பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிகாரில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
21 SEP 2020 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
பிகார் ஆளுநர் திரு. பாகு சவுகான்ஜி, முதலமைச்சர் திரு. நிதிஷ் குமார்ஜி, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்கள் திரு. ரவி சங்கர் பிரசாத் ஜி, திரு. வி.கே.சிங்ஜி, திரு.ஆர்.கே.சிங்ஜி, பிகார் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு சுசில் ஜி, மற்றும் இதர அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், எனதருமை சகோதர , சகோதரிகளே!
இன்று, பிகார் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் மற்றொரு முக்கியமான நாளாகும். பிகாருக்கு இணைப்பு ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு ஒன்பது திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. 4 வழி, 6 வழி நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், ஆறுகளுக்கு குறுக்கே 3 மிகப்பெரிய பாலங்கள் ஆகியவை இத்திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்காக எனது இதயங் கனிந்த வாழ்த்துகளை பிகார் மக்களுக்கு தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த நாள் பிகாருக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாடு முழுவதற்கும் முக்கியமானதாகும். இளம் இந்தியாவுக்கும் இது ஒரு பெரிய நாளாகும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பொது தளத்தில் கிராமங்களை இணைக்க இந்தியா பெரிய முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இது நாடு முழுமைக்குமான திட்டமாக இருந்த போதிலும், பிகாரில் இது இன்று உதயமாகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் 6 லட்சம் கிராமங்கள் 1000 நாட்களில், கண்ணாடி இழை நார் கேபிளால் இணைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. நிதிஷ்ஜியின் சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ், பிகாரில் இது விரைவு படுத்தப்படும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் கிராமங்களில் இணைய வசதி உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளை விட அதிகரிக்கும் என்பதை சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வரை கற்பனை செய்து பார்த்திருக்க முடியாது. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள் எளிதாக இணைய வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியுமா என இன்னும் பலர் சந்தேகம் கொள்கின்றனர். இந்த நிலை இப்போது மாறிவிட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனையில், உலகிலேயே முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. ஆகஸ்ட் மாத நிலவரப்படி, சுமார் 3 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவுக்கு கைபேசிகள் மற்றும் யுபிஐ மூலம் பரிவர்த்தனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்திலும், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா பிரச்சாரம் நாட்டின் சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு பெருமளவுக்கு உதவியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, இணைய பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்துள்ளதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நல்ல தரமான, அதிவிரைவு இணையதள வசதியை அளிக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. அரசின் முயற்சியால், நாட்டில் 1.5 லட்சம் கிராமங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில், 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொது சேவை மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. விரைவான இணைய வசதி கிராமங்களுக்கு வரும்போது, அது ,மாணவர்களின் படிப்புக்கு மிகவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும். உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த நூல்கள், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை கிராமப்புற மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் எளிதில் அணுக முடியும். தொலைதூர கிராமங்களில் உள்ளவர்களும், தொலை மருத்துவம் மூலம் பயன்பெற முடியும்.
