Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone for National Highway projects worth about Rs 14000 crore in Bihar
Launches Optical Fibre internet services project for all villages in the state
Reforms in Agriculture would empower farmers to sell produce at a profitable rate anywhere in the country: PM
MSP to continues as it was before : PM
Vested interests misleading farmers against beneficial reforms: PM
21 SEP 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for nine National Highway Projects worth Rs 14000 crore in Bihar and launched the project to provide internet services through Optical Fibre in the state today through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said these highway projects would improve the connectivity in Bihar. The highway projects include construction of 3 large bridges, upgrading of highways into 4 lanes and 6 lanes.He said all rivers in Bihar will have bridges confirming to 21st century specifications and all major NHs will stand widened and strengthened
Prime Minister termed the day as not only historic for Bihar but for the entire country as the Government is taking major steps to make its villages the mainstay of AtmaNirbharBharat and that this is starting from Bihar today. He said under this project 6 Lakh villages would be provided internet services through Optical Fibre cable in 1000 days. This includes the 45,945 village in Bihar. He said it was inconceivable a few years ago that the number of Internet users in rural areas would be more than those in the urban areas.
The Prime Minister said India is one of the leading countries in the world in terms of digital transactions. In August 2020 alone about Rs 3 Lakh Crore worth transactions were made through UPI. With the increase in internet usage, now it is also necessary that the villages of the country have good quality, high speed internet.
He said because of the efforts of the government optical fiber has already reached about 1.5 lakh Village Panchayats and more than 3 lakhs Common Service Centers.
Explaining the benefits that accrue through the speedier connectivity, Prime Minister said it would provide access to best of the reading material to the students, along with access to tele-medicine and access to information on seeds, new techniques nationwide markets to the farmers apart from real time data on weather conditions. Farmers can also easily transport their produce all over the country and world, he said.
The Prime Minister said the aim of the Government is to provide Urban facilities to Rural Areas in the country.
Shri Modi said, infrastructure planning was lopsided earlier and that its development was given a proper thrust only when Shri Atal Behari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister, who gave priority to infrastructure over politics.
The Prime Minister said that the approach now is to develop a Multi-Modal Transport Network where each mode of transport is linked to the other. The scale at which work is now being done on infrastructure related projects, the speed at which work is being done is unprecedented. Today, highways are being built at twice the speed than before 2014. Compared to the period before 2014 there has been a 5 times increase in the expenditure of highway construction.
He said the Government has announced to spend more than Rs 110 Lakh Crore on infrastructure in the coming 4-5 years. Out of this, projects worth more than Rs 19 lakh crore are allocated for the development of Highways alone.
The Prime Minister said Bihar is also benefiting from these efforts to expand the infrastructure related to road and connectivity. Under the Prime Ministers Package announced in 2015, over 3000 Kms of National Highway were proposed. In addition, under the Bharatmala Project, 650 kilometer national highway is being constructed. Today in Bihar, the work on the national highway grid is going at a fast pace. There are 5 projects underway to connect East and West Bihar with four lanes and 6 projects underway to connect North India with South India.
He said, the biggest obstacle in Bihar's connectivity has been due to large rivers. This is the reason that special attention was paid to the construction of bridges when the PM package was announced. Under PM package 17 bridges are being built over Ganges and most of which have been completed. Similarly, bridges are being constructed on the Gandak and Kosi rivers.
The Prime Minister said the Patna ring road and the bridge parallel to Mahatma Gandhi Setu and Vikramshila setu in Patna and Bhagalpur will speed up the connectivity.
Referring to the Agriculture Bills passed by the Parliament yesterday, the Prime Minister said these reforms are necessary in order to free the farmers from various shackles. He said the historic laws give new rights to the farmers and there would be no restrictions on selling their produce to anyone, anywhere and at a price and terms determined by the farmer himself.
The Prime Minister said the earlier system bred vested interests which took advantage of hapless farmers.
Shri Modi said under the new reforms, the farmer has various alternatives apart from the Agriculture Markets (Krishi Mandis). A farmer can now sell his produce where he gets more profit.
