ తెలిపారు. త‌ద్వారా ఉద్యోగాల క‌ల్ప‌న పెరుగుతుంద‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేశారు. నూత‌న కార్మిక కోడ్ల ద్వారా ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి దార్శ‌నిక‌తైన స‌బ్ కా సాత్‌, స‌బ్ కా వికాస్ అండ్ స‌బ్ కా విశ్వాస్ నినాదం బ‌లోపేత‌మైంద‌ని రానున్న రోజుల్లో భార‌త‌దేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాల స‌ర‌స‌న చేరుతుంద‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి గంగ్వార్ ఆకాంక్షించారు.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Parliament passes three Labour Codes to pave way for enactment of historic “Game changer” Labour Laws
Labour Codes harmonize needs of workers and industry and will prove an important milestone for welfare of the workers: Shri Gangwar
Labour Codes to give big boost to Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas with Sabka Vishwas: Shri Gangwar
New Labour Codes envisage covering over 50 crore workers from organized, unorganized and self employed for minimum wages, social security
Setting up of “Social Security Fund” for 40 crore unorganized workers along with GIG and platform workers and will help in widening Universal Social Security coverage.
Pay parity to women workers as compared to their male counterparts
Working journalists definition to include Digital and Electronic Media
Helpline to redress grievances of Migrant Workers
Labour Codes will establish transparent, answerable and simple mechanism reducing to one registration, one license and one return for all codes
23 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha in its sitting today passed three labour codes namely, Industrial Relations Code, 2020 (ii) Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions Code, 2020 & (iii) Social Security Code, 2020. With this, the decks for enactment of these codes have been cleared as Lok Sabha had passed these Bills yesterday.
Speaking during the discussions on the bills, Shri Gangwar described the Bills as historic game changer which will harmonize the needs of workers, industries and other related parties. He said that these Labour Codes will prove to be an important milestone for the welfare of the workers in the country. Shri Gangwar informed that from 2014 till now our Government has taken many steps for welfare of the workers and through these Labour Codes the dream of an overall labour reform is being realized. He emphasized that the OSH Code envisages safe working environment for workers especially women. The Minister added that an effective dispute resolution mechanism is being ensured through Industrial Relations Code providing for time-bound dispute resolution system in every institution. The Minister further said that the Social Security Code provides a framework to include organized and unorganized sector workers under the ambit of comprehensive social security. The Social Security Code contains provisions relating to EPFO, ESIC, building construction workers, maternity benefits, gratuity and social security fund for unorganized sector workers. “Through this Code, we are moving towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of Universal Social Security”, Shri Gangwar added.
Shri Gangwar further said that under the dynamic leadership of visionary Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi, this Government has taken number of steps to fulfill the dreams of Baba Saheb Ambedkar from 2014 onwards and gave equal importance to ‘Shramev Jayate’ and ‘Satyamev Jayate’. My Ministry has been working tirelessly to provide social security and other welfare measures to both organized and unorganized workers including during this COVID-19 pandemic. He added that unprecedented steps were taken by Government and launched many welfare measures such as increasing the maternity leave for our sisters from 12 weeks to 26 weeks; women were allowed to work in mines under Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Protsahan Yojana. Formal employment was increased with portability in EPFO and welfare schemes and expansion of ESIC facilities to our fellow citizens.
Dwelling upon amalgamation 29 labour laws into four Labour Codes, Shri Gangwar said that extensive consultation was undertaken by the Government before finalizing the Labour Codes. These include discussions in nine Tripartite Meetings, 4 sub-committees, 10 inter-ministerial consultations, Trade Unions, Employers’ Associations, State Governments, Experts, International Bodies and also invited public suggestions/comments from people by placing them in public domain for 2-3 months.
The Minister stressed that the objective of labour reforms is to have their labour laws in line with the changing world of workplace and provide an effective and transparent system, balancing the needs of workers and industries. He further said that in this journey of 73 years of independence, the atmosphere, technological phase, mode of working and the nature of work has changed drastically in today's new India. With this change, if India does not make the required changes in its labour laws, then we will be left behind in both the welfare of the workers and the development of industries”, Shri Gangwar said.
He emphasized that the structure of welfare and rights of Atmanirbhar Shramik is based on four pillars. Regarding First Pillar which is salary protection, the Minister said that even after 73 years of independence, and despite having 44 labour laws, only about 30 percent of India's 50 crore workers had the legal right to minimum wages and all the workers were not paid on time. “For the first time, our government has worked to correct this discrepancy and has given the legal right to all the 50 crore organized and unorganized sector workers to get minimum wages and timely wages”, Shri Gangwar added.
The second important pillar of labour safety, Shri Gangwr said is to give him a safe working environment to protect his health and lead a happy life. For this, he said, for the first time in the OSH Code, annual health check-up has been provided for workers above a certain age. Additionally, to keep the standards related to safety effective and dynamic, they can be replaced with changing technology by the National Occupational Safety & Health Board. In order to provide a safe environment, workers and employers should decide together, for this, a safety committee has been provided for in all institutions.