முன்பெல்லாம், ரயில் டிக்கெட்டுகளை முன்பதிவு செய்ய, நகரங்களுக்குச் சென்று, நீண்ட வரிசையில் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்ததை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். பொது சேவை மையங்கள் மூலம், உங்கள் கிராமங்களில் இருந்தவாறே இப்போது டிக்கெட்டுகளை முன்பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இது இணைய வசதியால் சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கும் இதனால் பயன் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய பயிர்கள், புதிய விதைகள், புதிய முறைகள் போன்றவற்றை விவசாயிகள் இதன் மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும். அவர்களது விளைபொருட்களை நாட்டின் எந்த மூலையிலும், உலகில் எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் விற்பனை செய்ய முடியும். நகர்ப்புறவாசிகளைப் போல கிராம மக்களுக்கும் வசதிகள் கிடைக்க தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, உலகில், உள்கட்டமைப்பில் தீவிரமாக முதலீடு செய்யும் நாடுகள் வெகு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதை வரலாறு காண்கிறது. இந்தியாவில், பல பத்தாண்டுகளாக, இதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை. இதனால், பிகார் போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டன. உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களில் முதன்முதலில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது அடல்ஜியின் ஆட்சியில்தான். அவரது ஆட்சியில் நிதிஷ்ஜி ரயில்வே அமைச்சராக இருந்த போது, இத்திட்டங்கள் தீட்டப்பட்டன. இதில் அவருக்கு அதிக அனுபவம் உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் அதிக அளவிலும், வெகு வேகமாகவும் தற்போது நடைபெறுகின்றன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பு செலவு ஐந்து மடங்காகியுள்ளது. அடுத்த, 4-5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.110 லட்சம் கோடி உள்கட்டமைப்புக்காக செலவிட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கபட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.19 லட்சம் கோடி நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களாகும். பிகார் மாநிலம் இத்திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பெரும் பயனை அடையும். 2015-ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு தொகுப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம், 3 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கான நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டங்களும், பாரத்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 650 கி.மீ தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்திட்டங்கள் முழுவடிவம் பெறும்போது, பிகார் மாநிலத்தின் பல நகரங்கள் சாலை வசதியால் இணைக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஆறுகள் குறுக்கிடுவதால், பிகாரில் சாலை இணைப்பில் பல தடங்கல்கள் நிலவுகின்றன. கங்கை, கோசி போன்ற ஆறுகளின் குறுக்கே பல பாலங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பிகாரின் ஜீவநாடியான மகாத்மா காந்தி பாலத்தின் நிலை மிக மோசமாக இருந்தது. தற்போது அது புதுவடிவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தப்பாலத்திற்கு இணையாக, புதிய நான்கு வழி பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தப்பாலத்துடன், 8 வழி அணுகுசாலையும் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. புதிய சாலைகள் மற்றும் பாலங்களால், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, ரயில் போக்குவரத்து அணுக்கம் எளிதாகும். முன்பு, இத்தகைய இணைப்பு வசதிகள் இல்லாத நிலையே இருந்தது. ஒரு போக்குவரத்து வசதி மற்றொரு போக்குவரத்துக்கு உதவும் வகையில் இது நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த சாலை வசதிகளால், விவசாயிகளும் பயனடைவார்கள். விளைபொருட்களை மண்டிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் தூரமும், காலமும் மிச்சமாகும். நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நலம் பயக்கும் வகையிலான வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க சட்டங்கள் நேற்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன. இது நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு புதிய உரிமைகளை அளிக்கும். இதற்காக விவசாயிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இத்தகைய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் அவசியமானவை.
நண்பர்களே, விளைபொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி, விற்பனை குறித்த சட்டங்களும், முறைகளும் விவசாயிகளின் கைகளையும், கால்களையும் கட்டிப்போட்டிருந்தன. அதிகாரமிக்க ஒரு பிரிவு விவசாயிகளின் இயலாமையைப் பயன்படுத்தி கொழித்து வந்தது. அதனால், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டுவருவது அவசியமாகியுள்ளது. புதிய விவசாய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியும், தனது விளைபொருளை, காய்கறிகளை, பழங்களை யாருக்கு வேண்டுமானாலும், எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும் விற்பனை செய்யலாம். மண்டிகளை மட்டும் நம்பி இராமல், விவசாயிகளுக்கு வேறு பல வழிகளும் இனி கிடைக்கும். அவர்களது பொருட்களை விற்பனை செய்ய இனி அவர்களுக்கு எந்தக் கட்டாயமும் இல்லை. இதுபற்றிய பல கேள்விகளுக்கு கள நிலவரம் விடை தரும்.
