प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में 14000 करोड़ रुपए की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
राज्य के सभी गांवों के लिए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर इंटरनेट सेवा परियोजना का आरंभ किया
कृषि क़ानूनों में सुधार से किसान सशक्त होंगे, देश के किसी भी क्षेत्र में अपना उत्पाद लाभकारी मूल्य पर बेच सकेंगे – प्रधानमंत्री
एमएसपी पहले की तरह जारी रहेगी – प्रधानमंत्री
लाभकारी सुधारों के विपरीत निहित स्वार्थ वाले लोग किसानों को बरगला रहे हैं– प्रधानमंत्री
21 SEP 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज बिहार में 14000 करोड़ रुपए की 9 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और राज्य में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर इंटरनेट सेवाओं का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं से बिहार में सड़क संपर्क बेहतर होगा। राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में 3 बड़े ब्रिज और राजमार्गों को चार लेन तथा 6 लेन में अपग्रेड किया जाना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में अब सभी नदियों पर पुल होंगे और सभी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के चौड़ीकरण का काम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन न सिर्फ बिहार के लिए बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए ऐतिहासिक है क्योंकि सरकार देश के हर एक गांव को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अभियान से जोड़ने जा रही है और इसका शुभारंभ बिहार से हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना के तहत 6 लाख गांवों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से 1000 दिनों में जोड़ा जाएगा जिससे तेज इंटरनेट की सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इसमें 45,945 गांव बिहार के हैं। कुछ वर्षों पहले कल्पना से भी परे था कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट उपयोग करने वालों की संख्या शहरों की तुलना में अधिक होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत डिजिटल लेनदेन के मामले में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से है। अगस्त 2020 के दौरान यूपीआई के माध्यम से तीन लाख करोड़ मूल्य का लेनदेन किया गया। इंटरनेट का उपयोग बढ़ा है ऐसे में यह आवश्यक हो जाता है कि देश के हर एक गांव को बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले और तेज स्पीड के इंटरनेट की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी अधिकारियों के प्रयास के चलते डेढ़ लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और तीन लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर यानी सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जा चुका है।
तेज गति के इंटरनेट की सुविधा के फायदे का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे छात्रों को अध्ययन के लिए मौजूद बेहतर डिजिटल पाठ्य सामग्री उपलब्ध होगी। इसके साथ-साथ टेलीमेडिसिन, बीजों से जुड़ी जानकारियों तक किसानों की पहुंच होगी, किसानों को राष्ट्रव्यापी बाजारों और नई तकनीकों के बारे में पता चलेगा साथ ही साथ मौसम के बारे में ताजा जानकारी मिल सकेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान आसानी से अपने उत्पाद न सिर्फ देश में बल्कि विश्व में बेच सकेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य शहरी सुविधाओं को देश के हर एक ग्रामीण क्षेत्र तक पहुंचाना है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बुनियादी विकास से संबंधित योजना और इसके विकास के बारे में सबसे पहले तब प्रयास किए गए जब श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेई प्रधानमंत्री बने। जिन्होंने राजनीति के ऊपर बुनियादी ढांचा विकास को प्राथमिकता दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब प्रयास यह है कि देश में बहुस्तरीय परिवहन नेटवर्क विकसित हो और सभी आपस में जुड़े हों। बुनियादी ढांचा विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं पर इस समय जितना काम हो रहा है और जिस गति से इस काम को निपटाया जा रहा है वह अतुलनीय है। आज राजमार्गों के निर्माण की गति 2014 से पहले के मुकाबले दोगुनी हो गई है। 2014 से पहले की तुलना में राजमार्ग निर्माण पर खर्च 5 गुना बढ़ा दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने आगामी 4 से 5 वर्षों के भीतर बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास पर 110 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च करने की घोषणा की है। इसमें 19 लाख करोड़ रुपए राजमार्गों के विकास के लिए समर्पित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सड़क और संपर्क को बेहतर करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा को विस्तार दिए जाने की इन परियोजनाओं का लाभ बिहार को भी मिल रहा है। वर्ष 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा घोषित किए गए पैकेज के तहत 3000 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग का निर्माण प्रस्तावित है। इसके अलावा भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत 650 किलोमीटर लंबे राजमार्ग का निर्माण कार्य जारी है। इस समय बिहार में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का काम तेज़ी से किया जा रहा है। पूर्वी बिहार को पश्चिमी बिहार से जोड़ने के लिए चार लेन की 5 परियोजनाओं और उत्तर भारत को दक्षिण भारत से जोड़ने के लिए 6 परियोजनाओं पर कम चल रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार में आवागमन में सबसे बड़ी बाधा बड़ी नदियों के चलते थी, इसीलिए बिहार के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज की घोषणा में पुलों के निर्माण को विशेष तौर पर ध्यान में रखा गया था। प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के अंतर्गत गंगा नदी पर 17 पुलों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है जिसमें से अधिकांश पूर्ण होने के चरण में है। इसी तरह से गंडक और कोसी नदियों पर भी पुलों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पटना रिंग रोड और पटना में गंगा नदी पर महात्मा गांधी सेतु के समानांतर तथा विक्रमशिला सेतु के समानांतर पुलों के निर्माण से पटना और भागलपुर के बीच संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
कृषि सुधारों के लिए कल संसद द्वारा पारित किए गए विधेयकों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन सुधारों की अपरिहार्यता थी ताकि किसानों को विभिन्न बाधाओं से मुक्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इन ऐतिहासिक कानूनों के चलते किसानों को अपने उत्पाद किसी को भी, कहीं भी और अपने द्वारा तय कीमतों एवं नियमों पर बेचने की छूट मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे पहले की व्यवस्था में खामी थी और इसका लाभ कोई और लेता था जबकि किसान असहाय रहता था।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नए कृषि कानूनों के अंतर्गत किसानों के लिए वर्तमान कृषि मंडियों से अलग भी अपने उत्पाद बेचने के विकल्प मिलेंगे। इससे किसान अब अपने उत्पाद जहां अधिक लाभ मिले वहां बेच सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आलू किसानों और राजस्थान तथा मध्य प्रदेश के तिलहनी फसलों के किसानों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा इन नए कृषि नियमों से किसानों को अब 15 से 30% अधिक मुनाफा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन राज्यों में तेल उत्पादक मिलें किसानों से सीधे तिलहनी उत्पाद खरीदते हैं। मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और पश्चिम बंगाल जहां खपत से अधिक दलहनी फसलों का उत्पादन हुआ किसानों को पिछले साल की तुलना में 15 से 25% अधिक कीमतें मिलीं, क्योंकि दाल मिलों ने दलहनी फसलों की खरीद सीधे किसानों से की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि कृषि मंडियों को बंद नहीं किया जा रहा है यह मंडिया उसी तरह से काम करती रहेंगी जैसा पहले करती रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एनडीए सरकार ही है जिसने पिछले 6 वर्षों से मंडियों के आधुनिकीकरण और कंप्यूटरीकरण पर काम कर रही है।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने किसानों को आश्वस्त किया कि एमएसपी यानी न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य की व्यवस्था भी पहले की तरह जारी रहेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निहित स्वार्थ के चलते अब तक किसानों का शोषण होता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक फसल सीजन में पहले की तरह न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य की घोषणा सरकार द्वारा की जाती रहेगी।
किसानों की स्थिति का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में 85% किसान छोटे और सीमांत हैं जिसके चलते उनकी लागत बढ़ जाती है और कम उत्पादन के कारण यह किसान मुनाफा नहीं कमा पाते। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर किसान संगठित होंगे तो वह अपनी लागत कम कर सकते हैं और बेहतर लाभ सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। किसान लाभकारी संविदा खेती में सम्मिलित हो सकते हैं। कृषि कानूनों में सुधार के कारण कृषि में निवेश बढ़ेगा, किसान उन्नत तकनीकी उपयोग करेंगे, किसानों का उत्पाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में और अधिक सहजता से पहुंचेगा।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने जिक्र किया कि बिहार में कैसे 5 किसान उत्पादक संघ एक जानी मानी चावल व्यापार कंपनी के साथ समझौते में शामिल हुए। इस समझौते के तहत 4000 टन चावल की खरीद किसान उत्पादक संघ द्वारा की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह डेरी और दुग्ध उत्पादक भी, नए कानून की मदद से लाभान्वित होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम में भी सुधार किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कानून के कुछ प्रावधान किसानों की स्वतंत्रता को बाधित करते थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस कानून के बंधन से दालों, तिलहनी फसलों, आलू और प्याज इत्यादि को मुक्त कर दिया गया है। अब देश के किसान आसानी से बड़े पैमाने पर अपने उत्पाद शीत गृहों में सुरक्षित रख सकते हैं। हमारे देश में जब शीत गृहों से संबंधित कानूनी बाधाओं को दूर कर दिया जाएगा तब देश में शीत गृहों का एक बड़ा ढांचा होगा जो कृषि के लिए लाभकारी होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ निहित स्वार्थी तत्व कृषि क्षेत्र में इस ऐतिहासिक सुधार के बारे में किसानों को भ्रमित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 5 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने जितनी दलहनी और तिलहनी फसलों की खरीद की है वह 2014 से पहले के 5 वर्षों की तुलना में 24 गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना वायरस की अवधि के बीच भी रबी सीजन में किसानों से गेहूं की रिकॉर्ड खरीद की गई है।
