Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice releases first e-edition of success stories on Tele-law programme titled " Reaching the unreached - Voices of the Beneficiaries"
Tele-law programme enables advice to more than 3 Lakh beneficiaries in remote areas across 260 districts including 115 Aspirational Districts of 29 States and UTs
Initiative harnesses smart technology to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice
23 SEP 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the journey of it’s Tele-Law programme, union Department of Justice has released its first booklet “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, “Voices of the beneficiaries” that is a captivating readable collection of the real life stories of the beneficiaries and assistance received under the Tele-Law programme to resolve disputes that affects their day to day to living. Currently encompassing 260 districts (including 115 Aspirational districts) and 29860 CSCs across 29 States &Union Territories, it has enabled advice to more than 3 Lakh beneficiaries in the various geographically difficult and far flung areas.
Endearing to read, the booklet unfolds the role of paralegal volunteers, village level entrepreneurs in educating and encouraging the villagers to seek legal advice as an essential component of legal aid. It successfully breaks the myths and fears of the common man in resolution of their disputes through alternate dispute mechanism. In very simple narratives it uncovers 6 categories namely fighting injustice, resolution of property disputes, relief to COVID distressed, empowering with information, overcoming procedural hurdles and action against domestic abuse.
Embarking on the “Digital India Vision” of the Government of India, Department of Justice has been harnessing “emerging” and “indigenous” digital platforms to accelerate and make access to justice a reality for all. In meeting this objective, Tele-Law programme was launched in 2017 to address cases at pre–litigation stage. Under this programme, smart technology of video conferencing, telephone /instant calling facilities available at the vast network of Common Service Centres at the Panchayat level are used to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with the Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice.
Especially designed to facilitate early detection, intervention and prevention of the legal problems, the Tele-Law service is proactively outreached to groups and communities through a cadre of frontline volunteers provided by NALSA and CSC- e Gov. These grassroot soldiers have been additionally equipped with a mobile application to pre-register and schedule appointment of the applicants during their field activity. Dedicated pool of lawyers has been empanelled to provide continued legal advice and consultation to the beneficiaries. Enriching IEC has been uploaded on its public portal that may be accessed on https://www.tele-law.in/. Separate Dashboard has been developed for capturing real time data and nature of advice rendered. In order to ensure district level granularity in the near future, data is also being pushed to the PMO Prayas Portal.
Aspiring to cover all the districts in the country and endeavouring to establish Tele-Law as an incredible pillar in the chain of legal aid, Department of Justice, will continue to showcase such empowering stories of change agents on a quarterly basis.
Click here to see “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, Voices of the beneficiaries booklet

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभागाने "रीचींग -द अनरीच्ड -लाभार्थ्यांचे आवाज" या नावाने टेली- लाँ कार्यक्रमाद्वारे केलेल्या यशोगाथांच्या पहिल्या ई- आवृत्तीचे केले प्रकाशन
29 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील, दुर्गम भागातील 115 आंकाक्षी जिल्ह्यांसह 260 जिल्ह्यांतील, 3लाख लाभार्थ्यांना टेली लाँ कार्यक्रमातून मिळाला सल्ला
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या या कुशल उपक्रमामुळे स्थानिक, पददलित, असुरक्षित दुर्गम भागातील समूह आणि समुदायांना वकिलांच्या पथकाकडून वेळेवर आणि मौलिक कायदेशीर सल्ला मिळण्याची झाली व्यवस्था
23 SEP 2020 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय न्याय विभागाने टेली- कायदा (लाँ) कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रवासाचा एक भाग म्हणून रीचींग-द अनरीच्ड -लाभार्थ्यांचे आवाज" या नावाने लाभार्थ्यांच्या मोहित करणाऱ्या,वाचण्यासारख्या सत्यकथा आणि त्यांना टेली कायदा कार्यक्रमाद्वारे मिळालेल्या सल्ल्याने त्यांचे दररोजचे आयुष्य ग्रासून टाकणाऱ्या विवादांतून त्यांना कसा दिलासा मिळाला हे सांगणाऱ्या कथांच्या पहिल्या पुस्तिकेचे ई प्रकाशन केले. या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे 29 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातीलभौगोलिकदृष्ट्या दूर अंतरावरच्या दुर्गम भागातील 260 जिल्ह्यांतील (आकांक्षा असलेल्या 115 जिल्ह्यांसह) 29860 सर्वसाधारण सेवा केंद्रांतून (CSC)3 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना सध्या टेली कायदा उपक्रमाचा लाभ घेणे शक्य झाले.
ही पुस्तिका आकर्षक असून, कायदेशीर सल्ला हा न्याय व्यवस्थेतील महत्वाचा घटक असल्याबाबत गावकऱ्यांना शिकविण्यात आणि प्रोत्साहित करण्यात न्यायव्यवस्थेतील स्वयंसेवक (शिकाऊ उमेदवार), ग्रामीण पातळीवरील आंतरप्रिनर यांची भूमिका विशद करते.ही पुस्तिका सामान्य माणसांच्या मनातील कायद्याची भीती दूर करून आणि कल्पित कथांना यशस्वीपणे मोडता घालत, त्यांना आपले वादविवाद, मतभेद सोडविण्यासाठी इतर मार्गांचा अवलंब करू नये, असे सांगते. यात अन्यायाविरुद्ध झगडा ,मालमत्तेचे वाद, कोविडच्या त्रासातून सुटका, माहीतीचा अधिकार, प्रक्रियेतील अडथळे दूर सारणे आणि घरगुती हिंसाचार अशा 6 विभागातील प्रकरणांची माहिती अतिशय सरल भाषेत छोट्या गोष्टींतून दिली आहे.
डिजिटल इंडिया व्हिजन या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात करत भारत सरकारच्या न्याय विभागाने उदयोन्मुख, स्वदेशी अशा डिजिटल मंचाला वेगाने चालना देत सर्वांसाठी न्याय ही संकल्पना सत्यात आणली आहे. हे ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी 2017 साली टेली कायदा कार्यक्रम हा दावा दाखल करण्याआधीची पायरी म्हणून सुरू केला होता. या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत कुशल तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करत स्थानिक, पददलित, असुरक्षित दुर्गम भागातील समूह आणि समुदायांना, वकिलांच्या पथकांचा वेळेवर आणि मौलिक सल्ला मिळण्याची सोय करण्यासाठी,पंचायत पातळीवरील स्वयंसेवकांना सर्वसाधारण सेवा केंद्रातून व्हिडिओ काँन्फरन्सद्वारे/त्वरित फोनसुविधा देऊन जोडून देण्यात येते..
विशेष करून कायदेशीर समस्यांचे लवकर निदान, मध्यस्थी आणि कायदेशीर समस्यांचा प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी रचण्यात आलेल्या टेली कायदा कार्यक्रम
प्रामुख्याने राष्ट्रीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणाच्या आणि सरकारी सर्व साधारण केंद्रांच्या (NALSA CSC-e Gov) पहिल्या फळीच्या स्वयंसेवकांद्वारे कृतिशीलपणे पोचविण्यासाठी रचण्यात आला आहे. हे तळागाळातील स्वयंसेवक जेव्हा त्यांच्या विभागात कार्यरत असतील त्यावेळी त्यांना नोंदणी करण्यासाठी आणि नियोजित भेट ठरविण्यासाठी एका मोबाईल अँपची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. समर्पित वकिलांचा समूह लाभार्थ्यांना कायम कायदेशीर सल्ला देण्यासाठी गठीत करण्यात आला आहे. सार्वजनिक पोर्टल https://www.tele-law.in/ वर त्याची माहिती अपलोड करण्यात आली आहे. रीअल टाईम डेटा मिळविण्यासाठी आणि दिलेला सल्ला प्रस्तुत करण्यासाठी वेगळा डँशबोर्ड तयार करण्यात आलाआहे. नजीकच्या काळातील जिल्ह्यानिहाय स्थिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ही माहिती प्रधानमंत्री प्रयास पोर्टलवर पाठविण्यात येते.
देशभरातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांचा अंतर्भाव करण्यासाठी आणि टेली लाँ या कार्यक्रमाला महत्वपूर्ण करण्यासाठी ,न्याय विभाग अशा प्रकारच्या सक्षमीकरणाच्या कथा दर चार महिन्यांनी प्रकाशित करणार आहे.
Click here to see “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, Voices of the beneficiaries booklet