இந்த புதிய சுதந்திரத்தின் பயன்களை விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பெறத் துவங்கி விட்டனர். சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அவசர சட்டத்தால், உருளைக்கிழங்கு பயிரிடும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக விலை கிடைத்தது. இதேபோல, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில், எண்ணெய் ஆலைகள் 20 முதல் 30 சதவீதம் அதிக விலை கொடுத்து கடுகு விதைகளை விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து வாங்கியுள்ளனர். மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஷ்கர், மேற்கு வங்கம் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் பருப்பு வகைகள் அபரிமித விளைச்சல் கண்டுள்ளன. அங்குள்ள விவசாயிகள், இவற்றை கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 15-25 சதவீதம் வரை அதிக விலைக்கு விற்றுள்ளனர். பருப்பு ஆலைகளும் விவசாயிகளிடம் நேரடியாக அதிக விலைக்கு அவற்றை வாங்கியுள்ளன.
தற்போது, சிலர் திடீரென ஏன் சங்கடமாக உணர்கிறார்கள் என்பதை யூகிக்கலாம். மண்டிகள் என்னவாகும் என சிலர் கேட்கின்றனர். அவை மூடப்படுமா, கொள்முதல் நிறுத்தப்படுமா என்பது அவர்களது கேள்வி. இந்தச் சட்டங்களும், சீர்திருத்தங்களும் விவசாய மண்டிகளுக்கு எதிரானதல்ல என்பதை உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். விவசாயச் சந்தைகள் முன்பு போலவே இயங்கும். அவற்றை நவீனப்படுத்த தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய சீர்திருத்தங்களால், விவசாய மண்டிகள் இயங்காது என்று கூறுபவர்கள், உண்மையில், விவசாயிகளை ஏமாற்றுகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே, ஒற்றுமையில் வலிமை உள்ளது என்பது பழமொழியாகும். இரண்டாவது சட்டம் இந்த வகையைச் சேர்ந்தது. 85 சதவீத விவசாயிகள் ஒரு ஏக்கர், 2 ஏக்கர் என மிகச் சிறிய அளவில் நிலங்களை வைத்துள்ளனர். அவர்கள் அனைவரும் சிறு விவசாயிகள் ஆவார்கள். அவர்கள் இந்த நிலைத்தை வைத்து வாழ்ந்து வருகின்றனர். இதில் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் போதுமானதல்ல. மேலும், அவர்களது விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உரிய விலையும் கிடைப்பதில்லை. ஆனால், அவர்கள் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து ஒரு குழுவாக பயிரிட்டால், இடு பொருள் செலவும் குறையும், அதிக விலையும் கிடைக்கும். வாங்குபவர்கள் நேரடியாக இந்த விவசாயிகளிடம் பொருட்களை வாங்குவார்கள். இந்த தனித்துவமான இரண்டாவது சட்டத்தால், விவசாயிகளுக்கு எந்த தளையும் இல்லை. விவசாயிகளின் நலன் இதில் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விவசாயத்தில் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்கும். விவசாயிகளுக்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் கிடைப்பதுடன், விளைபொருட்கள் சர்வதேச சந்தையை எளிதாக சென்றடைய முடியும். பிகாரைச் சேர்ந்த 5 விவசாய சங்கங்கள் புகழ்பெற்ற அரிசி விற்பனை நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டுள்ளதாக எனக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம், 4000 டன் நெல்லை அந்த நிறுவனம் விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து நேரடியாகப் பெற்றுள்ளன. அவர்கள், மண்டிகளுக்கு செல்ல வேண்டிய அவசியம் இல்லாமல், அவர்களது பொருட்கள் தற்போது, சர்வதேச சந்தைக்கு சென்றுள்ளது. இன்னொரு உதாரணம் சொல்கிறேன். இளைஞர் ஒருவர் விவசாயப் பொருளை வைத்து தொழில் தொடங்க எண்ணுகிறார். அவர் சிப்ஸ் ஆலை ஒன்றை நிறுவுகிறார் என்று வைத்துக் கொள்ளுவோம். இப்போது வரை, மண்டிகளுக்கு சென்று, உருளைக் கிழங்கை வாங்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. இனி, நேரடியாக கிராமத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயியிடம் சென்று, தரமான கிழங்கைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, பால் பண்ணைகளில், அருகில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் பாலை அந்தப் பண்ணையில் ஊற்றுவார்கள். பண்ணைகள், மாடுகள் மற்றும் அதை வளர்ப்பவர்களின் நலனில் அக்கறை கொள்ளும். மாடுகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தடுப்பூசி கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும். . கால்நடைகளுக்கு நல்ல தீவனம் கொடுக்கப்புட வேண்டும். அவை பாதுகாப்பான இடத்தில் வளர்க்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம். கால்நடைகள் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டால், உரிய நேரத்தில் மருத்துவர்களிடம் காட்ட