इस साल रबी सीजन में गेहूं, मोटे अनाजों, दालों और तिलहनी खरीद के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के आधार पर किसानों को 1,13,000 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं। यह राशि बीते वर्ष की तुलना में 30% ज्यादा है।
कोरोना काल में सरकार ने न सिर्फ रिकॉर्ड अनाज खरीदे हैं, बल्कि किसानों को किया गया भुगतान भी अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है। यह 21वीं सदी के भारत का दायित्व है कि देश के किसानों के लिए आधुनिक विचारों पर आधारित नई व्यवस्था-नया तंत्र विकसित करे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone for National Highway projects worth about Rs 14000 crore in Bihar
Launches Optical Fibre internet services project for all villages in the state
Reforms in Agriculture would empower farmers to sell produce at a profitable rate anywhere in the country: PM
MSP to continues as it was before : PM
Vested interests misleading farmers against beneficial reforms: PM
21 SEP 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for nine National Highway Projects worth Rs 14000 crore in Bihar and launched the project to provide internet services through Optical Fibre in the state today through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said these highway projects would improve the connectivity in Bihar. The highway projects include construction of 3 large bridges, upgrading of highways into 4 lanes and 6 lanes.He said all rivers in Bihar will have bridges confirming to 21st century specifications and all major NHs will stand widened and strengthened
Prime Minister termed the day as not only historic for Bihar but for the entire country as the Government is taking major steps to make its villages the mainstay of AtmaNirbharBharat and that this is starting from Bihar today. He said under this project 6 Lakh villages would be provided internet services through Optical Fibre cable in 1000 days. This includes the 45,945 village in Bihar. He said it was inconceivable a few years ago that the number of Internet users in rural areas would be more than those in the urban areas.
The Prime Minister said India is one of the leading countries in the world in terms of digital transactions. In August 2020 alone about Rs 3 Lakh Crore worth transactions were made through UPI. With the increase in internet usage, now it is also necessary that the villages of the country have good quality, high speed internet.
He said because of the efforts of the government optical fiber has already reached about 1.5 lakh Village Panchayats and more than 3 lakhs Common Service Centers.
Explaining the benefits that accrue through the speedier connectivity, Prime Minister said it would provide access to best of the reading material to the students, along with access to tele-medicine and access to information on seeds, new techniques nationwide markets to the farmers apart from real time data on weather conditions. Farmers can also easily transport their produce all over the country and world, he said.
The Prime Minister said the aim of the Government is to provide Urban facilities to Rural Areas in the country.
Shri Modi said, infrastructure planning was lopsided earlier and that its development was given a proper thrust only when Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister, who gave priority to infrastructure over politics.
The Prime Minister said that the approach now is to develop a Multi-Modal Transport Network where each mode of transport is linked to the other. The scale at which work is now being done on infrastructure related projects, the speed at which work is being done is unprecedented. Today, highways are being built at twice the speed than before 2014. Compared to the period before 2014 there has been a 5 times increase in the expenditure of highway construction.