Citing examples of Potato farmers in a state, and oil seed farmers in MP and Rajasthan Prime Minister said, the farmers reaped in more than 15 to 30 Percent profit under the reformed system. He said Oil Mill owners purchased oil seeds directly from the farmers in these states. In states like Madhya Pradesh, UP, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal with surplus pulses, the farmers have got 15 to 25 percent more prices directly compared to last year since Pulses mills have also purchased directly from farmers. In states like Madhya Pradesh, UP, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal with surplus pulses, the farmers have got 15 to 25 percent more prices directly compared to last year since Pulses mills have also purchased directly from farmers.
The Prime Minister clarified that krishi mandis will not be closed and that they would continue to operate as they have been doing before. The Prime Minister said it was the NDA Government which is working for modernization and computerization of Mandis for the last 6 years.
Shri Narendra Modi also assured every farmer in the country that the system of MSP shall continue as before. Prime Minister said that the same vested interests which were exploiting the farmers have pushed the Swaminathan Committee Recommendations on MSP under the carpet for years. He said that every season the Government would announce MSP as always.
Referring to the state of farmers the Prime Minister said that we have more than 85 percent farmers are either small or marginal and because of this their input costs increase and also cannot make profits because of low production. The Prime Minister said if the farmers can form a union then they can ensure better input costs and better returns. They can enter into better contracts with the buyers. These reforms will increase investment in agriculture, farmers will get modern technology, farmers' produce will reach the international market more easily.
Shri Modi referred to how recently five Farmer Producer Organisations in Bihar have entered into an agreement with a very famous rice trading company. Under this agreement 4 thousand tons of paddy would be procured from the FPOs. Similarly, the Dairies and Milk Producers can also benefit from the reforms, he said.
The Prime Minister said that reforms have also been introduced in the Essential Commodities Act. He said certain provisions of the Act have hindered farmers' freedom. Shri Modi said pulses, oil seeds, potatoes, onions etc have been removed from restrictions of the act. Now the farmers of the country can easily store large amounts of their produce in cold storage. In our country, when the legal problems related to storage will be removed, the network of cold storage will also develop further and expand further.
The Prime Minister said some vested interests are trying to mislead the farmers on the historical reforms in agriculture. He said, the government procurement of pulses and oilseeds in the last 5 years is about 24 times more than the 5 years preceding 2014. During the Corona period this year, record purchases of wheat have been made from farmers during the Rabi season.
This year in rabi season, farmers were given Rs 1 lakh 13 thousand crore in MSP for the procurement of Wheat, Grain, Pulses and Oilseeds. This amount is also more than 30 percent over the previous year.
That is, during the Corona period, not only the record government purchases were made but also the record payments were made to the farmers. It is the responsibility of 21st century India to create new systems for the farmers of the country with modern thinking.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں تقریباً 14000 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کے تمام گاؤوں کے لیے آپٹیکل فائیبر انٹرنیٹ سروسز پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کی
زرعی اصلاحات سے کسانوں کو یہ اختیار ملے گا کہ وہ ا پنی مصنوعات ملک میں کسی بھی جگہ منافع بخش قیمت پر فروخت کرسکیں: پی ایم
ایم ایس پی کا سلسلہ پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گا: پی ایم
مفاد پرست عناصر کسانوں کو مفید اصلاحات کے خلاف گمراہ کر رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
