প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিহাৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া লিখিত ৰূপ
21 SEP 2020 3:53PM by PIB Guwahati
বিহাৰৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী ফাগু চৌহান মহোদয়, বিহাৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান নীতিশ কুমাৰ মহোদয়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ মোৰ সহযোগী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদ মহোদয়, শ্ৰী বি কে সিং মহোদয়, শ্ৰী আৰ কে সিং মহোদয়, বিহাৰৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সুশীল মহোদয়, অন্যান্য মন্ত্ৰীগণ, সাংসদ আৰু বিধায়কসকল আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল৷
আজি বিহাৰৰ বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন৷ অলপতে বিহাৰৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰা নটা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হ’ল৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ঘাইপথসমূহক চাৰিলেন আৰু ছয়লেনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা আৰু নদীসমূহত ৩খন ডাঙৰ দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ কাম অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক মই অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজিৰ দিনটো কেৱল বিহাৰৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবেও এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন৷ যুৱ ভাৰতৰ বাবেও এটা ডাঙৰ দিন৷ আজি ভাৰতে নিজৰ গাঁওসমূহক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য আধাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ আৰু সুখৰ কথা এয়েই যে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আৰম্ভণি আজি বিহাৰৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত দেশৰ ৬লাখ গাঁৱক অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰোৱা হ’ব৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে নীতিশ মহোদয়ৰ সুশাসনত, দৃঢ় নিশ্চয়তাৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি বিহাৰত এই যোজনাৰ ওপৰতো দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম সম্পন্ন হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, ভাৰতৰ গাঁওসমূহত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা চহৰতকৈ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, কিছুবছৰ আগলৈ এয়া চিন্তা কৰাটোও অসম্ভৱ আছিল৷ গাঁৱৰ মহিলাসকলে, কৃষক আৰু গাঁৱৰ যুৱসমাজে ইমান সহজে কিদৰে ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব, ইয়াকলৈ বহুতে প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্থাপন কৰিছিল৷ কিন্তু এতিয়া এই সকলো স্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে৷ আজি ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ডিজিটেল লেনদেন কৰা দেশলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ আগষ্টতেই ইউপিআইৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ লেনদেন হৈছিল৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ডিজিটেল ভাৰত অভিযানে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক বহু সহায় কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে এতিয়া গাঁওসমূহত উন্নত গুণগতমানৰ তথা দ্ৰুত গতিৰ ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাটোও আৱশ্যক হৈ পৰিছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ডেৰ লাখ পঞ্চায়তসলৈ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ ইতিমধ্যেই প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, বিগত ছবছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৩ লক্ষাধিক সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰকো অনলাইনৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰোৱা হৈছে৷ এতিয়া এই সংযোগেই দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশ আগবাঢ়িছে৷ যেতিয়া গাঁৱে গাঁৱে দ্ৰুত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ হ’ব তেতিয়া গাঁৱত পঢ়া-শুনা সহজ হৈ পৰিব৷ গাঁৱৰ শিশু, আমাৰ যুৱ সমাজেও এটা ক্লিকতেই বিশ্বৰ গ্ৰন্থ-সম্ভাৰ, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এয়াই নহয়, টেলিমেডিচিনৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া দূৰ-সুদুৰৰ গাঁৱতো কম খৰচী আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী চিকিৎসা দুখীয়াসকলে ঘৰত বহিয়েই লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
