Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice releases first e-edition of success stories on Tele-law programme titled " Reaching the unreached - Voices of the Beneficiaries"
Tele-law programme enables advice to more than 3 Lakh beneficiaries in remote areas across 260 districts including 115 Aspirational Districts of 29 States and UTs
Initiative harnesses smart technology to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice
23 SEP 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the journey of it’s Tele-Law programme, union Department of Justice has released its first booklet “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, “Voices of the beneficiaries” that is a captivating readable collection of the real life stories of the beneficiaries and assistance received under the Tele-Law programme to resolve disputes that affects their day to day to living. Currently encompassing 260 districts (including 115 Aspirational districts) and 29860 CSCs across 29 States &Union Territories, it has enabled advice to more than 3 Lakh beneficiaries in the various geographically difficult and far flung areas.
Endearing to read, the booklet unfolds the role of paralegal volunteers, village level entrepreneurs in educating and encouraging the villagers to seek legal advice as an essential component of legal aid. It successfully breaks the myths and fears of the common man in resolution of their disputes through alternate dispute mechanism. In very simple narratives it uncovers 6 categories namely fighting injustice, resolution of property disputes, relief to COVID distressed, empowering with information, overcoming procedural hurdles and action against domestic abuse.
Embarking on the “Digital India Vision” of the Government of India, Department of Justice has been harnessing “emerging” and “indigenous” digital platforms to accelerate and make access to justice a reality for all. In meeting this objective, Tele-Law programme was launched in 2017 to address cases at pre–litigation stage. Under this programme, smart technology of video conferencing, telephone /instant calling facilities available at the vast network of Common Service Centres at the Panchayat level are used to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with the Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice.
Especially designed to facilitate early detection, intervention and prevention of the legal problems, the Tele-Law service is proactively outreached to groups and communities through a cadre of frontline volunteers provided by NALSA and CSC- e Gov. These grassroot soldiers have been additionally equipped with a mobile application to pre-register and schedule appointment of the applicants during their field activity. Dedicated pool of lawyers has been empanelled to provide continued legal advice and consultation to the beneficiaries. Enriching IEC has been uploaded on its public portal that may be accessed on https://www.tele-law.in/. Separate Dashboard has been developed for capturing real time data and nature of advice rendered. In order to ensure district level granularity in the near future, data is also being pushed to the PMO Prayas Portal.
Aspiring to cover all the districts in the country and endeavouring to establish Tele-Law as an incredible pillar in the chain of legal aid, Department of Justice, will continue to showcase such empowering stories of change agents on a quarterly basis.
Click here to see “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, Voices of the beneficiaries booklet

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
ন্যায় দপ্তর ‘টেলি-ল’ কর্মসূচির সাফল্য সম্বলিত প্রথম পুস্তিকার বৈদ্যুতিন সংস্করণ “রিচিং দ্যা আনরিচড- ভয়েসেস অফ দ্যা বেনিফিসিয়ারিজ”- প্রকাশ করেছে
23 SEP 2020 10:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় ন্যায় দপ্তর টেলি-ল কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে প্রথম বৈদ্যুতিন পুস্তিকা “রিচিং দ্যা আনরিচড- ভয়েসেস অফ দ্যা বেনিফিসিয়ারিজ”- প্রকাশ করেছে। বর্তমানে ১১৫টি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা সহ ২৬০টি জেলার এবং ২৯টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২৯৮৬০টি সিএসসি-তে ৩ লক্ষের বেশি সুবিধাভোগী এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
গ্রাম স্তরে মানুষের আইনী পরামর্শ পেতে এই বুকলেট সাহায্য করবে। বিকল্প ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষ তাদের বিভিন্ন বিবাদ মেটানোর জন্য যে আশঙ্কা করেন সে বিষয়ে তাদের সব রকমের ভ্রান্ত ধারণা এরফলে দূর হবে। অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে লাড়াই, সম্পত্তির বিবাদ, কোভিড মুক্তদের জন্য সুবিধা, তথ্যের মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়ণ, বিভিন্ন নিয়মের বেড়াজাল থেকে মুক্তি এবং গার্হস্থ্য হিংসা- এই ৬টি বিষয়ে খুব সহজ ভাষায় এই বইতে সবকিছু বলা আছে।
‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভিশন’ অর্থাৎ দেশে ডিজিটাল কাজকর্মে উৎসাহদানের জন্য টেলি-ল কর্মসূচি ২০১৭ সালে শুরু হয়। ভিডিও কনফারেন্স, টেলিফোনের সাহায্যে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার (সিএসসি)-এর মাধ্যমে সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষরা আইনজীবিদের কাছ থেকে মূল্যবান পরামর্শ পেতে পারেন। বিভিন্ন আইনী সমস্যা থেকে দ্রুত মুক্তির জন্য টেলি-ল কর্মসূচিতে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা সাহায্য করেন। এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের নালসা এবং সিএসসি-র সাহায্যে যোগাযোগ করা যায়। তৃণমূল স্তরের এই সৈনিকরা আবেদনকারীর সঙ্গে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ রাখেন। আইনজীবিদের গোষ্ঠী, সুবিধাভোগীদের নানা ধরণের পরামর্শ দিয়ে থাকেন। https://www.tele-law.in/ -এই পোর্টালের সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন তথ্য জানতে পারা যাবে। ভবিষ্যতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের ‘প্রয়াস’ পোর্টালেও এই তথ্যগুলি রাখা থাকবে। এরজন্য আলাদা একটি ড্যাশবোর্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে যেখান থেকে কি ধরণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানানো হবে। ন্যায় দপ্তর টেলি-ল’র সাহায্যে বিভিন্ন আইনী সহায়তা দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ ভবিষ্যতে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। “রিচিং দ্যা আনরিচড- ভয়েসেস অফ দ্যা বেনিফিসিয়ারিজ” দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন- https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/DOJ%20completed%20file%20ODF_compressed%20final.pdf