ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਟਬਾਯਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿੰਦ੍ਰਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ’ (ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ) ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.