வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தோற்று காரணமாக திரவ பிராண வாயுவின் உள்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்துக்காக ஐஎஸ்ஓ கொள்கலன்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துமாறு பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்கள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது
23 SEP 2020 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
பிராண வாயு அதிகமாக உள்ள இடத்தில் இருந்து அதன் அவசர தேவையுள்ள இடங்களுக்கு குறுகிய கால அவகாசத்தில் அதை எடுத்து செல்லும் தேவை கொவிட் பெருந்தோற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள காரணத்தால், திரவ பிராண வாயுவை ஐஎஸ்ஓ கொள்கலன்களில் கொண்டு செல்ல அனுமதி அளிப்பது அவசியம் என்று கருதப்பட்டது.
எனவே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறைபிராண வாயுவின் உள்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்துக்காக ஐஎஸ்ஓ கொள்கலன்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துமாறு பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்கள் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புக்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், கொரோனாவைரஸ் தொற்றுக்கிடையே ஐஎஸ்ஓ கொள்கலன்களில் பிராண வாயுவை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு சாலை வழியே எடுத்து செல்வது அதன் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் துரித போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும்.
பிராண வாயு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களை கலந்தாலோசித்தப் பிறகு இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. அவசர காலத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக ஆரம்பத்தில் ஒரு வருடத்துக்கு இந்த அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658008

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In wake of Covid 19 pandemic, permission granted to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport
23 SEP 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Covid19 pandemic, and the urgent need felt to move oxygen in sufficient quantity, at a short notice, from surplus areas to deficit areas, it was felt necessary to give permission to ISO containers to move liquid oxygen for domestic transport.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport.
Amid Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic, the movement of oxygen within the country through the ISO containers shall greatly enhance the translocation of safe and fast movement of oxygen through road network.
The proposal to introduce ISO Tank Containers for domestic movement was initiated by DPIIT after a consultation meeting with cryogenic oxygen manufacturers. A stakeholder consultation was also carried out. This permission has been given for one year initially to expeditiously deal with the emergent situation.
In this context, Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) has devised the module for receipt of online applications from the stake holders to expeditiously grant the permissions for ISO Tank Containers for oxygen.
ISO Tank is a tank container built to the ISO standard (International Organisation for Standardisation). ISO tanks are designed to carry liquids in bulk. The tank is made of stainless steel and is surrounded by various types of protective layers.ISO tanker can carry 20 MT of liquid oxygen. Since they can carry huge amount of Oxygen at one go, ISO containers will help to translocate sufficient Oxygen to areas where required.