আপোনালোকে জানে, পূৰ্বতে যদি ৰে’লৱেত সংৰক্ষণ হৈছিল তেতিয়া গাঁৱৰ পৰা চহৰলৈ যাবলগীয়া হৈছিল, শাৰী-পাতি থিয় দিবলগীয়া হৈছিল৷ আজি সাধাৰণ সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰলৈ গৈ নিজৰ গাঁৱতে আপুনি ৰে’লৱেৰ টিকটৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ আমাৰ কৃষকসকলো ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অধিক লাভান্বিত হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলে কৃষিৰ সৈতে জড়িত আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি, নতুন ফচল, নতুন বীজ, নতুন পদ্ধতি আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তিত বতৰৰ জ্ঞান বাস্তৱিত সময়ত লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এয়াই নহয়, নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বেহা-বেপাৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাতা সহায়ক হ’ব৷ এক প্ৰকাৰে গাঁওসমূহক এতিয়া চহৰৰ দৰে সুবিধা ঘৰতে প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যকীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, ইতিহাস সাক্ষী যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সেইখন দেশেই উন্নতি কৰে যিয়ে নিজৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত উপযুক্ত বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে৷ কিন্তু ভাৰতত দশকজুৰি এনে হৈছে যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বৃহৎ আৰু ব্যাপক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধিব পৰা প্ৰকল্পত সিমান গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হোৱা নাই৷ বিহাৰ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভুক্তভোগী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷ বন্ধুসকল, অটলজীৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়তেই প্ৰথমে আন্তঃগাঁথনিক ৰাজনীতিৰ, বিকাশৰ যোজনাসমূহৰ মুখ্য আধাৰ কৰি তুলিছিল৷ নীতিশ মহোদয় তেতিয়াৰ চৰকাৰৰ ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী আছিল৷ তেওঁৰ অধিক অভিজ্ঞতা আছে, তেওঁ চৰকাৰতন্ত্ৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন অধিক ওচৰৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰকল্পত এতিয়া যিটো গতিত কাম হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে সেয়া অতিশয় অতুলনীয় হৈছে৷ ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত আজি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষণত দুগুণতকৈও অধিক গতিত ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণত হোৱা ব্যয়ো ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ আগন্তুক ৪-৫ বছৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ১১০ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ব্যয় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ১৯ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক টকা কেৱল ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰকল্পত ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, পথ আৰু যোগাযোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰসাৰণৰ এই প্ৰয়াসসমূহত বিহাৰ অধিক লাভান্বিত হৈছে৷ ২০১৫ত ঘোষিত পিএম পেকেজৰ অধীনত ৩ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় চাৰে ছয়শ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি বিহাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ গ্ৰীডক অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ পূব আৰু পশ্চিম বিহাৰক সংযোজিত কৰাৰ বাবে চাৰিলেনৰ পাঁচটা প্ৰকল্প, উত্তৰ ভাৰতক দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰাৰ বাবে ছয়টা প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ আজি যিসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে তাৰ জৰিয়তে বিহাৰৰ ডাঙৰ-ডাঙৰ চহৰসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত সবাতোকৈ বাধাৰ কাৰক আছিল এই ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ নদীকেইখন৷ সেইবাবে যেতিয়া পিএম পেকেজৰ ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল তেতিয়া দলঙৰ নিৰ্মাণতো বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷ পিএম পেকেজৰ অধীনত গংগাৰ ওপৰত মুঠ ১৭খন দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে অধিক সংখ্যকৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে গণ্ডক আৰু কুশী নদীৰ ওপৰতো দলঙৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আজি চাৰিলেনৰ ৩খন নতুন দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, বিহাৰৰ জীৱনৰেখা হিচাপে মহাত্মা গান্ধী সেতুৰ অৱস্থা আমি দেখিছো, ইয়াৰ দুৰৱস্থাও আমি দেখিছো৷ কিন্তু বৰ্ধিত আবাদী আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এতিয়া মহাত্মা গান্ধী সেতুৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ চাৰিলেনৰ এক নতুন দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷ নতুন দলঙৰ সৈতে আঠটা লেনৰ ‘প্ৰৱেশ পথো’ থাকিব৷ সেইদৰে গংগা নদীত বিক্ৰমশীলা সেতুৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া নতুন দলং আৰু কুশী নদীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া দলঙে বিহাৰৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল, যোগাযোগ এনে এক বিষয় যাক অল্পসংখ্যাত চিন্তা কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সামূহিক ৰূপত চিন্তা কৰিব লাগে৷ এখন দলং ইয়াত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, এটা পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, এটা ৰে’ল পথ তাত বনোৱা হ’ল, এটা ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন ইয়াত বনোৱা হ’ল, এনেধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপে দেশৰ লোকচান কৰে৷ পূৰ্বতে পথৰ, ঘাইপথৰ ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে কোনো সম্পৰ্ক নাছিল৷ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰত, একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিহাৰ এই সকলো দুৰ্বলতা পৰিহৰি আগলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে৷ আজি দেশত মাল্টি-মোডাল সংযোগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়া ঘাইপথ এনেদৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে ই ৰে’লপথ, বিমানবন্দৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হয়৷ অৰ্থাৎ এটা যাতায়াতৰ ব্যৱস্থাই যাতে আনটো যাতায়াতৰ ব্যৱস্থাক উপকৃত কৰিব পাৰে সেই চিন্তা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লজিষ্টিকক লৈ ভাৰতত যি যি সমস্যা আছিল সেয়া বহুলাংশে দূৰ হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহৎ লাভ সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল অংশই পায়, দুখীয়াই পায়৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষকসকলো অধিক উপকৃত হয়৷ কৃষকসকলে ভাল পথ লাভ কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে, নদীৰ ওপৰত দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ দ্বাৰা খেতি আৰু নগৰৰ বজাৰৰ দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস হয়৷ বন্ধুসকল, কালি দেশৰ সংসদে দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক নতুন অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা এক ঐতিহাসিক আইন গৃহীত কৰিছে৷ মই আজি বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি থকাৰ মুহূৰ্তত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ কৃষকসকলক আৰু ভাৰতৰ উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ এই সংস্কাৰ একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ আহ্বান৷
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত উৎপাদন আৰু বিক্ৰীৰ যি ব্যৱস্থা চলি আছিল, যি আইন আছিল, তাৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকলৰ হাত-ভৰি বান্ধি থোৱা হৈছিল৷ এই আইনসমূহৰ আঁৰ লৈ শক্তিশালী লোকসকলে কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা মুনাফা আদায় কৰিছিল৷ কিন্তু এয়া কিমান দিনলৈ চলিব৷ সেইবাবে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাটো আৱশ্যক হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু এই পৰিৱৰ্তন আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৰি দেখুৱাইছে৷ নতুন কৃষি সংস্কাৰে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন কৃষকক এই স্বাধীনতা প্ৰাদন কৰিছে যে তেওঁলোকে যিকোনো স্থানতে নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰে৷ য’তেই লাভ অধিক হয় ত’তেই তেওঁ নিজৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এতিয়া প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন হৈছে যে ইয়াৰ পৰা কি লাভ হ’ব? ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকল কিদৰে উপকৃত হ’ব? এই প্ৰশ্নসমূহৰ উত্তৰ এতিয়া প্ৰাথমিক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ পৰা পোৱা গৈছে৷