21 SEP 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 ستمبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 9 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جن کی مالیت 14000 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور ریاست میں آپٹیکل فائبر کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شاہراہوں کے ان پروجیکٹوں سے بہار میں کنیکٹیویٹی بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ شاہراہ کے پروجیکٹوں میں تین بڑے پلوں کی تعمیر، شاہراہوں کو 4 لینوں اور 6 لینوں میں بدلنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بہار میں تمام دریاؤوں پر پل بنیں گے جو 21ویں صدی کے معیار کے مطابق ہوں گے اور تمام قومی شاہراہوں کو چوڑا کیا جائے گا اور مستحکم بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کے دن کو نہ صرف بہار کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن قرار دیا کیونکہ حکومت اپنے گاؤوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت کا اصل سہارا بنانے کے لیے بڑے اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور یہ سلسلہ آج بہار سے شروع ہو رہاہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 6 لاکھ گاؤوں کو 1000 دن میں آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کردی جائیں گی۔ ان میں 45945 گاوں بہار کے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ چند سال پہلے تک یہ تصور بھی نہیں کیا جاسکتا تھا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد شہری علاقوں کے لوگوں سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے معاملے میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ صرف اگست 2020 میں یوپی آئی کے ذریعے تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کا لین دین کیا گیا۔ انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال میں اضافے کے لیے اب یہ ضروری ہے کہ ملک کے گاؤوں میں اچھے معیار کا اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ ہو۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت آپٹیکل فائبر تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ گاوں پنچایتوں تک اور 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹروں تک پہلے ہی پہنچ گیا ہے۔
تیز رفتار کنیکٹی ویٹی سے وابستہ فائدوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے پڑھائی کے بہترین مٹیریل تک طلبا کی راسائی ہوسکے گی، ٹیلی میڈیسن تک پہنچایا جاسکے گا اور بیجوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوسکے گی، کسانوں کی رسائی نئی تکنیکوں کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی منڈیوں تک ہوسکے گی اور موسم کے بارے میں بروقت معلومات فراہم ہوسکے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسان اپنی مصنوعات پورے ملک اور دنیا میں آسانی سے پہنچا سکیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ملک میں شہری سہولتوں کو دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پہلے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی غیر متوازن تھی اور اس کی ترقی پر مناسب زور اسی وقت دیا گیا جب جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی وزیر اعظم بنے جنھوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سیاست پر ترجیح دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس وقت توجہ ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینے پر ہے جہاں ٹرانسپورٹ کے ہر موڈ کو دوسرے کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا جائے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں پر جس رفتار سے کام ہو رہا ہے وہ اُس رفتار سے اب تک کام نہیں ہوا تھا۔ آج قومی شاہراہیں اُس رفتار سے دوگنی رفتار سے بنائی جارہی ہیں جس رفتار سے 2014 سے پہلے تعمیر ہو رہی تھیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے وقت کے مقابلے میں اگر دیکھا جائے تو شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے آنے والے خرچ میں 5 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اگلے چار-پانچ برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 110 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے کا اعلان کیاہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے 19 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ اکیلے شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے لیے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سڑک اور کنیکٹیویٹی سے وابستہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کی ان کوششوں سے بہار بھی فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔2015 میں اعلان کردہ وزیر اعظم کے پیکیج کے تحت 3000 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز تھی۔اس کے علاوہ، بھرت مالاپروجیکٹ کے تحت ساڑھے چھ کلو میٹر قومی شاہراہ بھی تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ آج بہارمیں، قومی شاہراہ گرڈ پر بہت تیز رفتاری سے کام ہو رہا ہے۔ مشرقی اور مغربی بہار کو چار لین سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے پانچ پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں۔ اور 6 پروجیکٹ شمالی بھارت کا سلسلہ جنوبی بھارت کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لیے زیر عمل ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ بہار کی کنیکٹیویٹی میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ بڑے دریاؤں کی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب وزیر اعظم کے پیکیج کا اعلان کیا گیا تو پلوں کی تعمیر پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم کے پیکیج کے تحت گنگا پر 17 پل تعمیر کیے جارہے ہیں جن میں سے بیشتر مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح گنڈک اور کوسی ندیوں پر بھی پل تعمیر کیے جارہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پٹنہ رنگ روڈ اور مہاتما گاندھی سیتو اور پٹنہ اور بھاگلپور میں وکرما شیلا سیتو سے متوازی پل سے کنیکٹیویٹی کی رفتار تیز ہوگی۔
