પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે ટેલિફોનીક સંવાદ કર્યો
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીલંકાના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી ગોતાબાયા રાજપક્ષે અને શ્રીલંકાના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મહિન્દા રાજપક્ષે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવવા માટે આજે વહેલી સવારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ટેલીફોન કર્યો હતો.
શ્રીલંકાના બંને નેતાઓએ પડોશી દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાની દ્રઢ ઇચ્છા અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેઓએ કોવિડ રોગચાળા સામે ચાલી રહેલી સંયુક્ત લડત સહિતના દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવવા બદલ બંને નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો અને જણાવ્યું કે તેઓ ભારતની નેબરહૂડ ફર્સ્ટ નીતિ અનુસાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહકારને વધુ વિસ્તૃત કરવા તેમની સાથે કામ કરવા ઇચ્છે છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.