কৃষকসকলে পোৱা এই স্বতন্ত্ৰতাৰ লাভ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে৷ কাৰণ ইয়াৰ অধ্যাদেশ কিছু মাহ পূৰ্বে মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল৷ যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত আলু অধিক উৎপাদন হয় তাৰে পৰা প্ৰতিবেদন পোৱা গৈছে যে জুন-জুলাইৰ সময়ছোৱাত পাইকাৰী ক্ৰেতাসকলে কৃষকসকলক অধিক দাম দি প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে শীতলীকৰণ ভৱনৰ পৰাই আলু ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে ৰাজস্থানৰ পৰা এই প্ৰতিবেদন পোৱা গৈছে যে তাত তেলৰ মিলসমূহে কৃষকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ২০ৰ পৰা ৩০ শতাংশ অধিক দাম দি সৰিয়হ ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, চট্টিশগড়, পশ্চিমবংগৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহত দাইলৰ অধিক উৎপাদন হয়৷ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত ১৫ৰ পৰা ২৫ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত অধিক দাম কৃষকসকলে লাভ কৰিছে৷
এতিয়া দেশবাসীয়ে ধাৰণা কৰিব পাৰিছে যে আচম্বিতে কিছুমান লোকৰ সমস্যা হোৱা আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ বহুতে প্ৰশ্ন কৰিছে যে কৃষি বজাৰসমূহৰ এতিয়া কি হ’ব? কৃষি বজাৰসমূহৰ বন্ধ হৈ পৰিব নেকি? নহয়, এনেকুৱা কেতিয়াও নহয়৷ আৰু মই স্পষ্ট ভাষাত ক’বলৈ বিচাৰিঠো যে এই আইন, এই পৰিৱৰ্তন কৃষি বজাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নহয়৷ কৃষি বজাৰসমূহ পূৰ্বতে যিদৰে চলিছিল এতিয়াও তেনেকৈ চলি থাকিব৷ বৰঞ্চ আমাৰ এনডিএ চৰকাৰেই দেশৰ কৃষি বজাৰসমূহক আধুনিক কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰে কাম কৰি আছে৷ কৃষি বজাৰসমূহৰ কাৰ্যালয়সমূহ ঠিক কৰাৰ বাবে, সেইসমূহ কম্পিউটাৰাজড কৰাৰ বাবে, বিগত ৫-৬ বছৰৰ পৰা দেশত বৃহৎ অভিযান চলিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ সেইবাবে যিয়ে এইদৰে কয় যে কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ পিছত কৃষি বজাৰ সমাপ্ত হৈ পৰিব, তেন্তে তেওঁ কৃষকসকলক আঁভুৱা ভাৰি আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, কোৱা হয় যে সংগঠনত শক্তি থাকে৷ কৃষি সংস্কাৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত দ্বিতীয়টো আইন ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰাই অনুপ্ৰেৰিত হৈছে৷ আজি আমাৰ ইয়াৰ ৮৫%ত কৈও অধিক কৃষক এনে আছে যাক ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক বুলি কোৱা হয়৷ তেওঁলোকে সামান্য ভূমিতেই জীৱন-যাপন কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যয়ো বৃদ্ধি হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ উপজাত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰীৰ উপযুক্ত মূল্যও লাভ নকৰে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ হিতাৰ্থে এই দ্বিতীয়টো আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ ই এনে এক আইন য’ত কৃষকসকলক ওপৰত কোনো বান্ধোন নাথাকিব৷ কৃষকসকলৰ খেতিৰ সুৰক্ষা, তেওঁলোকৰ মাটিৰ সুৰক্ষা, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ভাল বীজ, ভাল সাৰ, এই সকলোবোৰৰ দায়িত্ব কৃষকৰ সৈতে চুক্তি কৰা ক্ৰেতাজনৰ হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, এই সংস্কাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষিত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, কৃষকসকলে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি লাভ কৰিব, তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদনে সহজে আন্তৰ্জাতিক বজাৰৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে বিহাৰত অলপতে ৫টা কৃষি উৎপাদক সংঘই চাউল বিক্ৰী কৰা এক ডাঙৰ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে চুক্তি স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ এই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত ৪ হাজাৰ টন ধান সেই উদ্যোগটোৱে বিহাৰৰ এই এফপিঅ’ৰ পৰা ক্ৰয় কৰিব৷ এতিয়া এই এফপিঅ’ৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৃষকসকলে বজাৰলৈ যাবলগীয়া নহ’ব৷ তেওঁলোকৰ উপজাত সামগ্ৰী প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে আন্তৰ্জাতিক বজাৰৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷ এই সংস্কাৰৰ পিছত খেতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত গ্ৰামোদ্যোগসমূহ উপকৃত হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল, সকলোৱে জানে যে কৃষি ব্যৱসায় কৰা আমাৰ বন্ধুসকলে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আইনৰ কিছুমান প্ৰাৱধানৰ বাবে সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল৷ পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ত আমি ইয়াৰো কিছু পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছো৷ দাইল, আলু, খোৱা তেল, পিঁয়াজৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীসমূহক এই আইনৰ পৰা বাহিৰত ৰখা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ এই ঐতিহাসিক পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহৰ পিছত কিছুমান লোকে নিজৰ হাতৰ পৰা যেন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছে৷ সেইবাবে এতিয়া এই লোকসকলে এমএছপিৰ ওপৰত কৃষকসকলক বিভ্ৰান্ত কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছে৷ মই দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন কৃষকক এই আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিছো যে এমএছপিৰ ব্যৱস্থা পূৰ্বে যিদৰে চলি আহিছিল ঠিক সেইদৰেই চলি থাকিব৷ চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিটো ঋতুত যিদৰে খাদ্য-শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰে, এই ব্যৱস্থাও বাহাল থাকিব৷
বন্ধুসকল, কৃষকসকলক এমএছপি প্ৰদান আৰু চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে যিমান কাম আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৰিছে সেয়া পূৰ্বে কোনেও কৰা নাছিল৷ বিগত ৫ বছৰত যিমানবোৰ চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয় হৈছে আৰু ২০১৪ৰ পূৰ্বে পাঁচ বছৰত যিমানবোৰ চৰকাৰী ক্ৰয় হৈছে সেই সংখ্যা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিলে দেখা যাব যে কোনে সঁচা কথা কৈছে, কোনে কৃষকৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে, কোনে কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে? চলিত বৰ্ষত ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ছোৱাতো ৰবি ঋতুত কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা অভিলেখ সংখ্যাত ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ চলিত বছৰত ৰবি ঋতুত কৃষকসকলতক ১ লাখ ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এমএছপি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ৰাশি বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত ৩০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক৷
বন্ধুসকল, একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ এয়া দায়িত্ব যে দেশৰ কৃষকৰ বাবে আধুনিক চিন্তাৰ সৈতে নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হওক৷ দেশৰ কৃষকক, দেশৰ কৃষিক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত থাকিব৷ আৰু ইয়াত নিশ্চিত ৰূপত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাই বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ শেষত মই পুনৰবাৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে বিহাৰক, দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ আৰু সকলোকে আহ্বান জনাইছো যে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমি যুঁজি থাকিব লাগিব৷ ক’ৰোনাক আমি পৰাজিত কৰিব লাগিব৷ মই পুনৰবাৰ বিহাৰৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷
ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of infrastructure projects in Bihar
21 SEP 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan ji, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji, my cabinet colleagues, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Shri V.K. Singh Ji, Shri R.K. Singh ji, Bihar’s Deputy CM Sushil ji, other ministers, MPs and MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is another important day in the development journey of Bihar. A short while ago, the foundation stones of nine projects have been laid to increase connectivity in Bihar. These projects include the construction of 4 lanes and 6 lanes of the highway as well as 3 mega bridges over the rivers. Heartiest congratulations to the people of Bihar for these projects.
Friends,
This day is important not only for Bihar, but also for the whole country. It is also a big day for young India. Today, India is taking major strides to make its villages the mainstay of Atmanirbhar Bharat. And I am glad that even though the programme is for the entire country but is starting today from Bihar. Under this scheme, 6 lakh villages of the country will be connected with optical fibre in 1000 days. I am confident that under Nitishji's good governance, moving ahead with firm determination, this scheme will also be expedited in Bihar.