کل پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے منظور کیے گئے زرعی بلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو مختلف زنجیروں سے آزاد کرنے کے لیے اس طرح کی اصلاحات ضروری ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تاریخی قوانین سے کسانوں کو نئے حقوق حاصل ہوں گے اور انھیں اپنی مصنوعات کسی کو بھی ، کسی بھی جگہ اور کسی بھی قیمت پر کسی بھی شرط پر جو وہ خود طے کریں گے بیچنے پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے نظام سے مفاد پرستوں کی پرورش ہوتی تھی جو بے یارو مددگار کسانوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نئی اصلاحات کے تحت کسانوں کے پاس زرعی منڈیوں (کرشی منڈیوں) کے علاوہ مختلف متبادل موجودہوں گے۔ کسان اب اپنی مصنوعات کسی بھی جگہ فروخت کرسکتا ہے جہاں سے اسے زیادہ منافع ہو۔
ایک ریاست میں آلو اُگانے والے کسانوں اور مدھیہ پردیش نیز راجستھان میں تلہن اگانے والے کسانوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسان اصلاح شدہ نظام کے 15 سے 30 فیصد تک زیادہ کٹائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تیل ملوں کے مالکان ان ریاستوں میں تلہن کسانوں سے براہ راست خرید رہے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں جہاں فاضل دانے پیدا ہوتی ہیں ، کسانوں کو 15 سے 25 فیصد زیادہ قیمت پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں مل رہی ہے چونکہ دال ملوں نے کسانوں سے براہ راست دالیں خریدی ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں جہاں فاضل دالیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں، کسانوں کو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 15 سے 25 فیصد زیادہ قیمتیں حاصل ہوئی ہیں کیونکہ دالوں کی ملوں نے کسانوں سے ان کی مصنوعات براہ راست خریدی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ کرشی منڈیوں کو بند نہیں کیا جائے گا بلکہ وہ پہلے کی طرح کام کرتی رہیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ این ڈی اے حکومت ہی ہے جو پچھلے 6 برسوں سے منڈیوں کی جدید کاری اور انھیں کمپیوٹر سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے ہر کسان کو یقین دلایا کہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا سلسلہ پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جو مفاد پرست عناصر کسانوں کا استحصال کر رہے تھے انھوں نے ہی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے بارے میں سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو برسوں دبائے رکھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر موسم میں حکومت ہمیشہ کی طرح کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا اعلان کرے گی۔
کسانوں کے حالات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے یہاں 81 فیصد سے زیادہ کسان یا تو چھوٹے ہیں یا برائے نام زمین رکھنے والے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے ان کی فصل اُگانے کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور وہ کم پیداوار کی وجہ منافع نہیں کما سکتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا اگر کسان ایک یونین بنالیں تو ا ن کی لاگت میں بہتری آسکتی ہے اور انھیں بہتر منافع مل سکتاہے۔ یہ کسان خریداروں کے ساتھ بڑے کنٹریکٹ بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات سے زراعت میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی حاصل ہوگی، کسانوں کی مصنوعات زیادہ آسانی کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی بازار تک پہنچیں گی۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کا حوالہ دیا کہ کس طرح بہار میں کسانوں کی پانچ پروڈیوسر تنظیموں نے چاول کی ایک مشہور تجارتی کمپنی کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیاہے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت 4000 ٹن دھان ایف پی اوز سے خریدا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح ڈیریاں اور دودھ پیدا کرنے والے بھی اصلاحات سے فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اصلاحات ضروری اشیا کے قانون میں بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ قانون کے بعض ضابطوں کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی آزادی میں رکاوٹ پڑ رہی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دالوں، تلہن، آلو، پیاز وغیرہ کو قانون کی پابندی سے ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اب ملک کے کسان اپنی مصنوعات بڑی مقدار میں کولڈ ا سٹوریج میں جمع کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک میں، جب اسٹوریج سے متعلق قانونی مسائل ختم ہوجائیں گے، تو کولڈ اسٹوریج کے نیٹ ورک میں بھی مزید ترقی اور توسیع ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بعض مفاد پرست عناصر زراعت میں تاریخی اصلاحات کے بارے میں کسانوں کو گمراہ کرنے کی کوشش کرہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں جو دالیں اور تلہن خریدا ہے وہ 2014 کے پہلے کے پانچ برسوں کے مقابلے میں 24 گنا زیادہ ہے۔اس سال کورونا کی مدت کے دوران ربیع کی فصل میں کسانوں سے گیہوں کی ریکارڈ خریداری کی گئی ہے۔
اس سال ربیع کے موسم میں کسانوں کو گیہوں، چنا، دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے سلسلے میں 1 لاکھ 13 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کم از کم امدادی شکل کی صورت میں دیئے گئے۔ یہ رقم بھی پچھلے سال 30 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔
یعنی یہ کہ کورونا کی مدت کی دوران نہ صرف سرکاری طور پر ریکارڈخریداری کی گئی بلکہ کسانوں کو ریکارڈ ادائیگی بھی کی گئی۔ یہ 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ جدید سوچ کے ساتھ ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے ایک نیا نظام قائم کریں۔