வேண்டும். நான் குஜராத்தில் இதைப் பார்த்திருக்கிறேன். எப்படி பாலை விற்பவர்களுக்கு மாடுகள் சொந்தமாக உள்ளனவோ, விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலம் சொந்தமானதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தில் உள்ள சில பிரிவுகள், விவசாய வணிகத்தில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு இடையூறாக உள்ளது தெரிந்ததே. கால மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் அதில் மாற்றங்கள் செய்வது அவசியமாகும். பருப்பு வகைகள், உருளைக் கிழங்கு, சமையல் எண்ணெய், வெங்காயம் ஆகியவை இந்தப் பட்டியலில் இருந்து விலக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால், நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள் மிகப்பெரிய சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளில் இவற்றை சேமித்து வைத்துக் கொள்ளலாம். கிடங்குகள் தொடர்பான சட்ட சிக்கல்கள் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. குளிர்பதன கட்டமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தங்களால், சிலர் அனைத்தும் தங்கள் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இருந்து சென்றுவிடும் என்ற உணர்வில் உள்ளனர். அதனால், இவர்கள் விவசாயிகளை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை ( எம்எஸ்பி) குறித்து கூறி திசை திருப்ப முயலுகின்றனர். இவர்கள் சுவாமிநாதன் குழுவின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை பரிந்துரையை செயல்படுத்தாமல் இருந்தனர். இந்த விலை முறை தொடரும் என நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயிக்கும் நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன். இதுபோல, ஒவ்வொரு பருவத்திலும், அரசின் கொள்முதல் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, எம்எஸ்பி தொடர்பாக எங்கள் அரசு செய்த பணி, முன்பு எப்போதும் கண்டிராதது. யார் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக செயல்படுகின்றனர், யார் உண்மை கூறுகின்றனர் என்பதை நீங்கள் தெளிவாகத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் அரசின் கொள்முதலை ஒப்புநோக்கினால், வேறுபாடு புரியும். கொரோனா காலத்திலும், கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட அதிக அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரபி பருவத்தில், கோதுமை, நெல், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள் ஆகியவற்றை ரூ. 1,13,000 கோடிக்கு அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு புதிய, நவீன உத்திகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவின் கடமையாகும். நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளை தன்னிறைவு பெற்றவர்களாக மாற்ற தொடர்ந்து இடையறாது முயற்சி மேற்கொள்வோம். கடைசியில், மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பீகார் மற்றும் நாடு முழுமைக்கும் நான் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக தொடர்ந்து நாம் போராட வேண்டும் என நான் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். நாம் கொரோனாவை வெற்றி கொள்ள வேண்டியுள்ளது. கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து நமது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களைக் காக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது. அதற்காக விதிக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளை நாம் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும். பிகார் மக்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
வணக்கம்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of infrastructure projects in Bihar
21 SEP 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan ji, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my cabinet colleagues, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri V.K. Singh Ji, Shri R.K. Singh ji, Bihar’s Deputy CM Sushil ji, other ministers, MPs and MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is another important day in the development journey of Bihar. A short while ago, the foundation stones of nine projects have been laid to increase connectivity in Bihar. These projects include the construction of 4 lanes and 6 lanes of the highway as well as 3 mega bridges over the rivers. Heartiest congratulations to the people of Bihar for these projects.