Friends,
Till a few years back, it was difficult to imagine that the number of people using Internet in the villages of India will be more than that of the urban people. Many even doubted that the women in the villages, farmers and the youth of the villages would also be able to use the internet so easily. But now all these scenarios have changed. Today, India is among the world's leading countries in terms of digital transactions. If you look at the figures of August, about 3 lakh crore rupees have been transacted during this period through mobile phones and UPI. During the Corona pandemic, the Digital India campaign has helped common people of the country a lot.
Friends,
With the increase of internet usage, now it is indispensable for the villages of the country to have good quality, high speed internet. Due to the efforts of the government, optical fibre has already reached nearly 1.5 lakh panchayats in the country. Moreover, over 3 lakh common service centres have also been added online in the last 6 years. Now the country is moving forward with the goal of extending this connectivity to every village in the country. When fast internet will reach every village, it will be easy for the students in the villages to study. The children of the villages, our rural youth will also be able to easily access the world's books and technology just by clicking a mouse. Furthermore, through tele-medicine it will now be possible to provide affordable and effective treatment to the poor even in the remotest villages.
You are well aware that earlier if we had to make railway reservations, we had to go to cities from the villages, stand in long queues and then get our tickets booked. Today, you can get the railway reservation done in your own villages just by going to the common service centres. If you want to go somewhere, then you can get that reservation done easily because there is internet facility. Our farmers will benefit greatly from the same. With this, farmers will be able to get information about every modern technology related to farming - new crops, new seeds, new methods and changing weather in real time. Moreover, they will also be able to sell their produce anywhere in the country and the world. In a way, the necessary infrastructure is being developed to ensure that the people of the village now get all the facilities sitting at home just like the cities.
Friends,
History is witness to the fact that those countries which have invested seriously on the infrastructure have made the fastest progress worldwide. But for decades, such projects that could bring about major changes in infrastructure were not given enough attention in India. Bihar has been the greatest sufferer. Friends, it was Atal ji's government that had first made infrastructure the mainstay of politics and development plans. Nitish ji was then the railway minister in his government. He has much more experience of the same. He has seen that change in governance more closely.
Friends,
The scale and speed at which the infrastructure work is now being done is unprecedented. Today, highways are being constructed at twice the speed than prior to 2014. The expenditure on highway construction has also been increased about 5 times compared to before 2014. A target has been set to spend more than Rs 110 lakh crore on infrastructure in the coming 4-5 years. Of this, projects worth more than Rs 19 lakh crore are related to the highways.
Friends,
Bihar is also benefitting from these efforts to expand road and connectivity related infrastructure as I have special focus on Eastern India. Under the PM package announced in 2015, more than 3 thousand kilometres of national highway projects were announced. Besides, under the Bharatmala Project, about 650 km of national highway is also being constructed. Today, the work on the national highway grid is being expedited in Bihar. Four projects of four-lane to connect eastern and western Bihar and 6 projects to connect northern India with south India are in progress. The foundation stones that have been laid for highway widening projects today will strengthen the connectivity of all the major cities of Bihar.
Friends,
Bihar had to face the biggest obstacles in terms of connectivity due to major rivers. This is the reason why special attention was given to the construction of bridges when the PM package was announced. A total of 17 bridges are being built over Gangaji under the PM package. And a short while ago Sushil ji placed in front of you a blueprint in detail, most of which has been completed. Similarly, bridges are being constructed over the Gandak and Kosi rivers. In line with this, the foundation stone of 3 new four-lane bridges has been laid today. Of these, two bridges are to be built over Ganga ji and one bridge over Kosi river. After the construction of these bridges, the capacity of the four lane bridges over the Ganges and Kosi river will increase further.
Friends,
We have seen the poor condition of the Mahatma Gandhi Setu, known as the lifeline of Bihar but today it is offering services in a new form and look. But in view of the increasing population and future needs, a new four-lane bridge is now being built parallel to the Mahatma Gandhi Setu. The new bridge will also be accompanied by an 8-lane approach road. Similarly, Bihar's connectivity will improve with the new bridge being built parallel to the Vikramshila Setu on the Ganges River and the bridge on the Kosi River.
