প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি গোটাবায়া ৰাজাপাকছা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহিন্দ্ৰা ৰাজাপাকছাই আজি দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক টেলিফোনত তেওঁৰ জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক দৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ইচ্ছা জাহিৰ কৰে৷ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মোকাবিলা কৰাত দুয়োখন দেশৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কতো তেওঁলোকে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ উত্তৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ ‘চুবুৰীয়া প্ৰথম নীতি’ৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka and Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
17 SEP 2020 11:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Sri Lanka, H.E Mr. Gotabaya Rajapaksa and the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr Mahinda Rajapaksa called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today to convey warm wishes on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Both Sri Lankan leaders expressed their strong desire and commitment to further strengthen the relationship between the neighbouring countries. They expressed appreciation for the continued bilateral cooperation including in the joint fight against COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister thanked both the Leaders for their warm wishes and conveyed that he looked forward to working with them to further expand cooperation between the two countries in line with India’s Neighbourhood First policy.