He said the Government has announced to spend more than Rs 110 Lakh Crore on infrastructure in the coming 4-5 years. Out of this, projects worth more than Rs 19 lakh crore are allocated for the development of Highways alone.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is also benefiting from these efforts to expand the infrastructure related to road and connectivity. Under the Prime Ministers Package announced in 2015, over 3000 Kms of National Highway were proposed. In addition, under the Bharatmala Project, 650 kilometer national highway is being constructed. Today in Bihar, the work on the national highway grid is going at a fast pace. There are 5 projects underway to connect East and West Bihar with four lanes and 6 projects underway to connect North India with South India.
He said, the biggest obstacle in Bihar's connectivity has been due to large rivers. This is the reason that special attention was paid to the construction of bridges when the PM package was announced. Under PM package 17 bridges are being built over Ganges and most of which have been completed. Similarly, bridges are being constructed on the Gandak and Kosi rivers.
The Prime Minister said the Patna ring road and the bridge parallel to Mahatma Gandhi Setu and Vikramshila setu in Patna and Bhagalpur will speed up the connectivity.
Referring to the Agriculture Bills passed by the Parliament yesterday, the Prime Minister said these reforms are necessary in order to free the farmers from various shackles. He said the historic laws give new rights to the farmers and there would be no restrictions on selling their produce to anyone, anywhere and at a price and terms determined by the farmer himself.
The Prime Minister said the earlier system bred vested interests which took advantage of hapless farmers.
Shri Modi said under the new reforms, the farmer has various alternatives apart from the Agriculture Markets (Krishi Mandis). A farmer can now sell his produce where he gets more profit.
Citing examples of Potato farmers in a state, and oil seed farmers in MP and Rajasthan Prime Minister said, the farmers reaped in more than 15 to 30 Percent profit under the reformed system. He said Oil Mill owners purchased oil seeds directly from the farmers in these states. In states like Madhya Pradesh, UP, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal with surplus pulses, the farmers have got 15 to 25 percent more prices directly compared to last year since Pulses mills have also purchased directly from farmers. In states like Madhya Pradesh, UP, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal with surplus pulses, the farmers have got 15 to 25 percent more prices directly compared to last year since Pulses mills have also purchased directly from farmers.
The Prime Minister clarified that krishi mandis will not be closed and that they would continue to operate as they have been doing before. The Prime Minister said it was the NDA Government which is working for modernization and computerization of Mandis for the last 6 years.
Shri Narendra Modi also assured every farmer in the country that the system of MSP shall continue as before. Prime Minister said that the same vested interests which were exploiting the farmers have pushed the Swaminathan Committee Recommendations on MSP under the carpet for years. He said that every season the Government would announce MSP as always.
Referring to the state of farmers the Prime Minister said that we have more than 85 percent farmers are either small or marginal and because of this their input costs increase and also cannot make profits because of low production. The Prime Minister said if the farmers can form a union then they can ensure better input costs and better returns. They can enter into better contracts with the buyers. These reforms will increase investment in agriculture, farmers will get modern technology, farmers' produce will reach the international market more easily.
Shri Modi referred to how recently five Farmer Producer Organisations in Bihar have entered into an agreement with a very famous rice trading company. Under this agreement 4 thousand tons of paddy would be procured from the FPOs. Similarly, the Dairies and Milk Producers can also benefit from the reforms, he said.
The Prime Minister said that reforms have also been introduced in the Essential Commodities Act. He said certain provisions of the Act have hindered farmers' freedom. Shri Modi said pulses, oil seeds, potatoes, onions etc have been removed from restrictions of the act. Now the farmers of the country can easily store large amounts of their produce in cold storage. In our country, when the legal problems related to storage will be removed, the network of cold storage will also develop further and expand further.
The Prime Minister said some vested interests are trying to mislead the farmers on the historical reforms in agriculture. He said, the government procurement of pulses and oilseeds in the last 5 years is about 24 times more than the 5 years preceding 2014. During the Corona period this year, record purchases of wheat have been made from farmers during the Rabi season.
This year in rabi season, farmers were given Rs 1 lakh 13 thousand crore in MSP for the procurement of Wheat, Grain, Pulses and Oilseeds. This amount is also more than 30 percent over the previous year.
That is, during the Corona period, not only the record government purchases were made but also the record payments were made to the farmers. It is the responsibility of 21st century India to create new systems for the farmers of the country with modern thinking.