Friends,
Connectivity is a subject that has to be thought about in its entirety rather than in silos. A bridge is built here, a road there, a rail route is here and a railway station is built there - such an approach has done a lot of damage to the country. Earlier, the roads and the highways had no connection with the rail network. Similarly, the rail had no connectivity with the port and the port had no connectivity with the airport. 21st century India and the 21st century Bihar are now moving ahead leaving all these shortcomings behind. Today, multi-modal connectivity is being emphasized in the country. Now highways are being constructed in such a way that they support the rail route and the air route. Rail routes are being constructed in such a way that they are inter-connected with the port. That is, the idea is to ensure that one means of transport supports another means of transport. With this, the problems in India related to logistics will also be overcome to a great extent.
Friends,
The weakest section of the society, the poor benefits the most from the development of the infrastructure. Our farmers also benefit a lot from this. Due to good roads available to the farmers and the construction of bridges over the rivers, the distance between fields and markets in cities is reduced to a great extent. Friends, the Parliament of the country yesterday passed historic laws giving new rights to the farmers of the country. Today, while talking to the people of Bihar, I congratulate the farmers of the country as well as all those who are aspiring for a brighter future of India. These reforms are the need of 21st century India.
Friends,
The laws and the system of production and sale of produce in our country till now had tied the hands and feet of the farmers. Under the guise of these laws, such powerful lobby was born in the country that was taking advantage of the helplessness of the farmers. After all, how long could this go on? Therefore, it was necessary to change this system and our government brought these changes. New agricultural reforms have given the freedom to every farmer of the country to sell his crops, fruits and vegetables to anyone, anywhere. Now he has got many more options besides the Mandi of his area. Now if he gets more profit in the Mandis, then he will go to the Mandi and sell his crops. If he gets more money elsewhere, then he will go there and sell. Now he is free from any kind of compulsion. Now the question is, what difference will it make? How will the farmer benefit from this? How will this decision prove to be helpful in changing the economic condition of farmers? The answer to these questions is also being obtained from ground reports.
Many benefits of this new freedom to the farmers are already visible. As the ordinance was promulgated a few months ago, there are reports from potato-growing areas that during June-July, bulk buyers bought potatoes directly from cold storage by giving higher prices to the farmers. As the farmers got a higher price for potatoes outside, the farmers who had gone to the mandis to sell their potatoes too got higher prices, due to the pressure of higher market price outside. Similarly, there are reports from Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan that the oil mills there have purchased mustard by giving 20 to 30 per cent more directly to the farmers. In states like Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal, pulses are produced in abundance. In these states, farmers have directly received 15 to 25 per cent higher prices compared to last year. Pulse mills there too have purchased directly from the farmers and have paid directly to them.
Now the nation can guess why suddenly some people have started feeling uneasy. In many places, the question is also being raised that what will happen to agricultural mandis now? Will the agricultural mandis be closed, will the purchase stop there? No, this will not happen at all. And I want to make it clear here that these laws, these changes are not against the agricultural mandis. The agricultural markets would function like before. Rather it is the NDA government which has continuously worked to modernize the agricultural mandis of the country. A huge campaign has been going on in the country for the last 5-6 years to fix the offices of agricultural mandis and to get them computerized. Therefore, whoever says that after the new agricultural reforms, the agricultural mandis will end, then that person is lying to the farmers.
Friends,
There is a very old saying that there is strength in unity. The second law related to agricultural reform is inspired by this. Today we have more than 85 per cent farmers who have very little land, some have one acre, some two acres, some have one hectare, some two hectares. They all are small farmers. They make a living by cultivating smaller area. Due to this, their expenses also increase and they do not get the right price even if they sell some of their produces. But when such farmers of a region do the same thing by forming a group, then their cost is also reduced and the right price is also ensured. Buyers from outside can negotiate with these farmers’ groups and buy their produce directly. In such a situation, a second law has been enacted to protect the interests of the farmers. This is a unique law where there will be no bondage on the farmer. It will ensure the security of the farmer's farm and the security of the ownership of his land. The responsibility of buying good quality seeds, manure etc for the farmer will be upon the contractor i.e. the buyer of the final produce.