Friends,
This day is important not only for Bihar, but also for the whole country. It is also a big day for young India. Today, India is taking major strides to make its villages the mainstay of Atmanirbhar Bharat. And I am glad that even though the programme is for the entire country but is starting today from Bihar. Under this scheme, 6 lakh villages of the country will be connected with optical fibre in 1000 days. I am confident that under Nitishji's good governance, moving ahead with firm determination, this scheme will also be expedited in Bihar.
Friends,
Till a few years back, it was difficult to imagine that the number of people using Internet in the villages of India will be more than that of the urban people. Many even doubted that the women in the villages, farmers and the youth of the villages would also be able to use the internet so easily. But now all these scenarios have changed. Today, India is among the world's leading countries in terms of digital transactions. If you look at the figures of August, about 3 lakh crore rupees have been transacted during this period through mobile phones and UPI. During the Corona pandemic, the Digital India campaign has helped common people of the country a lot.
Friends,
With the increase of internet usage, now it is indispensable for the villages of the country to have good quality, high speed internet. Due to the efforts of the government, optical fibre has already reached nearly 1.5 lakh panchayats in the country. Moreover, over 3 lakh common service centres have also been added online in the last 6 years. Now the country is moving forward with the goal of extending this connectivity to every village in the country. When fast internet will reach every village, it will be easy for the students in the villages to study. The children of the villages, our rural youth will also be able to easily access the world's books and technology just by clicking a mouse. Furthermore, through tele-medicine it will now be possible to provide affordable and effective treatment to the poor even in the remotest villages.
You are well aware that earlier if we had to make railway reservations, we had to go to cities from the villages, stand in long queues and then get our tickets booked. Today, you can get the railway reservation done in your own villages just by going to the common service centres. If you want to go somewhere, then you can get that reservation done easily because there is internet facility. Our farmers will benefit greatly from the same. With this, farmers will be able to get information about every modern technology related to farming - new crops, new seeds, new methods and changing weather in real time. Moreover, they will also be able to sell their produce anywhere in the country and the world. In a way, the necessary infrastructure is being developed to ensure that the people of the village now get all the facilities sitting at home just like the cities.
Friends,
History is witness to the fact that those countries which have invested seriously on the infrastructure have made the fastest progress worldwide. But for decades, such projects that could bring about major changes in infrastructure were not given enough attention in India. Bihar has been the greatest sufferer. Friends, it was Atal ji's government that had first made infrastructure the mainstay of politics and development plans. Nitish ji was then the railway minister in his government. He has much more experience of the same. He has seen that change in governance more closely.
Friends,
The scale and speed at which the infrastructure work is now being done is unprecedented. Today, highways are being constructed at twice the speed than prior to 2014. The expenditure on highway construction has also been increased about 5 times compared to before 2014. A target has been set to spend more than Rs 110 lakh crore on infrastructure in the coming 4-5 years. Of this, projects worth more than Rs 19 lakh crore are related to the highways.
Friends,
Bihar is also benefitting from these efforts to expand road and connectivity related infrastructure as I have special focus on Eastern India. Under the PM package announced in 2015, more than 3 thousand kilometres of national highway projects were announced. Besides, under the Bharatmala Project, about 650 km of national highway is also being constructed. Today, the work on the national highway grid is being expedited in Bihar. Four projects of four-lane to connect eastern and western Bihar and 6 projects to connect northern India with south India are in progress. The foundation stones that have been laid for highway widening projects today will strengthen the connectivity of all the major cities of Bihar.
Friends,
Bihar had to face the biggest obstacles in terms of connectivity due to major rivers. This is the reason why special attention was given to the construction of bridges when the PM package was announced. A total of 17 bridges are being built over Gangaji under the PM package. And a short while ago Sushil ji placed in front of you a blueprint in detail, most of which has been completed. Similarly, bridges are being constructed over the Gandak and Kosi rivers. In line with this, the foundation stone of 3 new four-lane bridges has been laid today. Of these, two bridges are to be built over Ganga ji and one bridge over Kosi river. After the construction of these bridges, the capacity of the four lane bridges over the Ganges and Kosi river will increase further.
Friends,
We have seen the poor condition of the Mahatma Gandhi Setu, known as the lifeline of Bihar but today it is offering services in a new form and look. But in view of the increasing population and future needs, a new four-lane bridge is now being built parallel to the Mahatma Gandhi Setu. The new bridge will also be accompanied by an 8-lane approach road. Similarly, Bihar's connectivity will improve with the new bridge being built parallel to the Vikramshila Setu on the Ganges River and the bridge on the Kosi River.
Friends,
Connectivity is a subject that has to be thought about in its entirety rather than in silos. A bridge is built here, a road there, a rail route is here and a railway station is built there - such an approach has done a lot of damage to the country. Earlier, the roads and the highways had no connection with the rail network. Similarly, the rail had no connectivity with the port and the port had no connectivity with the airport. 21st century India and the 21st century Bihar are now moving ahead leaving all these shortcomings behind. Today, multi-modal connectivity is being emphasized in the country. Now highways are being constructed in such a way that they support the rail route and the air route. Rail routes are being constructed in such a way that they are inter-connected with the port. That is, the idea is to ensure that one means of transport supports another means of transport. With this, the problems in India related to logistics will also be overcome to a great extent.
Friends,
The weakest section of the society, the poor benefits the most from the development of the infrastructure. Our farmers also benefit a lot from this. Due to good roads available to the farmers and the construction of bridges over the rivers, the distance between fields and markets in cities is reduced to a great extent. Friends, the Parliament of the country yesterday passed historic laws giving new rights to the farmers of the country. Today, while talking to the people of Bihar, I congratulate the farmers of the country as well as all those who are aspiring for a brighter future of India. These reforms are the need of 21st century India.
Friends,
The laws and the system of production and sale of produce in our country till now had tied the hands and feet of the farmers. Under the guise of these laws, such powerful lobby was born in the country that was taking advantage of the helplessness of the farmers. After all, how long could this go on? Therefore, it was necessary to change this system and our government brought these changes. New agricultural reforms have given the freedom to every farmer of the country to sell his crops, fruits and vegetables to anyone, anywhere. Now he has got many more options besides the Mandi of his area. Now if he gets more profit in the Mandis, then he will go to the Mandi and sell his crops. If he gets more money elsewhere, then he will go there and sell. Now he is free from any kind of compulsion. Now the question is, what difference will it make? How will the farmer benefit from this? How will this decision prove to be helpful in changing the economic condition of farmers? The answer to these questions is also being obtained from ground reports.
Many benefits of this new freedom to the farmers are already visible. As the ordinance was promulgated a few months ago, there are reports from potato-growing areas that during June-July, bulk buyers bought potatoes directly from cold storage by giving higher prices to the farmers. As the farmers got a higher price for potatoes outside, the farmers who had gone to the mandis to sell their potatoes too got higher prices, due to the pressure of higher market price outside. Similarly, there are reports from Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan that the oil mills there have purchased mustard by giving 20 to 30 per cent more directly to the farmers. In states like Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal, pulses are produced in abundance. In these states, farmers have directly received 15 to 25 per cent higher prices compared to last year. Pulse mills there too have purchased directly from the farmers and have paid directly to them.
Now the nation can guess why suddenly some people have started feeling uneasy. In many places, the question is also being raised that what will happen to agricultural mandis now? Will the agricultural mandis be closed, will the purchase stop there? No, this will not happen at all. And I want to make it clear here that these laws, these changes are not against the agricultural mandis. The agricultural markets would function like before. Rather it is the NDA government which has continuously worked to modernize the agricultural mandis of the country. A huge campaign has been going on in the country for the last 5-6 years to fix the offices of agricultural mandis and to get them computerized. Therefore, whoever says that after the new agricultural reforms, the agricultural mandis will end, then that person is lying to the farmers.