He also informed the House that the OSH Code reduced the minimum qualification from 240 days to 180 days for leave. The Bill also provides for the payment of at least 50 percent of the penalty imposed on an employer for injury or death at the work place, to the aggrieved worker, in addition to other benefits. With all these provisions, an effort has been made to give workers a safe working environment.
Stating that women should have the freedom to do the same work as men, he said that for the first time, a provision has been made that women can work in any type of institution at night as per their choice. “However, the employer will have to make all necessary security arrangements, as determined by the appropriate government”, he added
He informed that the third important pillar for workers is Comprehensive Social Security. In line with this resolution, he said the scope of ESIC and EPFO ​​is being extended in the Social Security Code. To increase the scope of ESIC, a provision has been made that now its coverage will be in all 740 districts of the country. In addition to this, the option of ESIC will also be for plantation workers, unorganized sector workers, gigs and platform workers, and institutions with less than 10 workers. If there is a risky work in an institute, that institute will inevitably be brought under the purview of ESIC even if it is a sole labourer. Similarly, to increase the scope of EPFO, the schedule of the institutions has been removed in the current law and now all those institutions which have 20 or more workers will come under the ambit of the EPF. Apart from this, the option of EPFO ​​for institutions with less than 20 workers and self-employed workers is also being given in the Social Security Code.
To provide social security to 40 crore unorganized sector workers, he informed, provision for “Social Security Fund” has been made. Through this fund, social security schemes will be made for workers and gigs and platform workers working in the unorganized sector and plans will be formulated to provide all kinds of social security benefits such as death insurance, accident insurance, maternity benefit and pension etc. to these 40 crore workers. “Through these efforts we have taken an important step towards fulfilling our pledge of Universal Social Security coverage”, he said.
Talking about Fourth Pillar, Shri Gangwar said that we have simplified and made effective IR Code so that peace and harmony prevail in the industrial units. On bringing Fixed Term Employment to the IR Code, engaged for a short period of their time and do not get service conditions, leave, salary, social security, gratuity etc. like regular employees, he said we have also ensured that Fixed Term Employees' service conditions, salary, leave and social security will also be the same as a Regular Employee. In addition, Fixed Term Employee has also been given the right to pro-rata Gratuity.
Shri Gangwar also emphasized that the provisions of Strike in IR Code do not take back the right of any workers to go on strike. Prior to going on the strike, the 14-day notice period obligation has been imposed on every institution to attempt to end the dispute through amicable negotiations during this period. Neither the workers nor the industry have any benefit from the workers going on the strike”, he added.
As far as raising the threshold in Retrenchment, Closure or Lay-off in the IR Code from 100 workers to 300 workers, he pointed out that labour is the subject of concurrent list, and the concerned state governments have right to change the laws. He informed that as many as 16 states, using this right, have already increased this limit. Parliamentary Standing Committee also recommended that this limit be increased to 300. Moreover, most of the institutes do not want to keep more than 100 workers in their institution, which promotes informal employment”, Shri Gangwar stressed.
The Minister also informed that according to the Economic Survey 2019, after increasing this Threshold from 100 to 300 in the state of Rajasthan, along with the number of large factories, there has also been an increase in employment generation of workers and an unprecedented reduction in layoffs. “This makes it clear that changing this one provision will motivate investors to set up large factories in the country, and by setting up more factories, more employment opportunities, more workers in our country will be generated for”, he opined.
Shri Gangwar also said that the Trade Unions play an important role in getting workers their rights in institutions. Recognizing the contribution, for the first time in law, Trade Unions are being recognized at the institution level, state level and center level. For the first time in the IR Code, he informed, a provision of Re-skilling Fund has been made with the objective of increasing the chances of employment again if any worker is missed. These workers will be given 15 days salary for this.
Mentioning special provisions made to strengthen the rights of migrant workers in the scenario of COVID-19, he said, the definition of migrant workers has been broadened. Now all the workers who come from one state to another state, and their salary is less than 18 thousand rupees, they will come under the definition of migrant labour and will get the benefit of welfare schemes of the government. Apart from this, there is a provision to create a data base for migrant workers, portability of their welfare schemes, a separate help line arrangement and travel allowance to be given by the employer once a year for them to go to their place of origin.
Shri Gangwar also informed that under various labour laws, there will be no need to have multiple registrations or multiple licenses to set up industries. “As far as possible, now we are going to arrange to provide registration, license etc. in a time bound manner and under online process”, he added.
Shri Gangwar concluded saying that through these 4 Labour Codes we are ensuring the welfare of workers on the one hand, on the other hand it is an effort to develop new industries through a simple compliance system, which will create employment for our workforce. New opportunities should be created. “With enactment of new Labour Codes, the vision of our Prime Minister to have Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas will get a big boost and India will march to the front league of developed nations”, Shri Gangwar emphasized.