Friends,
These reforms will increase investment in agriculture and farmers will get modern technology. Moreover, the farmers' produce will easily reach the international market. I am told that here in Bihar recently 5 agricultural producers associations have entered into an agreement with a very famous rice selling company. Under this agreement, the company will buy 4000 tonnes of paddy from these FPOs in Bihar. Now the farmers associated with these FPOs will not have to go to the Mandis. Their produce will now directly reach the national and international markets. It is clear that after these reforms, a path will be opened for many small and big industries related to farming and the country will move towards rural industries. Let me give you another example. Suppose a young person wants to open a start-up in the agricultural sector. He wants to open a chips factory. Till now, one had to go to mandi and buy potatoes, only then he could start his work. But now that young man, with new dreams, will be able to go directly to the village farmer and make an agreement for potatoes. He will tell the farmer about the quality and quantity of potatoes. He will also provide all kinds of technical assistance to the farmer in producing good quality potatoes.
Friends,
There is another aspect of such agreements. You must have noticed that where there is a dairy, it is easy for the nearby cattle herders to sell milk; the dairies take care of the cattlemen and their animals. The animals should be vaccinated at the right time, the sheds should be prepared for them and the animals must get a good diet. If the animals fall ill, then the doctors arrive at the right time. And I have been in Gujarat. I have seen how dairy handles the animals. Large dairies go and help the milk producers and farmers. And even after all this it is important that although the milk is purchased by the dairies, the cattle herders or farmers remain the owners of the livestock. No one else becomes the owner of the animal. Similarly, the farmer will remain the owner of the land. Similar reforms can now take place in the farm sector.
Friends,
It has also been well known that some provisions of the Essential Commodities Act have always come in the way of our friends in agricultural business. It has also been amended in the changing times. Items like pulses, potatoes, edible oil, onions have now been excluded from the purview of this Act. Now the farmers of the country will be able to easily store them in cold storage in big storehouses. When the legal problems related to storage are removed, then the network of cold storage will also develop and expand in our country.
Friends,
After these historic reforms in the agricultural sector, and the system, some people are feeling that everything is going out of their control. So now these people are trying to mislead the farmers on MSP. These are the same people who kept sitting on the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee on MSP without implementing them. I assure every farmer of the country that the MSP system will continue to operate as before. Similarly, the way government procurement has been going on in every season, will continue to function as before.
Friends,
The work done by our government related to MSP for the farmers and government procurement has never been done before. You can clearly see who is speaking the truth and who is working for the welfare of the farmers if you look at the number of government purchases made in the last 5 years and compare with the government purchases made in the 5 years prior to 2014. You can find the proof from there. The government procurement of pulses and oilseeds has been almost 24 times more than before. During the Corona period this year, record purchases of wheat have been made from the farmers during the Rabi season. This year, farmers have been given Rs 1 lakh 13 thousand crore at MSP for rabi crops including wheat, paddy, pulses and oilseeds. This figure also is 30 per cent more than the previous year. That is, during the Corona period, not only the record government purchases were made but also the record payments were made to the farmers.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of 21st century India to create new systems for the farmers of the country with modern ideas. Our efforts will continue unabated to make the country's farmers self-reliant. And of course connectivity plays a major role in it. Finally, once again, I congratulate Bihar and the entire country for all the projects related to connectivity. And I will once again insist that we have to keep fighting against the coronavirus. We have to defeat Corona. We have to protect our family members from Corona and we have to follow all the rules that have been set for the same. If we leave out even a single rule, then it becomes dangerous. We all have to follow it. I once again thank my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar! Namaskar!