Friends,
There is a very old saying that there is strength in unity. The second law related to agricultural reform is inspired by this. Today we have more than 85 per cent farmers who have very little land, some have one acre, some two acres, some have one hectare, some two hectares. They all are small farmers. They make a living by cultivating smaller area. Due to this, their expenses also increase and they do not get the right price even if they sell some of their produces. But when such farmers of a region do the same thing by forming a group, then their cost is also reduced and the right price is also ensured. Buyers from outside can negotiate with these farmers’ groups and buy their produce directly. In such a situation, a second law has been enacted to protect the interests of the farmers. This is a unique law where there will be no bondage on the farmer. It will ensure the security of the farmer's farm and the security of the ownership of his land. The responsibility of buying good quality seeds, manure etc for the farmer will be upon the contractor i.e. the buyer of the final produce.
Friends,
These reforms will increase investment in agriculture and farmers will get modern technology. Moreover, the farmers' produce will easily reach the international market. I am told that here in Bihar recently 5 agricultural producers associations have entered into an agreement with a very famous rice selling company. Under this agreement, the company will buy 4000 tonnes of paddy from these FPOs in Bihar. Now the farmers associated with these FPOs will not have to go to the Mandis. Their produce will now directly reach the national and international markets. It is clear that after these reforms, a path will be opened for many small and big industries related to farming and the country will move towards rural industries. Let me give you another example. Suppose a young person wants to open a start-up in the agricultural sector. He wants to open a chips factory. Till now, one had to go to mandi and buy potatoes, only then he could start his work. But now that young man, with new dreams, will be able to go directly to the village farmer and make an agreement for potatoes. He will tell the farmer about the quality and quantity of potatoes. He will also provide all kinds of technical assistance to the farmer in producing good quality potatoes.
Friends,
There is another aspect of such agreements. You must have noticed that where there is a dairy, it is easy for the nearby cattle herders to sell milk; the dairies take care of the cattlemen and their animals. The animals should be vaccinated at the right time, the sheds should be prepared for them and the animals must get a good diet. If the animals fall ill, then the doctors arrive at the right time. And I have been in Gujarat. I have seen how dairy handles the animals. Large dairies go and help the milk producers and farmers. And even after all this it is important that although the milk is purchased by the dairies, the cattle herders or farmers remain the owners of the livestock. No one else becomes the owner of the animal. Similarly, the farmer will remain the owner of the land. Similar reforms can now take place in the farm sector.
Friends,
It has also been well known that some provisions of the Essential Commodities Act have always come in the way of our friends in agricultural business. It has also been amended in the changing times. Items like pulses, potatoes, edible oil, onions have now been excluded from the purview of this Act. Now the farmers of the country will be able to easily store them in cold storage in big storehouses. When the legal problems related to storage are removed, then the network of cold storage will also develop and expand in our country.
Friends,
After these historic reforms in the agricultural sector, and the system, some people are feeling that everything is going out of their control. So now these people are trying to mislead the farmers on MSP. These are the same people who kept sitting on the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee on MSP without implementing them. I assure every farmer of the country that the MSP system will continue to operate as before. Similarly, the way government procurement has been going on in every season, will continue to function as before.
Friends,
The work done by our government related to MSP for the farmers and government procurement has never been done before. You can clearly see who is speaking the truth and who is working for the welfare of the farmers if you look at the number of government purchases made in the last 5 years and compare with the government purchases made in the 5 years prior to 2014. You can find the proof from there. The government procurement of pulses and oilseeds has been almost 24 times more than before. During the Corona period this year, record purchases of wheat have been made from the farmers during the Rabi season. This year, farmers have been given Rs 1 lakh 13 thousand crore at MSP for rabi crops including wheat, paddy, pulses and oilseeds. This figure also is 30 per cent more than the previous year. That is, during the Corona period, not only the record government purchases were made but also the record payments were made to the farmers.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of 21st century India to create new systems for the farmers of the country with modern ideas. Our efforts will continue unabated to make the country's farmers self-reliant. And of course connectivity plays a major role in it. Finally, once again, I congratulate Bihar and the entire country for all the projects related to connectivity. And I will once again insist that we have to keep fighting against the coronavirus. We have to defeat Corona. We have to protect our family members from Corona and we have to follow all the rules that have been set for the same. If we leave out even a single rule, then it becomes dangerous. We all have to follow it. I once again thank my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar! Namaskar!