Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice releases first e-edition of success stories on Tele-law programme titled " Reaching the unreached - Voices of the Beneficiaries"
Tele-law programme enables advice to more than 3 Lakh beneficiaries in remote areas across 260 districts including 115 Aspirational Districts of 29 States and UTs
Initiative harnesses smart technology to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice
23 SEP 2020 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the journey of it’s Tele-Law programme, union Department of Justice has released its first booklet “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, “Voices of the beneficiaries” that is a captivating readable collection of the real life stories of the beneficiaries and assistance received under the Tele-Law programme to resolve disputes that affects their day to day to living. Currently encompassing 260 districts (including 115 Aspirational districts) and 29860 CSCs across 29 States &Union Territories, it has enabled advice to more than 3 Lakh beneficiaries in the various geographically difficult and far flung areas.
Endearing to read, the booklet unfolds the role of paralegal volunteers, village level entrepreneurs in educating and encouraging the villagers to seek legal advice as an essential component of legal aid. It successfully breaks the myths and fears of the common man in resolution of their disputes through alternate dispute mechanism. In very simple narratives it uncovers 6 categories namely fighting injustice, resolution of property disputes, relief to COVID distressed, empowering with information, overcoming procedural hurdles and action against domestic abuse.
Embarking on the “Digital India Vision” of the Government of India, Department of Justice has been harnessing “emerging” and “indigenous” digital platforms to accelerate and make access to justice a reality for all. In meeting this objective, Tele-Law programme was launched in 2017 to address cases at pre–litigation stage. Under this programme, smart technology of video conferencing, telephone /instant calling facilities available at the vast network of Common Service Centres at the Panchayat level are used to connect the indigent, down-trodden, vulnerable, unreached groups and communities with the Panel Lawyers for seeking timely and valuable legal advice.
Especially designed to facilitate early detection, intervention and prevention of the legal problems, the Tele-Law service is proactively outreached to groups and communities through a cadre of frontline volunteers provided by NALSA and CSC- e Gov. These grassroot soldiers have been additionally equipped with a mobile application to pre-register and schedule appointment of the applicants during their field activity. Dedicated pool of lawyers has been empanelled to provide continued legal advice and consultation to the beneficiaries. Enriching IEC has been uploaded on its public portal that may be accessed on https://www.tele-law.in/. Separate Dashboard has been developed for capturing real time data and nature of advice rendered. In order to ensure district level granularity in the near future, data is also being pushed to the PMO Prayas Portal.
Aspiring to cover all the districts in the country and endeavouring to establish Tele-Law as an incredible pillar in the chain of legal aid, Department of Justice, will continue to showcase such empowering stories of change agents on a quarterly basis.
Click here to see “Tele-Law - Reaching the Unreached, Voices of the beneficiaries booklet

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਫਲ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਈ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਰਲੇਖ ਹੈ l "ਅਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ — ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ"
ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ 29 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 115 ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 260 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਗਰੀਬ , ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ , ਦੱਬੇ ਕੁਚਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ
23 SEP 2020 10:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਈ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ , "ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ — ਅਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ — ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ" ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਮੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਹੈ । ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ 29 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 115 ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 260 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗੌਲਿਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ।
ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ , ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ , ਪੈਰਾ ਲੀਗਲ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਿਥਿਹਾਸ ਤੇ ਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੁਖਾਲੇ ਬਿਰਤਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ 6 ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ । ਬੇਇੰਸਾਫੀ ਲਈ ਲੜਨ , ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦੇ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ , ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ , ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ , ਵਿਧੀਵੱਥ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਆਦਿ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ "ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੀਜ਼ਨ" ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੇ । ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ , ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ , ਦੱਬੇ ਕੁਚਲੇ ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ , ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪੈਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਸ ਤੇ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੌਧਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਡਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਾ ਕੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਕੇ ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੀਲਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੋਰਾਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ / ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੀਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਆਈ ਈ ਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ https://www.tele-law.in/. ਤੇ ਅਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਡੈਸ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਨੇੜਲੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਾਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀ ਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ।